Liberal, KS

Now: 46 °F

Currently: Fair

Hi: 76 °F | Lo: 46 °F

Sunday

Hi: 84 °F 

Lo: 54 °F

Monday

Hi: 89 °F 

Lo: 58 °F

Tuesday

Hi: 72 °F 

Lo: 49 °F

Wednesday

Hi: 69 °F 

Lo: 51 °F

Thursday

Hi: 74 °F 

Lo: 49 °F

Redskins Win 5 State Relays

KSCB News - April 6, 2012 6:38 am

Men - Varsity - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
   ===============================================================================
   1) Liberal High School        181        2) Dodge City                121.25
   3) Perryton                    90        4) Holcomb                    64
   5) Hooker                      46        6) SWH HS                     29
   7) Garden City                 14        8) guymon                     12.75
Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity
   ===================================================================================
   Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
   ===================================================================================
   1 Bean, Joe                    Hooker                 11.24      11.44   3  10
   2 Dorman, Heath                Perryton               11.50      11.54   3   8
   3 Chavez, Ruben                Swh HS                 11.40      11.56   3   6
   4 Romero, Heriberto            Perryton               11.50      11.71   3   4
   5 Brooks, Clay                 guymon                 11.30      11.91   3   2
   6 Middleton, Blaik             Dodge City             12.24      12.02   2   1
   7 Torres, Christian            Liberal High           12.11      12.03   2
   8 Sena, Mike                   Liberal High           12.30      12.05   2
   9 Rodriguez, Jerry             Perryton               11.67      12.09   3
   10 Randall, Dominic             Dodge City             12.84      12.10   1
   11 Alexander, Matt              guymon                 11.80      12.19   3
   12 Cox, Jeremy                  Holcomb                12.24      12.37   2
   13 Bingham, Kyle                Hooker                 11.90      12.44   3
   13 Schlereth, Rommel            Garden City            12.84      12.44   1
   15 Altamarino, Erving           Liberal High           12.29      12.46   2
   16 Savage, Austin               Dodge City             12.40      12.51   2
   17 Resendiz, Mario              Garden City            12.74      12.68   2
   18 Bulkey, Colin                Garden City            12.26      12.69   2
   19 Reveles, Hugo                Swh HS                            12.70   1
   Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity
   ===================================================================================
   Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
   ===================================================================================
   1 Gallegos, Isaac              Liberal High           23.57      22.99   3  10
   2 Estrada, Anselmo             Hooker                 23.75      23.59   3   8
   3 Dorman, Heath                Perryton               23.50      23.64   3   6
   4 Resendiz, Mario              Garden City            26.00      24.01   1   4
   5 McKnight, Darien             Garden City            25.40      24.38   2   2
   6 Rodriguez, Jerry             Perryton               23.80      24.46   3   1
   7 Reardon, Nicholas            Dodge City             24.88      24.48   2
   8 Johnston, Michael            Garden City            25.90      24.50   2
   9 Altamarino, Erving           Liberal High           24.00      24.54   3
   10 Carter, Grayson              Perryton               23.79      24.61   3
   11 Torres, Christian            Liberal High           24.57      24.65   2
   12 Morales, Gabe                Hooker                 24.41      24.66   3
   13 Savoy, Kalen                 Holcomb                25.14      24.87   2
   14 Alexander, Matt              guymon                 25.00      25.02   2
   15 Brooks, Clay                 guymon                 24.50      25.06   3
   16 Middleton, Todd              Dodge City             25.41      25.58   2
   17 Cox, Jeremy                  Holcomb                25.53      25.73   2
   18 Marino, Miguel               Dodge City             25.90      26.10   1
   19 Nolasco, Leo                 Swh HS                            27.90   1
   Boys 400 Meter Dash Varsity
   ===================================================================================
   Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
   ===================================================================================
   1 Gallegos, Isaac              Liberal High           52.08      52.47   2  10
