Stanton County Boys and Girls Win 2A Cross Country Title

Brock Kappelmann - October 31, 2021 11:45 am

2A Final Standings Score Scoring Order Total Avg. Spread
1 Stanton County 84 1-4-18-26-35(44)(48) 1:45:26 21:06 4:09.1
2 Remington 87 3-8-19-21-36(60)(65) 1:47:06 21:26 3:04.0
3 Sacred Heart 88 7-14-16-24-27(47)(49) 1:47:25 21:29 1:58.5
4 Central Heights 99 5-10-13-32-39(74)(81) 1:47:40 21:32 3:03.6
5 McLouth 135 6-9-17-31-72(77)(80) 1:50:27 22:06 5:25.1
6 Wabaunsee 143 2-11-33-40-57(62)(70) 1:50:12 22:03 4:45.7
7 Berean Academy 151 20-22-23-41-45(52)(54) 1:52:38 22:32 1:38.2
8 Oakley 156 12-25-30-34-55(68)(79) 1:52:25 22:29 3:07.3
9 St. Mary’s Colgan 169 15-28-29-46-51(56)(58) 1:53:26 22:42 2:11.1
10 Trinity Catholic 233 37-38-42-43-73(76)(83) 1:58:48 23:46 2:38.3
11 Valley Falls 310 50-61-63-67-69(71) 2:03:15 24:39 1:46.2
12 Chase County 317 53-59-64-66-75(78)(82) 2:03:57 24:48 2:07.3
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Athlete # Team Score Time Gap Avg. Mile Avg. kM
1 PETERSON, Chesney 237 Stanton County 1 18:38.8 5:59.7 3:43.7
2 WURTZ, Payton 191 Wabaunsee 2 19:27.9 49.1 6:15.5 3:53.6
3 WARE, Josie 218 West Elk 19:41.1 1:02.3 6:19.8 3:56.2
4 VAN ZELFDEN, Ellie 304 Remington 3 19:59.5 1:20.7 6:25.7 3:59.9
5 FUNK, Emersyn 216 Hillsboro 20:04.3 1:25.5 6:27.2 4:00.8
6 FARNHAM, Suzanne 232 Stanton County 4 20:04.7 1:25.9 6:27.3 4:00.9
7 ENOCHS, Gracie 289 Smith Center 20:06.3 1:27.5 6:27.9 4:01.3
8 CUBIT, Emma 274 Central Heights 5 20:07.5 1:28.7 6:28.2 4:01.5
9 CLARK, Reagan 240 McLouth 6 20:09.1 1:30.3 6:28.8 4:01.8
10 EHRLICH, Madisyn 280 Sacred Heart 7 20:13.2 1:34.4 6:30.1 4:02.6
11 BROWN, Lucy 299 Remington 8 20:21.9 1:43.1 6:32.9 4:04.4
12 BAIER, Isabella 219 Hoxie 20:24.6 1:45.8 6:33.8 4:04.9
13 HEDDEN, Nina 243 McLouth 9 20:26.0 1:46.2 6:34.2 4:05.2
14 COMPTON, Taryn 273 Central Heights 10 20:30.1 1:51.3 6:35.5 4:06.0
15 STUHLSATZ, Rebekah 190 Wabaunsee 11 20:34.0 1:54.2 6:36.8 4:06.8
16 ARMKNECHT, Serrena 288 Smith Center 20:47.6 2:08.8 6:41.1 4:09.5
17 HARBAUGH, Ashlyn 192 Bennington 20:56.4 2:17.6 6:44.0 4:11.3
18 ALLISON, Daysha 250 Oakley 12 20:56.6 2:17.8 6:44.0 4:11.3
19 GRIMMETT, Heidi 239 Marion 20:58.3 2:19.5 6:44.6 4:11.6
20 ROSS, Breanna 214 Erie 21:00.5 2:21.7 6:45.3 4:12.1
21 VOGEL, Katelyn 259 Oskaloosa 21:04.7 2:25.9 6:46.6 4:12.9
22 CHRISJOHN, Melaney 272 Central Heights 13 21:09.0 2:29.2 6:48.0 4:13.8
23 JENKS, Rebekah 270 KC Christian 21:09.3 2:30.5 6:48.1 4:13.8
24 ROBERTS, Emma 284 Sacred Heart 14 21:15.0 2:35.2 6:50.0 4:15.0
25 BROWN, Lily 261 St. Mary’s Colgan 15 21:25.1 2:46.3 6:53.2 4:17.0
26 DUPERE-WEISHAAR, Bowie 306 Jefferson County N 21:25.8 2:47.0 6:53.4 4:17.2
27 SCHAFFER, Davanne 215 Herington 21:29.3 2:50.5 6:54.5 4:17.9
28 ADEN, Lauren 228 Inman 21:32.4 2:53.6 6:55.5 4:18.5
29 MIKKELSON, Lauryn 283 Sacred Heart 16 21:38.1 2:59.3 6:57.4 4:19.6


