Redskins Win Three of Five at Kapaun

Brock Kappelmann - January 20, 2020 9:40 am

Liberal Wrestling Results

KMC Duals

 

Liberal competed in the Kapaun Mount Carmel Duals this past weekend, going 3-2 and taking 5th place. Liberal will next compete at home by hosting Garden City KS. This dual will take place in the James Maskaus Auditorium, starting at 6 PM.

 

Round 1:​Liberal: 59​Wichita Southeast: 21

Round 2:​Liberal: 25​Kapaun Mount Carmel: 47

Round 3:​Liberal: 27​Topeka Seaman: 40

Round 4:​Liberal: 40​Olathe Northwest: 36

Round 5​Liberal: 51​Olathe East: 21

 

Individual Results

Weight-Name-Grade-Tournament Record-overall Record

106-Damien Duran-11-(1-2)-(4-10)

106-Denis Duran-11-(2-0)-(7-7)

113-Gaspar Falcon-10-(2-3)-(8-12)

120-Irving Mendez-10-(5-0)-(14-6)

126-Tommy McClure-9-(2-3)-(8-10)

132-OPEN

138-Cristobal Sanchez-11-(3-2)-(5-5)

145-Julian Garcia-11-(1-4)-(2-4)

152-Jose Beltran-11-(5-0)-(14-2)

160-Gerardo Morales-9-(2-2)-(4-7)

170-Tony Rivero-11-(4-1)-(12-2)

182-OPEN

195-Frank Gomez-12-(1-4)-(7-9)

220-Jaime Arenivas-12-(5-0)-(18-5)

285-Zeth Mansell-12-(5-0)-(5-0)

 

 

TEAM DUAL RESULTS

Match #1 Round 1

Liberal defeated Wichita Southeast 59-21

106 – Dennis Duran (Liberal) over Eleanor Breen (Wichita Southeast) TF 17-2
113 – Kevin Tran (Wichita Southeast) over Gaspar Falcon (Liberal) Dec 12-5
120 – Irving Mendez (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Tommy McClure (Liberal) over Neomi Contreras (Wichita Southeast) Fall 0:42
132 – Enkocie Mutidi-Hodge (Wichita Southeast) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Cristobal Sanchez (Liberal) over Cris Castro (Wichita Southeast) Fall 2:50
145 – Julian Garcia (Liberal) over Montae Oliver (Wichita Southeast) Fall 1:51
152 – Jose Beltran (Liberal) over Cypress Sallee (Wichita Southeast) Fall 2:48
160 – Gerardo Morales (Liberal) over Viet Le (Wichita Southeast) Fall 1:26
170 – Tony Rivero (Liberal) over Tanner Minette (Wichita Southeast) Fall 2:46
182 – Jesus Contreras (Wichita Southeast) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Ammean Soureshjani (Wichita Southeast) over Frank Gomez (Liberal) Fall 0:26
220 – Jaime Arenivas (Liberal) over William Buckley (Wichita Southeast) Fall 1:11
285 – Zeth Mansell (Liberal) over isaiah Zapien (Wichita Southeast) Fall 1:31

Match #2 Round 2

Kapaun Mt. Carmel defeated Liberal 47-25

106 – Bubba Wright (Kapaun Mt. Carmel) over Damien Duran (Liberal) Fall 0:59
113 – Austin Ruda (Kapaun Mt. Carmel) over Gaspar Falcon (Liberal) Maj 13-2
120 – Irving Mendez (Liberal) over Timothy Dang (KapaunMt. Carmel) Fall 1:42
126 – Tommy McClure (Liberal) over BriQuin Hadley (Kapaun Mt. Carmel) Fall 3:59
132 – Bo Lynch (Kapaun Mt. Carmel) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Joe Walter (Kapaun Mt. Carmel) over Cristobal Sanchez (Liberal) Fall 1:24
145 – Brecken Phipps (Kapaun Mt. Carmel) over Julian Garcia (Liberal) Fall 2:43
152 – Jose Beltran (Liberal) over Karter Riley (Kapaun Mt. Carmel) Maj 11-2
160 – Ayden Jimenez (Kapaun Mt. Carmel) over Gerardo Morales (Liberal) Maj 14-2
170 – Nathan Fury (Kapaun Mt. Carmel) over Tony Rivero(Liberal) Dec 11-7
182 – Charlie Frisch (Kapaun Mt. Carmel) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Reed Adelhardt (Kapaun Mt. Carmel) over Frank Gomez (Liberal) Fall 0:28
220 – Jaime Arenivas (Liberal) over Cole McAuliffe (Kapaun Mt. Carmel) Dec 7-2
285 – Zeth Mansell (Liberal) over Noah Redcorn (KapaunMt. Carmel) Fall 1:15

