Liberal, KS

Now: 33 °

Currently: Clear

Hi: 63 ° | Lo: 33 °

Liberal Invitational Results

Brock Kappelmann - April 9, 2022 6:03 am

Listening Area Varsity Placers

Boys

Javelin- Easton Zapien (Liberal) 1st 148’4.5″, Aldo Avalos (Liberal) 3rd 127’0″

Discus- Aldo Avalos (Liberal) 3rd 116’11”, Jaret Rowlan (Perryton) 5th 112’3″, Adrian Mendoza (Hooker) 6th 111’11”

Shot Put- Aldo Avalos (Liberal) 3rd 44’11”, Daniel Alvidrez (Perryton) 4th 43’11.75″, Zach Hidalgo (Hooker) 5th 41’9″, JJ Mandujano (Perryton) 6th 39’2″

Triple Jump- Mekhi Huskey (Liberal) 5th 38’9.75″

Long Jump- Jacob Miller (Hooker) 1st 20’5″, Jackson Arnold (Hooker) 4th 19’11.25″, Mekhi Huskey (Liberal) 6th 19’2.50″

Pole Vault- Hudsen Hill (Hooker) 3rd 9’10”, Gus Eylar (Perryton) 4th 9’4″

High Jump- Zach Hidalgo (Hooker) 2nd 6’0″, Kade Gilbert (Perryton) 3rd 5’10”, Holdyn Rowland (Perryton) 5th 5’10”

1600- Israel Ramos (Hooker) 3rd 4:5.58, Daniel Pavia (Liberal) 4th 4:51.97

4×800- Liberal 3rd 8:43.98, Hooker 4th 8:56.10

110 Hurdles- David Garcia (Perryton) 1st 16.21, AB Amador (Liberal) 4th 19.97, Holdyn Rowland (Perryton) 4th 18.13

100- Easton Zapien (Liberal) 6th 11.46

4×100- Perryton 2nd 44.68, Hooker 3rd 44.69, Liberal 5th 47.63

400- Levi Carter (Hooker) 1st 51.85, Daniel Amparan (Liberal) 2nd 51.96, Kleat Martens (Hooker) 5th 54.09

300 Hurdles- Isaac Gabriel (Perryton) 1st 41.57, Tad Pshigoda (Perryton) 2nd 42.18, David Garcia (Perryton) 4th 44.42

800- Javier Ledezma (Perryton) 5th 2:09.83, Israel Ramos (Hooker) 6th 2:10.36

200- Seth Pritchard (Hooker) 4th 23.87, Cuyler Feger (Perryton) 5th 23.87

3200- Israel Ramos (Hooker) 5th 10:39.47

4×400- Perryton 2nd 3:34.61, Hooker 3rd 3:35.60, Liberal 4th 3:42.54

Girls

Javelin- Bree Horyna (Liberal) 1st 100’6″, Naomi Macias (Liberal) 3rd 85’6″, Kamilah Delgado (Liberal) 6th 65’10”

Discus- Mackenzi Stokes (Perryton) 1st 115’4″, Bree Horyna (Liberal) 3rd 111’7″, Erin Merkel (Perryton) 4th 98’10”

Shot Put- Bree Horyna (Liberal) 2nd 37’5″, Erin Merkel (Perryton) 5th 29’7″

Triple Jump- Sammya Adigun (Hugoton) 2nd 34’2.75″, Deanna Gutierrez (Perryton) 3rd 32’5.50 “, MAddie Schickedanz (Perryton) 6th 28’9″

Long Jump- Rylie Hallman (Liberal) 2nd 16’7″, Deanna Gutierrez (Perryton) rth 15’6.50″, Rebecca Cavazos (Perryton) 5th 14’9″

Pole Vault- Sabrina Nyman (Perryton) 1st 6’10”

High Jump- Emma Evans (Liberal) 1st 5’0″

1600- Hollie Stalder (Hooker) 1st 5:43.90, Daniela Cerda (Liberal) 3rd 5:55.19, Allison Ugarte (Hooker) 6th 6:14.10

4×800-Hooker 1st 10:38.88, Liberal 2nd 10:47.59

100 Hurdles- Tiana Hill (Perryton)2nd 18.65, Genesis Flores (Perryton) 6th 19.52

100- Nayeli Cano (Hooker) 3rd 13.59, Rebeca Cavazos (Perryton) 4th 13.69, Abigail Slocum (Hugoton) 5th 13.69,

