Liberal, KS

Now: 81 °

Currently: Clear

Hi: 95 ° | Lo: 67 °

Stanton County Boys and Girls Win 2A Cross Country Title

Brock Kappelmann - October 31, 2021 11:45 am

2A Final Standings Score Scoring Order Total Avg. Spread
1 Stanton County 84 1-4-18-26-35(44)(48) 1:45:26 21:06 4:09.1
2 Remington 87 3-8-19-21-36(60)(65) 1:47:06 21:26 3:04.0
3 Sacred Heart 88 7-14-16-24-27(47)(49) 1:47:25 21:29 1:58.5
4 Central Heights 99 5-10-13-32-39(74)(81) 1:47:40 21:32 3:03.6
5 McLouth 135 6-9-17-31-72(77)(80) 1:50:27 22:06 5:25.1
6 Wabaunsee 143 2-11-33-40-57(62)(70) 1:50:12 22:03 4:45.7
7 Berean Academy 151 20-22-23-41-45(52)(54) 1:52:38 22:32 1:38.2
8 Oakley 156 12-25-30-34-55(68)(79) 1:52:25 22:29 3:07.3
9 St. Mary’s Colgan 169 15-28-29-46-51(56)(58) 1:53:26 22:42 2:11.1
10 Trinity Catholic 233 37-38-42-43-73(76)(83) 1:58:48 23:46 2:38.3
11 Valley Falls 310 50-61-63-67-69(71) 2:03:15 24:39 1:46.2
12 Chase County 317 53-59-64-66-75(78)(82) 2:03:57 24:48 2:07.3
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Athlete # Team Score Time Gap Avg. Mile Avg. kM
1 PETERSON, Chesney 237 Stanton County 1 18:38.8 5:59.7 3:43.7
2 WURTZ, Payton 191 Wabaunsee 2 19:27.9 49.1 6:15.5 3:53.6
3 WARE, Josie 218 West Elk 19:41.1 1:02.3 6:19.8 3:56.2
4 VAN ZELFDEN, Ellie 304 Remington 3 19:59.5 1:20.7 6:25.7 3:59.9
5 FUNK, Emersyn 216 Hillsboro 20:04.3 1:25.5 6:27.2 4:00.8
6 FARNHAM, Suzanne 232 Stanton County 4 20:04.7 1:25.9 6:27.3 4:00.9
7 ENOCHS, Gracie 289 Smith Center 20:06.3 1:27.5 6:27.9 4:01.3
8 CUBIT, Emma 274 Central Heights 5 20:07.5 1:28.7 6:28.2 4:01.5
9 CLARK, Reagan 240 McLouth 6 20:09.1 1:30.3 6:28.8 4:01.8
10 EHRLICH, Madisyn 280 Sacred Heart 7 20:13.2 1:34.4 6:30.1 4:02.6
11 BROWN, Lucy 299 Remington 8 20:21.9 1:43.1 6:32.9 4:04.4
12 BAIER, Isabella 219 Hoxie 20:24.6 1:45.8 6:33.8 4:04.9
13 HEDDEN, Nina 243 McLouth 9 20:26.0 1:46.2 6:34.2 4:05.2
14 COMPTON, Taryn 273 Central Heights 10 20:30.1 1:51.3 6:35.5 4:06.0
15 STUHLSATZ, Rebekah 190 Wabaunsee 11 20:34.0 1:54.2 6:36.8 4:06.8
16 ARMKNECHT, Serrena 288 Smith Center 20:47.6 2:08.8 6:41.1 4:09.5
17 HARBAUGH, Ashlyn 192 Bennington 20:56.4 2:17.6 6:44.0 4:11.3
18 ALLISON, Daysha 250 Oakley 12 20:56.6 2:17.8 6:44.0 4:11.3
19 GRIMMETT, Heidi 239 Marion 20:58.3 2:19.5 6:44.6 4:11.6
20 ROSS, Breanna 214 Erie 21:00.5 2:21.7 6:45.3 4:12.1
21 VOGEL, Katelyn 259 Oskaloosa 21:04.7 2:25.9 6:46.6 4:12.9
22 CHRISJOHN, Melaney 272 Central Heights 13 21:09.0 2:29.2 6:48.0 4:13.8
23 JENKS, Rebekah 270 KC Christian 21:09.3 2:30.5 6:48.1 4:13.8
24 ROBERTS, Emma 284 Sacred Heart 14 21:15.0 2:35.2 6:50.0 4:15.0
25 BROWN, Lily 261 St. Mary’s Colgan 15 21:25.1 2:46.3 6:53.2 4:17.0
26 DUPERE-WEISHAAR, Bowie 306 Jefferson County N 21:25.8 2:47.0 6:53.4 4:17.2
27 SCHAFFER, Davanne 215 Herington 21:29.3 2:50.5 6:54.5 4:17.9
28 ADEN, Lauren 228 Inman 21:32.4 2:53.6 6:55.5 4:18.5
29 MIKKELSON, Lauryn 283 Sacred Heart 16 21:38.1 2:59.3 6:57.4 4:19.6