Match #3 Round 4

Topeka Seaman defeated Liberal 42-27

106 – Justin Kruse (Topeka Seaman) over Damien Duran (Liberal) Fall 1:49
113 – Zach Boucher (Topeka Seaman) over Gaspar Falcon (Liberal) Dec 9-5
120 – Irving Mendez (Liberal) over Lain Anderson (Topeka Seaman) TF 15-0
126 – Kyle Adams (Topeka Seaman) over Tommy McClure (Liberal) Dec 5-2
132 – Cameron Smith (Topeka Seaman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Cristobal Sanchez (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Landon Willard (Topeka Seaman) over Julian Garcia (Liberal) Fall 1:04
152 – Jose Beltran (Liberal) over Caeden Heydenreich(Topeka Seaman) Fall 1:05
160 – Dylan Williams (Topeka Seaman) over Gerardo Morales (Liberal) Fall 1:39
170 – Tony Rivero (Liberal) over Baily Meredith (Topeka Seaman) Maj 12-3
182 – Blake Smith (Topeka Seaman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Jaxson Thomas (Topeka Seaman) over Frank Gomez (Liberal) Fall 1:05
220 – Jaime Arenivas (Liberal) over Ezra Shove (Topeka Seaman) Dec 8-1
285 – Zeth Mansell (Liberal) over Ewan Mills (Topeka Seaman) Dec 3-1

Match #4 Round 5

Liberal defeated Olathe Northwest 40-36

106 – Dennis Duran (Liberal) over Ian Valentine (Olathe Northwest) Maj 10-1
113 – Gaspar Falcon (Liberal) over Daniel Thomas (Olathe Northwest) TF 15-0
120 – Irving Mendez (Liberal) over Noah Conover (Olathe Northwest) Maj 24-12
126 – Caden Howard (Olathe Northwest) over Tommy McClure (Liberal) Fall 2:54
132 – Quintin Talbert (Olathe Northwest) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Henry Boutwell (Olathe Northwest) over Cristobal Sanchez (Liberal) Fall 3:01
145 – Brayden Hestand (Olathe Northwest) over Julian Garcia (Liberal) Fall 1:12
152 – Jose Beltran (Liberal) over Nathan Smith (Olathe Northwest) Fall 2:57
160 – Trystian Juarez (Liberal) over Noah Sharp (Olathe Northwest) Dec 9-3
170 – Tony Rivero (Liberal) over Michael Thomann (Olathe Northwest) Fall 1:43
182 – Alex Baiza (Olathe Northwest) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Lucas Conover (Olathe Northwest) over Frank Gomez (Liberal) Fall 1:06
220 – Jaime Arenivas (Liberal) over Cade Conover (Olathe Northwest) Fall 0:18
285 – Zeth Mansell (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #5 5th Place Match

Liberal defeated Olathe East 51-21

106 – Damien Duran (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Gaspar Falcon (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Irving Mendez (Liberal) over Marcelo Bastos (Olathe East) Fall 0:37
126 – Jacob Bradley (Olathe East) over Tommy McClure (Liberal) Dec 5-4
132 – Jacob Bragg (Olathe East) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Cristobal Sanchez (Liberal) over Sam Herzog (Olathe East) Dec 10-7
145 – Nick Carlson (Olathe East) over Julian Garcia (Liberal) Fall 4:54
152 – Jose Beltran (Liberal) over Jon Horton (Olathe East) Fall 3:23
160 – Gerardo Morales (Liberal) over Ty Herl (Olathe East) Dec 9-4
170 – Tony Rivero (Liberal) over Jaxon Avena (Olathe East) Dec 7-3
182 – Malique Washington (Olathe East) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Frank Gomez (Liberal) over Will Evans (Olathe East) Fall 4:36
220 – Jaime Arenivas (Liberal) over Turner Lennard (Olathe East) Fall 1:35
285 – Zeth Mansell (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

 

 

Latest Stories

Guymon Pioneer Days Rodeo Moves Forward

GUYMON, Okla. – The Guymon Pioneer Days Rodeo is now on the fast track and racing...

Liberal Police Conduct Community Walk

On Thursday evening, the Liberal Police Department conducted a community walk with the aim of better...

Seward County Commission Exempts Residents from Gov. Kelly’s Order on Mandatory Face Masks

In a special called meeting after Governor Laura Kelly’s Executive Order mandating Kansas Residents to wear...