Liberal, KS

Now: 13 °

Currently: Clear

Hi: 44 ° | Lo: 13 °

Southwestern Heights Cross Country Girls Make State; Meade Boys and Stanton County Girls Win Regional

Brock Kappelmann - October 23, 2022 10:06 am

Girls 5000 Meter Run Finals
Place Athlete Team Result Points
Janae Fugitt Cimarron High School 21:08.35 1
Jaelyn Rumback 12 Norton Community High School 21:22.31
3 Ozia Trujillo Southwestern Heights High School 21:39.01 3
4 Savanna Rumback 9 Norton Community High School 21:44.03
5 Kynlie Crowdis 12 Hoisington High School 21:51.49
6 Layla Kisner Southwestern Heights High School
7 Katrina Macias Holcomb High School 22:19.59 7
8 Yamyle Ramirez Lyons High School
9Hailey Saucedo 9 Southwestern Heights High School 22:31.13 9
10 Jenera Ardery Holcomb High School
11 Belle Trout Scott Community High School
12Ainsley Collins Norton Community High School 12
13 Jordan Ortiz 12 Lakin High School
14 Jayslin Gabel 9 Goodland High School 22:57.86 0
15 Isabel Macias 12 Holcomb High School 23:23.29
16 Jenna Balluch Beloit High School 23:26.98 0
17 Veronica Greene 11 Cimarron High School 23:43.90
18 Lorelei Granberry 9 Norton Community High School
19 Gracie Millershaski 12 Cimarron High School 24:04.89 17
20 Cinthya Garcia 10 Southwestern Heights High School 18
21 Ella Carter Norton Community High School
22 Ariana Armstrong 12 Beloit High School 24:21.93
23 Ella Parker Holcomb High School 24:23.80
24 Anne Sophie Vanderknapp Lakin High School
25 Mea Sneath Hoisington High School 22
26 Hailey Shapland Scott Community High School 25:07.19 23
27 Kiana Grandclair 12 Hoisington High School
28 Jennifer Lamas Southwestern Heights High School 25
29 Maile White 10 Lakin High School
30 Jayden O’Brien Scott Community High School 27
31 Audrey Schears 10 Goodland High School
32 Macy Brown 11 Scott Community High School 28
33 Emilie Stramel Colby High School 25:34.64
34 Kami Winderlin Scott Community High School 29
35 Jocelyn Vargas 10 Lyons High School
36 Jayla Wyant 12 Hoisington High School 31
37 Alexa English Cimarron High School 32
38 Evan Vath 10 Cimarron High School 26:05.16 33
39 Jayln VanPelt Holcomb High School 26:17.26 34
40 Kate Rathbun Ellsworth High School 26:31.99
41 Michaela Brown 10 Phillipsburg High School
42 Mackenzie Clydesdale 11 Norton Community High School
43 Teagan Walker 10 Larned High School 26:53.59
44 Natalie Simmons 10 Norton Community High School 36
45 Kendall Mason 11 Hoisington High School 37
46 Josiah Ortiz Lakin High School 38
47 Kaya Bjurstrom Holcomb High School
48 Elina Helwich Lakin High School 27:21.10
49 Vada Kaiser Hoisington High School 41
50 Ivy Hope Larned High School
51 Mariana Boese 10 Lyons High School 28:37.20
52 Lee Loughridge 10 Lyons High School 28:39.16
53 Dayana Gonzalez 9 Lyons High School
54 Fernanda Rodriguez 9 Lyons High School 28:46.84
55 Ivy Davis Lakin High School 28:56.51 46
56 Addison Thomas Ellsworth High School 29:13.24
57 Ariel Rickard Goodland High School 31:32.01
58 Patricia Barajas 10 Holcomb High School 31:58.48 47
59 Hannah Walker Phillipsburg High School 34:39.55
60 Abby Holmes Lakin High School 36:16.25 48
Team Scores
Place Team Points Scorers Times
1 Norton Community High School 53 2+4+12+16+19 (35+36) 2:54 1-5 Split | 22:49 Avg
2 Southwestern Heights High School 61 3+6+9+18+25 3:35 1-5 Split | 23:09 Avg
3 Holcomb High School 85 7+10+14+20+34 (39+47) 3:57 1-5 Split | 23:50 Avg
4 Cimarron High School 98 1+15+17+32+33 4:56 1-5 Split | 24:12 Avg
5 Scott Community High School 118 11+23+27+28+29 2:45 1-5 Split | 24:54 Avg
6 Hoisington High School 119 5+22+24+31+37 (41) 5:15 1-5 Split | 24:58 Avg
7 Lakin High School 138 13+21+26+38+40 (46+48) 4:26 1-5 Split | 25:28 Avg
8 Lyons High School 167 8+30+42+43+44 (45) 6:16 1-5 Split | 26:51 Avg