30 HEDDEN, Shelby 244 McLouth 17 21:39.0 2:59.2 6:57.7 4:19.8
31 NAIRN, Kenzington 236 Stanton County 18 21:45.1 3:06.3 6:59.6 4:21.0
32 KLAASSEN, Ava 302 Remington 19 21:45.2 3:06.4 6:59.7 4:21.0
33 FUJIBAYASHI, Ivy 307 Jefferson County N 21:47.0 3:07.2 7:00.2 4:21.4
34 NORD, Tayana 210 Berean Academy 20 21:48.0 3:08.2 7:00.6 4:21.6
35 KOHL, Makenna 213 Ellis 21:50.7 3:11.9 7:01.4 4:22.1
36 WILLOUR, Alli 305 Remington 21 21:55.5 3:16.7 7:03.0 4:23.1
37 SMITH, Teagan 212 Berean Academy 22 22:01.8 3:23.0 7:05.0 4:24.4
38 EKART, Faith 290 Sterling 22:01.9 3:23.1 7:05.0 4:24.4
39 POWELL, Anna 211 Berean Academy 23 22:05.5 3:26.7 7:06.2 4:25.1
40 DORZWEILER, Gracyn 279 Sacred Heart 24 22:07.0 3:28.2 7:06.7 4:25.4
41 WILSON, Leah 202 Atchison Co Comm 22:07.1 3:28.3 7:06.7 4:25.4
42 JOHNSON, Jaelle 255 Oakley 25 22:08.7 3:29.9 7:07.2 4:25.7
43 HUDGENS, Kourtney 233 Stanton County 26 22:09.9 3:31.1 7:07.6 4:26.0
44 MATTEUCCI, Eva 281 Sacred Heart 27 22:11.7 3:32.9 7:08.2 4:26.3
45 HINES, Teagan 183 Northern Heights 22:23.7 3:44.9 7:12.0 4:28.7
46 CAPLINGER, Rebekah 201 Atchison Co Comm 22:25.4 3:46.6 7:12.6 4:29.1
47 BATCHELER, Madeline 249 Jayhawk Linn 22:26.2 3:47.4 7:12.9 4:29.2
48 KALAN, Polona 265 St. Mary’s Colgan 28 22:27.0 3:47.2 7:13.1 4:29.4
49 VOSS, Katie 269 St. Mary’s Colgan 29 22:29.5 3:50.7 7:13.9 4:29.9
50 LOSEY, Aubrey 257 Oakley 30 22:30.8 3:52.0 7:14.3 4:30.2
51 ALLEN, Annalysse 217 Jackson Heights 22:35.3 3:56.5 7:15.8 4:31.0
52 DAVID, Ash 241 McLouth 31 22:38.2 3:59.4 7:16.7 4:31.6
53 MEYER, Lily 277 Central Heights 32 22:42.3 4:03.5 7:18.0 4:32.5
54 CASTILLO, Anna Sophia 185 Wabaunsee 33 22:44.6 4:05.8 7:18.8 4:32.9
55 BOSSERMAN, Citori 251 Oakley 34 22:44.6 4:05.8 7:18.8 4:32.9
56 MARTINEZ, Lexi 235 Stanton County 35 22:47.8 4:09.0 7:19.8 4:33.6
57 BROWN, Macy 300 Remington 36 23:03.5 4:24.7 7:24.8 4:36.7
58 HEIMERMAN, Taitlyn 224 Trinity Catholic 37 23:08.9 4:30.1 7:26.6 4:37.8
59 BARTEL, Reiley 220 Trinity Catholic 38 23:10.1 4:31.3 7:27.0 4:38.0
60 BOND, Kaydance 271 Central Heights 39 23:11.1 4:32.3 7:27.3 4:38.2
61 DONALDSON, Jenna 186 Wabaunsee 40 23:12.1 4:33.3 7:27.6 4:38.4
62 CASE, Kessa 205 Berean Academy 41 23:15.9 4:37.1 7:28.8 4:39.2
63 PENNER, Lauren 225 Trinity Catholic 42 23:20.5 4:41.7 7:30.3 4:40.1
64 DAVIS, Teigan 222 Trinity Catholic 43 23:21.6 4:42.8 7:30.7 4:40.3
65 BATTERTON, Belle 230 Stanton County (44) 23:22.9 4:44.1 7:31.1 4:40.6
66 BRICKLEY, Hope 204 Berean Academy 45 23:26.2 4:47.4 7:32.1 4:41.2
67 MARIETTA, Ashley 267 St. Mary’s Colgan 46 23:28.4 4:49.6 7:32.8 4:41.7
68 CAMPA, Bethany 278 Sacred Heart (47) 23:30.2 4:51.4 7:33.4 4:42.0
69 HUDGINS, Kadence 234 Stanton County (48) 23:32.9 4:54.1 7:34.3 4:42.6
70 STONE, Caroline 287 Sacred Heart (49) 23:33.2 4:54.4 7:34.4 4:42.6
71 HENSON, Carly 295 Valley Falls 50 23:33.8 4:55.0 7:34.6 4:42.8
72 ORTAGA, Leyna 268 St. Mary’s Colgan 51 23:36.2 4:57.4 7:35.3 4:43.2
73 GOOD, Ellie 207 Berean Academy (52) 23:40.7 5:01.9 7:36.8 4:44.1
74 NEWLAND, Grace 199 Chase County 53 23:49.3 5:10.5 7:39.6 4:45.9
75 HARMS, Katherine 209 Berean Academy (54) 23:53.7 5:14.9 7:41.0 4:46.7