30 HEDDEN, Shelby 244 McLouth 17 21:39.0 2:59.2 6:57.7 4:19.8
31 NAIRN, Kenzington 236 Stanton County 18 21:45.1 3:06.3 6:59.6 4:21.0
32 KLAASSEN, Ava 302 Remington 19 21:45.2 3:06.4 6:59.7 4:21.0
33 FUJIBAYASHI, Ivy 307 Jefferson County N 21:47.0 3:07.2 7:00.2 4:21.4
34 NORD, Tayana 210 Berean Academy 20 21:48.0 3:08.2 7:00.6 4:21.6
35 KOHL, Makenna 213 Ellis 21:50.7 3:11.9 7:01.4 4:22.1
36 WILLOUR, Alli 305 Remington 21 21:55.5 3:16.7 7:03.0 4:23.1
37 SMITH, Teagan 212 Berean Academy 22 22:01.8 3:23.0 7:05.0 4:24.4
38 EKART, Faith 290 Sterling 22:01.9 3:23.1 7:05.0 4:24.4
39 POWELL, Anna 211 Berean Academy 23 22:05.5 3:26.7 7:06.2 4:25.1
40 DORZWEILER, Gracyn 279 Sacred Heart 24 22:07.0 3:28.2 7:06.7 4:25.4
41 WILSON, Leah 202 Atchison Co Comm 22:07.1 3:28.3 7:06.7 4:25.4
42 JOHNSON, Jaelle 255 Oakley 25 22:08.7 3:29.9 7:07.2 4:25.7
43 HUDGENS, Kourtney 233 Stanton County 26 22:09.9 3:31.1 7:07.6 4:26.0
44 MATTEUCCI, Eva 281 Sacred Heart 27 22:11.7 3:32.9 7:08.2 4:26.3
45 HINES, Teagan 183 Northern Heights 22:23.7 3:44.9 7:12.0 4:28.7
46 CAPLINGER, Rebekah 201 Atchison Co Comm 22:25.4 3:46.6 7:12.6 4:29.1
47 BATCHELER, Madeline 249 Jayhawk Linn 22:26.2 3:47.4 7:12.9 4:29.2
48 KALAN, Polona 265 St. Mary’s Colgan 28 22:27.0 3:47.2 7:13.1 4:29.4
49 VOSS, Katie 269 St. Mary’s Colgan 29 22:29.5 3:50.7 7:13.9 4:29.9
50 LOSEY, Aubrey 257 Oakley 30 22:30.8 3:52.0 7:14.3 4:30.2
51 ALLEN, Annalysse 217 Jackson Heights 22:35.3 3:56.5 7:15.8 4:31.0
52 DAVID, Ash 241 McLouth 31 22:38.2 3:59.4 7:16.7 4:31.6
53 MEYER, Lily 277 Central Heights 32 22:42.3 4:03.5 7:18.0 4:32.5
54 CASTILLO, Anna Sophia 185 Wabaunsee 33 22:44.6 4:05.8 7:18.8 4:32.9
55 BOSSERMAN, Citori 251 Oakley 34 22:44.6 4:05.8 7:18.8 4:32.9
56 MARTINEZ, Lexi 235 Stanton County 35 22:47.8 4:09.0 7:19.8 4:33.6
57 BROWN, Macy 300 Remington 36 23:03.5 4:24.7 7:24.8 4:36.7
58 HEIMERMAN, Taitlyn 224 Trinity Catholic 37 23:08.9 4:30.1 7:26.6 4:37.8
59 BARTEL, Reiley 220 Trinity Catholic 38 23:10.1 4:31.3 7:27.0 4:38.0
60 BOND, Kaydance 271 Central Heights 39 23:11.1 4:32.3 7:27.3 4:38.2
61 DONALDSON, Jenna 186 Wabaunsee 40 23:12.1 4:33.3 7:27.6 4:38.4
62 CASE, Kessa 205 Berean Academy 41 23:15.9 4:37.1 7:28.8 4:39.2
63 PENNER, Lauren 225 Trinity Catholic 42 23:20.5 4:41.7 7:30.3 4:40.1
64 DAVIS, Teigan 222 Trinity Catholic 43 23:21.6 4:42.8 7:30.7 4:40.3
65 BATTERTON, Belle 230 Stanton County (44) 23:22.9 4:44.1 7:31.1 4:40.6
66 BRICKLEY, Hope 204 Berean Academy 45 23:26.2 4:47.4 7:32.1 4:41.2
67 MARIETTA, Ashley 267 St. Mary’s Colgan 46 23:28.4 4:49.6 7:32.8 4:41.7
68 CAMPA, Bethany 278 Sacred Heart (47) 23:30.2 4:51.4 7:33.4 4:42.0
69 HUDGINS, Kadence 234 Stanton County (48) 23:32.9 4:54.1 7:34.3 4:42.6
70 STONE, Caroline 287 Sacred Heart (49) 23:33.2 4:54.4 7:34.4 4:42.6
71 HENSON, Carly 295 Valley Falls 50 23:33.8 4:55.0 7:34.6 4:42.8
72 ORTAGA, Leyna 268 St. Mary’s Colgan 51 23:36.2 4:57.4 7:35.3 4:43.2
73 GOOD, Ellie 207 Berean Academy (52) 23:40.7 5:01.9 7:36.8 4:44.1
74 NEWLAND, Grace 199 Chase County 53 23:49.3 5:10.5 7:39.6 4:45.9
75 HARMS, Katherine 209 Berean Academy (54) 23:53.7 5:14.9 7:41.0 4:46.7

