Three Redskins Boys and Two Girls Advance to Sub State Wrestling

Brock Kappelmann - February 15, 2021 6:41 am

The Liberal boys competed Friday and the girls on Saturday at 6A regional wrestling in Dodge City.  Three boys and two girls advance on to sub state at Wichita Heights.  Dameon Duran at 106 and Tony Rivero at 182 took 2nd and Easton Zapien at 160 took third Friday.  On Saturday at Dodge City, Mana Chanthasone at 101 and Leilani Torres at 191 both placed second.

The girls will compete Friday at Wichita Heights and the boys wrestle for state Saturday at Wichita Heights.

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Julius Medina of Garden City
  • 2nd Place – Dameon Duran of Liberal
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Wainscott of Dodge City
  • 4th Place – Jamal Garrett of Wichita-West
  • 5th Place – Orlando Watley of Wichita-North
  • 6th Place – Noah Hirschfield of Haysville-Campus

1st Place Match

  • Julius Medina (Garden City) 13-11, Fr. over Dameon Duran (Liberal) 10-5, Sr. (Fall 1:25)160

    160

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Marcelino Otero of Dodge City
    • 2nd Place – Josh Janas of Garden City
    • 3rd Place – Easton Zapien of Liberal
    • 4th Place – Mason Weathers of Hutchinson
    • 5th Place – Alex Brooks of Wichita-Northwest
    • 6th Place – Cruz Alvarado of Wichita-North

    1st Place Match

    • Marcelino Otero (Dodge City) 31-3, Sr. over Josh Janas (Garden City) 19-4, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

    3rd Place Match

    • Easton Zapien (Liberal) 11-6, Jr. over Mason Weathers (Hutchinson) 29-9, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

      182

      Guaranteed Places

      • 1st Place – Quentin Saunders of Wichita-West
      • 2nd Place – Tony Rivero of Liberal
      • 3rd Place – Owen Ward of Wichita-Northwest
      • 4th Place – Alan Chairez of Garden City
      • 5th Place – Josh Gonzales of Dodge City
      • 6th Place – Sean Smith of Haysville-Campus

      1st Place Match

      • Quentin Saunders (Wichita-West) 12-0, Jr. over Tony Rivero (Liberal) 16-2, Sr. (Fall 3:46)
      • 101

        Guaranteed Places

        • 1st Place – Breckyn Elliott of Great Bend
        • 2nd Place – Mana Chanthasone of Liberal
        • 3rd Place – Chloe Sullivan of Garden City
        • 4th Place – Stephanie Ortega of Dodge City
        • 5th Place – Ruby Rubio of Wichita-West
        • 6th Place – Elia Bergquist of Newton

        1st Place Match

        • Breckyn Elliott (Great Bend) 16-3, Sr. over Mana Chanthasone (Liberal) 15-7, So. (Dec 11-4)
        • 191

          Guaranteed Places

          • 1st Place – Lilly Moore of Garden City
          • 2nd Place – Leilani Torres of Liberal
          • 3rd Place – Ashley Martinez of Dodge City
          • 4th Place – Jermecia Thomas of Wichita-Northwest
          • 5th Place – Dakota Baldwin of Great Bend

          1st Place Match

          • Lilly Moore (Garden City) 5-8, Jr. over Leilani Torres (Liberal) 8-7, Jr. (Fall 2:35)
 

Latest Stories

SCCC Poetry Contest Open for Entries Through March 10

LIBERAL, Kan.  — Seward County Community College English department is open for entries in its annual poetry contest,...

US 83 Overpass Work to Begin Monday

Crews are expected to begin repairs on the U.S. 83 overpass in Seward County on Monday,...

Southwestern Heights Scholars Bowl Team takes 3rd at State

The Southwestern Heights Scholars Bowl team of Taylor Vermillion, Alexandra Arinaga, Audrey Ball, Owen Vajnar, Judith...