 

Boys 5000 Meter Run Finals
Place Athlete Team Result Points
1 Kamryn Golub 12 Stanton County HS 1
2 Logan Keith 11 Meade High School
3 Branden Fischer Medicine Lodge High School 3
4 Davis Miltner Medicine Lodge High School
5  Connor Diercks Hoxie High School 17:43.68
6 Alex Zortman Meade High School
7 David Crane Stanton County HS 17:47.80
8 Ryker Vieux Meade High School
9 Asher Miller 12 Ellinwood High School
10 Michael Haffner 9 Hoxie High School
11 Levi Gleason 11 Hoxie High School 11
12 Aaron Keith Hoxie High School
13 Draden Herl Hoxie High School 18:45.33
14 Cameron Lindsey 12 Plainville High School 18:48.34 0
15 Orvin Dyck Meade High School 14
16 Isiaha Rebarchek 11 Oakley High School 18:51.36
17 Kayden Pearson Meade High School
18 Brando ROBLES-SALMERON Stanton County HS 19:02.48 16
19 Caden Becker 11 Thomas More Prep-Marian High School 19:06.68 17
20 Michael Garvert 12 Plainville High School
21 Kane Epp Hoxie High School
22 Noah Garcia Syracuse High School 19
23 Noah Froese 11 Sublette High School 19:30.91 0
24 Corey Wilson 9 Stanton County HS
25 Calan Sims 9 Stanton County HS 19:38.41 21
26 Chase Gibson 11 Ellinwood High School 19:42.94
27 Jaydon EDGAR 9 Stanton County HS 23
28 Brody Sadler 9 Smith Center High School 19:50.79
29 Cole Ringwald Ellinwood High School 19:53.85
30 Luis Ocampo 9 Stanton County HS
31 Mason Olmstead 9 Meade High School 19:58.71
32 Jesse Cooper 12 Syracuse High School 27
33 Bryce Steffan Ellinwood High School 20:17.05
34 Mario Valencia 11 Thomas More Prep-Marian High School 20:23.66 29
35 Zecharia Dickman Thomas More Prep-Marian High School
36 Ki Vager-Salter 11 Syracuse High School
37 Jacob Heimerman 11 Thomas More Prep-Marian High School
38 Walker Koons 10 Meade High School 20:39.64
39 Riley Rogers Plainville High School 0
40 Sam Brauer Ellinwood High School 34
41 Michael Davis Syracuse High School 20:41.21
42 Austin Carroll 11 Ellis High School 0
43 Talon Phipps 11 Medicine Lodge High School 36
44 Caleb Marintzer 10 Thomas More Prep-Marian High School 21:18.62 37
45 Eric Wells 12 Medicine Lodge High School 21:20.14
46 Nathan Stecklein 11 Thomas More Prep-Marian High School
47 Andy Delacruz 12 Oakley High School 22:34.27
Jack Garten Medicine Lodge High School
49 Ian Garetson Sublette High School 22:56.50
Wesley O’Connor Elkhart High School 22:57.00 0
51 Peyton Moore 11 Trego Community High School
Ethan Carroll 9 Ellis High School 23:10.88 0
53 Emmitt Cooper Syracuse High School 41
Nick Lange 11 Smith Center High School 0
Nick Robben 9 Hoxie High School 23:36.90
Connor Hilger Thomas More Prep-Marian High School
Maddix Peterson Smith Center High School
58 Ebben Urie Syracuse High School 44
Matthew Teeter Oakley High School
Diego Gonzalez Sublette High School
61 Luke Elliott 9 Hill City High School 0
Levi Davis 10 Syracuse High School 25:19.33 45
Team Scores
Place Team Points Scorers Times
1 Meade High School 45 2+6+8+14+15 (26+33) 1:55 1-5 Split | 18:07 Avg
2 Hoxie High School 51 5+10+11+12+13 (18+42) 1:01 1-5 Split | 18:26 Avg
3 Stanton County HS 65 1+7+16+20+21 (23+25) 2:55 1-5 Split | 18:33 Avg
4 Ellinwood High School 117 9+22+24+28+34 2:41 1-5 Split | 19:42 Avg
5 Medicine Lodge High School 121 3+4+36+38+40 4:59 1-5 Split | 20:04 Avg
6 Thomas More Prep-Marian High School 145 17+29+30+32+37 (39+43) 2:11 1-5 Split | 20:23 Avg
7 Syracuse High School 153 19+27+31+35+41 (44+45) 3:43 1-5 Split | 20:47 Avg