 

2A Boys

TEAM SCORING SUMMARY
Final Standings Score Scoring Order Total Avg. Spread
1 Stanton County 71 1-2-7-30-31(45)(72) 1:26:32 17:19 2:10.6
2 Berean Academy 118 8-9-29-35-37(38)(49) 1:29:30 17:54 1:35.7
3 McLouth 122 11-14-21-32-44(46)(61) 1:29:29 17:54 1:55.7
4 KC Christian 126 5-15-19-20-67(74)(77) 1:29:28 17:54 3:16.2
5 Trinity Catholic 134 3-6-24-48-53(62)(68) 1:30:34 18:07 2:40.5
6 Central Heights 137* 10-22-23-40-42(75) 1:30:19 18:04 1:49.0
7 Ell-Saline 137* 12-13-17-39-56(79) 1:30:07 18:02 2:28.3
8 Bennington 183 16-36-41-43-47(55)(63) 1:33:06 18:38 2:02.9
9 Hoxie 199 28-33-34-50-54(59) 1:34:08 18:50 1:30.6
10 Jackson Heights 212 18-25-26-70-73(80) 1:35:02 19:01 3:36.8
11 Northern Heights 218 4-27-58-64-65(66)(69) 1:34:58 19:00 3:15.6
12 Valley Falls 291 51-52-57-60-71(76)(78) 1:39:24 19:53 1:17.1
*Tiebreakers
Central Heights 10 22 23 40 42 75
Ell-Saline 12 13 17 39 56 79
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Athlete # Team Score Time Gap Avg. Mile Avg. kM
1 GOLUB, Kamryn 373 Stanton County 1 16:08.0 5:11.2 3:13.6
2 RUBIO, Alfonso 346 Mission Valley 16:28.3 21.3 5:17.8 3:17.7
3 WELLS, Braden 412 Sacred Heart 16:42.1 35.1 5:22.2 3:20.4
4 SCHMIDT, Spencer 377 Stanton County 2 16:48.4 41.4 5:24.2 3:21.7
5 GODINA, Jonah 362 Trinity Catholic 3 16:54.3 47.3 5:26.1 3:22.8
6 HAMLIN, Joshua-Cooper 310 Northern Heights 4 16:54.4 47.4 5:26.2 3:22.9
7 MUMFORD, Spencer 400 KC Christian 5 16:59.5 52.5 5:27.8 3:23.9
8 KISER, Brendan 365 Trinity Catholic 6 16:59.8 52.8 5:27.9 3:23.9
9 MILLER, Asher 345 Ellinwood 17:02.6 55.6 5:28.8 3:24.5
10 WENMAN, Ryan 378 Stanton County 7 17:03.2 56.2 5:29.0 3:24.6
11 NORD, Eli 339 Berean Academy 8 17:03.3 56.3 5:29.0 3:24.7
12 HARDER, Andrew 335 Berean Academy 9 17:03.3 56.3 5:29.0 3:24.7
13 BURKDOLL, Connor 406 Central Heights 10 17:07.2 1:00.2 5:30.3 3:25.4
14 MARCOTTE, Brayden 380 Lyndon 17:09.4 1:02.4 5:31.0 3:25.9
15 PLAKE, Jared 391 McLouth 11 17:10.2 1:03.2 5:31.3 3:26.0
16 FOUARD, Carson 328 Ell-Saline 12 17:10.9 1:03.9 5:31.5 3:26.2
17 KERN, Kelton 329 Ell-Saline 13 17:11.0 1:03.0 5:31.5 3:26.2
18 CLOYD, Henry 387 McLouth 14 17:11.4 1:04.4 5:31.6 3:26.3
19 SCHUMACHER, Andrew 402 KC Christian 15 17:12.8 1:05.8 5:32.1 3:26.5
20 TROUT, Thayne 324 Bennington 16 17:15.2 1:08.2 5:32.8 3:27.0
21 ZERGER, Garrison 332 Ell-Saline 17 17:15.4 1:08.4 5:32.9 3:27.1
22 LITTLE, Daniel 350 Jackson Heights 18 17:26.4 1:19.4 5:36.4 3:29.3
23 BROWNING, Luke 397 KC Christian 19 17:29.5 1:22.5 5:37.5 3:29.9
24 CONNEALLY, Nathan 398 KC Christian 20 17:30.4 1:23.4 5:37.7 3:30.1


