Redskins Win Three of Five at Kapaun

Brock Kappelmann - January 20, 2020 9:40 am

Liberal Wrestling Results

KMC Duals

 

Liberal competed in the Kapaun Mount Carmel Duals this past weekend, going 3-2 and taking 5th place. Liberal will next compete at home by hosting Garden City KS. This dual will take place in the James Maskaus Auditorium, starting at 6 PM.

 

Round 1:​Liberal: 59​Wichita Southeast: 21

Round 2:​Liberal: 25​Kapaun Mount Carmel: 47

Round 3:​Liberal: 27​Topeka Seaman: 40

Round 4:​Liberal: 40​Olathe Northwest: 36

Round 5​Liberal: 51​Olathe East: 21

 

Individual Results

Weight-Name-Grade-Tournament Record-overall Record

106-Damien Duran-11-(1-2)-(4-10)

106-Denis Duran-11-(2-0)-(7-7)

113-Gaspar Falcon-10-(2-3)-(8-12)

120-Irving Mendez-10-(5-0)-(14-6)

126-Tommy McClure-9-(2-3)-(8-10)

132-OPEN

138-Cristobal Sanchez-11-(3-2)-(5-5)

145-Julian Garcia-11-(1-4)-(2-4)

152-Jose Beltran-11-(5-0)-(14-2)

160-Gerardo Morales-9-(2-2)-(4-7)

170-Tony Rivero-11-(4-1)-(12-2)

182-OPEN

195-Frank Gomez-12-(1-4)-(7-9)

220-Jaime Arenivas-12-(5-0)-(18-5)

285-Zeth Mansell-12-(5-0)-(5-0)

 

 

TEAM DUAL RESULTS

Match #1 Round 1

Liberal defeated Wichita Southeast 59-21

106 – Dennis Duran (Liberal) over Eleanor Breen (Wichita Southeast) TF 17-2
113 – Kevin Tran (Wichita Southeast) over Gaspar Falcon (Liberal) Dec 12-5
120 – Irving Mendez (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Tommy McClure (Liberal) over Neomi Contreras (Wichita Southeast) Fall 0:42
132 – Enkocie Mutidi-Hodge (Wichita Southeast) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Cristobal Sanchez (Liberal) over Cris Castro (Wichita Southeast) Fall 2:50
145 – Julian Garcia (Liberal) over Montae Oliver (Wichita Southeast) Fall 1:51
152 – Jose Beltran (Liberal) over Cypress Sallee (Wichita Southeast) Fall 2:48
160 – Gerardo Morales (Liberal) over Viet Le (Wichita Southeast) Fall 1:26
170 – Tony Rivero (Liberal) over Tanner Minette (Wichita Southeast) Fall 2:46
182 – Jesus Contreras (Wichita Southeast) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Ammean Soureshjani (Wichita Southeast) over Frank Gomez (Liberal) Fall 0:26
220 – Jaime Arenivas (Liberal) over William Buckley (Wichita Southeast) Fall 1:11
285 – Zeth Mansell (Liberal) over isaiah Zapien (Wichita Southeast) Fall 1:31

Match #2 Round 2

Kapaun Mt. Carmel defeated Liberal 47-25

106 – Bubba Wright (Kapaun Mt. Carmel) over Damien Duran (Liberal) Fall 0:59
113 – Austin Ruda (Kapaun Mt. Carmel) over Gaspar Falcon (Liberal) Maj 13-2
120 – Irving Mendez (Liberal) over Timothy Dang (KapaunMt. Carmel) Fall 1:42
126 – Tommy McClure (Liberal) over BriQuin Hadley (Kapaun Mt. Carmel) Fall 3:59
132 – Bo Lynch (Kapaun Mt. Carmel) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Joe Walter (Kapaun Mt. Carmel) over Cristobal Sanchez (Liberal) Fall 1:24
145 – Brecken Phipps (Kapaun Mt. Carmel) over Julian Garcia (Liberal) Fall 2:43
152 – Jose Beltran (Liberal) over Karter Riley (Kapaun Mt. Carmel) Maj 11-2
160 – Ayden Jimenez (Kapaun Mt. Carmel) over Gerardo Morales (Liberal) Maj 14-2
170 – Nathan Fury (Kapaun Mt. Carmel) over Tony Rivero(Liberal) Dec 11-7
182 – Charlie Frisch (Kapaun Mt. Carmel) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Reed Adelhardt (Kapaun Mt. Carmel) over Frank Gomez (Liberal) Fall 0:28
220 – Jaime Arenivas (Liberal) over Cole McAuliffe (Kapaun Mt. Carmel) Dec 7-2
285 – Zeth Mansell (Liberal) over Noah Redcorn (KapaunMt. Carmel) Fall 1:15

