Liberal, KS

Now: 35 °

Currently: Clear

Hi: 38 ° | Lo: 19 °

Liberal Swim Takes 6th at Great Bend

Brock Kappelmann - December 7, 2022 12:30 pm

HY-TEK’s MEET MANAGER 8.0 – 7:46 PM 12/6/2022 Page 1

Great Bend Boys Swim Invite – 12/6/2022

Results – 12/6

Event 1 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Finals Time
1 Great Bend High School A 1:59.41
1) Boone, Ty 2) Long, Ellis 3) Kennedy, Kasey 4) Hall, Adam
2 Buhler High School A 2:03.73
1) Trumpp, Henry 15 2) Neighbor, Isaak 15 3) Frees, Payton 16 4) Gardner, Jonah 15
3 Hays High School A 2:12.32
1) Flaska, Karsen 2) Sook, Marshall 3) Arial, Tony 4) Hernandez, Leonardo
4 Hutchinson High School A 2:18.16
1) Most, Logan 2) Hayes, Zion 3) Franz, Lakin 4) Hutson, Trey
5 Liberal High School-US A 2:24.72
1) Pavia, Cesar 16 2) Riley, Jackson 16 3) Amparan, Daniel 17 4) Pando, Alejandro 16
6 Hays High School B 2:31.47
1) Hileman, Feyden 2) Miller, Conner 3) Dealy, Evan 4) Powell, Evan
7 Buhler High School B 2:33.64
1) Schmidt, Logan 16 2) Auxier, Gabe 14 3) Auxier, Andrew 16 4) Unruh, Cole 15
8 Great Bend High School B 2:35.12
1) McQuade, Andrew 2) Thurman, AJ 3) Cross, Colton 4) Sharpe, Joshua
9 Liberal High School-US B 2:38.57
1) Denoyer, Tanner 2) Ortega, Saul 16 3) Talley, Joshua 4) Naranjo, Jack 18
10 Garden City B 2:42.22
1) Roman, Alan 17 2) Unger, Ethan 16 3) Hernandez, Adrian 16 4) Anderson, Kade 15
— Dodge City High School A DQ
1) Pelton, Andrew 2) Schneweis, Jordan 3) Ramirez, Genaro 4) Kimball, Andrew
— Garden City A DQ
1) Reagle, Kaleb 16 2) Sneath, Brayden 16 3) Gurrola, Evan 18 4) Bors, Carl 17
Event 2 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
Name Age School Finals Time
1 Most, Logan Hutchinson High School 2:15.91
2 Gurrola, Evan 18 Garden City 2:27.14
3 Hileman, Feyden Hays High School 2:27.97
4 Richter, Colin Dodge City High School 2:36.49
5 Fry, Trevor 14 Garden City 2:37.23
6 Mendenhall, Kai 15 Buhler High School 2:40.30
7 Whitsitt, Aiden Hutchinson High School 2:42.13
8 Portenier, Diego Dodge City High School 2:42.47
9 Martinez, Josh 16 Garden City 2:44.78
10 Sharpe, Joshua Great Bend High School 2:45.70
11 White, Eli 15 Buhler High School 2:48.97
12 Dealy, Evan Hays High School 2:49.95
13 Sander, Jordan Great Bend High School 3:08.13
14 Gutierrez, Alejandro 16 Liberal High School-US 3:09.07
15 Pinto Menendez, Jeiner Dodge City High School 3:14.91
16 Batie-Parks, Lexton 16 Liberal High School-US 3:23.99
17 Morgan, Andrew 15 Buhler High School 3:24.06
18 Medlock, Trinten Great Bend High School 3:42.94
— Hernandez, Dominic Hays High School X3:11.07
— Soto, Juan 15 Garden City X3:23.99
— Fraire, Criss 15 Garden City X3:43.12
Event 3 Men 200 Yard IM
Name Age School Finals Time
1 Kennedy, Kasey Great Bend High School 2:28.13

