Middle School Results: Eisenhower Wins WAC Wrestling Title

Brock Kappelmann - December 16, 2019 6:46 am

Liberal Eisenhower won league champs 191 to 187 over 2nd place Great Bend.
The final result came down to the last match of the day in the heavyweight
consolation finals. This was a total team effort with every wrestler
helping to get the job done.
Varsity  results:
75 lbs Julian Orantia’s place is 2nd and has scored 15.0 team points.
80 lbs Emir Darza’s place is 4th and has scored 4.0
85 lbs Cruz Navarette’s place is 1st and has scored 22.0 team points.
90 lbs Geizi Gonzalez’s place is unknown and has scored 1.0 team points.
100 lbs Ayden Juarez’s place is 1st and has scored 24.0 team points.
115 lbs Xavier Porras’s place is 4th and has scored 9.0 team points.
120 lbs Adan Mata’s place is unknown and has scored 3.0 team points.
127 lbs Alex Schwindt’s place is 3rd and has scored 11.0 team points.
134 lbs Carson Chamberlain’s place is 4th and has scored 6.0 team points.
141 lbs Ivan Moreno’s place is 1st and has scored 20.0 team points.
148 lbs Jacob Cuttshall’s place is 2nd and has scored 17.0 team points.
155 lbs Yair Gomez’s place is 3rd and has scored 9.0 team points
165 lbs Blake Miller’s place is 2nd and has scored 18.0 team points.
180 lbs Matthew Trejo’s place is unknown and has scored 4.0 team points.
215 lbs Joseph Nutt’s place is 3rd and has scored 14.0 team points.
Hvwt lbs Tyren Holmes’s place is 3rd and has scored 14.0 team points.
Junior Varsity  results:
110 lbs Tekodah Garcia’s place is 3rd and has scored 10.0 team points.
115 lbs Alexa Valenzuela’s place is 4th and has scored 7.0 team points.
120 lbs Brooks Kappelmann place is 1st and has scored 5.0 team points.
127 lbs Andy Nguyen’s place is 4th and has scored 11.0 team points.
141 lbs kevin Vazquez’s place is 4th and has scored 4.0 team points.
148 lbs Noah Crossman’s place is 2nd and has scored 16.0 team points.
155 lbs Daniel Don Juan’s place is 2nd and has scored 14.0 team points.
165 lbs Marco Alonso’s place is 1st and has scored 21.0 team points.
180 lbs Hugo Sanchez’s place is 4th and has scored 5.0 team points.
Hvywt lbs Johnny Clifton’s place is 2nd and has scored 4.0 team points.
Seymour Rogers wrestling

Here are the results from Saturday from Coach Beeson –

These boys worked hard all season for us and have been great
representatives of SRMS at every tournament that we’ve competed in.

Damian Rios JV 115 – 1st
Enrique Morales JV 165 – 2nd
Irvin Cazares JV 180 – 2nd

Mychal Mendoza V 85 – 4th
Michael Byrd V 134 – 3rd
Edmundo Lleyva V 165 – 3rd
Hudson Rice V 180 – 4th
Alan Pablo V 215 – 1st

 

Latest Stories

Second Case of Coronaviris Confirmed in Seward County

Liberal – Seward County Health Department is announcing the second case of coronavirus disease (COVID-19) in...

Governor Kelly Limits Religious Gatherings, Funerals

Governor Kelly announces revised mass gatherings guidance to include religious services As part of ongoing efforts...

Nurse Practitioner Laura Kane Joins 15th Street Family Care Center

Southwest Medical Center is proud to announce the addition of nurse practitioner, Laura Kane, to the...