Kansas Coaches Release Fourth Basketball Rankings

KSCB News - December 20, 2011 6:44 am

Class 6A



Boys

1. Wichita Heights (1)

2. Olathe Northwest (2)

3. BV Northwest (3)

4. Blue Valley North (4)

5. Olathe South (5)

6. Leavenworth (6)

7. Washburn Rural (7)

8. Wichita East (8)

9. Topeka High (9)

10. Olathe East (10)

Dropped out: None



Girls

1. Olathe Northwest (1)

2. Wichita Heights (3)

3. Olathe South (4)

4. Free State (5)

5. Gardner-Edgerton (6)

6. Manhattan (7)

7. Maize (2)

8. Blue Valley North (8)

9. Olathe East (9)

10. Blue Valley Northwest (NR)

Dropped out: Washburn Rural



Class 5A



Boys

1. Lansing (1)

2. Andover Central (2)

3. Topeka Highland Park (3)

4. Emporia (5)

5. Bishop Miege (6)

6. St.Thomas Aquinas (7)

7. KC Washington (4)

8. Bishop Carroll (8)

9. Salina Central (9)

10. Kaupun Mt. Carmel (NR)

Dropped out: Goddard Eisenhower



Girls

1. Salina Central (1)

2. Highland Park (2)

3. Blue Valley (4)

4. Kapaun (7)

5. Carroll (2)

6. Andover (3)

7. Seaman (8)

8. Newton (10)

9. Aquinas (NR)

10. Topeka West (6)

Dropped out:



Class 4A



Boys

1. Basehor-Linwood (1)

2. Ottawa (2)

3. KC Sumner (4)

4. Wichita Collegiate (5)

5. Buhler (6)

6. Topeka Hayden (7)

7. Pratt (8)

8. Abilene (9)

9. Baldwin (10)

10. McPherson (3)

Dropped out: None



Girls

1. Holton (1)

2. McPherson (2)

3. Ottawa (3)

4. Colby (5)

5. Bonner Springs (NR)

6. Cheney (9)

7. Osawatamie (NR)

8. Abilene (NR)

9. Andale (NR)

10. Haven (10)

Dropped out: Hesston, Pratt, Wellington, Basehor Linwood



Class 3A



Boys

1. Scott City (1)

2. Atchison County (2)

3. Moundridge (5)

4. Riley County (3)

5. Minneapolis (6)

6. Hoisington (4)

7. Rock Creek (7)

8. Sedgwick (9)

9. Hillsboro (8)

10. Nemaha Valley (NR)

Dropped out: Beloit



Girls

1. Riley Co. (1)

2. Hillsboro (2)

3. Atchinson Co. (3)

4. Sabetha (4)

5. Cimarron (5)

6. Southwestern Heights (7)

7. Garden Plain (8)

8. Burlington (9)

9. Moundridge (10)

10. Frontenac (6)

Dropped out: None



Class 2A



Boys

1. Lyndon (1)

2. Meade (2)

3. Sterling (3)

4. Plainville (4)

5. Berean Academy (5)

6. Medicine Lodge (6)

7. Sedan (8)

8. Republic County (NR)

9. Ness City (10)

10. Smith Center (9)

Dropped out: Washington County



Girls

1. Jeff Co. North (1)

2. Washington Co (2)

3. Olpe (3)

4. Berean Academy (4)

5. Smith Center (5)

6. Atwood (6)

7. Ell-Saline (7)

8. Oakley (8)

9. Oskaloosa (9)

10. Jayhawk-Linn (10)

Dropped out: None



Class 1A Division I



Boys

1. Ashland (1)

2. Lakeside-Downs (4)

3. Udall (6)

4. Waverly (8)

5. Centralia (2)

6. Macksville (5)

7. Pretty Prairie (3)

8. South Gray-Montezuma (10)

9. Bishop Seabury (NR)

10. Hanover (NR)

Dropped out: Burrton, Sylvan-Lucas



Girls

1. St. John (1)

2. South Central-Coldwater (2)

3. Hoxie (3)

4. Dexter-Cedar Vale (5)

5. Waverly (6)

6. Thunder Ridge (7)

7. Spearville (8)

8. Centralia (4)

9. Pike Valley (NR)

10. Leroy-SCC (9)

Dropped out: Rock Hills



Class 1A Division II



Boys

1. Baileyville-B&B (1)

2. Hope (2)

3. Cheylin (3)

4. Victoria (4)

5. Fowler (5)

6. Moscow (6)

7. Healy (10)

8. Bern (NR)

9. Wilson (NR)

10. Otis-Bison (NR)

Dropped out: Tribune, Frankfort, Kiowa County



Girls

1. Norwich (1)

2. Wilson (2)

3. Ingalls (3)

4. Wetmore (4)

5. Hope (NR)

6. Central Christian (6)

7. Greeley County (8)

8. Victoria (9)

9. Frankfort (NR)

10. St. John’s-Tipton (10)

Dropped out: Argonia, Wallace County



 
 

Latest Stories

Nathan McCaffrey, Ada Linenbroker to Serve as Chair, Vice-Chair for Seward County

The Seward County Commission me Monday morning, January 20th at 8:30am. Among the items on the...

Francisco Gomez and Edma Landa Win Homecoming

Liberal hosted homecoming in the Big House Friday night.  Edma Landa was crowned homecoming queen and...

Public Invited to MLK March and Celebration

The Martin Luther King Day Committee will be hosting its annual Martin Luther King Day event...