Liberal, KS

Now: 51 °

Currently: Clear

Hi: 59 ° | Lo: 40 °

Dominguez’s 2nd Place Finish Leads Skins Swimmers

Brock Kappelmann - December 16, 2022 7:01 am

Garden City High School
HY-TEK’s MEET MANAGER 5.0 – 8:52 PM 12/15/2022 Page 1
Team
1 GBHS
1) Boone, Ty
3) Kennedy, Kasey
34.53 29.39
2 GCTY
1) Roman, Alan 3) Reagle, Kaleb
33.40 35.16
3 LIBR-US
1) Pavia, Cesar
3) Dominguez, Isaac
39.53 36.43
4 GCTY
1) Fry, Trevor 3) Gurrola, Evan
38.34 40.40
5 GBHS
1) McQuade, Andrew 3) Cross, Colton
35.90 45.69 6 DCHS
1) Pelton, Andrew 3) Ramirez, Genaro
40.55 39.12
7 LIBR-US
1) Denoyer, Tanner 3) Talley, Joshua
37.70 46.21
8 GCTY
1) Ramirez, Gabriel 3) Rivas, Ivan
44.77 51.74
9 DCHS
Finals Time
1:57.43 SC Boys ST Cons. Relay
Garden City Quad 2022 – 12/15/2022 Results – Finals
Event 1 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
1:51.84 SQ Boys ST Qualifying
7 Gutierrez, Alejandro LIBR-US 35.92 44.37 48.47
8 Pavia, Cesar LIBR-US 36.04 42.51 51.07
9 Sander, Jordan GBHS 36.91 45.77 51.50
10 Pando, Alejandro LIBR-US 42.90 48.65 51.38
11 Talley, Joshua LIBR-US 1:34.77
— Hinojosa, Eiden GCTY 37.30 47.13 51.84
— Acosta, Gabriel GCTY 34.38 44.77 55.35
— Ortega, Saul LIBR-US 46.36
2:57.38 3 48.62
2:57.93 2 48.31
3:03.42 1 49.24
3:11.79 48.86
x3:24.41 53.20
X3:07.34 51.07
X3:12.23 57.73
X3:26.23 49.48
A
2) Long, Ellis
4) Burkhart, Beau
26.61 25.56
A
2) Sneath, Brayden
4) Bors, Carl
31.05 25.66
A
2) Riley, Jackson
4) Amparan, Daniel
28.95 28.96
B
2) Unger, Ethan
4) Ackerman, Ethan
29.23 31.97
B
2) Thurman, AJ
4) Wagner, Kaid
37.12 29.21
A
2) Falcon, Tevyn
4) Portenier, Diego
47.87 30.26
B
2) Ortega, Saul
4) Morales, Samuel
51.07 30.31
C
2) Dreiling, Kevin
4) Ramirez, Byron
44.77 35.91
B 3:28.41 4 2) Schneweis, Jordan
4) Portenier, Tyce
51.41 40.07
1:56.09 SC
2:05.27 16
2:13.87 14
2:19.94 12
2:27.92 10
2:37.80 8
2:45.29 6
x2:57.19
2:00.51 SC Boys ST Cons.
School Finals Time
GCTY 2:21.75 10 35.88 38.08 37.37
GCTY 2:27.06 8 36.92 39.88 37.34
GCTY 2:36.62 7 38.65 42.63 43.02
DCHS 2:40.36 6 39.15 1:21.51
GBHS 2:51.29 5 44.33 46.33 43.03
Event
3 Boys 200 Yard IM
2:08.79 SQ Boys ST Qualifying
Name
2:15.23 SC Boys ST Cons.
School Finals Time
1) Kimball, Andrew
3) Pinto Menendez, Jeiner
1:06.11 50.82
1 Burkhart, Beau
2 Long, Ellis
3 Bors, Carl
4 Hall, Adam
5 Martinez, Josh
6 Mata, Dominic
7 Pelton, Andrew
8 Amparan, Daniel
9 Morales, Samuel
10 Foster, MJ
11 Schneweis, Jordan
12 Portenier, Tyce
— Hernandez, Adrian
— Denoyer, Tanner
— Medlock, Trinten
— Opac, Brad
— Guereca, Mauricio
— Ramirez, Byron
— Rivas, Hernan
— Amerin, Cayden
GBHS 24.46 10 GBHS 25.15 8 GCTY 25.74 7 GBHS 28.51 6 GCTY 29.10 5 GCTY 29.11 4 DCHS 29.64 3 LIBR-US 29.87 2 LIBR-US 32.68 1 LIBR-US 32.82 DCHS 40.55 DCHS 43.09 GCTY X31.67 LIBR-US X33.09 GBHS X33.66 LIBR-US X35.19 LIBR-US X36.99 GCTY X37.20 GCTY X38.16 GCTY X40.50
Event
1 Gurrola, Evan 30.42
2 Fry, Trevor 32.92
3 Roman, Alan 32.32
4 Portenier, Diego 39.70
5 Boone, Ty 37.60
2 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
1:54.77 SQ Boys ST Qualifying
Name
1 Kennedy, Kasey
28.32 40.60
2 Dominguez, Isaac
29.81 41.32
3 Sneath, Brayden
36.16 46.11
4 Unger, Ethan
39.01 46.98
5 Ackerman, Ethan
43.35 50.14
— Riley, Jackson
35.85 45.10
GBHS 2:29.60 10 44.75 35.93
LIBR-US 2:45.60 8 53.50 40.97
GCTY 2:53.94 7 52.00 39.67
GCTY 2:55.07 6 49.91 39.17
GCTY 3:15.94 5 55.88 46.57
LIBR-US DQ 52.84 39.82
Event
4 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
23.23 SQ Boys ST Qualifying
24.39 SC Boys ST Cons. Name School
Finals Time
6 Pinto Menendez, Jeiner DCHS 37.81 41.68 45.46
2:52.99 4 48.04