 

2A Boys

TEAM SCORING SUMMARY
Final Standings Score Scoring Order Total Avg. Spread
1 Stanton County 71 1-2-7-30-31(45)(72) 1:26:32 17:19 2:10.6
2 Berean Academy 118 8-9-29-35-37(38)(49) 1:29:30 17:54 1:35.7
3 McLouth 122 11-14-21-32-44(46)(61) 1:29:29 17:54 1:55.7
4 KC Christian 126 5-15-19-20-67(74)(77) 1:29:28 17:54 3:16.2
5 Trinity Catholic 134 3-6-24-48-53(62)(68) 1:30:34 18:07 2:40.5
6 Central Heights 137* 10-22-23-40-42(75) 1:30:19 18:04 1:49.0
7 Ell-Saline 137* 12-13-17-39-56(79) 1:30:07 18:02 2:28.3
8 Bennington 183 16-36-41-43-47(55)(63) 1:33:06 18:38 2:02.9
9 Hoxie 199 28-33-34-50-54(59) 1:34:08 18:50 1:30.6
10 Jackson Heights 212 18-25-26-70-73(80) 1:35:02 19:01 3:36.8
11 Northern Heights 218 4-27-58-64-65(66)(69) 1:34:58 19:00 3:15.6
12 Valley Falls 291 51-52-57-60-71(76)(78) 1:39:24 19:53 1:17.1
*Tiebreakers
Central Heights 10 22 23 40 42 75
Ell-Saline 12 13 17 39 56 79
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Athlete # Team Score Time Gap Avg. Mile Avg. kM
1 GOLUB, Kamryn 373 Stanton County 1 16:08.0 5:11.2 3:13.6
2 RUBIO, Alfonso 346 Mission Valley 16:28.3 21.3 5:17.8 3:17.7
3 WELLS, Braden 412 Sacred Heart 16:42.1 35.1 5:22.2 3:20.4
4 SCHMIDT, Spencer 377 Stanton County 2 16:48.4 41.4 5:24.2 3:21.7
5 GODINA, Jonah 362 Trinity Catholic 3 16:54.3 47.3 5:26.1 3:22.8
6 HAMLIN, Joshua-Cooper 310 Northern Heights 4 16:54.4 47.4 5:26.2 3:22.9
7 MUMFORD, Spencer 400 KC Christian 5 16:59.5 52.5 5:27.8 3:23.9
8 KISER, Brendan 365 Trinity Catholic 6 16:59.8 52.8 5:27.9 3:23.9
9 MILLER, Asher 345 Ellinwood 17:02.6 55.6 5:28.8 3:24.5
10 WENMAN, Ryan 378 Stanton County 7 17:03.2 56.2 5:29.0 3:24.6
11 NORD, Eli 339 Berean Academy 8 17:03.3 56.3 5:29.0 3:24.7
12 HARDER, Andrew 335 Berean Academy 9 17:03.3 56.3 5:29.0 3:24.7
13 BURKDOLL, Connor 406 Central Heights 10 17:07.2 1:00.2 5:30.3 3:25.4
14 MARCOTTE, Brayden 380 Lyndon 17:09.4 1:02.4 5:31.0 3:25.9
15 PLAKE, Jared 391 McLouth 11 17:10.2 1:03.2 5:31.3 3:26.0
16 FOUARD, Carson 328 Ell-Saline 12 17:10.9 1:03.9 5:31.5 3:26.2
17 KERN, Kelton 329 Ell-Saline 13 17:11.0 1:03.0 5:31.5 3:26.2
18 CLOYD, Henry 387 McLouth 14 17:11.4 1:04.4 5:31.6 3:26.3
19 SCHUMACHER, Andrew 402 KC Christian 15 17:12.8 1:05.8 5:32.1 3:26.5
20 TROUT, Thayne 324 Bennington 16 17:15.2 1:08.2 5:32.8 3:27.0
21 ZERGER, Garrison 332 Ell-Saline 17 17:15.4 1:08.4 5:32.9 3:27.1
22 LITTLE, Daniel 350 Jackson Heights 18 17:26.4 1:19.4 5:36.4 3:29.3
23 BROWNING, Luke 397 KC Christian 19 17:29.5 1:22.5 5:37.5 3:29.9
24 CONNEALLY, Nathan 398 KC Christian 20 17:30.4 1:23.4 5:37.7 3:30.1


