Patrick Weaver Scores in Three Events for Hugoton

KSCB News - May 25, 2012 11:56 am

Class 4A

Girls

Long Jump- Nicole Kinser of Hugoton 1st at 17-05.50

Triple Jump- Nicole Kinser of Hugoton 3rd at 36-02.25

Discus- Kaylea Britton of Ulysses 7th at 115-09

Shot Put- Kaylea Britton of Ulysses 4th at 39-11.50

300 Hurdles Prelims- Jessi Arnold of Ulysses 6th 47.27

Team final totals

1) Paola 57 2) Baldwin 49
3) Pratt 43 4) Colby 36
5) McPherson 34 6) Cheney 28
7) Andale 24 8) KC-Piper 22
9) Concordia 21 9) Maize South 21
11) Nickerson 18 11) Tonganoxie 18
13) Cfyville-Field Kindley 16 13) Larned 16
13) Hugoton 16 13) Osawatomie 16
13) Abilene 16 18) Lenexa-St. James Academy 15
19) DeSoto 12 20) Pittsburg 11
20) Fort Scott 11 22) Spring Hill 10
22) Iola 10 24) Buhler 9
24) Basehor-Linwood 9 26) Bonner Springs 8
26) Wellington 8 28) Ulysses 7
28) Towanda-Circle 7 30) Rose Hill 6
31) Topeka-Hayden 5 31) Holton 5
33) Wamego 4 33) Anderson County 4
35) Wichita-Collegiate 3 35) Eudora 3
35) Clay Center Community 3 38) Louisburg 2
38) Parsons 2 38) Girard 2
38) Mulvane 2 38) Haven 2
43) Independence 1

Boys

800- Patrick Weaver of Hugoton wins 800 in 1:58.15

200- Tate Annis of Ulysses 5th in 23.21

3200- Israel Mendoza of Ulysses 2nd at 9:43.42 and Jacob Martin of Hugoton 7th at 9:58.64

Shot Put- Avory Stegman of Hugoton 6th at 48-05

Long Jump- Tate Annis of Ulysses 5th at 21-07.50

4×800- Hugoton 4th 8:17.50 with Skylar McLain, Jacob Martin, Chase Hittle, and Patrick Weaver

1600- Patrick Weaver of Hugoton 4th at 4:33.71

Team scores after 15 events

1) Buhler 52 2) Baldwin 47
3) Andale 40 4) Lindsborg-Smoky Valley 34
5) Wamego 31 6) Paola 28
7) Ottawa 26 8) Hugoton 21
9) Osawatomie 20 9) DeSoto 20
11) Rose Hill 19 12) KC-Piper 17
12) McPherson 17 12) Cheney 17
15) Hesston 16 15) Wichita-Collegiate 16
17) Ulysses 15 17) Maize South 15
17) Concordia 15 20) Cfyville-Field Kindley 14
21) Augusta 10 21) LaCygne-Prairie View 10
21) Columbus 10 24) Hiawatha 9
24) Pratt 9 24) Louisburg 9
24) Lenexa-St. James Academy 9 28) Fort Scott 8
29) Basehor-Linwood 7 30) Colby 6
31) Pittsburg 4 31) Tonganoxie 4
31) Anderson County 4 31) Hoyt-Royal Valley 4
31) Topeka-Hayden 4 36) Larned 3
36) Eudora 3 36) Towanda-Circle 3
36) Independence 3 36) Clay Center Community 3
36) Wichita-Trinity 3 42) Bonner Springs 2
42) Parsons 2 42) Mulvane 2
45) Holton 1

 

Latest Stories

Seward County to Move into Phase 3 of Reopening

Seward County Unified Command, in accordance with the approved plan of the Board of County Commissioners,...

New COVID Numbers for Friday June 5th

The latest statistics released by the KDHE, Seward County Health Department, and surrounding Counties for Friday...

National Beef Donates $10,000 to Bright Futures

National Beef has donated $10,000 to Bright Futures Liberal in an effort to support academic success...