Garden City High School
HY-TEK’s MEET MANAGER 5.0 – 8:52 PM 12/15/2022 Page 2
Garden City Quad 2022 – 12/15/2022 Results – Finals
(Event 4 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle) Name
— Fernandez, Luiz
— Herrera, Damian
School
LIBR-US GCTY
— Fernandez, Luiz
43.63 57.18
— Amerin, Cayden
42.41 1:00.59
— Herrera, Damian
46.44 1:00.78
LIBR-US X1:40.81 GCTY X1:43.00 GCTY X1:47.22
Event
1 Kennedy, Kasey 32.13
2 Wagner, Kaid 38.54
3 Cross, Colton 42.84
Finals Time
X41.70 X45.15
Finals Time
1:09.28 10 1:29.82 8 1:39.22 7 1:57.12 6 2:02.86 5
Finals Time
58.01 10
58.21 8 1:08.47 7 1:08.52 6 1:10.79 5 1:12.21 4 1:17.48 3 1:18.60 2 1:23.27 1 1:24.50
x1:25.59
1:54.85 X1:11.13
LIBR-US
GCTY
LIBR-US
GBHS X1:29.82
6 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
57.69 SQ Boys ST Qualifying
Event
8 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
5:19.02 SQ Boys ST Qualifying
Name
1:00.57 SC Boys ST Cons. School
5:34.97 SC Boys ST Cons.
School Finals Time
37.15 51.28 56.38
GBHS GBHS GBHS DCHS GCTY
Name
Event
7 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
51.40 SQ Boys ST Qualifying
53.97 SC Boys ST Cons. Name School
4 Ramirez, Genaro
51.16 1:05.96
5 Rivas, Ivan
51.39 1:11.47
1 Reagle, Kaleb
30.32 34.44
38.29 39.11
39.50 37.40
2 Richter, Colin
34.26 40.53 41.59 43.75 44.03 41.93
3 Fry, Trevor
34.32 39.40
42.88 43.78
44.50 41.65
4 Portenier, Diego
39.13 41.91 38.45
5 McQuade, Andrew
37.72 44.86
52.95 53.78
52.16 47.39
6 Thurman, AJ
42.02 48.85 53.74 53.93 54.33 51.57
7 Sander, Jordan
41.76 48.10
54.62 56.37
57.49 53.32
8 Hinojosa, Eiden
GCTY 6:11.55 10 36.09 37.31
39.49 39.60
DCHS 6:56.28 8 41.54 42.52
43.19 42.94
GCTY 6:59.33 7 42.64 42.52
44.23 43.41
DCHS 7:14.01 6 44.44 44.86
GBHS 8:19.42 5 49.38 52.12
54.49 54.57
GBHS 8:37.04 4 50.59 52.07
54.90 55.04
GBHS 8:43.86 3 52.01 52.18
52.71 55.30
GCTY 8:47.32 2 52.49 53.69
54.44 56.54
1 Burkhart, Beau 27.16
2 Bors, Carl 26.92
3 Falcon, Tevyn 31.81
4 Martinez, Josh 31.72
5 Hall, Adam 31.22
6 Pavia, Cesar 33.43
7 Acosta, Gabriel 35.71
30.85 31.29 36.66 36.80 39.57 38.78
GBHS
GCTY
DCHS
GCTY
GBHS
LIBR-US
GCTY
DCHS
LIBR-US
LIBR-US
LIBR-US
DCHS GCTY
41.77 8 Pinto Menendez, Jeiner
36.07
9 Opac, Brad
39.94
10 Pavia, Diego 39.69
11 Denoyer, Tanner 40.77
12 Kimball, Andrew
— Mata, Dominic
31.40
— Foster, MJ
35.67
— Hernandez, Adrian
36.66
— Guereca, Mauricio
41.14
— Medlock, Trinten
40.30
42.53 43.33 44.81 44.82
39.73 41.70 42.21 45.19 49.52
41.31 50.13 55.17 55.29 57.06 51.20
Event
9 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team
Finals Time
1:37.46 1:42.33
SQ Boys ST Qualifying SC Boys ST Cons.
Relay
X1:17.37 X1:18.87 X1:26.33
1 GBHS
1) Burkhart, Beau 3) Kennedy, Kasey
26.76 27.78
2 GCTY
1) Bors, Carl
3) Sneath, Brayden
26.16 26.99
A 1:43.99 20 2) Hall, Adam
4) Long, Ellis
25.34 24.11
A 1:46.64 16 2) Reagle, Kaleb
4) Gurrola, Evan
26.13 27.36