   2 Romero, Heriberto            Perryton               52.50      52.76   2   8
   3 Martinez, Rogleio            Swh HS                 52.00      53.20   2   6
   4 Johnston, Michael            Garden City            59.00      53.61   1   4
   5 LaSalle, Tyler               Holcomb                54.13      53.80   2   2
   6 Altamarino, Erving           Liberal High           54.23      54.21   1   1
   7 Sena, Mike                   Liberal High           54.19      54.77   2
   8 Carter, Grayson              Perryton               56.50      55.15   1
   9 Ruiz, Alfredo                Dodge City             57.29      55.72   1
   10 Bulkey, Colin                Garden City            58.00      56.74   1
   11 Newton, Kelan                Dodge City             57.67      58.21   1
   12 Ukens, Hayden                Hooker                 58.00    1:00.08   1
   13 Thirakul, Brandon            Garden City            56.07    1:03.24   1
   -- Bandaras, Michael            Holcomb                53.08        SCR
   -- Verduzco, Christian          Dodge City             54.20        SCR
   -- Morales, Gabe                Hooker                 54.10        SCR
   Boys 800 Meter Run Varsity
   ================================================================================
   Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
   ================================================================================
   1 Estrella, Vincente           Dodge City           1:59.56    2:01.22   10
   2 Carmona, Oscar               Dodge City           2:00.64    2:01.44    8
   3 Chelemedos, Tayler           Holcomb              2:09.40    2:09.18    6
   4 Wiltshire, Mershek           Liberal High         2:13.25    2:09.34    4
   5 Smith, Cody                  Liberal High         2:10.34    2:11.24    2
   6 Del Real, Manuel             Swh HS               2:10.00    2:12.00    1
   7 Schultz, Connor              Garden City          2:16.00    2:13.42
   8 Minjarez, Eric               Liberal High         2:06.67    2:18.09
   9 Salinas, Felipe              guymon               2:12.00    2:23.06
   10 Rostetter, Zach              Dodge City           2:12.49    2:23.24
   11 Villa, Hiram                 guymon               2:12.00    2:25.49
   12 Bouddhara, Steven            Garden City          2:28.00    2:35.02
   13 Harley, Gary                 Garden City          2:38.00    2:58.14
   -- Bandaras, Michael            Holcomb              2:08.37        SCR
   Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity
   ================================================================================
   Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
   ================================================================================
   1 Carmona, Oscar               Dodge City           4:34.35    4:30.18   10
   2 Estrella, Vincente           Dodge City           4:39.33    4:39.87    8
   3 Thomas, Brendan              Holcomb              4:44.90    4:48.06    6
   4 Chelemedos, Tayler           Holcomb              5:10.00    4:50.65    4
   5 Viveros, Angel               Liberal High         4:54.44    4:52.75    2
   6 Colindres, Elder             Dodge City           5:01.45    4:54.74    1
   7 Bond, Alex                   Perryton             5:02.00    4:57.23
   8 Bustos, Ricardo              Liberal High         5:00.00    5:02.67
   9 Farney, Zach                 Perryton             5:20.00    5:08.53
   10 Wiebe, Peter                 Swh HS                          5:08.86
   11 Portillo, Derek              guymon               4:50.00    5:12.92
   12 McFarland, Jordan            Hooker               5:25.00    5:14.19
   13 Barrios, Roberto             Hooker               5:23.00    5:18.88
   14 Vega, Angel                  guymon               5:15.00    5:20.25
   15 Stewart, Caleb               Holcomb              5:15.00    5:22.15
   16 Resley, Chris                Garden City          5:30.00    5:22.19
   17 House, Nate                  Hooker               5:24.00    5:24.92
   18 Cady, Drew                   Garden City          5:40.00    5:29.40
   19 Gutierrez, Guillermo         Garden City          5:32.00    5:35.69
   20 Yara, Andrew                 Perryton             5:40.00    5:39.79
   Boys 3200 Meter Run Varsity
   ================================================================================
   Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
   ================================================================================
   1 Mercado, Fabian              Perryton             9:59.81   10:03.52   10
