Liberal, KS

Now: 64 °

Currently: Clear

Hi: 82 ° | Lo: 46 °

Martinez Wins Gold at Dodge City

Brock Kappelmann - January 8, 2024 7:01 am

Liberal wrestled in Dodge City Saturday.  Here are the results.  The boys finished 11th and the girls were

Team Scores
1 Manhattan 193.0
2 Goddard 156.0
3 Great Bend 139.0
4 Hoxie 131.5
5 Valley Center 127.0
6 Olathe North 87.5
7 Dumas 76.5
8 Olathe East 67.0
9 Pratt 63.5
10 Hutchinson 60.0
11 Liberal 53.5
12 Junction City 47.0
12 Ulysses High School 47.0
14 Emporia 46.5
15 Dodge City 34.5
16 Blue Valley 30.5

Girls Team Scores
1 Dodge City 192.0
2 Dumas High School 158.0
3 Manhattan 154.0
4 Great Bend 144.5
5 Pratt 132.5
6 Emporia 106.0
7 Junction City 101.5
8 Liberal High School 91.5
9 Hutchinson 65.0
10 Goddard 32.5
11 Olathe East High School 30.0
12 Valley Center 25.5
13 Ulysses High 23.5
14 Cimarron Girls 22.0
15 Hoxie 20.0
16 Salina Central 0.0

  • 100
  • 5th Place – Keirsei Carlile of Liberal High School

105

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Berkley Funderburg of Dumas High School
  • 2nd Place – Serese Guillen of Dumas High School
  • 3rd Place – Isabella Gutierrez of Liberal High School
  • 4th Place – Camdyn Post of Great Bend
  • 5th Place – Miranda Alvarez of Dodge City
  • 6th Place – Heily Batres of Emporia
  • 7th Place – Taylor Pubil of Hutchinson
  • 8th Place – Alayna McCloud of Pratt
  • 9th Place – Veronica Greene of Cimarron Girls
  • 10th Place – Alejandra Espino of Ulysses High
  • 11th Place – Hayli Stevens of Goddard
  • 110
    • 10th Place – Brianna Pinon of Liberal High School
  • 115
    • 7th Place – Alexis Luna of Liberal High School
  • 130
    • 11th Place – Lilianna Santiago of Liberal High School

135

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hailey Ramos of Dodge City
  • 2nd Place – Keimarla Thompson of Pratt
  • 3rd Place – Virginia Munoz of Emporia
  • 4th Place – Angelica Quezada of Liberal High School
145
  • 15th Place – Karla Lopez of Liberal High School
155
  • 13th Place – Naomi Lizarraga of Liberal High School

190

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hayleen Martinez of Liberal High School
  • 2nd Place – Natalee Daniels of Great Bend
  • 3rd Place – Jolee Jones of Dumas High School
  • 4th Place – Naomi Orozco of Dodge City
  • 5th Place – Lexia Taylor of Pratt
  • 6th Place – Veronica Tresner of Pratt
  • 7th Place – Victoria Perez of Junction City
  • 8th Place – Kristen (Emmanuel) Craddock of Manhattan
  • 9th Place – Lilly Chairez of Valley Center
  • 10th Place – Amiah Durant of Hutchinson
  • 11th Place – Briana Cajon of Dodge City

235

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alexa Castillo of Emporia
  • 2nd Place – Khylee Whalen of Dumas High School
  • 3rd Place – Aileen Figueroa of Liberal High School
  • 4th Place – Eulalia Lopez Place of Valley Center
  • 5th Place – Abby Becker of Cimarron Girls

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Oscar Gauna of Goddard
  • 2nd Place – Julian Orrantia of Liberal
  • 3rd Place – Gabe Wassom of Emporia
  • 4th Place – Cruz Cannon of Hutchinson
  • 5th Place – Carlos Magallanes of Dumas
  • 6th Place – Rocco Lanzisero of Blue Valley
  • 7th Place – Alex Chavez of Pratt
  • 8th Place – Finn Martinez of Dodge City
  • 9th Place – Devon Devora of Ulysses High School
  • 10th Place – Kaston McElwain of Goddard
  • 11th Place – Gunner Wente of Hoxie
  • 12th Place – Jayden Melton of Junction City
  • 13th Place – Julian Sexton of Manhattan

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ezekiel Witt of Manhattan
  • 2nd Place – Jaxson Scott of Olathe North
  • 3rd Place – Braxton Moody of Valley Center
  • 4th Place – Gavin Lamkin of Goddard
  • 5th Place – Kash Schiltz of Hoxie
  • 6th Place – Kaiden Hedgecock of Blue Valley
  • 7th Place – Holden Timmons of Emporia
  • 8th Place – Maddox Riffey of Pratt
  • 9th Place – Derek Devries of Olathe East
  • 10th Place – Dylan Sample of Goddard
  • 11th Place – Ambrose Kramer of Great Bend
  • 12th Place – Brian Casas of Liberal
  • 13th Place – Milton Ruelas of Dodge City
120
  • 13th Place – Kaiden Nguyen of Liberal
126
  • 12th Place – Joshua Mejia of Liberal
132
  • 11th Place – Devin Hernandez of Liberal
138
  • 12th Place – Isaac Guerrero of Liberal
144
  • 15th Place – Wyatt Mannel of Liberal

150

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Goodwin of Goddard
  • 2nd Place – Cooper Liles of Great Bend
  • 3rd Place – Aidan Schwindt of Liberal
  • 4th Place – Braiden Frey of Olathe North
  • 5th Place – Blake Winsor of Pratt
  • 6th Place – Brandon Smith of Dumas
  • 7th Place – Giovanny Gomez of Hoxie
  • 8th Place – Jackson Anderson of Hutchinson
  • 9th Place – Tyler Bragg of Olathe East
  • 10th Place – Chase Slay of Valley Center
  • 11th Place – Dustin Dobson of Emporia
  • 12th Place – Adam Velasquez of Dumas
  • 13th Place – Evan Monterroza of Dodge City
157
  • 11th Place – Bartolo Rodriquez of Liberal
165
  • 5th Place – Oscar Pablo of Liberal
175
  • 8th Place – Alex Schwindt of Liberal
190
  • 8th Place – Jacob Cutshall of Liberal
215
  • 7th Place – Mathew Trejo of Liberal
285
  • 13th Place – Johnny Clifton of Liberal
Boys and girls travel to Hays on the 9th to dual Hays for our1st WAC Dual
 

Latest Stories

Eight Students Inducted into OPSU’s Oklahoma Zeta of Alpha Chi National College Honor Society

Eight exceptional Oklahoma Panhandle State University students have been honored with membership into the Oklahoma Zeta...

Wichita Bank Robber Arrested in Meade

In the early afternoon Wednesday, the Meade County Sheriff’s office received information that a suspect vehicle...

Resurfacing project to begin in Grant/Haskell counties

Traffic reductions are scheduled to start Tuesday, April 16, for highway work that will take place...

 
KSCB Radio News