25 STEMMONS, Dylan 392 McLouth 21 17:35.8 1:28.8 5:39.5 3:31.2
26 HAMMOND, Cody 407 Central Heights 22 17:36.3 1:29.3 5:39.6 3:31.2
27 KANE, Isaac 424 Jefferson County N 17:36.4 1:29.4 5:39.7 3:31.3
28 LUCAS, Jett 379 Bluestem 17:38.9 1:31.9 5:40.5 3:31.8
29 WASMUTH, Gavin 382 Marion 17:41.3 1:34.3 5:41.3 3:32.3
30 MILLER, Owen 409 Central Heights 23 17:44.4 1:37.4 5:42.2 3:32.9
31 MEREDITH, Trent 425 Jefferson County N 17:46.1 1:39.1 5:42.8 3:33.2
32 WANNAMAKER, Julen 369 Trinity Catholic 24 17:47.3 1:40.3 5:43.2 3:33.4
33 LINK, Nathaniel 349 Jackson Heights 25 17:49.9 1:42.9 5:44.0 3:34.0
34 BURK, Cole 423 Jefferson County N 17:51.3 1:44.3 5:44.5 3:34.3
35 FORBES, Haeden 334 Atchison Co Comm 17:55.6 1:48.6 5:45.9 3:35.1
36 PERRY, Lucas 351 Jackson Heights 26 17:56.2 1:49.2 5:46.0 3:35.2
37 CAMPBELL, Jerrod 309 Northern Heights 27 17:56.3 1:49.3 5:46.1 3:35.3
38 SCHROER, Cooper 333 Chase County 18:04.3 1:57.3 5:48.6 3:36.8
39 EPP, Kane 357 Hoxie 28 18:07.3 2:00.3 5:49.6 3:37.5
40 EPPERSON, Bryan 353 West Elk 18:08.7 2:01.7 5:50.0 3:37.7
41 NUSZ, Trevor 340 Berean Academy 29 18:12.8 2:05.8 5:51.4 3:38.5
42 CARRASCO, Uziel 371 Stanton County 30 18:14.0 2:06.0 5:51.7 3:38.8
43 O’BRIEN, Stuart 396 St. Mary’s Colgan 18:16.0 2:08.0 5:52.4 3:39.2
44 ADAMS, Colton 370 Stanton County 31 18:18.5 2:11.5 5:53.2 3:39.7
45 WALLACE, Dakota 395 Jayhawk Linn 18:21.0 2:13.0 5:54.0 3:40.2
46 WESSEL, Luke 383 Marion 18:23.0 2:15.0 5:54.6 3:40.6
47 CLOYD, Andrew 386 McLouth 32 18:25.4 2:18.4 5:55.4 3:41.1
48 DIERCKS, Connor 356 Hoxie 33 18:27.3 2:20.3 5:56.0 3:41.5
49 DYE, Tristen 381 Marion 18:28.9 2:21.9 5:56.6 3:41.8
50 COOPER, Zachary 355 Hoxie 34 18:30.8 2:23.8 5:57.2 3:42.2
51 SNOOK, Isaac 344 Berean Academy 35 18:30.9 2:23.9 5:57.2 3:42.2
