Liberal, KS

Now: 68 °F

Currently: Cloudy

Hi: 107 °F | Lo: 71 °F

Saturday

Hi: 97 °F 

Lo: 71 °F

Sunday

Hi: 104 °F 

Lo: 70 °F

Monday

Hi: 89 °F 

Lo: 67 °F

Tuesday

Hi: 89 °F 

Lo: 66 °F

Wednesday

Hi: 93 °F 

Lo: 66 °F

Shorthanded Liberal Competes at Colby

Brock Kappelmann - December 11, 2017 5:55 am

Colby Eagle Invitational Results
Liberal traveled to Colby KS for the Colby Eagle Invitational on Friday Dec 8th and Saturday Dec 9th. This was a dual tournament where Liberal traveled together and competed as a team. Liberal finished the tournament 1-6 and in 16th place. Liberal competed without Misael Monarrez and Elwin Trejo who were taking the ACT test.
Liberal next host Ulysses KS on Dec 14th for their opening home dual of the season. The dual starts at 6 PM

1st Place – Valley Center High School
2nd Place – Monarch
3rd Place – Hutchinson
4th Place – McPherson
5th Place – Lexington
6th Place – Colby High School
7th Place – Dodge City
8th Place – Hays
9th Place – Phillipsburg
10th Place – Bear Creek
11th Place – Topeka-Seaman
12th Place – Tonganoxie
13th Place – Eaglecrest
14th Place – Goodland Cowboys
15th Place – Oakley
16th Place – Liberal
17th Place – Oberlin
18th Place – Blue Valley North

Individual Results
Weight-Name-Grade-Tournament Record- Overall Record
106-Chris Adame-09-(4-3)-(4-6)
113-Jose Peralta-09-(1-6)-(1-6)
120-Aaron Barboza-09-(2-1)-(2-1) *Didn’t make weight for Friday’s Dual, but was able to make weight for Saturday’s
126-Hugo Lopez-09-(0-7)-(2-10)
132-Jose Beltran-09-(2-5)-(5-7)
138-OPEN
145-Emanuel Rivero-12-(5-2)-(8-4)
152-Carlos Mora-11-(4-3)-(6-5)
160-Tony Rivero-09-(4-3)-(5-3)
170-Ivan Cruz-12-(1-6)-(1-7)
182-Isai Rivera-11-(3-4)-(3-5)
195-Edgar Bautista-12-(7-0)-(10-0)
220-Jaime Arenivas-10-(3-4)-(5-6)
285-Miguel Cantu-12-(2-2)-(3-2)
285-Carlos Avelino-12-(1-2)-(1-2)
Team Results
Match #1 Round 1: Colby High School defeated Liberal 46-28
106 – Rathe Aschenbrenner (Colby High School) over Chris Adame (Liberal) Fall 3:56
113 – Wyatt Tubbs (Colby High School) over Jose Peralta (Liberal) TF 24-9
120 – Jake Reed (Colby High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Cade Lanning (Colby High School) over Hugo Lopez (Liberal) Fall 3:57
132 – Kurt Schroeder (Colby High School) over Jose Beltran (Liberal) Dec 5-3
138 – Konnor Griffin (Colby High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Emanuel Rivero (Liberal) over Aden Basgall (Colby High School) Maj 10-1
152 – Carlos Mora (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Sean Rall (Colby High School) over Tony Rivero (Liberal) Dec 8-3
170 – Kory Finley (Colby High School) over Ivan Cruz (Liberal) Fall 0:00
182 – Hagan Booi (Colby High School) over Isai Rivera (Liberal) TF 18-2
195 – Edgar Bautista (Liberal) over Dru Keen (Colby High School) Fall 3:58
220 – Jaime Arenivas (Liberal) over Declan Ryan (Colby High School) Fall 1:38
285 – Miguel Cantu (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Round 2: Topeka-Seaman defeated Liberal 48-24
106 – Chris Adame (Liberal) over Kyle Adams (Topeka-Seaman) Dec 12-7
113 – Tanner Murphy (Topeka-Seaman) over Jose Peralta (Liberal) Fall 0:37
120 – Cameron Smith (Topeka-Seaman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Dakota Smith (Topeka-Seaman) over Hugo Lopez (Liberal) Fall 0:56
132 – Landon Willard (Topeka-Seaman) over Jose Beltran (Liberal) Fall 0:54
138 – Jesse Boyer (Topeka-Seaman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Emanuel Rivero (Liberal) over Dakota Orester (Topeka-Seaman) Dec 4-2
152 – Dylan Williams (Topeka-Seaman) over Carlos Mora (Liberal) Dec 10-6
160 – Baily Meredith (Topeka-Seaman) over Tony Rivero (Liberal) Dec 10-4
170 – Ivan Cruz (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Isai Rivera (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Edgar Bautista (Liberal) over Killian McDonald (Topeka-Seaman) Fall 1:45
220 – Mason Frederick (Topeka-Seaman) over Jaime Arenivas (Liberal) Fall 1:19
285 – Jarod Kerr (Topeka-Seaman) over Carlos Avelino (Liberal) Fall 1:40

