Liberal, KS

Now: 40 °

Currently: Clouds

Hi: 63 ° | Lo: 39 °

Peterson Dominates State in 2A

Brock Kappelmann - October 30, 2022 10:34 am

The Stanton County girls won the 2A state championship Saturday in Wamego.  Chesney Peterson won the individual state title.  The Meade boys placed 2nd.

2A Girls
========================================================================================
Rank Team Score Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
========================================================================================
1 Stanton Co 72 1:47:13 1 10 15 20 26 31 35
2 Remington 97 1:51:05 7 12 21 27 30 63 64
3 Salina-Sac Heart 103 1:51:07 8 9 11 23 52 61 72
4 Oakley 140 1:54:55 17 22 25 32 44 50 67
5 Wabaunsee 167 1:54:40 2 13 45 51 56 69
6 TMP-Marian 173 1:56:48 18 19 43 46 47 55 58
7 Sterling 178 1:56:36 3 14 39 60 62
8 Hillsboro 184 1:59:40 5 29 36 40 74 75 76
9 St. Marys-Colgan 200 1:58:41 16 34 48 49 53 57 70
10 Jayhawk Linn 206 1:59:12 24 28 41 54 59 68
11 Oskaloosa 216 2:00:25 33 37 38 42 66
12 Rich-Central Hts 219 2:02:48 4 6 65 71 73 77 78

