Liberal, KS

Now: 67 °F

Currently: T-Storm / Windy

Hi: 67 °F | Lo: 60 °F

Saturday

Hi: 88 °F 

Lo: 66 °F

Sunday

Hi: 92 °F 

Lo: 60 °F

Monday

Hi: 88 °F 

Lo: 65 °F

Tuesday

Hi: 99 °F 

Lo: 71 °F

Wednesday

Hi: 101 °F 

Lo: 72 °F

Meade’s Cordes KBCA All State

KSCB News - April 3, 2012 7:10 am

The Kansas Basketball Coaches Association has released its All-State Basketball teams for the 2011-12 season for all six classes. The teams are below.

Class 6A Boys



First Team

Perry Ellis – Wichita Heights (6’8 Senior)

Conner Frankamp – Wichita North (6’1 Junior)

Clayton Custer – BV Northwest (6’0, Sophomore)

Terrence Moore – Wichita Heights (6’0 Senior)

Shavon Shields – Olathe NW (6’5 Senior)



Second Team

Conner Crooker – BV North (6’2 Senior)

Willie Cauley – Olathe Northwest (6’11 Senior)

Grant Greenberg – Leavenworth (6’1 Senior)

Jalen Love – Wichita East (6’2 Senior)

Craig Nicholson – Wichita Northwest (5’9 Senior)



Third Team

Dylan Christie – SM South (6’6 Senior)

Marcus Fillyaw – Topeka (6’0 Senior)

Trey Hallman – Dodge City (5’10 Senior)

DJ Johnson – Topeka (6’7 Senior)

Gavin Thurman – Wichita Heights (6’7 Senior)

Scott Edwards – BV North (6’3 Junior)

Joey Lillis – BV West (6’6 Junior)

Jonny Giess – BV Northwest (6’6 Senior)



Class 6A Girls



First Team

Megan Balcom – Olathe South (5’8 Senior)

Taylor Chandler – Wichita Heights (5’6 Senior)

Kennedy Kirkpatrick – Free State (5’10 Junior)

Paige Lungwitz – Maize (5’10 Junior)

Mari Jo Massanet – Manhattan (5’11 Senior)



Second Team

Kelsey Brooks – Olathe Northwest (5’9 Junior)

Relina Johnson – Wichita East (5’9 Junior)

Erika Lane – Washburn Rural (5’10 Junior)

Katie Palmer – Wichita Heights (5’8 Junior)

Keiryn Swenson – Maize (6’1 Freshman)



Third Team

Emmy Allen – SM South (6’2 Senior)

Brenna Briggs – Dodge City (5’7 Senior)

Michaela Crall – Olathe Northwest (6’3 Junior)

Onyeka Ehie – Manhattan (6’3 Senior)

Kylie Gafford – Olathe East (5’7 Senior)

Alex Hugo – Olathe South (6’2 Senior)

Shelby Morford – Hutchinson (5’8 Senior)

Caroline Nick – SM East (5’8 Senior)

McKayla Ross – SM Northwest (5’9 Sophomore)

Shelby VanDeBerghe – Gardner Edgerton (5’9 Junior)



Class 5A Boys



First Team

Zach Bush – Eisenhower (6’6 Senior)

Michael Martin – Kapaun (6’0 Senior)

Jordan Bieberle – Bishop Carroll (6’0 Senior)

Braden Roark – KC Harmon (6’2 Senior)

Jorden Kaufman – Andover Central (6’11 Senior)



Second Team

Kyle McQuaige – Salina Central (6’0 Senior)

Jackson Perez – Emporia (6’0 Junior)

Izaiah Grice – Lansing (6’2 Senior)

Nathan Stacey – Mill Valley (6’4 Junior)

Robert Peare – Andover (6’6 Senior)



Third Team

Jenson Kingley – Newton (6’0 Senior)

Trevon Evans – Eisenhower (5’10 Sophomore)

Nick Cook – Kapaun (6’2 Senior)

DeVondre Livingston – Liberal (6’4 Senior)

Emeka Okoronkwo – Topeka West (6’1 Senior)