   2 Lopez, Ulises                Perryton            10:10.00   10:15.27    8
   3 Carmona, Luis                Dodge City          10:49.90   10:19.44    6
   4 Viveros, Angel               Liberal High        10:32.01   10:20.96    4
   5 Bond, Alex                   Perryton            10:51.00   10:54.06    2
   6 Portillo, Derek              guymon              10:55.00   10:56.05    1
   7 Rendon, Jonathan             Dodge City          10:51.40   10:56.43
   8 Bustos, Ricardo              Liberal High                   10:58.07
   9 Wiebe, Peter                 Swh HS                         11:14.84
   10 Rowland, Jalan               Garden City         11:30.00   11:26.66
   11 Carrera, Benito              Dodge City          11:38.20   11:28.40
   12 Resley, Chris                Garden City         11:58.00   11:35.82
   13 Salter, John                 Holcomb             11:47.50   11:37.42
   14 Barrios, Roberto             Hooker              11:30.00   11:44.30
   15 Stewart, Caleb               Holcomb             12:03.08   11:54.75
   16 House, Nate                  Hooker              11:20.00   11:59.05
   17 McFarland, Jordan            Hooker              11:30.00   12:00.06
   18 Cady, Drew                   Garden City         12:04.00   12:07.95
   -- Del Real, Manuel             Swh HS                               NT
   Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity
   ===================================================================================
   Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
   ===================================================================================
   1 Hammond, Trenton             Liberal High           15.48      15.12   2  10
   2 Bean, Joe                    Hooker                 15.56      15.20   2   8
   3 Tucker, Heath                Holcomb                15.51      15.75   2   6
   4 Braimah, Ayodele             Liberal High           15.88      16.07   2   4
   5 Clapp, Rider                 Perryton               17.20      17.43   1   2
   6 Bonner, Evan                 Dodge City             17.94      17.95   1   1
   7 Stapleton, Aaron             Dodge City             16.68      18.59   2
   8 Ramirez, Andrew              Garden City            18.05      22.26   1
   9 Braimah, Adebayo             Liberal High           16.00      22.71   2
   10 Bradshaw, Isaiah             Dodge City             16.62      23.02   2
   Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
   ===================================================================================
   Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
   ===================================================================================
   1 Tucker, Heath                Holcomb                40.19      39.36   2  10
   2 Hammond, Trenton             Liberal High           39.71      39.78   2   8
   3 Braimah, Adebayo             Liberal High           43.00      40.60   2   6
   4 Bradshaw, Isaiah             Dodge City             41.94      41.03   2   4
   5 Braimah, Ayodele             Liberal High           42.35      43.34   2   2
   6 Vela, Houston                Perryton               44.20      43.46   2   1
   7 Bonner, Evan                 Dodge City             44.46      46.45   2
   8 Ramirez, Andrew              Garden City            43.00      47.84   2
   9 Whittenburg, Jake            Perryton               45.80      49.10   1
   10 Stapleton, Aaron             Dodge City             44.80      49.70   1
   11 Clapp, Rider                 Perryton               45.40      50.60   1
   Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
   ================================================================================
   School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
   ================================================================================
   1 Hooker  'A'                                         45.05      45.03   10
   1) Bingham, Kyle                   2) Estrada, Anselmo
   3) Morales, Gabe                   4) Bean, Joe
   2 Liberal High School  'A'                            45.71      45.14    8
   1) Hammond, Trenton                2) Altamarino, Erving
   3) Torres, Christian               4) Gallegos, Isaac
   3 Perryton  'A'                                       45.80      45.39    6
   1) Rodriguez, Jerry                2) Carter, Grayson
   3) Whittenburg, Jake               4) Dorman, Heath
   4 Dodge City  'A'                                     45.10      45.79    4
   1) Middleton, Blaik                2) Savage, Austin
   3) Reardon, Nicholas               4) Randall, Dominic