Barton Community College HY-TEK’s MEET MANAGER 8.0 – 7:46 PM 12/6/2022 Page 2

Great Bend Boys Swim Invite – 12/6/2022

Results – 12/6

(Event 3 Men 200 Yard IM)
Name Age School Finals Time
2 Whelchel, Matthew 15 Southeast of Saline 2:32.25
3 Neighbor, Isaak 15 Buhler High School 2:37.19
4 Trumpp, Henry 15 Buhler High School 2:44.99
5 Franz, Lakin Hutchinson High School 2:54.01
6 Sneath, Brayden 16 Garden City 2:57.47
7 Unger, Ethan 16 Garden City 3:06.26
8 Arial, Tony Hays High School 3:08.44
9 Ackerman, Ethan 14 Garden City 3:35.37
10 Thurman, AJ Great Bend High School 3:44.51
— Wagner, Kaid Great Bend High School DQ
— Birney, Marshall 15 Buhler High School DQ
Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
Name Age School Finals Time
1 Long, Ellis Great Bend High School 23.74
2 Bors, Carl 17 Garden City 25.44
3 Sook, Marshall Hays High School 26.13
4 Frees, Payton 16 Buhler High School 26.50
5 Hayes, Zion Hutchinson High School 27.84
6 McClelland, Trent Hutchinson High School 27.88
7 Zadina, Chase Hays High School 28.16
8 Hernandez, Leonardo Hays High School 28.32
9 Hall, Adam Great Bend High School 28.91
10 Amparan, Daniel 17 Liberal High School-US 29.16
11 Anderson, Kade 15 Garden City 29.50
12 Auxier, Gabe 14 Buhler High School 29.76
13 Hutson, Trey Hutchinson High School 30.61
14 Pavia, Cesar 16 Liberal High School-US 31.08
15 Pelton, Andrew Dodge City High School 31.90
16 Pando, Alejandro 16 Liberal High School-US 32.16
17 Acosta, Gabriel 14 Garden City 32.98
18 Brooks, Holden 15 Buhler High School 33.65
19 Hirsch, Gavin Great Bend High School 33.82
20 Shaeffer, Noah Hays High School x34.53
21 Schneweis, Jordan Dodge City High School 40.07
22 Portenier, Tyce Dodge City High School 42.38
— Flaska, Karsen Hays High School X30.00
— Auxier, Andrew 16 Buhler High School X30.06
— Hileman, Jude Hays High School X30.13
— Castaneda, Adrian Hutchinson High School X31.06
— Batie-Parks, Lexton 16 Liberal High School-US X31.71
— Hartnett, Ryler 14 Buhler High School X31.98
— Powell, Evan Hays High School X32.35
— Naranjo, Jack 18 Liberal High School-US X32.94
— Mata, Dominic 16 Garden City X33.13
— Oliva, Douglas Hutchinson High School X33.39
— Reeves, Justin Hays High School X33.41
— Foster, MJ Liberal High School-US X33.50
— James, Leroy Hays High School X33.53
— Talley, Joshua Liberal High School-US X34.08
— Maxβield, Ethan 14 Buhler High School X34.38
— Miller, Conner Hays High School X35.13

