Liberal, KS

Now: 52 °F

Currently: Fair

Hi: 62 °F | Lo: 31 °F

Thursday

Hi: 48 °F 

Lo: 21 °F

Friday

Hi: 55 °F 

Lo: 26 °F

Saturday

Hi: 59 °F 

Lo: 26 °F

Sunday

Hi: 43 °F 

Lo: 23 °F

Monday

Hi: 55 °F 

Lo: 26 °F

Redskins Wrestle in Loaded Rocky Walton Field

Brock Kappelmann - January 29, 2017 10:35 am

Liberal Wrestling Results
Rocky Welton Invitational (Garden City)

Liberal competed in the annual Rocky Welton Invitational in Garden City KS. This tournament featured 14 top 10 ranked teams from 4 different states. Liberal finished 20th out of 31 teams while only taking 6 varsity wrestlers.
Liberal next competes in a tri-dual against Hays and Great Bend on Feb 2nd at 4PM in Great Bend

1. Pomona 195.0- #1-5A (CO) (#21 Nationally)
2. Kearney 187.0- #1-Class A (NE)
3. Valley Center 175.0- #5-5A
4. Pueblo East 167.0-#2-4A(CO)
5. Garden City – White 149.5- #2-6A
6. Scottsbluff 140.5- #4-Class B (NE)
7. Ponderosa 130.0
8. Andale 110.0-#5-4A
9. Dodge City 108.5-#3-6A
10. Pine Creek 100.5
11. Santa Fe 98.5
12. Canon City 97.0-#10-4A(CO)
12. Newton 97.0-#7-5A
14. St. James 96.0-#10-5A
15. Colby 91.0-#10-4A
16. Scott City 76.5
17. Doherty 74.0
18. Great Bend 68.0
19. Lamar 67.0-#10-3A
20. Liberal 56.0
21. Garden City – Brown 52.5
22. La Junta 51.0- #4-3A
23. Holcomb 48.5
24. Ulysses 48.0
25. Lewis-Palmer 46.0
26. Pueblo Centennial 43.0
27. Hays 39.0
28. Lakin 37.0
29. Hugoton 31.5
30. Fountain-Ft. Carson 29.0
31. Republic County 26.0

Individual Results
Weight-Name-Grade- Overall Record-Tournament Record-Placement

138 – Emanuel Rivero-11-(15-11)-(4-3)-10th
Emanuel Rivero (Liberal) won by fall over Nathan Kramer (Garden City – Brown) (Fall 1:45)
Tucker Coffey (Canon City) won by fall over Emanuel Rivero (Liberal) (Fall 2:34)
Emanuel Rivero (Liberal) won by fall over Chi White (Fountain-Ft. Carson) (Fall 3:49)
Emanuel Rivero (Liberal) won by decision over Brandon Chavira (Lamar) (Dec 10-6)
Alex Abeyta (Santa Fe) won by decision over Emanuel Rivero (Liberal) (Dec 6-3)
Emanuel Rivero (Liberal) won by injury default over Jace Wytulka (Pomona) (Inj.)
9th Place Match – Elijah Wisthoff (Pueblo East) won by decision over Emanuel Rivero (Liberal) (Dec 6-4)

145 – Emanuel Peralta-12-(22-7)-(4-2)-5th
Emanuel Peralta (Liberal) won by fall over Chase Rameriz (Valley Center) (Fall 2:56)
Tylor Garcia (Dodge City) 30-4 won by fall over Emanuel Peralta (Liberal) (Fall 5:22)
Emanuel Peralta (Liberal) 22-7 won by fall over Max Lutz (St. James ) (Fall 2:24)
Emanuel Peralta (Liberal) 22-7 won by decision over Zac Hanenberg (Canon City) (Dec 8-2)
Ben Rodriquez (Scottsbluff) 26-6 won by decision over Emanuel Peralta (Liberal) (Dec 10-5)
5th Place Match – Emanuel Peralta (Liberal) won by decision over Teontae Wilson (Kearney) (Dec 8-6)

152 – Carlos Mora-10-(16-14)-(3-2)-13th
Conrad Vajnar (Hays) won by fall over Carlos Mora (Liberal) (Fall 2:59)
Carlos Mora (Liberal) won by decision over Deron Bletson (La Junta) (Dec 9-6)
Jud Kuchera (Kearney) won by decision over Carlos Mora (Liberal) (Dec 4-2)
Carlos Mora (Liberal) won by injury default over Dayton Dean (Garden City – White) (Inj. 0:00)
13th Place Match – Carlos Mora (Liberal) won by decision over Daniel Turco (Ponderosa) (Dec 4-3)

160 – Josh Martinez-12-(19-6)-(4-2)-9th
Tyler Boone (Valley Center) won by major decision over Josh Martinez (Liberal) (MD 13-2)
Josh Martinez (Liberal) won by major decision over Kyle Stalder (Fountain-Ft. Carson) (MD 13-2)
Josh Martinez (Liberal) won by decision over Dante Harper (Newton) (Dec 8-3)
Quinton LaPointe (Garden City – White) won by decision over Josh Martinez (Liberal) (Dec 4-3)
Josh Martinez (Liberal) won by decision over Logan Maslanik (Doherty) (Dec 13-6)
9th Place Match – Josh Martinez (Liberal) won by decision over Korry Tunnicliff (Ponderosa) (Dec 7-2)

182 – Misael Monarrez-11-(19-11)-(3-3)-8th
William Tyler (La Junta) won by decision over Misael Monarrez (Liberal) (Dec 8-3)
Misael Monarrez (Liberal) won by decision over sonny Sanchez (Pueblo East) (Dec 7-2)
Misael Monarrez (Liberal) won by major decision over Kaden Lewis (Valley Center) (MD 11-2)
Misael Monarrez (Liberal) won by decision over Tyler Tracy (Kearney) (Dec 5-4)
Dylan Servis (Dodge City) won by decision over Misael Monarrez (Liberal) (Dec 4-2)
7th Place Match – William Tyler (La Junta) won by tech fall over Misael Monarrez (Liberal) (16-1)

285 – Elwin Trejo-11-(25-5)-(3-2)-9th
Elwin Trejo (Liberal) 25-5 won by fall over Genaro Gurrola (Scottsbluff) (Fall 3:33)
Benny Hernandez (Garden City – Brown) won by tech fall over Elwin Trejo (Liberal) (15-0)
Evan Darville (Dodge City) won by fall over Elwin Trejo (Liberal) (Fall 1:56)
Elwin Trejo (Liberal) won by decision over Cayman Garduno (Pueblo Centennial) (Dec 7-6)
Elwin Trejo (Liberal) won by fall over Eathan Shackelford (Andale) (Fall 2:44)

 

Latest Stories

Oklahoma Senate District 27 Final Primary Results

Oklahoma Senate District 27 Final Primary Results By county breakdown: Murdock won Beaver County with 54.22...

Liberal City Commission Meets, Approves Housing and Economic Programs

The Liberal City Commission met Tuesday evening and after recognizing several employees with their 10 and...

Chamber of Commerce Calendar of Distinction Unveiled

The Liberal Chamber of Commerce unveiled its annual Men and Women of Distinction Calendar Tuesday  evening...