Liberal, KS

Now: 38 °

Currently: Clouds

Hi: 55 ° | Lo: 37 °

LHS Girls Win Ulysses Meet

Brock Kappelmann - March 29, 2024 6:09 am

Name Points
1 Liberal High School 162 three-dots
2 Scott Community High School 153.50 three-dots
3 Goodland High School 151.50 three-dots
4 Ulysses High School 118.50 three-dots
5 Southwestern Heights High School 99 three-dots
6 Sublette High School 14.50 three-dots
7 Hugoton High School 8 three-dots
Name Points
1 Scott Community High School 184 three-dots
2 Liberal High School 148 three-dots
3 Goodland High School 90 three-dots
4 Hugoton High School 81.50 three-dots
5 Ulysses High School 78.50 three-dots
6 Sublette High School 59 three-dots
7 Southwestern Heights High School 50 three-dots
8 Ulysses High School 40 three-dots
Boys
High Jump- 1st Ashton Koehn Sublette 6-2
Pole Vault- 2nd Preston Hittle Ulysses 10-6
Long Jump- 1st Aden Alvarado Ulysses 22-1
Triple Jump- 1st Miguel Hernandez Hugoton 42-0 2nd Johnathan Grimaldo Southwester Heights 41-9
Discus- 1st Anthony Mendoza Ulysses 122-5
Javelin-2nd Ivan Moreno Liberal 133-8
4×800- 2nd  Beto Torres Liberal, Alex Koerner, Alejandro Pando, and Alex Rodriguez 9:05.45
1600- 1st Cesar Pavia Liberal 4:48.96 2nd Beto Torres Liberal 5:03.92
4×100 1st Ulysses Danzel Mendez, Julian Meraz, Braysen Salinas, and Aden Alverado 44.15 2nd Hugoton Christian Zizumbo, Grant Niehues, Miguel Hernandez, Alexi Jimenez 44.92
800- 1st Cesar Pavia Liberal 2:01.65
200- 1st Zayden Martinez Liberal 23.51 2nd Danzel Mendez Ulysses 23.83
3200- 2nd Waylan Lattimore Ulysses 12:02.34
4×400- 2nd Ulysses Braysen Salinas, Danzel Mendez, Julian Meraz, and Aden Alvarado
Girls
High Jump- 1st Aja Ysac Ulysses 4-8 and 2nd Chloe Curl Ulysses 4-6
Pole Vault- 2nd Piper Schultz Ulysses 7-0
Long Jump- 2nd Exayli Hernandez Sublette 15-6.25
Triple Jump- 2nd Shamari Lewis Liberal 32-0.25
Shot Put-1st  Kamilah Delgado Liberal 32-5.25
Discus- 2nd Kamilah Delgado Liberal 97-0
4×800- 1st Liberal Bentley Fitzgerald, Janaya Devorce, Jenny Casas, Daniela Cerda 10:40.04
100 Hurdles- 1st Chloe Curl Ulysses 17.92 2nd Layla Kisner Southwestern Heights 18.13
100- 1st Aja Ysac Ulysses 13.69 2nd Natalya Sifuentes Ulysses 13.70
1600- 1st Daniela Cerda Liberal 6:00.78 2nd Janaya Devorce Liberal 6:21.90
4×100- 1st Ulysses Erisbelle Alvarado, Merle Sieler, Natalya Sifuentes, and Aja Ysac 52.71 2nd Liberal Hannah McCarter, Shamari Lewis, Kylie Rhine, and Klaire Anderson
400- 1st Bentley Fitzgerald Liberal 1:01.11
300 Hurdles- 1st Layla Kisner Southwestern Heights 51.83
800- 1st Janaya Devorce Liberal 2:43.52 2nd Jenny Casas Liberal 2:44
200- 1st Hannah McCarter 27.91 2nd Aja Ysac Ulysses 28.19
4×400- 1st Bentley Fitzgerald, Daniela Cerda, Paris Bond, and Hannah McCarter 4:18.91
Liberal hosts their meet Friday, April 5.
 

Latest Stories

Plains Farmer Wins Corn Yield Contest

JOHNSTON, Iowa – AgVenture brand dealer and farmer Kelby Ross from Plains won the state title...

Free ICCAE Bootcamp Gives Students a Look Behind Intelligence Curtain

By Rachel Coleman LIBERAL, Kan. — Few community college students have the opportunity to explore careers...

LHS Esports Qualify for the Spring Playoffs

In a highly competitive field of 800+ participants in the Central Region for Super Smash Brothers...

 
KSCB Radio News