25 STEMMONS, Dylan 392 McLouth 21 17:35.8 1:28.8 5:39.5 3:31.2
26 HAMMOND, Cody 407 Central Heights 22 17:36.3 1:29.3 5:39.6 3:31.2
27 KANE, Isaac 424 Jefferson County N 17:36.4 1:29.4 5:39.7 3:31.3
28 LUCAS, Jett 379 Bluestem 17:38.9 1:31.9 5:40.5 3:31.8
29 WASMUTH, Gavin 382 Marion 17:41.3 1:34.3 5:41.3 3:32.3
30 MILLER, Owen 409 Central Heights 23 17:44.4 1:37.4 5:42.2 3:32.9
31 MEREDITH, Trent 425 Jefferson County N 17:46.1 1:39.1 5:42.8 3:33.2
32 WANNAMAKER, Julen 369 Trinity Catholic 24 17:47.3 1:40.3 5:43.2 3:33.4
33 LINK, Nathaniel 349 Jackson Heights 25 17:49.9 1:42.9 5:44.0 3:34.0
34 BURK, Cole 423 Jefferson County N 17:51.3 1:44.3 5:44.5 3:34.3
35 FORBES, Haeden 334 Atchison Co Comm 17:55.6 1:48.6 5:45.9 3:35.1
36 PERRY, Lucas 351 Jackson Heights 26 17:56.2 1:49.2 5:46.0 3:35.2
37 CAMPBELL, Jerrod 309 Northern Heights 27 17:56.3 1:49.3 5:46.1 3:35.3
38 SCHROER, Cooper 333 Chase County 18:04.3 1:57.3 5:48.6 3:36.8
39 EPP, Kane 357 Hoxie 28 18:07.3 2:00.3 5:49.6 3:37.5
40 EPPERSON, Bryan 353 West Elk 18:08.7 2:01.7 5:50.0 3:37.7
41 NUSZ, Trevor 340 Berean Academy 29 18:12.8 2:05.8 5:51.4 3:38.5
42 CARRASCO, Uziel 371 Stanton County 30 18:14.0 2:06.0 5:51.7 3:38.8
43 O’BRIEN, Stuart 396 St. Mary’s Colgan 18:16.0 2:08.0 5:52.4 3:39.2
44 ADAMS, Colton 370 Stanton County 31 18:18.5 2:11.5 5:53.2 3:39.7
45 WALLACE, Dakota 395 Jayhawk Linn 18:21.0 2:13.0 5:54.0 3:40.2
46 WESSEL, Luke 383 Marion 18:23.0 2:15.0 5:54.6 3:40.6
47 CLOYD, Andrew 386 McLouth 32 18:25.4 2:18.4 5:55.4 3:41.1
48 DIERCKS, Connor 356 Hoxie 33 18:27.3 2:20.3 5:56.0 3:41.5
49 DYE, Tristen 381 Marion 18:28.9 2:21.9 5:56.6 3:41.8
50 COOPER, Zachary 355 Hoxie 34 18:30.8 2:23.8 5:57.2 3:42.2
51 SNOOK, Isaac 344 Berean Academy 35 18:30.9 2:23.9 5:57.2 3:42.2
52 OHLSON, Nate 321 Bennington 36 18:35.6 2:28.6 5:58.7 3:43.1
