Liberal, KS

Now: 74 °F

Currently: Fair

Hi: 74 °F | Lo: 37 °F

Saturday

Hi: 69 °F 

Lo: 40 °F

Sunday

Hi: 68 °F 

Lo: 42 °F

Monday

Hi: 70 °F 

Lo: 43 °F

Tuesday

Hi: 60 °F 

Lo: 43 °F

Wednesday

Hi: 57 °F 

Lo: 43 °F

Redskins Win Hugoton Meet

Brock Kappelmann - September 17, 2018 6:31 am

Liberal’s cross country boys won the Hugoton meet on Saturday.  Here are the results.

Team

Boys

1. Liberal 39

2. Hugoton 51

3. Scott City 63

4. Stanton County 111

5. Lakin 140

6. Meade 154

7. Holcomb 159

Girls

1. Scott City 32

2. Gruver 50

3. Liberal 69

4. Stanton County 93

5. South Gray 106

Boys then girls results

1. 12 Ethan Thompson 17:07.68 Meade
2. 12 Javier Carrillo 18:04.55 Liberal
3. 12 Jacob Eckert 18:07.15 Hugoton
4. 12 Xavier Perez 18:07.95 Liberal
5. 12 Ethan Fox 18:12.01 Hugoton
6. 11 Eric Frances 18:19.94 Scott City
7. 10 Alex Lopez 18:26.54 Liberal
8. 9 Jaxson Kough 18:33.14 Scott City
9. 12 Theron Tucker 18:40.62 Scott City
10. 9 Enrique Franz 18:46.91 Liberal
11. 12 Bryan Gonzalez 18:55.17 Hugoton
12. 10 Rafael Guereque 18:59.79 Hugoton
13. 10 Roberto Apodaca 19:12.71 Scott City
14. 11 Isaiah Barrera 19:17.26 Stanton County
15. 9 Spencer Schmidt 19:23.12 Stanton County
16. 12 Joel Obando 19:23.51 Liberal
17. 10 Dominick Daniels 19:41.35 Lakin
18. 12 Antonio Borunda 19:41.99 Liberal
19. 12 Henry Chou 20:03.14 Lakin
20. 12 Justin Blakely 20:08.40 Hugoton
21. 10 Erik Guzman 20:17.70 Liberal
22. 11 Jarreth Carrasco 20:20.94 Stanton County
23. 11 Jackson Stoppel 20:24.66 Holcomb
24. 12 Issac Valles 20:26.14 Hugoton
25. 12 John Wright 20:29.79 Lakin
26. 10 Jr. Puerto 20:34.24 Satanta
27. 12 Luis Guerrero 20:35.94 Hugoton
28. 9 Eric Shapland 20:43.81 Scott City
29. 9 Braxton Sizemore 20:44.54 Holcomb
30. 9 Uziel Carrasco 20:49.16 Stanton County
31. 11 Josh Jordan 20:50.64 Springfield
32. 11 Johnny Lozano 20:55.51 Holcomb
33. 12 Trey Summers 21:01.24 Stanton County
34. 12 Taegen Woodruff 21:04.64 Meade
35. 10 Chalio Ruiz 21:07.16 Satanta
36. 11 Derek Mesa 21:09.84 Holcomb
37. 11 Arnold Mendoza 21:24.08 Stanton County
38. 9 Ryan Wenman 21:29.93 Stanton County
39. 10 Carl Kunselman 21:30.96 Satanta
40. 10 Vance Shewey 21:34.18 Meade
41. 11 Alan Cano 21:41.17 Springfield
42. 12 James Garetson 21:47.44 Sublette
43. 12 Logan Yeadon 21:47.49 Scott City
44. 9 Erick Castillo 21:50.31 Scott City
45. 10 Ty Davidson 21:52.35 Lakin
46. 10 Jorge Rincon 22:03.82 Deerfield
47. 10 Ethan Horton 22:04.88 Lakin
48. 11 Shane Calvin 22:05.40 Lakin
49. 11 Preston Woodruff 22:06.47 Meade
50. 11 Adam Thiessen 22:36.84 South Gray
51. 11 Jeffery Koethler 22:38.99 South Gray
52. 9 Andrew Racy 22:50.69 South Gray
53. 10 Derrick Gipson 22:52.71 Meade
54. 9 Anthony Nagore 23:04.42 Bucklin