Barton Community College HY-TEK’s MEET MANAGER 8.0 – 7:46 PM 12/6/2022 Page 3

Great Bend Boys Swim Invite – 12/6/2022

Results – 12/6

(Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle)
Name Age School Finals Time
— Unruh, Cole 15 Buhler High School X35.81
— Schweizer, Zachary 14 Buhler High School X36.75
— Opac, Brad Liberal High School-US X36.81
— Schleicher, Mason Hays High School X36.84
— Ramirez, Byron 17 Garden City X37.94
— Pavia, Diego Liberal High School-US X38.31
— Frankenβield, James 14 Buhler High School X38.98
— Nuttman, Nathan 14 Buhler High School X39.02
— Crisenbery, Levi Hays High School X39.19
— Jones, Cooper 15 Buhler High School X39.50
— Rivas, Hernan 15 Garden City X40.29
— Miller, Christian Hays High School X41.09
— Guereca, Mauricio Liberal High School-US X41.94
— Fernandez, Luiz Liberal High School-US X43.94
— Herrera, Damian 14 Garden City X52.79
— Kimball, Andrew Dodge City High School X52.88
Event 6 Men 100 Yard Butterβly
Name Age School Finals Time
1 Kennedy, Kasey Great Bend High School 1:02.72
2 Whelchel, Matthew 15 Southeast of Saline 1:03.78
3 Frees, Payton 16 Buhler High School 1:11.81
4 Trumpp, Henry 15 Buhler High School 1:19.14
5 Schmidt, Logan 16 Buhler High School 1:36.34
6 Cross, Colton Great Bend High School 1:37.34
7 McBride, Kaden Hays High School 1:43.85
— Gurrola, Evan 18 Garden City DQ
Event 7 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
Name Age School Finals Time
1 Bors, Carl 17 Garden City 57.66
2 Sook, Marshall Hays High School 58.38
3 Gardner, Jonah 15 Buhler High School 1:00.68
4 Hileman, Feyden Hays High School 1:04.84
5 Graham, Jordan Hutchinson High School 1:05.92
6 Hutson, Trey Hutchinson High School 1:08.29
7 Arial, Tony Hays High School 1:09.25
8 Boone, Ty Great Bend High School 1:09.84
9 Martinez, Josh 16 Garden City 1:10.86
10 Hall, Adam Great Bend High School 1:11.35
11 Pando, Alejandro 16 Liberal High School-US 1:14.22
12 White, Eli 15 Buhler High School 1:16.01
13 Brooks, Holden 15 Buhler High School 1:19.21
14 Oliva, Douglas Hutchinson High School 1:19.31
15 Gutierrez, Alejandro 16 Liberal High School-US 1:19.75
16 Pinto Menendez, Jeiner Dodge City High School 1:19.90
17 Hirsch, Gavin Great Bend High School 1:26.09
18 Denoyer, Tanner Liberal High School-US 1:26.43
19 Ramirez, Genaro Dodge City High School 1:28.07
20 Portenier, Tyce Dodge City High School 1:30.28
— Zeller, Jack Hays High School X1:13.51
— Bucannon, Dru Hutchinson High School X1:16.48

Barton Community College HY-TEK’s MEET MANAGER 8.0 – 7:46 PM 12/6/2022 Page 4

Great Bend Boys Swim Invite – 12/6/2022

Results – 12/6

(Event 7 Men 100 Yard Freestyle)
Name Age School Finals Time
— Powell, Evan Hays High School X1:16.53
— Castaneda, Adrian Hutchinson High School X1:17.59
— Mata, Dominic 16 Garden City X1:18.25
— Acosta, Gabriel 14 Garden City X1:18.39
— Auxier, Andrew 16 Buhler High School X1:18.69
— Reeves, Justin Hays High School X1:19.26
— Ramirez, Gabriel 16 Garden City X1:23.28
— Ortega, Saul 16 Liberal High School-US X1:26.59
— Maxβield, Ethan 14 Buhler High School X1:26.68
— Pavia, Diego Liberal High School-US X1:28.09
— Unruh, Cole 15 Buhler High School X1:28.98
— Frankenβield, James 14 Buhler High School X1:30.56
— Crisenbery, Levi Hays High School X1:30.64
— Ramirez, Byron 17 Garden City X1:31.61
— Schweizer, Zachary 14 Buhler High School X1:33.86
— Fraire, Criss 15 Garden City X1:35.03
— Miller, Christian Hays High School X1:37.95
— Nuttman, Nathan 14 Buhler High School X1:39.05
— Herrera, Damian 14 Garden City X1:57.69
— Kimball, Andrew Dodge City High School X2:04.30
Event 8 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
Name Age School Finals Time
1 Reagle, Kaleb 16 Garden City 6:12.80
2 Most, Logan Hutchinson High School 6:17.81
3 Mendenhall, Kai 15 Buhler High School 7:25.56
4 Whitsitt, Aiden Hutchinson High School 7:30.57
5 Fry, Trevor 14 Garden City 7:34.02
6 Portenier, Diego Dodge City High School 7:39.39
7 Dealy, Evan Hays High School 7:41.50
8 Cross, Colton Great Bend High School 8:00.03
9 McQuade, Andrew Great Bend High School 8:18.85
10 Pavia, Cesar 16 Liberal High School-US 8:31.41
11 Sharpe, Joshua Great Bend High School 8:35.23
12 Hernandez, Dominic Hays High School 8:38.94
13 Hinojosa, Eiden 15 Garden City 9:19.03
14 Jones, Cooper 15 Buhler High School 9:42.54
Event 9 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Finals Time
1 Buhler High School A 1:46.45
1) Frees, Payton 16 2) Birney, Marshall 15 3) Trumpp, Henry 15 4) Gardner, Jonah 15
2 Garden City A 1:48.10
1) Bors, Carl 17 2) Reagle, Kaleb 16 3) Sneath, Brayden 16 4) Gurrola, Evan 18
3 Great Bend High School A 1:48.35
1) Hall, Adam 2) Kennedy, Kasey 3) Cross, Colton 4) Long, Ellis
4 Hays High School A 1:50.75
1) Arial, Tony 2) Zadina, Chase 3) Hernandez, Leonardo 4) Sook, Marshall
5 Hutchinson High School A 1:52.45
1) Hayes, Zion 2) Graham, Jordan 3) Franz, Lakin 4) Most, Logan
6 Hays High School B 2:10.56
1) Powell, Evan 2) James, Leroy 3) Shaeffer, Noah 4) Hileman, Jude

