Veloso Named 1st Team NJCAA All American

Brock Kappelmann - April 9, 2019 7:16 am

2018-19 NJCAA Division I Women’s Basketball All-America Teams

All-America selections are made by the NJCAA Division I Women’s Basketball Committee

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS
PLAYER COLLEGE POS. HT. CLASS
Holly Forbes Mineral Area (MO) F 5-10 So.
Gabbie Green South Plains (TX) C 6-5 So.
Tiyah Johnson Shelton State (AL) G 5-10 So.
Victoria Johnson Hinds (MS) G 5-7 So.
Natasha Mack Angelina (TX) C 6-4 So.
Bethy Mununga Northeastern Oklahoma A&M F 6-0 So.
Juliunn Redmond Tallahassee (FL) G 5-11 So.
Tina Stephens Florida SouthWestern State F 6-1 So.
Silvia Veloso Seward County (KS) G 5-7 So.
Merle Wiehl Western Nebarska G 6-1 So.

 

SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICANS
PLAYER COLLEGE POS. HT. CLASS
Kedranea Addison Cowley (KS) G 5-8 So.
Thamires Andrade New Mexico JC G 5-10 So.
Ayanna Clark Central Arizona F 6-3 Fr.
Alexus Dye Gulf Coast State (FL) F 6-0 So.
Felmas Koranga Tyler (TX) F 6-1 Fr.
Janna Lewis Motlow State (TN) G 5-9 So.
Miki’ala Maio Salt Lake (UT) G 5-7 So.
Dulcy Fankam Mendjiadeu Walters State (TN) F 6-3 So.
Fredricka Sheats Central Georgia Tech F 5-9 So.
Destiny Thurman Collin County (TX) G 5-7 Fr.

 

THIRD TEAM ALL-AMERICANS
PLAYER COLLEGE POS. HT. CLASS
Monette Bolden Bossier Parish (LA) G 5-7 So.
Kiara Dallmann Iowa Western F 6-2 So.
Curtessia Dean Trinity Valley (TX) F 5-10 Fr.
Hailee Erickson Three Rivers (MO) G 5-5 So.
Awa Keita Cochise (AZ) G 6-1 So.
Keya Patton Wabash Valley (IL) G 5-7 Fr.
Dahnye Redd Harford (MD) F 5-10 So.
DejaNae Roebuck Hutchinson (KS) F 5-11 So.
Alexis Thomas Wabash Valley (IL) G 5-9 So.
Shamari Tyson Southeastern Illinois G 5-3 Fr.

 

 HONORABLE MENTION ALL-AMERICANS
PLAYER COLLEGE POS. HT. CLASS
Daliyah Brown Miami Dade (FL) F 5-9 Fr.
Shaniyah Buford Itawamba (MS) G 5-9 So.
Kyla Callins Butler (KS) F 5-10 So.
Lakeita Chappel Highland (IL) G 5-9 So.
Zacharyia Esmon Walters State (TN) G 5-9 So.
Sarah Griswold Northern Oklahoma-Enid F 6-1 Fr.
Lauren Gustin Salt Lake (UT) F 6-1 Fr.
Jayla Hopkins Spartanburg Methodist G 5-5 Fr.
Lucie Hoskova Casper (WY) F 5-10 So.
Patrycja Jaworska Miles (MT) G 5-6 So.
Keyara Jones Jones (MS) G 5-6 Fr.
Aneisha Lyons Monroe (NY) G 5-7 So.
Jada Mickens Hutchinson (KS) F 6-0 So.
Alyssa Nieves South Georgia Tech G 5-7 So.
Emely Rosario Kilgore (TX) G 5-7 So.
Irene Sanz Northeast (NE) G 5-10 So.
Shan’Qaylia Stanton Ranger (TX) G 5-6 So.
Amber Stevahn Bismarck State (ND) F 5-11 Fr.
Savanna Walker East Georgia State G 5-9 So.
Deanay Watson Three Rivers (MO) F 5-10 Fr.

 

 

Latest Stories

City/County Offices to be Closed on Martin Luther King Jr. Holiday

The City of Liberal and Seward County offices will be closed Monday, January  20, 2020 in...

SWMC Auxiliary Celebrates Community Volunteers

  Southwest Medical Center Auxiliary volunteers recognized 35 members for more than 87,300 combined hours of...

Southern Pioneer Offices Moving To Newly Remodeled Building

Southern Pioneer’s Liberal office will be closed on Jan. 20 and Jan. 21 in order to...