Match #3 Round 4

Topeka Seaman defeated Liberal 42-27

106 – Justin Kruse (Topeka Seaman) over Damien Duran (Liberal) Fall 1:49
113 – Zach Boucher (Topeka Seaman) over Gaspar Falcon (Liberal) Dec 9-5
120 – Irving Mendez (Liberal) over Lain Anderson (Topeka Seaman) TF 15-0
126 – Kyle Adams (Topeka Seaman) over Tommy McClure (Liberal) Dec 5-2
132 – Cameron Smith (Topeka Seaman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Cristobal Sanchez (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Landon Willard (Topeka Seaman) over Julian Garcia (Liberal) Fall 1:04
152 – Jose Beltran (Liberal) over Caeden Heydenreich(Topeka Seaman) Fall 1:05
160 – Dylan Williams (Topeka Seaman) over Gerardo Morales (Liberal) Fall 1:39
170 – Tony Rivero (Liberal) over Baily Meredith (Topeka Seaman) Maj 12-3
182 – Blake Smith (Topeka Seaman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Jaxson Thomas (Topeka Seaman) over Frank Gomez (Liberal) Fall 1:05
220 – Jaime Arenivas (Liberal) over Ezra Shove (Topeka Seaman) Dec 8-1
285 – Zeth Mansell (Liberal) over Ewan Mills (Topeka Seaman) Dec 3-1

Match #4 Round 5

Liberal defeated Olathe Northwest 40-36

106 – Dennis Duran (Liberal) over Ian Valentine (Olathe Northwest) Maj 10-1
113 – Gaspar Falcon (Liberal) over Daniel Thomas (Olathe Northwest) TF 15-0
120 – Irving Mendez (Liberal) over Noah Conover (Olathe Northwest) Maj 24-12
126 – Caden Howard (Olathe Northwest) over Tommy McClure (Liberal) Fall 2:54
132 – Quintin Talbert (Olathe Northwest) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Henry Boutwell (Olathe Northwest) over Cristobal Sanchez (Liberal) Fall 3:01
145 – Brayden Hestand (Olathe Northwest) over Julian Garcia (Liberal) Fall 1:12
152 – Jose Beltran (Liberal) over Nathan Smith (Olathe Northwest) Fall 2:57
160 – Trystian Juarez (Liberal) over Noah Sharp (Olathe Northwest) Dec 9-3
170 – Tony Rivero (Liberal) over Michael Thomann (Olathe Northwest) Fall 1:43
182 – Alex Baiza (Olathe Northwest) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Lucas Conover (Olathe Northwest) over Frank Gomez (Liberal) Fall 1:06
220 – Jaime Arenivas (Liberal) over Cade Conover (Olathe Northwest) Fall 0:18
285 – Zeth Mansell (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #5 5th Place Match

Liberal defeated Olathe East 51-21

106 – Damien Duran (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Gaspar Falcon (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Irving Mendez (Liberal) over Marcelo Bastos (Olathe East) Fall 0:37
126 – Jacob Bradley (Olathe East) over Tommy McClure (Liberal) Dec 5-4
132 – Jacob Bragg (Olathe East) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Cristobal Sanchez (Liberal) over Sam Herzog (Olathe East) Dec 10-7
145 – Nick Carlson (Olathe East) over Julian Garcia (Liberal) Fall 4:54
152 – Jose Beltran (Liberal) over Jon Horton (Olathe East) Fall 3:23
160 – Gerardo Morales (Liberal) over Ty Herl (Olathe East) Dec 9-4
170 – Tony Rivero (Liberal) over Jaxon Avena (Olathe East) Dec 7-3
182 – Malique Washington (Olathe East) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Frank Gomez (Liberal) over Will Evans (Olathe East) Fall 4:36
220 – Jaime Arenivas (Liberal) over Turner Lennard (Olathe East) Fall 1:35
285 – Zeth Mansell (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

 

 

Latest Stories

Gov. Kelly Signs Bipartisan Transportation Plan

Governor Laura Kelly today signed the bipartisan Senate Bill 173 creating the new 10-year Eisenhower Legacy...

Walmart to Limit in Store Customers

Starting Saturday April 4th, Walmart will limit the number of customers who can be in a...

KDHE Enacting New Guidelines on Self-Serve Foods/Drinks

To help stop the spread of COVID-19, the Kansas Department of Health and Environment is enacting...