55. 9 Arron Orr 23:07.64 Meade
56. 12 Daven Reyes 23:18.58 Deerfield
57. 9 Daegan VanPelt 23:25.01 Holcomb
58. 9 Hayden Golliher 25:39.15 Meade
12 Eddie Rojas DNS Deerfield
11 Erick Almaraz DNS Holcomb
10 Edwin Garcia DNS Lakin
12 Colter Wright DNS Sublette
1. 12 Dulce Ayala 22:04.47 Scott City
2. 9 Clare Hawkins 22:08.56 Scott City
3. 10 Dylaney Weaver 22:10.68 Gruver
4. 11 Sara White 22:16.59 Lakin
5. 9 Callie Conyers 22:18.27 Gruver
6. 11 Piper Wasinger 22:37.02 Scott City
7. 11 Lia Granados 22:51.38 South Gray
8. 10 Peyton Peterson 23:14.48 Stanton County
9. 11 Audrey Gilmore 23:17.13 Liberal
10. 10 Megan Vance 23:17.27 Scott City
11. 11 Caelyn Cook 23:45.69 Stanton County
12. 12 Gisselle Melendez 24:08.32 Liberal
13. 10 Afeni Rubio 24:12.34 Liberal
14. 10 Maegan Grayson 24:14.07 Gruver
15. 10 Alyssa King 24:16.46 Gruver
16. 9 Kairae Berry 24:19.65 Scott City
17. 10 Molly McClure 24:29.45 Hugoton
18. 11 Claria Mendez 24:29.61 Lakin
19. 11 Vanesa Davila 24:34.54 Gruver
20. 11 Sarah Tarn 24:40.27 South Gray
21. 9 Haley Thompson 24:49.59 Meade
22. 10 Reece Hay 24:55.18 Liberal
23. 12 Susy Chavez 25:00.55 Gruver
24. 10 Koe Schultz 25:02.75 Elkhart
25. 9 Joceline Hernandez 25:09.58 Liberal
26. 12 Esme Lora 25:19.35 Gruver
27. 10 Sicely Jackson 25:20.08 Satanta
28. 11 Toby McClure 25:26.28 Hugoton
29. 11 Samantha Aguilar 25:59.21 Scott City
30. 12 Jennifer Crum 26:17.01 Lakin
31. 10 Jania Don Juan 26:19.41 Stanton County
32. 10 Gladys Callejas 26:24.01 Stanton County
33. 11 Christy Wiebe 26:28.23 South Gray
34. 10 Tiana Gonzalez 26:30.08 Lakin
35. 9 Helena Combs 26:36.58 Liberal
36. 11 Cielo Garcia 26:50.24 Hugoton
37. 10 Abbey Goode 26:51.74 Hugoton
38. 10 Madison Bergkamp 26:54.12 Meade
39. 12 Mckaylee Batman 27:10.90 South Gray
40. 10 Taia Waldrop 27:15.98 Scott City
41. 10 Jordyn Tucker 27:19.29 Stanton County
42. 9 Rylee Catlett 27:20.14 Stanton County
43. 10 Elizabeth Thiessen 29:25.45 South Gray
44. 10 Alley Ross 31:10.40 Meade
45. 12 Zoe Alberti 31:54.38 Springfield
46. 12 Katelyn Wilkerson 34:18.25 Meade
10 Autumn Quigley DNS Elkhart
12 Victoria Duran DNS Hugoton
12 Luz Romo DNS Hugoton
11 Katie Horyna DNS Liberal
10 Ella Burrows DNS Satanta
9 Aja Barrera DNS Stanton County
 

Latest Stories

Chamber Looking for Businesses to Participate in Holiday Open House

The Liberal Chamber of Commerce will once again be hosting a City-Wide Holiday Open House. The...

Seward County Ducks Unlimited Annual Banquet is November 3rd

The Ducks Unlimited Seward County Banquet is set for Saturday November 3rd, at the Seward County...

VFW to Host Gun and Knife Show

Liberal VFW Post 3166 will host their annual Gun and Knife Show this weekend, Saturday October...