Liberal, KS

Now: 70 °

Currently: Clouds

Hi: 102 ° | Lo: 70 °

Area State Track Placers: Meade Wins State

Brock Kappelmann - May 27, 2022 6:27 pm

The Meade Buffalo boys capped off a school year which saw them win a state football championship with a state track championship in 1A Saturday in Wichita.  The Meade girls were 5th in 1A and the Stanton County girls were 3rd in 2A led by the incomparable Chesney Peterson.  Here are the listening area placers.

Girls

3A

Triple Jump- Summya Adigun (Hugoton) 5th 35-05.50

4×100- (Hugoton) 7th 52.07  Summya Adigun, Hedi Bogan, Abigail Slocum, and Mikyn Hamlin

Shot Put- Mikyn Hamlin (Hugoton) 8th 35-06.00

2A

Pole Vault- Nakaela O’Hair (Elkhart) 1st 10-06.00, Suzanne Farnham (Stanton County) 2nd 10-00.00 and Jacey Parker (Elkhart)6th 9-00.00

800- Chesney Peterson (Stanton County) 1st 2:18.70 Susanne Farnham (Stanton County) 7th 2:32.49

400- Chesney Peterson (Stanton County) 1st 1:00.15

3200- Chesney Peterson (Stanton County) 1st 10:52.65

1600- Chesney Peterson (Stanton County) 1st  4:54

300 Hurdles- Clarysa Webber (Sublette) 3rd 47.82

1A

3200- Madison Sutterfield (Meade) 2nd 12:15.31 and Maya Doney (Meade) 6th 13:01.69

4×800 (Meade) 2nd Haley Thompson, Allie Miller,  Maya Doney, and Madison Sutterfield 10:29.98

1600- Madison Sutterfield 3rd (Meade) 5:38.34

100 Hurdles- Kylin Rudzik (Meade) 3rd 15.92

300 Hurdles- Kylin Rudzik (Meade) 5th 48.67

High Jump- Kylin Rudzik (Meade) 5th 5-00.00

 

Boys

2A

Triple Jump- Tristan Friesen (Sublette) 1st 45-05.25

Long Jump- Samuel Canny 1st 22-05.25 and Miguel Hernandez (Sublette) 7th 20-04.00

3200-Kamryn Golub (Stanton County) 2nd 10:08.19

4×400- (Stanton County) 3rd 3:34.27 Spencer Schmidt, Uziel Carrasco, Kamryn Golub, and Samuel Canny

4×800 (Stanton County) 5th 8:35.27 Spencer Schmidt, Uziel Carrasco, Ryan Wenman, and Kamryn Golub

800- Spencer Schmidt (Stanton County) 6th 2:04.89

1A

4×400- (Meade) 1st 3:33.86 Grayden Stapleton, Logan Keith, Brock Keith, and Torren Haynes

110 Hurdles- Grayden Stapleton (Meade) 1st 15:34

800- Logan Keith (Meade) 1st 2:04.09

3200- Logan Keith (Meade) 1st 10:07.54
4×800 (Meade) 1st Anthony Godfrey, Logan Keith, Brock Keith, and Torren Haynes 8:35.45
300 Hurdles- Grayden Stapleton (Meade) 2nd 41.04
4×100- 4th (Meade)  45.25 Joshua Hughes, Torren Haynes, Brock Keith, and Grayden Stapleton
100- Joshua Hughes (Meade)5th  11.14

High Jump- Edwin Rodriguez (Satanta) 6th 6-02.00

400- Brock Keith (Meade) 7th 53.09

69
2

52
3

40
5

33.5
6

32
7

26
8
8

23
10

22
10
12
13
16
17

11
18
18
18
18
18

10
24
25
25

8
29
29

7
29
33
33
33
43

4
43
43

4
49

3
49

3
49
53

2.5
54
56

60
5

39.5
8

27
10
12
13

18.5
14
16
17
18
18
18
22

11.5
23
24

10
27
29
29
33
37

4
40

3.5
41
41
43

2
43
43
47
47

Girls

 

2
7
10
11
12

20
12

20
15
17

15
18

13
18

13
20

12.5
21
22
22
25
28

8
30

7
31
31
35
38
40

1
40

1
43

0.5
 

Latest Stories

Seward County Commission Forum on Tuesday July 19th

The Liberal Chamber of Commerce will host a Seward County Commission Candidate Forum on Tuesday, July...

Seward County Commission Approves Vehicle Purchases for Sheriff’s Office

The Seward County Commission met on Tuesday evening at 5:30pm, and after approval of a request...

Broadcast Square audio archives June 27 to July 1, 2022

You can listen to archived Broadcast Square audio from the week of June 27 to July...

 
KSCB Radio News