Garden City High School
HY-TEK’s MEET MANAGER 5.0 – 8:52 PM 12/15/2022 Page 3
1) Richter, Colin 3) Portenier, Tyce
28.99
— Ortega, Saul 47.83
57.51
Event
1 Reagle, Kaleb 35.40
2 Boone, Ty
3 Roman, Alan 37.27
4 McQuade, Andrew 41.11
5 Wagner, Kaid
6 Talley, Joshua
43.37
7 Pelton, Andrew
44.05
8 Ramirez, Genaro
48.44
9 Rivas, Hernan
49.62
— Dreiling, Kevin
50.02
— Gutierrez, Alejandro 1:07.69 1:22.40
10 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
1:00.36 SQ Boys ST Qualifying
— Morales, Samuel 54.89
1:01.11
Name
1:03.88 SC Boys ST Cons.
School Finals Time
— Dreiling, Kevin
1:03.65 1:22.25
Garden City Quad 2022 – 12/15/2022 Results – Finals
(Event 9 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay)
Event
11 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
1:05.92 SQ Boys ST Qualifying
1:09.22 SC Boys ST Cons. Name School
Team
3 GCTY
1) Martinez, Josh 3) Acosta, Gabriel
29.00 33.83 4 LIBR-US
1) Gutierrez, Alejandro 3) Pavia, Cesar
Relay
Finals Time
33.14 5 LIBR-US
1) Ortega, Saul 3) Foster, MJ 36.95
6 GBHS
1) Thurman, AJ
3) Medlock, Trinten
37.97
7 GCTY
1) Rivas, Hernan 3) Ramirez, Gabriel
41.17
8 LIBR-US
1) Fernandez, Luiz 3) Guereca, Mauricio
47.92
9 DCHS
32.86
31.45
35.37
36.21
30.04
40.11
34.76 45.35 46.61 47.28 49.02 47.94 48.57 52.13 56.69 57.72
B 2:03.13 14 2) Hernandez, Adrian
4) Mata, Dominic
31.36 28.94
A 2:09.93 12 2) Pando, Alejandro
4) Talley, Joshua
16.72 47.21
C 2:15.65 10 2) Morales, Samuel
4) Denoyer, Tanner
39.32 27.93
B 2:19.89 8 2) Sander, Jordan
4) Cross, Colton
34.73 31.82
C x2:20.68 2) Ramirez, Byron
4) Rivas, Ivan
31.29 32.01
B x2:31.56 2) Pavia, Diego
4) Opac, Brad
40.54 33.06
A 2:34.23 6 2) Ramirez, Genaro
4) Kimball, Andrew
38.41 46.72
1 Long, Ellis 29.19
2 Unger, Ethan 38.61
3 Riley, Jackson 38.01
4 Sneath, Brayden 38.88
5 Falcon, Tevyn 39.54
6 Dominguez, Isaac 40.90
7 Richter, Colin 42.13
8 Ackerman, Ethan 42.73
9 Thurman, AJ 49.32
10 Amparan, Daniel 50.66
Finals Time
1:03.95 SQ 1:23.96 8 1:24.62 7 1:26.16 6 1:28.56 5 1:28.84 4 1:30.70 3 1:34.86 2 1:46.01 1 1:48.38 1:54.80
X1:45.34 DQ XDQ XDQ DQ DQ
Finals Time
A
2) Martinez, Josh
4) Gurrola, Evan
32.20 1:10.18
27.89 1:00.73
A 4:37.32 16 2) Pelton, Andrew
4) Richter, Colin
32.01 1:09.66
29.22 1:02.76
A 4:40.12 14 2) Riley, Jackson
4) Amparan, Daniel
32.06 1:11.12
16.04 1:09.00
GBHS GCTY LIBR-US GCTY DCHS LIBR-US DCHS GCTY GBHS LIBR-US DCHS LIBR-US LIBR-US LIBR-US GCTY LIBR-US LIBR-US
12 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
11 Schneweis, Jordan
52.55 1:02.25
38.58
41.06 44.84
49.00 53.33 51.12 52.18 56.32
GCTY 1:13.98 10
GBHS 1:15.43 8 GCTY 1:18.33 7
GBHS 1:25.95 6
GBHS 1:28.89 5 LIBR-US 1:32.37 4
DCHS 1:37.38 3 DCHS 1:39.56 2 GCTY 1:41.80 1 GCTY X1:46.34
— Pando, Alejandro 2:24.76
— Pavia, Diego
Event
31.05 52.13 1:04.13
3:41.17
3:52.22 Team
SQ Boys ST Qualifying SC Boys ST Cons.
Relay
1 GCTY
1) Roman, Alan 3) Unger, Ethan
31.66 1:05.89
31.30 1:06.55 2 DCHS
1) Portenier, Diego 3) Falcon, Tevyn
35.14 1:10.88
32.33 1:14.02 3 LIBR-US
1) Dominguez, Isaac 3) Pando, Alejandro
30.28 1:04.19 36.00 1:15.81
4:23.35 20