================================================================================
Pl Athlete Yr # Team Score Time
================================================================================
1 Peterson, Chesney SR 1413 Stanton Co 1 18:19.11
2 Wurtz, Payton SO 1464 Wabaunsee 2 19:43.38
3 Kilgore, Julia FR 1427 Sterling 3 19:55.54
4 Boydston, Avery FR 1049 Ellis 20:13.86
5 Sutterfield, Madison SR 1230 Meade 20:20.52
6 Cubit, Emma JR 1359 Rich-Central Hts 4 20:35.58
7 Salazar, Lily FR 1050 Ell-Saline 20:44.92
8 Lindenman, Taegan FR 1122 Hoxie 21:05.47
9 Funk, Quinlyn FR 1108 Hillsboro 5 21:08.46
10 Ross, Breanna SR 1053 Erie 21:09.87
11 Chrisjohn, Melaney SO 1357 Rich-Central Hts 6 21:11.42
12 Willour, Chelsea FR 1512 Remington 7 21:12.88
13 Dorzweiler, Gracy JR 1384 Salina-Sac Heart 8 21:15.04
14 Matteucci, Eva JR 1385 Salina-Sac Heart 9 21:19.50
15 Zoglmann, Sydney FR 1020 Conway Springs 21:21.93
16 Farnham, Suzanne SR 1409 Stanton Co 10 21:22.01
17 Doney, Maya SO 1229 Meade 21:26.28
18 Stone, Caroline SO 1389 Salina-Sac Heart 11 21:28.04
19 Klaassen, Ava JR 1509 Remington 12 21:30.30
20 Tull, Cheyanne SR 1019 Conway Springs 21:36.34
21 Stuhlsatz, Rebekah SR 1463 Wabaunsee 13 21:42.31
22 Baier, Isabella SO 1121 Hoxie 21:59.66
23 Jenks, Rebekah SR 1157 KC Christian 22:06.71
24 Ekart, Faith JR 1426 Sterling 14 22:08.38
25 Nairn, Karlee FR 1411 Stanton Co 15 22:12.63
26 Veer, Brooklyn SO 1158 KC Christian 22:14.23
27 Brown, Lily JR 1300 St. Marys-Colgan 16 22:16.64
28 Janssen, Adelia SR 935 Bennington 22:17.29
29 Jackson, Abby FR 1266 Oakley 17 22:18.30
30 Allen, Sophie SR 1095 TMP-Marian 18 22:20.66
31 Bain, Ella SO 1098 TMP-Marian 19 22:22.06
32 Seyb, Madison JR 1414 Stanton Co 20 22:26.54
33 Peters, Kassi FR 1511 Remington 21 22:26.63
34 Bosserman, Citori SR 1265 Oakley 22 22:35.31
35 Rothchild, Kallan FR 1455 Trego Comm 22:37.39
36 Mikkelson, Lauryn JR 1386 Salina-Sac Heart 23 22:38.15
37 Paulino, Taryn SR 936 Bennington 22:38.59
38 Hirsch, Autumn FR 1037 Berean Ac 22:41.04
39 Batcheler, Marissa SR 1244 Jayhawk Linn 24 22:43.62
40 Brown, Amelia SR 1458 Valley Falls 22:47.94
41 Allison, Daysha JR 1264 Oakley 25 22:51.13
42 Nairn, Kenzington SO 1412 Stanton Co 26 22:52.58
43 Jenkins, Hannah FR 1508 Remington 27 22:54.27
44 Cazares, Cynthia SR 1245 Jayhawk Linn 28 22:55.18
45 Christian, Sarah FR 1106 Hill City 22:57.26
46 Jost, Moriah SR 1112 Hillsboro 29 22:58.99
47 Hayworth, Kyleigh JR 1507 Remington 30 23:00.04
48 Callaway, Ellie SO 1355 Republic Co 23:03.39
49 Don Juan, Galilea FR 1408 Stanton Co 31 23:09.94
50 Johnson, Jaelle SR 1267 Oakley 32 23:13.16
51 Thacher, Holly SO 1289 Oskaloosa 33 23:16.26
52 Kalan, Polona JR 1304 St. Marys-Colgan 34 23:17.18
53 Martinez, Lexi JR 1410 Stanton Co 35 23:18.34
54 Hein, Nora FR 1110 Hillsboro 36 23:20.92
55 Vogel, Katelyn SO 1291 Oskaloosa 37 23:24.30
56 Peterson, Taylor SO 1288 Oskaloosa 38 23:24.84
57 Kilgore, Olivia JR 1428 Sterling 39 23:25.82
58 Duell, Ainsley SR 1107 Hillsboro 40 23:27.69
59 Schaffer, Davanne SR 1105 Herington 23:29.31
60 Hines, Teagan SR 865 Northern Hts 23:38.50
61 Batcheler, Madeline SR 1243 Jayhawk Linn 41 23:39.01
62 Davis, Teigan SR 1132 Hutch-Trinity 23:39.96
63 Catchcart, Laura FR 864 Northern Hts 23:45.91
64 Vogel, Emma FR 1290 Oskaloosa 42 23:53.71
65 Dickman, Michaela SR 1099 TMP-Marian 43 23:55.16
66 Koch, Cadence SO 1268 Oakley 44 23:57.09
67 Donaldson, Jenna SR 1460 Wabaunsee 45 23:58.22
68 Schippers, Claire FR 1100 TMP-Marian 46 23:58.89
69 Baalmann, Julianna SR 1097 TMP-Marian 47 24:10.26
70 Ortega, Leyna SR 1308 St. Marys-Colgan 48 24:12.89
71 Lara, Merly SO 1307 St. Marys-Colgan 49 24:13.09
72 Losey, Aubrey SR 1269 Oakley 50 24:18.08
73 Castillo, Sophia JR 1459 Wabaunsee 51 24:23.15
74 Campa, Bethany SO 1383 Salina-Sac Heart 52 24:25.84
75 Costantini, Gianna JR 1301 St. Marys-Colgan 53 24:41.08
76 Randall, Adison JR 1247 Jayhawk Linn 54 24:43.25
77 Weber, Allison JR 1104 TMP-Marian 55 24:48.08
78 Stuhlsatz, Isabelle SO 1462 Wabaunsee 56 24:52.25
79 Fleming, Mimi SO 1302 St. Marys-Colgan 57 25:02.84
80 Schippers, Gracyn SO 1101 TMP-Marian 58 25:08.65
81 Doleshal, Brylee SO 1246 Jayhawk Linn 59 25:10.79
82 Brownlee, Bella SR 1425 Sterling 60 25:25.88
83 Roberts, Emma JR 1387 Salina-Sac Heart 61 25:29.02
84 Kuhn, Israel FR 1429 Sterling 62 25:40.06
85 Ayres, Tia FR 1506 Remington 63 25:47.04
86 McCormick, Laila SO 1510 Remington 64 25:56.32
87 Dunbar, Arabella FR 1361 Rich-Central Hts 65 26:06.49
88 Moffett, Lili SO 1287 Oskaloosa 66 26:25.45
89 Mildenberger, Mariah SO 1270 Oakley 67 26:32.48
90 Schneider, Gia SR 1248 Jayhawk Linn 68 26:33.86
91 Jones, Sienna JR 1461 Wabaunsee 69 26:43.25
92 Glover, Ava SR 1303 St. Marys-Colgan 70 26:54.16
93 Davis, Alexis SR 1360 Rich-Central Hts 71 27:11.43
94 Sharpton, Emma SR 1388 Salina-Sac Heart 72 27:17.01
95 Dyerson-Fritchman, Skyl SO 1362 Rich-Central Hts 73 27:42.95
96 Hein, Trudy JR 1111 Hillsboro 74 28:43.26
97 SooHoo, Claudia FR 1113 Hillsboro 75 30:10.50
98 Hein, Grace JR 1109 Hillsboro 76 31:30.55
99 Johnson, Lilie SR 1363 Rich-Central Hts 77 32:17.79
100 Coulson, Lillian FR 1358 Rich-Central Hts 78 36:02.98

 