4×100- Hooker 2nd 53.27, Liberal 3rd 54.14, Perryton 5th 54.76

400- Mady Swayze (Hooker) 2nd 1:01.57, Bentley Fitzgerald (Liberal) 3rd 1:05.10, Savannah Fischer (Hooker) 4th 1:05.85, Kennedee Fletcher (Perryton) 6th 1:07.59

300 Hurdles- Hallie West (Liberal) 3rd 54.18, Tiana Hill (Perryton) 4th 54.49, Genesis Flores (Perryton) 6th 56.74

800- Izabella Neville (Hooker) 1st 2:32.31, Daniela Cerda (Liberal) 2nd 2:37.14, Elle Hatcher (Liberal) 3rd 2:37.96, Savannah Fischer (Hooker) 5th 2:43.66

200- Hannah McCarter (Liberal) 4th 28.17, Rylie Hallman (Liberal) 5th 28.38

3200- Hollie Stalder (Hooker) 2nd 12:28.94, Alondra Ortiz (Hooker) 13:10.30, Izabella Neville (Hooker) 6th 13:18.27

4×400- Hooker 1st 4:21.65, Liberal 2nd 4:30.40, Perryton 3rd 4:32.43

 

FIELD EVENTS

Status Event Round Start List Results
Complete Women’s Javelin (JV) Final Start List Results
Complete Women’s Javelin (Varsity) Final Start List Results
Complete Men’s Javelin (JV) Final Start List Results
Complete Men’s Javelin (Varsity) Final Start List Results
Complete Women’s Discus (JV) Final Start List Results
Complete Women’s Discus (Varsity) Final Start List Results
Complete Men’s Discus (JV) Final Start List Results
Complete Men’s Discus (Varsity) Final Start List Results
Complete Women’s Shot Put (JV) Final Start List Results
Complete Women’s Shot Put (Varsity) Final Start List Results
Complete Men’s Shot Put (JV) Final Start List Results
Complete Men’s Shot Put (Varsity) Final Start List Results
Complete Women’s Triple Jump (JV) Final Start List Results
Complete Women’s Triple Jump (Varsity) Final Start List Results
Complete Men’s Triple Jump (JV) Final Start List Results
Complete Men’s Triple Jump (Varsity) Final Start List Results
Complete Women’s Long Jump (JV) Final Start List Results
Complete Women’s Long Jump (Varsity) Final Start List Results
Complete Men’s Long Jump (JV) Final Start List Results
Complete Men’s Long Jump (Varsity) Final Start List Results
Complete Women’s Pole Vault (JV) Final Start List Results
Complete Women’s Pole Vault (Varsity) Final Start List Results
Complete Men’s Pole Vault (JV) Final Start List Results
Complete Men’s Pole Vault (Varsity) Final Start List Results
Complete Women’s High Jump (JV) Final Start List Results
Complete Women’s High Jump (Varsity) Final Start List Results
Complete Men’s High Jump (JV) Final Start List Results
Complete Men’s High Jump (Varsity) Final Start List Results