   5 Swh HS  'A'                                         45.50      46.31    2
   1) Chavez, Ruben                   2) Adame, Alex
   3) Reveles, Hugo                   4) Martinez, Rogleio
   6 Holcomb  'A'                                        46.80      47.01    1
   1) Cox, Jeremy                     2) Richmeier, Blake
   3) Welch, Trey                     4) Savoy, Kalen
   7 guymon  'A'                                         47.00      49.08
   1) Brooks, Clay                    2) Salinas, Felipe
   3) Alvarez, Brandon                4) Villa, Hiram
   8 Garden City  'A'                                    48.90      50.17
   1) Schlereth, Rommel               2) McKnight, Darien
   3) Resendiz, Mario                 4) Johnston, Michael
   Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
   ================================================================================
   School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
   ================================================================================
   1 Holcomb  'A'                                      3:29.41    3:28.83   10
   1) LaSalle, Tyler                  2) Thomas, Brendan
   3) Bandaras, Michael               4) Tucker, Heath
   2 Liberal High School  'A'                          3:34.10    3:34.13    8
   1) Hammond, Trenton                2) Sena, Mike
   3) Braimah, Ayodele                4) Gallegos, Isaac
   3 Perryton  'A'                                     3:40.00    3:36.58    6
   1) Vela, Houston                   2) Whittenburg, Jake
   3) Escarsega, Jesus                4) Romero, Heriberto
   4 Hooker  'A'                                       3:38.00    3:37.91    4
   1) Arnold, Luke                    2) Slater, Payson
   3) Estrada, Anselmo                4) Bean, Joe
   5 Swh HS  'A'                                       3:40.00    3:37.94    2
   1) Kisner, Brandon                 2) Chavez, Ruben
   3) Del Real, Manuel                4) Martinez, Rogleio
   6 Dodge City  'A'                                   3:42.47    3:40.86    1
   1) Tiemeyer, Austin                2) Newton, Kelan
   3) Estrella, Vincente              4) Rivera, Edward
   7 Garden City  'A'                                  4:07.00    3:42.19
   1) Thirakul, Brandon               2) Johnston, Michael
   3) McKnight, Darien                4) Bulkey, Colin
   Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Varsity
   ================================================================================
   School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
   ================================================================================
   1 Perryton  'A'                                     8:34.00    8:23.75   10
   1) Carrasco, Alex                  2) Mercado, Fabian
   3) Escarsega, Jesus                4) Lopez, Ulises
   2 Liberal High School  'A'                          8:36.86    8:30.20    8
   1) Smith, Cody                     2) Bustos, Ricardo
   3) Wiltshire, Mershek              4) Minjarez, Eric
   3 Dodge City  'A'                                   8:41.38    8:54.23    6
   1) Tiemeyer, Austin                2) Verduzco, Christian
   3) Acevedo, Alonso                 4) Rivera, Edward
   4 Hooker  'A'                                       8:58.00    8:58.37    4
   1) Arnold, Luke                    2) Slater, Payson
   3) Barrios, Roberto                4) Estrada, Anselmo
   5 guymon  'A'                                       9:00.00    9:19.64    2
   1) Portillo, Derek                 2) Villa, Hiram
   3) Vega, Angel                     4) Salinas, Felipe
   6 Garden City  'A'                                  9:30.00    9:27.12    1
   1) Schultz, Connor                 2) Bouddhara, Steven
   3) Resley, Chris                   4) Ramirez, Andrew
   7 Swh HS  'A'                                       9:00.00    9:45.48
   1) Wiebe, Peter                    2) Nolasco, Leo
   3) Del Real, Manuel                4) Rascon, Edgar
   Boys High Jump Varsity
   ================================================================================
   Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
   ================================================================================
   1 West, Kenlee                 Liberal High         5-10.00    6-00.00    9
   1 Eatmon, Chase                Liberal High         5-10.00    6-00.00    9
   3 Lewis, J.J.                  Liberal High         5-10.00    5-10.00    6
   4 Ulibarri, Andrew             guymon               5-05.00    5-08.00    1.75
   4 Bonner, Evan                 Dodge City                      5-08.00    1.75