Barton Community College HY-TEK’s MEET MANAGER 8.0 – 7:46 PM 12/6/2022 Page 5

Great Bend Boys Swim Invite – 12/6/2022

Results – 12/6

(Event 9 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay)
Team Relay Finals Time
7 Hutchinson High School B 2:11.99
1) Bucannon, Dru 2) Oliva, Douglas 3) Castaneda, Adrian 4) Whitsitt, Aiden
8 Liberal High School-US A 2:12.44
1) Pavia, Cesar 16 2) Gutierrez, Alejandro 16 3) Foster, MJ 4) Batie-Parks, Lexton 16
9 Great Bend High School B 2:14.16
1) Sander, Jordan 2) Wagner, Kaid 3) Medlock, Trinten 4) Hirsch, Gavin
10 Buhler High School B 2:20.31
1) Maxβield, Ethan 14 2) Nuttman, Nathan 14 3) Morgan, Andrew 15 4) Hartnett, Ryler 14
11 Garden City B 2:27.38
1) Anderson, Kade 15 2) Soto, Juan 15 3) Martinez, Josh 16 4) Ramirez, Gabriel 16
12 Liberal High School-US B 2:43.53
1) Opac, Brad 2) Guereca, Mauricio 3) Fernandez, Luiz 4) Pavia, Diego
— Dodge City High School A DQ
1) Pinto Menendez, Jeiner 2) Portenier, Tyce 3) Richter, Colin 4) Portenier, Diego
Event 10 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
Name Age School Finals Time
1 Reagle, Kaleb 16 Garden City 1:12.72
2 Boone, Ty Great Bend High School 1:15.71
3 Schmidt, Logan 16 Buhler High School 1:16.21
4 Flaska, Karsen Hays High School 1:19.07
5 Gardner, Jonah 15 Buhler High School 1:19.40
6 Zadina, Chase Hays High School 1:22.16
7 Riley, Jackson 16 Liberal High School-US 1:24.50
8 McClelland, Trent Hutchinson High School 1:25.13
9 Wagner, Kaid Great Bend High School 1:28.08
10 McQuade, Andrew Great Bend High School 1:30.16
11 Bucannon, Dru Hutchinson High School 1:31.17
12 Graham, Jordan Hutchinson High School 1:31.89
13 Talley, Joshua Liberal High School-US 1:32.88
14 Amparan, Daniel 17 Liberal High School-US 1:33.89
15 Pelton, Andrew Dodge City High School 1:38.62
16 Ramirez, Genaro Dodge City High School 1:41.50
17 Shaeffer, Noah Hays High School 1:42.67
18 Ramirez, Gabriel 16 Garden City 1:47.22
— Denoyer, Tanner Liberal High School-US X1:28.04
— McBride, Kaden Hays High School X1:35.75
— Rivas, Hernan 15 Garden City DQ
— Hartnett, Ryler 14 Buhler High School XDQ
— James, Leroy Hays High School XDQ
— Morgan, Andrew 15 Buhler High School DQ
Event 11 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
Name Age School Finals Time
1 Long, Ellis Great Bend High School 1:05.88
2 Neighbor, Isaak 15 Buhler High School 1:18.50
3 Birney, Marshall 15 Buhler High School 1:22.09
4 Richter, Colin Dodge City High School 1:25.13
5 Franz, Lakin Hutchinson High School 1:26.51
6 Sneath, Brayden 16 Garden City 1:27.76
7 Unger, Ethan 16 Garden City 1:28.09
8 Hayes, Zion Hutchinson High School 1:28.99
9 Riley, Jackson 16 Liberal High School-US 1:34.47