RUNNING EVENTS

Status Event Round Start List Results
Complete Women’s 1600 Meters (Varsity) Final Start List Results
Complete Men’s 1600 Meters (Varsity) Final Start List Results
Complete Women’s 3200 Meters (JV) Final Start List Results
Complete Men’s 3200 Meters (JV) Final Start List Results
Complete Women’s 4 x 800m Relay (JV) Final Start List Results
Complete Women’s 4 x 800m Relay (Varsity) Final Start List Results
Complete Men’s 4 x 800m Relay (JV) Final Start List Results
Complete Men’s 4 x 800m Relay (Varsity) Final Start List Results
Complete Men’s 110m Hurdles (JV) Final Start List Results
Complete Men’s 110m Hurdles (Varsity) Final Start List Results
Complete Women’s 100m Hurdles (JV) Final Start List Results
Complete Women’s 100m Hurdles (Varsity) Final Start List Results
Complete Women’s 100 Meters (JV) Final Start List Results
Complete Women’s 100 Meters (Varsity) Final Start List Results
Complete Men’s 100 Meters (JV) Final Start List Results
Complete Men’s 100 Meters (Varsity) Final Start List Results
Complete Women’s 1600 Meters (JV) Final Start List Results
Complete Men’s 1600 Meters (JV) Final Start List Results
Complete Women’s 4 x 100m Relay (JV) Final Start List Results
Complete Women’s 4 x 100m Relay (Varsity) Final Start List Results
Complete Men’s 4 x 100m Relay (JV) Final Start List Results
Complete Men’s 4 x 100m Relay (Varsity) Final Start List Results
Complete Women’s 400 Meters (JV) Final Start List Results
Complete Women’s 400 Meters (Varsity) Final Start List Results
Complete Men’s 400 Meters (JV) Final Start List Results
Complete Men’s 400 Meters (Varsity) Final Start List Results
Complete Women’s 300m Hurdles (JV) Final Start List Results
Complete Women’s 300m Hurdles (Varsity) Final Start List Results
Complete Men’s 300m Hurdles (JV) Final Start List Results
Complete Men’s 300m Hurdles (Varsity) Final Start List Results
Complete Women’s 800 Meters (JV) Final Start List Results
Complete Women’s 800 Meters (Varsity) Final Start List Results
Complete Men’s 800 Meters (JV) Final Start List Results
Complete Men’s 800 Meters (Varsity) Final Start List Results
Complete Women’s 200 Meters (JV) Final Start List Results
Complete Women’s 200 Meters (Varsity) Final Start List Results
Complete Men’s 200 Meters (JV) Final Start List Results
Complete Men’s 200 Meters (Varsity) Final Start List Results
Complete Women’s 3200 Meters (Varsity) Final Start List Results
Complete Men’s 3200 Meters (Varsity) Final Start List Results
Complete Women’s 4 x 400m Relay (JV) Final Start List Results
Complete Women’s 4 x 400m Relay (Varsity) Final Start List Results
Complete Men’s 4 x 400m Relay (JV) Final Start List Results
Complete Men’s 4 x 400m Relay (Varsity) Final Start List Results

Varsity Male Teams

PL Team Code Pts
1 Dodge City DODG 164.5
2 Garden City GARD 97
3 Hooker HOOK 72
3 Perryton PERR 72
5 Borger BORG 65
6 Liberal LIBE 62
7 Holcomb HOLC 29.5

Varsity Female Teams

PL Team Code Pts
1 Dodge City DODG 140
2 Liberal LIBE 108
3 Hooker HOOK 82
4 Garden City GARD 71
5 Perryton PERR 68
6 Borger BORG 58
7 Hugoton HUGO 10
8 Holcomb HOLC 9

JV Male Teams

PL Team Code Pts
1 Dodge City DODG 146
2 Borger BORG 86
3 Garden City GARD 82
4 Perryton PERR 63
5 Hugoton HUGO 52
6 Hooker HOOK 46
7 Holcomb HOLC 36
8 Liberal LIBE 29
9 Ulysses ULYS 14

JV Female Teams

PL Team Code Pts
1 Dodge City DODG 113
2 Garden City GARD 107
3 Perryton PERR 100.5
4 Liberal LIBE 54
5 Borger BORG 40
6 Ulysses ULYS 33.5
7 Holcomb HOLC 33
8 Hugoton HUGO 28
9 Hooker HOOK 4

Male Teams

PL Team Code Pts
1 Dodge City DODG 310.5
2 Garden City GARD 179
3 Borger BORG 151
4 Perryton PERR 135
5 Hooker HOOK 118
6 Liberal LIBE 91
7 Holcomb HOLC 65.5
8 Hugoton HUGO 52
9 Ulysses ULYS 14

Female Teams

PL Team Code Pts
1 Dodge City DODG 253
2 Garden City GARD 178
3 Perryton PERR 168.5
4 Liberal LIBE 162
5 Borger BORG 98
6 Hooker HOOK 86
7 Holcomb HOLC 42
8 Hugoton HUGO 38
9 Ulysses ULYS 33.5
 

Latest Stories

Southwest Symphony Society presents Christmas Concert on Dec. 11

The public is invited to Southwest Symphony Society’s concert, “A Most Wonderful Christmas” at 3 p.m....

SCCC Invites Local, State legislators to Lunch on Campus

Seward County Community College President Brad Bennett will host a legislative lunch at 11:30 a.m. Dec....

SCCC Board of Trustees Approves College Facilities Projects from Ceiling to Floor

Campus improvements are continuous at Seward County Community College, to the very end of the year....

 
KSCB Radio News