2A Boys
========================================================================================
Rank Team Score Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
========================================================================================
1 Berean Ac 63 1:28:46 4 8 10 19 22 44 72
2 Meade 95 1:30:57 2 16 18 29 30 36 53
3 Marion 109 1:31:33 9 15 23 28 34 66 77
4 Rich-Central Hts 111 1:31:09 6 11 20 24 50 59 70
5 Hutch-Trinity 133 1:32:34 7 27 31 33 35 40 42
6 Hoxie 145 1:33:23 12 26 32 37 38 46 82
7 Stanton Co 175 1:34:32 1 25 47 48 54 58 80
8 Jeff Co North 191 1:36:04 17 21 41 55 57 81
9 KC Christian 218 1:38:21 3 5 61 73 76 78 79
10 Bennington 223 1:37:40 14 39 43 60 67 68 71
11 Northern Hts 254 1:39:35 13 45 63 64 69 75
12 Pleasant Ridge 270 1:40:24 49 51 52 56 62 65 74

================================================================================
Pl Athlete Yr # Team Score Time
================================================================================
1 Golub, Kamryn SR 1418 Stanton Co 1 16:56.65
2 Keith, Logan JR 1235 Meade 2 17:01.76
3 Mumford, Spencer JR 1165 KC Christian 3 17:03.17
4 Briscoe, Zach SR 1039 Berean Ac 4 17:04.75
5 Fouard, Carson JR 1051 Ell-Saline 17:06.43
6 Schumacher, Andrew JR 1166 KC Christian 5 17:07.84
7 Hammond, Cody SO 1366 Rich-Central Hts 6 17:10.05
8 Godina, Jonah SR 1134 Hutch-Trinity 7 17:14.88
9 Marcotte, Brayden SR 1201 Lyndon 17:22.51
10 Harder, Andrew SR 1041 Berean Ac 8 17:25.41
11 Zerger, Garrison SO 1052 Ell-Saline 17:32.64
12 Wells, Brady SO 1391 Salina-Sac Heart 17:33.93
13 Wasmuth, Gavin JR 1210 Marion 9 17:34.01
14 Parish, Timothy JR 1430 Sterling 17:34.44
15 Fischer, Branden JR 1241 Medicine Lodge 17:35.01
16 Nusz, Trevor JR 1043 Berean Ac 10 17:46.30
17 Burkdoll, Connor SO 1364 Rich-Central Hts 11 17:47.07
18 Miltner, Davis SO 1242 Medicine Lodge 17:51.20
19 Douglas, Jace SR 1390 Salina-Sac Heart 17:51.87
20 Diercks, Connor JR 1123 Hoxie 12 17:53.08
21 Hamlin, Cooper JR 867 Northern Hts 13 17:57.25
22 Trout, Thayne SO 942 Bennington 14 17:57.38
23 Wessel, Luke SO 1211 Marion 15 18:04.96
24 Zortman, Alex SO 1240 Meade 16 18:07.99
25 Kane, Isaac JR 1154 Jeff Co North 17 18:10.35
26 Vieux, Ryker FR 1239 Meade 18 18:11.53
27 Briscoe, Jeremiah JR 1038 Berean Ac 19 18:12.64
28 Miller, Owen SO 1370 Rich-Central Hts 20 18:13.40
29 Meredith, Lucas FR 1156 Jeff Co North 21 18:15.42
30 Simkins, Elias SO 1045 Berean Ac 22 18:15.95
31 Klenda, Eli FR 1208 Marion 23 18:18.84
32 McCord, Christian SO 1368 Rich-Central Hts 24 18:18.92
33 Crane, David FR 1415 Stanton Co 25 18:21.19
34 Keith, Aaron SO 1128 Hoxie 26 18:22.20
35 Cloyd, Henry SR 1213 McLouth 18:26.43
36 Seth, Zander SR 1202 Lyndon 18:27.71
37 Stemmons, Dylan SR 1214 McLouth 18:28.56
38 Kiser, Cameron FR 1138 Hutch-Trinity 27 18:29.13
39 Wilson, Cedric SR 1431 Sterling 18:31.37
40 Miller, Asher SR 1048 Ellinwood 18:32.03
41 Beery, Christopher SR 1204 Marion 28 18:36.42
42 Wallace, Dakota SR 1249 Jayhawk Linn 18:40.22
43 Keith, Brock JR 1234 Meade 29 18:46.03
44 Epperson, Bryan — 1504 West Elk 18:47.29
45 Dyck, Orvin JR 1231 Meade 30 18:49.04
46 Ryan, Max SO 1141 Hutch-Trinity 31 18:50.31
47 Hernandez, Silus JR 996 Chase County 18:56.06
48 Herl, Draden FR 1127 Hoxie 32 18:56.09