Toby Baxter – Kapaun (6’0 Junior)



Class 5A Girls



First Team

Katie Anderson – Kapaun (5’8 Senior)

Shanise Brooks – Highland Park (6’1 Senior)

Taylor Leathers – BV Stilwell (5’11 Senior)

Paige Lunsford – Hays (6’0 Senior)

Shaelyn Martin – Salina Central (6’1 Sophomore)



Second Team

Kelsey Akin – Seaman (5’9 Senior)

Cami Gee – Andover Central (5’8 Senior)

Megan Holloway – Salina South (5’9

Abbie Lehman – Newton (6’3 Junior)

Audrey Meisch – Andover (5’11 Senior)



Third Team

Sam Bachrodt – Kapaun (5’8 Freshman)

Artura Campbell – Topeka West (6’2 Junior)

Bailey Geiman – BV Stilwell (6’0 Junior)

Alexis Hughes – Miege (5’8 Junior)

Mackenzie Johnson – BV Stilwell (5’11 Senior)

Brianna Knight – Emporia (5’9 Junior)

Stephanie Lichtenauer – Mill Valley (5’10 Junior)

Maddie Pendry – Newton (5’5 Senior)

Tia Weledji – Aquinas (5’10 Sophomore)

Emily Wood – Salina Central (5’5 Sophomore)



Class 4A Boys



First Team

Semi Ojeleye – Ottawa (6’7 Junior)

Micah Swank – Pratt (6’1 Senior)

Ryan Murphy – Basehor (6’5 Senior)

Colin Murphy – Basehor (6’5 Senior)

Benny Parker – Sumner (5’11 Senior)



Second Team

Mason Wedel – DeSoto (6’0 Senior)

Collin Strobel – Hayden (6’4 Senior)

Trace Clark – Collegiate (6’5 Senior)

Andy Wilson – Abilene (6’3 Junior)

Cody Cape – McPherson (6’1 Senior)



Third Team

Clint McCullough – St. James (6’5 Senior)

Tyler Burdiek – Holton (6’1 Junior)

James Jackson – Parsons (6’3 Senior)

Tyler Adams – Fort Scott (6’2 Senior)

Brandon Oakes – Osawatomie (5’10 Senior)

Brandon Givens – Buhler (6’2 Senior)

James Newton – Coffeyville (5’10 Sophomore)

Trent Tanking – Holton (6’2 Junior)

Jonny Krewson – Labette County (6’1 Senior)

Grant Holmes – Concordia (6’2 Sophomore)



Class 4A Girls



First Team

Katelyn Loecker – McPherson (6’0 Junior)

Jordan Baldwin – Ottawa (5’9 Senior)

Jayna Smith – Holton (5’10 Senior)

Hadyn Herlocker – Girard (5’7 Junior)

Dani Anderson – Wellington (5’10 Senior)



Second Team

Ryann Bowser – Holton (5’8 Senior)

Kaylee Page – Wamego (6’0 Sophomore)

Aubrey Hoover – Pratt (5’10 Senior)

Ashton Bruner – McPherson (5’10 Senior)

Anna Deegan – Bonner Springs (5’10 Junior)



Third Team

Sam Short – Hesston (5’10 Senior)

Tanner Hein – McPherson (5’2 Senior)

Hailey Davis – Haven (5’6 Junior)

Mariah Suchan – Maize South (5’10 Sophomore)

Kyrstie Miller – Holton (5’9 Sophomore)

Kylie Miller – Holton (5’10 Senior)

Skyler Muff – Pittsburg (6’0 Senior)

Josie Williams – Buhler (5’10 Junior)

Payton Scheer – Cheney (5’7 Senior)

Nicole Federico – Holton (5’10 Senior)



Class 3A Boys



First Team

Trey Unrau – Moundridge (5’11 Senior)

Austin Eckert – Effingham (6’2 Senior)

Drew Kite – Scott City (6’4 Junior)

Cody Sluder – Central Heights (6’4 Senior)

Alex Hermesch – Nemaha Valley (6’3 Junior)