Barton Community College HY-TEK’s MEET MANAGER 8.0 – 7:46 PM 12/6/2022 Page 6

Great Bend Boys Swim Invite – 12/6/2022

Results – 12/6

(Event 11 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke)
Name Age School Finals Time
10 Auxier, Gabe 14 Buhler High School 1:36.79
11 Miller, Conner Hays High School 1:39.13
12 Ackerman, Ethan 14 Garden City 1:41.76
13 Hileman, Jude Hays High School 1:47.58
14 Thurman, AJ Great Bend High School 1:49.46
15 Schneweis, Jordan Dodge City High School 1:59.31
— Sander, Jordan Great Bend High School DQ
— Zeller, Jack Hays High School DQ
— Schleicher, Mason Hays High School XDQ
Event 12 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Finals Time
1 Buhler High School A 4:19.63
1) Mendenhall, Kai 15 2) Birney, Marshall 15 3) Schmidt, Logan 16 4) Neighbor, Isaak 15
2 Hays High School A 4:32.27
1) Hileman, Feyden 2) Dealy, Evan 3) Flaska, Karsen 4) Zadina, Chase
3 Garden City A 4:45.72
1) Roman, Alan 17 2) Martinez, Josh 16 3) Unger, Ethan 16 4) Gurrola, Evan 18
4 Great Bend High School A 4:50.57
1) Boone, Ty 2) Wagner, Kaid 3) McQuade, Andrew 4) Sharpe, Joshua
5 Hutchinson High School A 4:52.08
1) Oliva, Douglas 2) McClelland, Trent 3) Graham, Jordan 4) Hutson, Trey
6 Dodge City High School A 5:03.34
1) Richter, Colin 2) Portenier, Diego 3) Pinto Menendez, Jeiner 4) Pelton, Andrew
7 Garden City B 5:07.63
1) Anderson, Kade 15 2) Ackerman, Ethan 14 3) Soto, Juan 15 4) Fry, Trevor 14
8 Liberal High School-US B 5:24.42
1) Pando, Alejandro 16 2) Ortega, Saul 16 3) Gutierrez, Alejandro 16 4) Amparan, Daniel 17
9 Buhler High School B 5:26.90
1) Schweizer, Zachary 14 2) Brooks, Holden 15 3) Auxier, Gabe 14 4) White, Eli 15
10 Hays High School B 5:27.58
1) Hernandez, Dominic 2) Zeller, Jack 3) James, Leroy 4) McBride, Kaden
11 Great Bend High School B 5:51.91
1) Hirsch, Gavin 2) Sander, Jordan 3) Thurman, AJ 4) Medlock, Trinten
12 Liberal High School-US A 6:14.04
1) Talley, Joshua 2) Foster, MJ 3) Naranjo, Jack 18 4) Denoyer, Tanner
13 Dodge City High School B 6:44.88
1) Ramirez, Genaro 2) Portenier, Tyce 3) Kimball, Andrew 4) Schneweis, Jordan
Scores – Men

Men – Team Rankings – Through Event 12

1. Buhler High School 399 2. Great Bend High School 354
3. Hays High School 344 4. Garden City 330
5. Hutchinson High School 296 6. Liberal High School 168
7. Dodge City High School 98 8. Southeast of Saline 34

 

Latest Stories

January Total Tax Collections Exceed Estimate by $56.2 Million

TOPEKA – Governor Laura Kelly today announced that total tax-only collections for January were $1.05 billion....

City of Liberal Seeks Input for Logo and Motto

The City of Liberal is officially seeking recommendations for a new city logo and motto. During...

Pinkston Accepts Police Chief Position

The City of Liberal officially offered the position of Police Chief to Chester Pinkston. Pinkston, a...

 
KSCB Radio News