Garden City High School HY-TEK’s MEET MANAGER 5.0 – 8:52 PM 12/15/2022 Page 4
1) Portenier, Tyce
3) Pinto Menendez, Jeiner
40.47 1:27.75 36.48 1:17.53
Combined Team Scores
B
2) Mata, Dominic
4) Fry, Trevor
30.02 1:10.05
33.75 1:11.08
C
2) Hinojosa, Eiden
4) Dreiling, Kevin
16.61 35.01
20.56 2:38.63
B 6:12.21 8 2) Kimball, Andrew
4) Schneweis, Jordan
53.11 1:54.95
42.47 1:31.98
Garden City Quad 2022 – 12/15/2022 Results – Finals
(Event 12 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay)
Team
4 GBHS
1) Hall, Adam 3) Wagner, Kaid
32.10
16.73 5 GCTY
1) Acosta, Gabriel 3) Ackerman, Ethan
35.75
36.58 6 GCTY
1) Rivas, Ivan
3) Ramirez, Gabriel
36.48
44.49 7 DCHS
1:45.88 33.14
1:17.51 1:19.93
1:18.87 1:00.27
Relay Finals Time
A 4:49.09 12 2) Boone, Ty
4) Cross, Colton
41.46 35.92 1:48.61
4:58.57 10
x5:32.78
Combined Team Scores – Through Event 12
1. Garden City 222
2. Great Bend High School 192
3. Dodge City High School 97
4. Liberal High School 92

 

Latest Stories

Liberal Chamber of Commerce to Host a Job Fair

The Liberal Chamber of Commerce is hosting the Southwest Kansas Regional Job Fair Tuesday, February 7th...

One Vehicle Accident Sends Two to the Hospital

On February 2nd at approximately 11:35pm hours, officers of the Liberal Police Department responded to 500...

Update from Topeka with Rep. Francis

The Liberal Area Chamber of Commerce was in Topeka this week selling our community to the...

 
KSCB Radio News