   4 Stapleton, Aaron             Dodge City                      5-08.00    1.75
   4 Taylor, Jonathan             Dodge City                      5-08.00    1.75
   8 Whittenburg, Jake            Perryton             5-08.00    5-06.00
   9 Bingham, Kyle                Hooker               5-08.00    5-04.00
   -- Dominguez, Pedro             Garden City          5-10.00        SCR
   -- Farney, Zach                 Perryton                            SCR
   Boys Pole Vault Varsity
   ================================================================================
   Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
   ================================================================================
   1 Savoy, Kalen                 Holcomb             11-00.00   11-06.00   10
   2 Smith, Cody                  Liberal High        11-00.00   11-00.00    7
   2 Keeth, Kade                  Perryton                       11-00.00    7
   4 Welch, Trey                  Holcomb             10-06.00   10-06.00    3
   4 Roth, Ryan                   Holcomb             10-06.00   10-06.00    3
   6 Ortiz, Victor                Dodge City                    J10-06.00    1
   7 Stapleton, Jaden             Liberal High        11-00.00   10-00.00
   7 Martinez, Rogleio            Swh HS                         10-00.00
   9 Abelgren, Oscar              Dodge City                      9-06.00
   -- Dominguez, Pedro             Garden City          9-00.00        SCR
   -- Alexander, Cody              Garden City         10-06.00        SCR
   -- Graves, Jaquan               Dodge City                          SCR
   Boys Long Jump Varsity
   ================================================================================
   Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
   ================================================================================
   1 Bradshaw, Isaiah             Dodge City          20-01.00   20-01.50   10
   2 West, Kenlee                 Liberal High        19-00.00   18-10.00    8
   3 Alexander, Matt              guymon              18-11.25   18-09.00    6
   4 Randall, Dominic             Dodge City          18-06.00   18-08.50    4
   5 LaSalle, Tyler               Holcomb             19-04.25   18-08.00    2
   6 Eatmon, Chase                Liberal High        19-00.00   18-05.75    1
   7 Whittenburg, Jake            Perryton                       18-00.50
   8 Thirakul, Brandon            Garden City         18-10.00   17-11.00
   9 Chavez, Ruben                Swh HS              20-00.00   17-10.75
   10 Arnold, Luke                 Hooker              19-07.00   17-10.50
   11 Abbott, Britton              Liberal High        18-00.00   17-08.75
   12 Brooks, Clay                 guymon              18-02.00   16-11.75
   13 Reveles, Hugo                Swh HS                         16-11.50
   14 Abelgren, Oscar              Dodge City          16-07.00   16-10.50
   15 Townsend, Calum              Perryton                       16-08.25
   16 Ukens, Hayden                Hooker              18-06.00   16-06.75
   17 Nolasco, Leo                 Swh HS                         14-10.25
   -- Dominguez, Pedro             Garden City         19-00.00        SCR
   Boys Triple Jump Varsity
   ================================================================================
   Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
   ================================================================================
   1 Bradshaw, Isaiah             Dodge City          38-02.00   41-11.75   10
   2 West, Kenlee                 Liberal High        36-00.25   40-02.50    8
   3 Lewis, J.J.                  Liberal High        39-00.00   39-06.75    6
   4 Heronemus, Rex               Liberal High        38-07.00   39-02.50    4
   5 Bulkey, Colin                Garden City         37-10.00   39-01.25    2
   6 Thirakul, Brandon            Garden City         37-09.00   38-01.00    1
   7 Arnold, Luke                 Hooker              35-00.00   37-09.25
   8 Bonner, Evan                 Dodge City          33-06.00   36-08.00
   9 Reveles, Hugo                Swh HS                         35-02.00
   10 Townsend, Calum              Perryton            37-02.25   34-09.00
   11 Ukens, Hayden                Hooker              32-00.00   34-05.50
   -- Dominguez, Pedro             Garden City         38-04.00        SCR
   -- Tucker, Heath                Holcomb             40-11.50        SCR
   Boys Shot Put Varsity
   ================================================================================
   Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