Match #3 Round 3: Phillipsburg defeated Liberal 48-33
106 – Aaron Lenker (Phillipsburg) over Chris Adame (Liberal) Fall 4:30
113 – Ben White (Phillipsburg) over Jose Peralta (Liberal) Fall 1:03
120 – Jacob Sisson (Phillipsburg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Austin Niblock (Phillipsburg) over Hugo Lopez (Liberal) Fall 0:46
132 – Josh Lenker (Phillipsburg) over Jose Beltran (Liberal) Fall 0:49
138 – Chase Russell (Phillipsburg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Emanuel Rivero (Liberal) over Blaine Russell (Phillipsburg) Fall 1:07
152 – Carlos Mora (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Tony Rivero (Liberal) over Matt Kirkendall (Phillipsburg) Dec 3-2
170 – Jeremiah Minkler (Phillipsburg) over Ivan Cruz (Liberal) Fall 5:58
182 – Isai Rivera (Liberal) over Bodey LeRoux (Phillipsburg) Fall 1:09
195 – Edgar Bautista (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Jaime Arenivas (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Rylan Hays (Phillipsburg) over Miguel Cantu (Liberal) Fall 4:10

Match #4 Round 4: Monarch defeated Liberal 61-16
106 – Vince Cornella (Monarch) over Chris Adame (Liberal) Fall 0:22
113 – Ryan Kuykendall (Monarch) over Jose Marino (Liberal) Fall 0:45
120 – Zach Hacker (Monarch) over Aaron Barboza (Liberal) Fall 2:55
126 – Alex Scott (Monarch) over Hugo Lopez (Liberal) Fall 1:12
132 – Aidan Quinn (Monarch) over Jose Beltran (Liberal) Fall 5:02
138 – Alec Jaramillo (Monarch) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Cole Polluconi (Monarch) over Emanuel Rivero (Liberal) Maj 10-1
152 – Parker McQuade (Monarch) over Carlos Mora (Liberal) Dec 3-0
160 – Tony Rivero (Liberal) over Landon Sibley (Monarch) Maj 10-2
170 – Nate Pritchard (Monarch) over Ivan Cruz (Liberal) Fall 0:25
182 – Trent Brenner (Monarch) over Isai Rivera (Liberal) Fall 1:58
195 – Edgar Bautista (Liberal) over Justin Powers (Monarch) Fall 2:19
220 – Will Ponder (Monarch) over Jaime Arenivas (Liberal) Fall 3:37
285 – Miguel Cantu (Liberal) over Calvin Williams (Monarch) Fall 0:59

