Busy Weekend for Redskin Wrestling

Brock Kappelmann - January 24, 2021 12:20 pm

Kyle Molina

Liberal Wrestling Results

Liberal Girls and JV tournament

Liberal was able to host a tournament on Friday Jan 22nd in the big house. It was a great accomplishment as this was the first wrestling tournament Liberal has hosted in many years. The tournament was a varsity girls and JV tournament

Varsity Girls Results

Weight-Name-Grade-Record-Placement

101-Mana Chanthasone (12-4)-1st

Round 1 – Mana Chanthasone (Liberal – Girls) 12-4 won by major decision over Denys Ochoa (Dodge City – Girls) 5-11 (MD 11-2)
Round 2 – Mana Chanthasone (Liberal – Girls) 12-4 won by fall over Naiema Salazar (Garden City – Girls) 1-8 (Fall 1:53)
Round 3 – Mana Chanthasone (Liberal – Girls) 12-4 won by decision over Stephanie Ortega (Dodge City – Girls) 10-8 (Dec 6-3)

191-Leilani Torres-11- (6-3)-1st

Round 1 – Leilani Torres (Liberal – Girls) 6-3 won by fall over Kora Sterling (Dodge City – Girls) 0-7 (Fall 1:42)
Round 2 – Leilani Torres (Liberal – Girls) 6-3 won by fall over Kora Sterling (Dodge City – Girls) 0-7 (Fall 1:00)

JV Results

Weight-Name-Grade-Tournament Record-Placement

 

106-Dameon Duran (3-1) 2nd

Round 1 – Dameon Duran (Liberal) 3-1 won by fall over Austin Topliss (Hugoton) 3-8 (Fall 3:30)
Round 2 – Gael Terrazas (Garden City) 7-1 won by fall over Dameon Duran (Liberal) 3-1 (Fall 1:16)
Round 3 – Dameon Duran (Liberal) 3-1 won by fall over Mychal Mendoza (Liberal) 0-4 (Fall 3:09)
Round 4 – Dameon Duran (Liberal) 3-1 won by decision over Cristian Don Juan (Hugoton) 4-8 (Dec 5-3)

106-Mychal Mendoza (0-4) 5th

Round 1 – Cristian Don Juan (Hugoton) 4-8 won by decision over Mychal Mendoza (Liberal) 0-4 (Dec 7-2)
Round 3 – Dameon Duran (Liberal) 3-1 won by fall over Mychal Mendoza (Liberal) 0-4 (Fall 3:09)
Round 4 – Gael Terrazas (Garden City) 7-1 won by fall over Mychal Mendoza (Liberal) 0-4 (Fall 2:43)
Round 5 – Austin Topliss (Hugoton) 3-8 won by major decision over Mychal Mendoza (Liberal) 0-4 (MD 20-7)

113Carlos Hernandez (0-3) 4th

Round 1 – Julian Covarrubias (Liberal) 1-2 won by major decision over Carlos Hernandez (Liberal) 0-3 (MD 14-5)
Round 2 – Zane Poulsen (Hugoton) 2-1 won by fall over Carlos Hernandez (Liberal) 0-3 (Fall 1:16)
Round 3 – Angel Bustos Bravo (Garden City) 5-1 won by fall over Carlos Hernandez (Liberal) 0-3 (Fall 0:58)

113-Julian Covarrubias (1-2) 3rd

Round 1 – Julian Covarrubias (Liberal) 1-2 won by major decision over Carlos Hernandez (Liberal) 0-3 (MD 14-5)
Round 2 – Angel Bustos Bravo (Garden City) 5-1 won by fall over Julian Covarrubias (Liberal) 1-2 (Fall 3:22)
Round 3 – Zane Poulsen (Hugoton) 2-1 won by fall over Julian Covarrubias (Liberal) 1-2 (Fall 1:08)

152-Yair Gomez (0-2) DNP

Quarterfinal – Jose Aguilera (Holcomb) 1-12 won by fall over Yair Gomez (Liberal) 0-2 (Fall 5:56)
Cons. Round 1 – Yair Gomez (Liberal) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Semi – Ivan Moreno (Liberal) 3-1 won by fall over Yair Gomez (Liberal) 0-2 (Fall 1:43)