   ================================================================================
   1 Sonday, Bryce                Dodge City          49-05.00   49-10.00   10
   2 Gutierres, Marcos            Dodge City          45-10.00   45-04.00    8
   3 Adame, Alex                  Swh HS              44-06.00   45-00.50    6
   4 Denten, Brad                 Liberal High        40-00.00   44-07.00    4
   5 Garcia, Guerrero             Hooker              42-00.00   44-03.50    2
   6 McKinley, Colby              Perryton            44-09.00   44-03.00    1
   7 Tate, Blaise                 Dodge City          48-09.00   43-08.00
   8 Beltran, Gabe                Liberal High        42-00.00   41-02.00
   9 McPhail, Justin              Liberal High        44-00.00   40-10.00
   10 Bennett, Shane               Holcomb             41-11.50   39-10.50
   11 Aldana, Salvador             Holcomb             39-06.00   36-10.50
   12 Vivianco, Javier             Garden City                    36-09.50
   13 Maldonado, Jassen            guymon              36-00.00   35-10.50
   14 Medina, Luis                 Holcomb             38-09.50   32-09.00
   15 Sanchez, Saul                Swh HS                         32-03.00
   16 Deaver, Kyle                 Garden City                    32-02.00
   17 Andrade, Miguel              Garden City                    31-10.00
   Boys Discus Throw Varsity
   ================================================================================
   Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
   ================================================================================
   1 Sonday, Bryce                Dodge City            161-09     157-00   10
   2 McPhail, Justin              Liberal High          152-07     138-04    8
   3 McKinley, Colby              Perryton              136-06     132-01    6
   4 Dorman, Heath                Perryton              126-00     128-10    4
   5 Larkin, Nolan                Liberal High          119-04     123-04    2
   6 Tate, Blaise                 Dodge City            138-10     118-11    1
   7 Perez, Nick                  Liberal High          119-03     116-09
   8 Tate, Brennan                Dodge City            121-01     112-06
   9 Bennett, Shane               Holcomb                98-10     103-07
   10 Adame, Alex                  Swh HS                110-00     103-03
   11 Sanchez, Saul                Swh HS                110-00      97-09
   12 Garcia, Guerrero             Hooker                115-00      97-01
   13 Andrade, Miguel              Garden City                       95-04
   14 Maldonado, Jassen            guymon                 85-00      93-06
   15 Aldana, Salvador             Holcomb                90-04      92-01
   16 Medina, Luis                 Holcomb                70-06      91-01
   17 Vivianco, Javier             Garden City                       84-01
   18 Deaver, Kyle                 Garden City                       83-04
   Boys Javelin Throw Varsity
   ================================================================================
   Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
   ================================================================================
   1 Larkin, Nolan                Liberal High          162-05     157-00   10
   2 Abbott, Britton              Liberal High          150-03     140-04    8
   3 Sanchez, Saul                Swh HS                140-00     140-03    6
   4 Carrera, Victor              Liberal High          119-06     124-11    4
   5 Sonday, Bryce                Dodge City            133-00     124-00    2
   6 Bennett, Shane               Holcomb               113-08     121-06    1
   7 Mejia, Sebastian             Dodge City                    119-03.75
   8 Schlereth, Rommel            Garden City           100-00     109-10
   9 Reardon, Nicholas            Dodge City            115-00     105-06
   10 Andrade, Miguel              Garden City           100-00     103-05
   -- Sanchez, Allan               Dodge City            120-00        SCR
   -- Garcia, Guerrero             Hooker                100-00        SCR
  
 

Latest Stories

Liberal Police Respond to Non-Injury Accident

On Thursday, September 20, 2018 at approximately 1:30 p.m., emergency responders were dispatched to the unit...

Hugoton Middle School Student Diagnosed with Bacterial Meningitis

HUGOTON, Kan. (KWCH) A Hugoton Middle School student has been diagnosed with bacterial meningitis. In an...

West Nile Virus Confirmed in Horses in Kansas, Seward County

The Kansas Department of Agriculture Division of Animal Health has received notification of multiple confirmed cases...