Liberal, KS

Now: 61 °F

Currently: Cloudy

Hi: 61 °F | Lo: 28 °F

Tuesday

Hi: 33 °F 

Lo: 21 °F

Wednesday

Hi: 48 °F 

Lo: 27 °F

Thursday

Hi: 36 °F 

Lo: 22 °F

Friday

Hi: 49 °F 

Lo: 26 °F

Saturday

Hi: 47 °F 

Lo: 28 °F

Six of Eight Liberal Wrestlers Place at Maize

Brock Kappelmann - January 7, 2019 6:25 am

Liberal Wrestling Results

Maize Invitiational

Liberal competed in the Maize Invitational this past Saturday, taking 6th place. Of the 8 wrestlers that Liberal entered into the tournament, 6 of them placed. Liberal will next compete on Tuesday Jan 8th as we travel to Ulysses for our make-up dual at 6 PM.

Team Scores

Maize 229.5

Pratt 166.5

Eisenhower 158

Andale 133

Wichita West 130

Liberal 94.5

Wichita Heights 84

Maize South 77.5

Kingman 13

Individual Results

Weight-Name-Grade-Record-Placement

106-Gaspar Falcon-09-(3-5)-4th

Gaspar Falcon won by tech fall over Drew McGuire (TF-1.5 4:39 (18-1))

Devon Weber won by fall over Gaspar Falcon (Fall 1:40)

Gaspar Falcon won by fall over Noah Doud (Fall 4:43)

Ian Demoss won by fall over Gaspar Falcon (Fall 3:03)

Caleb Pavlacka won by major decision over Gaspar Falcon (MD 13-1)

113-Irving Mendez-09-(8-10)-5th

Kaiser Pelland won by fall over Irving Mendez (Fall 3:09)

Israel Garza won by fall over Irving Mendez (Fall 2:43)

Drew Demoss won by fall over Irving Mendez (Fall 1:02)

Junior Camacho won by fall over Irving Mendez (Fall 1:15)

Irving Mendez won by fall over Germany Washington (Fall 5:39)

12-Cristobal Sanchez-10-(8-9)-5th

Dominic Serna won by fall over Cristobal Sanchez (Fall 3:54)

Anthonie White won by fall over Cristobal Sanchez (Fall 1:36)

Cristobal Sanchez won by fall over Noah Payne (Fall 1:00)

Cristobal Sanchez won by major decision over Chance Holmgren (MD 11-3)

145-Carlos Mora-12-(11-2)-2nd

Carlos Mora won by tech fall over Dakota Cook (TF-1.5 5:30 (16-1))

Carlos Mora won by decision over Hogan Thompson (Dec 12-7)

Carlos Mora won by decision over Brandon Fiedler (Dec 2-1)

Carlos Mora won by decision over Dawson Chavez (Dec 3-0)

Devin Gomez won by tech fall over Carlos Mora (TF-1.5 3:28 (20-5))

152-Max Lugo-12-(11-4)-4th

Max Lugo won by tech fall over Joseph Filippi (TF-1.5 4:00 (16-1))

Max Lugo won by fall over Blake Mertes (Fall 1:32)

Max Lugo won by decision over Eli Aouad (Dec 5-3)

Dayne Holmgren won by fall over Max Lugo (Fall 7:00)

Eli Aouad won by decision over Max Lugo (Dec 6-0)

160-Easton Zapien-09-(10-6)-4th

Easton Zapien won by fall over Jake Letowski (Fall 1:56)

Easton Zapien won by fall over Scotti Easter (Fall 1:11)

Carson Wheeler (won by fall over Easton Zapien (Fall 2:00)

Jadon Koehler won by tech fall over Easton Zapien (TF-1.5 2:54 (15-0))

Carson Wheeler won by fall over Easton Zapien (Fall 2:27)

220-Jaime Arenivas-11-(8-10)-4th

Jaime Arenivas won by decision over Hunter Huber (Dec 3-2)

Jaime Arenivas won by fall over Aaron Wagner (Fall 1:21)

LJ Flax won by decision over Jaime Arenivas (Dec 6-2)

Mario Perez won by major decision over Jaime Arenivas (MD 10-2)

Jose Salmon won by decision over Jaime Arenivas (Dec 5-1)

285-Zeth Mansell-11-(11-6)-4th

Zeth Mansell won by fall over Zane Tompkins (Fall 1:45)

Zeth Mansell won by fall over Jordan Mitchell (Fall 0:57)

Jacob Quiggle won by fall over Zeth Mansell (Fall 4:38)

Ethan Shackelford won by decision over Zeth Mansell (Dec 2-1)

Derek Yuza won by fall over Zeth Mansell (Fall 1:03)

 

Latest Stories

2 Injured in Accident West of Tyrone

A two vehicle accident occured Saturday evening at approximately 7:25pm on Highway 54, 1/2 mile west...

SWMC Auxillary Celebrates Community Volunteers

By SWMC Southwest Medical Center Auxiliary volunteers recognized 41 members for more than 108,200 combined hours...

TCEC District 4 Special Meeting Results

District 4 to have new member representation on TCEC Board More than 100 TCEC members in...