52 OHLSON, Nate 321 Bennington 36 18:35.6 2:28.6 5:58.7 3:43.1
53 RICHARDS, Zechariah 342 Berean Academy 37 18:39.0 2:31.0 5:59.8 3:43.8
54 SIMKINS, Elias 343 Berean Academy (38) 18:48.2 2:41.2 6:02.7 3:45.6
55 DUERR, Ryan 327 Ell-Saline 39 18:50.2 2:43.2 6:03.4 3:46.0
56 WOOD, Dominic 413 Sterling 18:50.9 2:43.9 6:03.6 3:46.2
57 ROBINSON, Ethan 405 Pratt-Skyline 18:54.2 2:47.2 6:04.7 3:46.8
58 MCCORD, Christian 408 Central Heights 40 18:54.6 2:47.6 6:04.8 3:46.9
59 WILLIAMS, Nicholas 325 Bennington 41 18:55.1 2:48.1 6:05.0 3:47.0
60 SCHULTZE, Nicholas 410 Central Heights 42 18:56.1 2:49.1 6:05.3 3:47.2
61 LAWSON, Eli 318 Bennington 43 19:01.6 2:54.6 6:07.1 3:48.3
62 FISCHER, Branden 394 Medicine Lodge 19:03.6 2:56.6 6:07.7 3:48.7
63 HEDDEN, Zach 389 McLouth 44 19:05.9 2:58.9 6:08.4 3:49.2
64 ROBLES-SALMERON, Bran 375 Stanton County (45) 19:06.2 2:59.2 6:08.5 3:49.2
65 MORENO, Angel 426 Syracuse 19:08.8 3:01.8 6:09.4 3:49.7
66 BENNETT, Alex 385 McLouth (46) 19:09.2 3:02.2 6:09.5 3:49.8
67 RUPRIGHT, Gavin 323 Bennington 47 19:18.1 3:11.1 6:12.4 3:51.6
68 HAGEMAN, Garrett 364 Trinity Catholic 48 19:18.1 3:11.1 6:12.4 3:51.6
69 KORNFELD, Ethan 336 Berean Academy (49) 19:24.2 3:17.2 6:14.3 3:52.8
70 JOHNSON, Clay 359 Hoxie 50 19:24.5 3:17.5 6:14.4 3:52.9

 

Latest Stories

Bob Dole Passes Away

(KAKE) Former U.S. Senator and Russell, KS native Robert J. Dole has died at 98 years...

Southwest Symphony Society presents Christmas Concert on Dec. 9

The public is invited to Southwest Symphony Society’s concert, “We’re Back: Just in Time for Christmas”...

Broadcast Square audio archives November 29 to December 3, 2021

You can listen to archived Broadcast Square audio from the week of November 29 to December...