Girls 5000 Meter Run Finals
Place Athlete Team Result Points
1 Chesney Peterson 12 Stanton County HS 17:43.44
Avery Boydston 9 Ellis High School 19:37.61 0
Madison Sutterfield 12 Meade High School 20:08.35 2
Suzanne Farnham Stanton County HS 3
5 Maya Doney 10 Meade High School 21:09.46
Taegan Lindenman 9 Hoxie High School 21:13.87
Sophie Allen Thomas More Prep-Marian High School 21:15.59 5
Isabella Baier 10 Hoxie High School 0
Kallan Rothchild Trego Community High School 0
10 Sarah Christian 9 Hill City High School 22:09.28 0
Jaelle Johnson 12 Oakley High School
12 Ella Bain Thomas More Prep-Marian High School 22:15.80
13 Madison Seyb Stanton County HS 22:28.32 8
Brenna Faurot Meade High School 22:36.06 9
Karlee Nairn Stanton County HS 10
Makenna Kohl 12 Ellis High School 22:48.56 0
Kayda Garcia Syracuse High School
18 Abby Jackson Oakley High School 22:55.22 11
Kenzington Nairn 10 Stanton County HS
Lexi Martinez 11 Stanton County HS 23:01.58
Daysha Allison Oakley High School 14
22 Michaela Dickman 12 Thomas More Prep-Marian High School 23:07.75
23 Galilea Don Juan Stanton County HS
24 Citori Bosserman 12 Oakley High School
25 Cadence Koch Oakley High School 23:31.66
26 Aubrey Losey 12 Oakley High School 19
Allison Ricker Ellinwood High School 24:06.68 20
Jentri Porter Wichita County High School 24:11.02 0
29 Claire Schippers Thomas More Prep-Marian High School 21
30 Allison Weber 11 Thomas More Prep-Marian High School
31 Breanne Ricke Wichita County High School 24:36.44 0
32 Emma Maltbie Elkhart High School 0
33 Julianna Baalmann Thomas More Prep-Marian High School 23
34 Gracyn Schippers 10 Thomas More Prep-Marian High School 24
Heidi Brauer 10 Ellinwood High School 25:15.84
Emma Howland Smith Center High School 25:17.81 0
Serenity Clubb Meade High School 26:18.56 26
38 Audrina Marcy 9 Wichita County High School 26:23.92 0
Julia Schlessiger 9 Ellinwood High School
40 Mariah Mildenberger 10 Oakley High School 27:39.50
Hannah Winget 11 Ellinwood High School 27:44.85 29
42 Lydia Porter 9 Ellinwood High School
Abbie Gipson Meade High School 27:48.28 31
44 Linsey Campbell Smith Center High School 0
45 Johanna Vera Sublette High School 28:52.53 0
Laura Castillo Wichita County High School 0
47 Liberty Long 12 Elkhart High School 31:19.89
48 Veerle Schuch Meade High School 32:10.09 32
49 Kylee Cox 10 Trego Community High School 33:08.93
50 Taylor Rogers 12 Plainville High School 35:11.07 0
Team Scores
Place Team Points Scorers Times
1 Stanton County HS 34 1+3+8+10+12 (13+16) 5:17 1-5 Split | 21:24 Avg
2 Oakley High School 66 6+11+14+17+18 (19+28) 1:20 1-5 Split | 23:00 Avg
3 Thomas More Prep-Marian High School 70 5+7+15+21+22 (23+24) 3:13 1-5 Split | 23:03 Avg
4 Meade High School 72 2+4+9+26+31 (32) 7:39 1-5 Split | 23:36 Avg
5 Ellinwood High School 131 20+25+27+29+30 3:38 1-5 Split | 26:28

 

Latest Stories

Harbor Freight Tools to Open in Liberal

Harbor Freight Tools, America’s go-to store for quality tools at the lowest prices, has announced that...

Governor Laura Kelly Announces Departure of Transportation Secretary Julie Lorenz

TOPEKA – Today, Governor Laura Kelly announced the resignation of Kansas Department of Transportation Secretary Julie...

LACF presents at APAH National Conference

It’s not often that a small community coalition has the opportunity to present at a national...

 
KSCB Radio News