152-Ivan Moreno (3-1) 3rd

Quarterfinal – Ivan Moreno (Liberal) 3-1 won by fall over Ian Ulrich (Garden City) 0-2 (Fall 0:19)
Semifinal – Ean Mesa-McDermott (Garden City) 2-1 won by fall over Ivan Moreno (Liberal) 3-1 (Fall 3:05)
Cons. Semi – Ivan Moreno (Liberal) 3-1 won by fall over Yair Gomez (Liberal) 0-2 (Fall 1:43)
3rd Place Match – Ivan Moreno (Liberal) 3-1 won by fall over Brandon Rivera (Garden City) 2-4 (Fall 1:33)

160-Jared Ramos (0-2) 2nd

Round 1 – Alonso Marquez (Garden City) 5-0 won by fall over Jared Ramos (Liberal) 0-2 (Fall 0:19)
Round 2 – Alonso Marquez (Garden City) 5-0 won by fall over Jared Ramos (Liberal) 0-2 (Fall 0:21)

170-Jacob Cutshall (2-0) 1st

Round 1 – Jacob Cutshall (Liberal) 2-0 won by fall over Ryan Policios (Holcomb) 3-10 (Fall 1:11)
Round 2 – Jacob Cutshall (Liberal) 2-0 won by fall over Ryan Policios (Holcomb) 3-10 (Fall 0:51)

220-Julian Umana (1-2) 2nd

Round 1 – Jace Bonsall (Hugoton) 7-8 won by fall over Julian Umana (Liberal) 1-2 (Fall 5:49)
Round 2 – Julian Umana (Liberal) 1-2 won by fall over JaceBonsall (Hugoton) 7-8 (Fall 1:28)
Round 3 – Jace Bonsall (Hugoton) 7-8 won by major decision over Julian Umana (Liberal) 1-2 (MD 14-4)

Liberal Wrestling Results

Buffalo Invitational- Atwood

On Saturday Jan 23rd, a few boys made the long trip up north to Atwood KS to compete in the Buffalo Invitational hosted by Rawlins County. Only 5 wrestlers were able to compete in the tournament, but 4 made the finals, and all 5 placed in the top 4.

Liberal will next compete when they host Hays KS in the big house at 4 PM on Tuesday Jan 26th

 

Weight-Name-Grade-Record-Placement

 

132-Irving Mendez-11- (2-1)-1st

Jayden Reed (Atwood-Rawlins Co) won by decision over Irving Mendez (Liberal) (Dec 8-2)

Irving Mendez (Liberal) won by fall over Jayden Reed (Atwood-Rawlins Co) (Fall 3:45)

Irving Mendez (Liberal) won by decision over Jayden Reed (Atwood-Rawlins Co) (Dec 5-4)

138-Tommy McClure-10- (9-8)-1st

Tommy McClure (Liberal) won by fall over Jason Colby (Goodland) (Fall 0:38)

Tommy McClure (Liberal) won by fall over Kenneth Micek(Atwood-Rawlins Co) (Fall 4:30)

Tommy McClure (Liberal) won by fall over Macon Sekavec(Hoxie) (Fall 1:16)

145-Cristobal Sanchez-12- (8-8)-4th

Sebastian Rodriguez (Garden City) won by fall over Cristobal Sanchez (Liberal) (Fall 3:16)

Cristobal Sanchez (Liberal) won by fall over LJ Purvis (Goodland) (Fall 3:00)

Cristobal Sanchez (Liberal) won by fall over Ethen Allen (Garden City) (Fall 1:46)

Drew Withington (Atwood-Rawlins Co) won by decision over Cristobal Sanchez (Liberal) (Dec 3-0)

160-Easton Zapien-11- (6-4)-2nd

Easton Zapien (Liberal) won by fall over Braxton Hawkins (Leoti-Wichita Co) (Fall 0:11)

Easton Zapien (Liberalwon by decision over Alonso Marquez (Garden City) (Dec 3-2)

Obadiah Jones (Atwood-Rawlins Co) won by fall over Easton Zapien (Liberal) (Fall 2:33)

182-Tony Rivero-12- (11-1) -1st

Tony Rivero (Liberal) won by fall over Jarek Crow (Goodland) (Fall 1:23)

Tony Rivero (Liberal) won by fall over Trevor Biermann (Leoti-Wichita Co) (Fall 0:22)

 

 

 

Latest Stories

Broadcast Square audio archives September 20 to 24, 2021

You can listen to archived Broadcast Square audio from the week of September 20 to 24,...

Joint Investigation Leads to Pending Charges in Mailbox being Blown Up

On Wednesday, July 21st, 2021 at 6:45 am, the Seward County Sheriff’s Office received a report...

Altercations Lead to Increased Law Enforcement at Guymon High School

Guymon High School administrators have been made aware of recent altercations that have taken place in...