49 Clennan, Anthony SR 1133 Hutch-Trinity 33 18:56.80
50 Dye, Tristen SR 1206 Marion 34 18:58.16
51 Lindstrom, John FR 1140 Hutch-Trinity 35 19:01.95
52 Pearson, Kayden JR 1238 Meade 36 19:01.99
53 Rebarchek, Isiaha JR 1271 Oakley 19:04.20
54 Epp, Kane JR 1124 Hoxie 37 19:04.79
55 Gleason, Levi JR 1125 Hoxie 38 19:06.03
56 Nisbeth, Parker JR 939 Bennington 39 19:08.02
57 Lau, Noah FR 1139 Hutch-Trinity 40 19:11.26
58 Wilson, Tug SR 1406 St. Marys 19:12.46
59 Edmonds, Lane SO 1152 Jeff Co North 41 19:13.31
60 Kiser, Brendan SR 1137 Hutch-Trinity 42 19:13.71
61 Martisko, Tyler FR 1146 Inman 19:16.65
62 Williams, Nick SO 944 Bennington 43 19:17.36
63 Snook, Isaac JR 1046 Berean Ac 44 19:18.81
64 Spade, Reese SO 871 Northern Hts 45 19:21.56
65 Haffner, Michael FR 1126 Hoxie 46 19:29.10
66 Robles-Salmeron, Brando JR 1422 Stanton Co 47 19:30.13
67 Lindsey, Cameron SR 1310 Plainville 19:32.54
68 Wilson, Corey FR 1424 Stanton Co 48 19:37.04
69 Baker, Tristen SR 1029 Pleasant Ridge 49 19:39.13
70 Sommer, Brylan FR 1373 Rich-Central Hts 50 19:39.44
71 Stewart, Andrew JR 1036 Pleasant Ridge 51 19:57.58
72 Duncan, Canon SO 1030 Pleasant Ridge 52 19:57.71
73 Olmstead, Mason FR 1237 Meade 53 20:03.16
74 Wade, Spencer SO 885 Arma-NE 20:03.67
75 Sims, Calan FR 1423 Stanton Co 54 20:06.09
76 Burk, Riley SO 1151 Jeff Co North 55 20:08.81
77 Duncan, Drake SR 1031 Pleasant Ridge 56 20:11.92
78 Baker, Keagan JR 1150 Jeff Co North 57 20:15.86
79 Edgar, Jaydon FR 1417 Stanton Co 58 20:15.88
80 Dunbar, Aydan FR 1365 Rich-Central Hts 59 20:26.97
81 Palenske, Brayden SO 940 Bennington 60 20:27.25
82 Alexander, Owen FR 1159 KC Christian 61 20:30.85
83 Hoppe, Coben SO 1032 Pleasant Ridge 62 20:36.79
84 Tiffany, Grady SR 872 Northern Hts 63 20:38.62
85 Hansen, Nathan JR 868 Northern Hts 64 20:38.79
86 Lance, Hank SO 1034 Pleasant Ridge 65 20:44.05
87 Beery, Harrison FR 1205 Marion 66 20:47.36
88 Rupright, Gavin SR 941 Bennington 67 20:49.00
89 Ward, Spencer FR 943 Bennington 68 20:57.76
90 Olson, Max SO 869 Northern Hts 69 20:58.22
91 Schultze, Nicholas SR 1371 Rich-Central Hts 70 21:03.47
92 Fry, Connor SO 938 Bennington 71 21:12.69
93 Krebs, Nick JR 1042 Berean Ac 72 21:27.83
94 Lira, Jacob SO 1163 KC Christian 73 21:31.81
95 Maley, Jack SO 1035 Pleasant Ridge 74 21:52.01
96 Schlimme, Logan SO 870 Northern Hts 75 22:02.12
97 Vander Ark, James SR 1168 KC Christian 76 22:06.51
98 White, Owen FR 1212 Marion 77 22:12.98
99 Gibson, Judah SO 1162 KC Christian 78 22:50.10
100 Mong, Levi FR 1164 KC Christian 79 23:21.72
101 Crane, Kyler SR 1416 Stanton Co 80 23:43.67
102 Laird, Isaac FR 1155 Jeff Co North 81 24:24.38
103 Robben, Nick FR 1129 Hoxie 82 25:14.48

 

Latest Stories

Southwest Symphony Society presents Christmas Concert on Dec. 11

The public is invited to Southwest Symphony Society’s concert, “A Most Wonderful Christmas” at 3 p.m....

SCCC Invites Local, State legislators to Lunch on Campus

Seward County Community College President Brad Bennett will host a legislative lunch at 11:30 a.m. Dec....

SCCC Board of Trustees Approves College Facilities Projects from Ceiling to Floor

Campus improvements are continuous at Seward County Community College, to the very end of the year....

 
KSCB Radio News