53 RICHARDS, Zechariah 342 Berean Academy 37 18:39.0 2:31.0 5:59.8 3:43.8
54 SIMKINS, Elias 343 Berean Academy (38) 18:48.2 2:41.2 6:02.7 3:45.6
55 DUERR, Ryan 327 Ell-Saline 39 18:50.2 2:43.2 6:03.4 3:46.0
56 WOOD, Dominic 413 Sterling 18:50.9 2:43.9 6:03.6 3:46.2
57 ROBINSON, Ethan 405 Pratt-Skyline 18:54.2 2:47.2 6:04.7 3:46.8
58 MCCORD, Christian 408 Central Heights 40 18:54.6 2:47.6 6:04.8 3:46.9
59 WILLIAMS, Nicholas 325 Bennington 41 18:55.1 2:48.1 6:05.0 3:47.0
60 SCHULTZE, Nicholas 410 Central Heights 42 18:56.1 2:49.1 6:05.3 3:47.2
61 LAWSON, Eli 318 Bennington 43 19:01.6 2:54.6 6:07.1 3:48.3
62 FISCHER, Branden 394 Medicine Lodge 19:03.6 2:56.6 6:07.7 3:48.7
63 HEDDEN, Zach 389 McLouth 44 19:05.9 2:58.9 6:08.4 3:49.2
64 ROBLES-SALMERON, Bran 375 Stanton County (45) 19:06.2 2:59.2 6:08.5 3:49.2
65 MORENO, Angel 426 Syracuse 19:08.8 3:01.8 6:09.4 3:49.7
66 BENNETT, Alex 385 McLouth (46) 19:09.2 3:02.2 6:09.5 3:49.8
67 RUPRIGHT, Gavin 323 Bennington 47 19:18.1 3:11.1 6:12.4 3:51.6
68 HAGEMAN, Garrett 364 Trinity Catholic 48 19:18.1 3:11.1 6:12.4 3:51.6
69 KORNFELD, Ethan 336 Berean Academy (49) 19:24.2 3:17.2 6:14.3 3:52.8
70 JOHNSON, Clay 359 Hoxie 50 19:24.5 3:17.5 6:14.4 3:52.9

 

Latest Stories

The Liberal City Commission Meets, Adopts New Fee Structure

The Liberal City Commission met on Tuesday evening and after a presentation, adopted new fee structures...

Liberal Police Investigate Attempted Murder

On Sunday June 26th, at approximately 8:35pm, officers of the Liberal Police Department were dispatched to...

Seward County Firefighters Receive Over $130,000 from Kansas Insurance Department

Topeka, Kan. – The Kansas Insurance Department recently made its annual distribution to local Seward County...

 
KSCB Radio News