Match #5 Round 5: Oakley defeated Liberal 49-30
106 – Chris Adame (Liberal) over Matt Sepeda (Oakley) Fall 1:15
113 – Tyler Schoenberger (Oakley) over Jose Peralta (Liberal) Maj 19-7
120 – Eric Cain (Oakley) over Aaron Barboza (Liberal) Fall 0:59
126 – Aidan Stephenson (Oakley) over Hugo Lopez (Liberal) Fall 0:37
132 – Jose Beltran (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Calvin Cooper (Oakley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Emanuel Rivero (Liberal) over Hunter Scheck (Oakley) Fall 0:49
152 – Ellis Slack (Oakley) over Carlos Mora (Liberal) Dec 4-3
160 – Morgan Rains (Oakley) over Tony Rivero (Liberal) Fall 5:53
170 – Preston Nollette (Oakley) over Ivan Cruz (Liberal) Fall 1:40
182 – McKellan Rains (Oakley) over Isai Rivera (Liberal) Fall 0:59
195 – Edgar Bautista (Liberal) over Lane Shirley (Oakley) Fall 3:30
220 – Jaime Arenivas (Liberal) over Darien Dilka (Oakley) Fall 4:44
285 – Wyatt Glassman (Oakley) over Miguel Cantu (Liberal) Fall 4:24

16th – 18th – Liberal is guaranteed 1st place
Match #1 Round 1: Oberlin defeated Liberal 45-36
106 – Chris Adame (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Alex Eskew (Oberlin) over Jose Peralta (Liberal) Fall 1:42
120 – Aaron Barboza (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Colton Kettrel (Oberlin) over Hugo Lopez (Liberal) Fall 1:39
132 – Drew Junenaman (Oberlin) over Jose Beltran (Liberal) Dec 5-3
138 – Kel Grafel (Oberlin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Isiaha Mason (Oberlin) over Emanuel Rivero (Liberal) Fall 0:38
152 – Carlos Mora (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Tony Rivero (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Rowdy Farr (Oberlin) over Ivan Cruz (Liberal) Fall 1:14
182 – Isai Rivera (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Edgar Bautista (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Reegon Witt (Oberlin) over Jaime Arenivas (Liberal) Fall 2:40
285 – Zeke Jimenez (Oberlin) over Carlos Avelino (Liberal) Fall 1:24

Match #2 Round 3: Liberal defeated Blue Valley North 50-24
106 – Chris Adame (Liberal) over Nick DiGiorgio (Blue Valley North) Dec 11-5
113 – Jose Peralta (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Aaron Barboza (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Grant Carlton (Blue Valley North) over Hugo Lopez (Liberal) Fall 3:44
132 – Jose Beltran (Liberal) over Ben Wolter (Blue Valley North) Fall 2:55
138 – Lukas Howard (Blue Valley North) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Emanuel Rivero (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Carlos Mora (Liberal) over Paul Garcia (Blue Valley North) TF 17-2
160 – Tony Rivero (Liberal) over Dmitri Solis (Blue Valley North) Fall 0:56
170 – Danny Pursley (Blue Valley North) over Ivan Cruz (Liberal) Dec 8-1
182 – Stephon Camp (Blue Valley North) over Isai Rivera (Liberal) Fall 0:26
195 – Edgar Bautista (Liberal) over Brady Wordsworth (Blue Valley North) Fall 1:56
220 – Jacob Petree (Blue Valley North) over Jaime Arenivas (Liberal) Dec 2-1
285 – Carlos Avelino (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

 

Latest Stories

Semi Rollover Accident Injures One

An injury accident occurred Thursday evening  at 7:00 pm on United States Highway 412, 4/10 of...

Quilts of Valor Ceremony at the Baker Arts Center

The Baker Arts Center, in conjunction with the Needle and Friends Quilt Guild will host a...

Seymour Rogers Descendants Experience Where it All Began

Early settler S. S. Rogers built the first house in what is now Liberal. Folklore has...