Second Team

Travis Echelberry – Conway Springs (6’8 Junior)

Brett O’Neil – Scott City (6’0 Junior)

Austin Budke – Beloit (6’5 Junior)

Jordan Hett – Marion (6’0 Junior)

Cody Stetler – Hoisington (6’8 Junior)



Third Team

Brett Weinbrenner – Hillsboro (5’8 Sophomore)

Blake Thomsen – Burlington (6’7 Senior)

Joel Garver – Riley County (6’3 Senior)

Jacob Hansen – Effingham (6’6 Junior)

Caleb Cherryholmes – Remington (5’10 Senior)

Dyson Dechant – Colgan (6’4 Junior)

Zach Smith – Colgan (6’1 Senior)

Derrick Kaiser – Hoisington (6’5 Senior)

Creighton Brinker – Nemaha Valley (6’5 Junior)

Trent Olderbring – Nemaha Valley (6’0 Junior)

Payton Vetter – Beloit (6’2 Sophomore)



Class 3A Girls



First Team

Kelly Thompson – Riley County (5’9 Senior)

Madison Stewart – Burlington (5’8 Junior)

Rachel Jacobs – Thomas More Prep (5’9 Senior)

MacKenzie Freeman – Silver Lake (5’11 Junior)

Tara Ellerman – Effingham (6’1 Senior)



Second Team

Allison Heimerman – Garden Plain (5’5 Junior)

Tena Loewen – Hillsboro (5’9 Junior)

Cami Engelbert – Beloit (5’9 Senior)

Katelin Horstick – Central Heights (6’1 Senior)

Elizabeth Herrs – Rock Creek (5’10 Senior)



Third Team

Whitney Gordon – Marion (6’2 Senior)

MaKayla Brezina – Nemaha Valley (5’11 Senior)

Rachel Rheaume – Riley County (5’10 Senior)

Becca Holder – Silver Lake (5’7 Senior)

Kayla Reuyer – Sabetha (5’9 Senior)

Alliso Wallisch – Effingham (6’0 Junior)

Lindsay Wehkamp – Cimarron (5’9 Senior)

Addie Lackey – Hillsboro (5’8 Sophomore)

Katie Pfeifer – Holcomb (5’4 Junior)

Sierra Hays – Garden Plain (5’11 Senior)

Bethany Barlow – Caney Valley (5’6 Junior)



Class 2A Boys



First Team

Andrew Casey – Plainville (6’1 Senior)

Riley Falk – Onaga (6’5 Senior)

Austin Maxwell – Sterling (6’4 Junior)

Drew Clarke – Ness City (6’3 Senior)

Cameron Rust – Berean Academy (6’2 Senior)



Second Team

Gunner Cordes – Meade (6’2 Senior)

Gage Burkes – Oxford (6’3 Junior)

Marc Ellis – Doniphan West (6’2 Senior)

Trenton Kuhlman – Republic County (6’0 Junior)

Thad Barker – Lebo (6’5 Senior)



Third Team

Derek Stanley – Bennington (6’1 Junior)

Mitchell Walter – Washington County (6’10 Senior)

Bryan Hellman – Medicine Lodge (6’5 Senior)

Luke Adeock – Sedan (6’1 Senior)

Brenton Esslinger – Uniontown (6’3 Junior)

Trae Smith – Sedan (6’3 Senior)

Chase Cleland – Arma NE (6’3 Senior)

Seth Miller – West Elk (5’10 Senior)

Clint Glaser – Ellsworth (6’1 Junior)



Class 2A Girls



First Team

Hillary Chvatel – Atwood (6’2 Senior)

Jenna Farris – Lincoln (5’7 Junior)

Jaycee Kramer – Jefferson Co. North (5’7 Sophomore)

Jordan Kramer – Jefferson Co. North (5’7 Senior)

Kendyl McDougald – Olpe (5’9 Senior)



Second Team

Janae Haag – Olpe (5’11 Junior)

Tangie Hileman – Smith Center (5’8 Senior)

Kylie Penning – Washington County (5’8 Junior)

Haley Pfau – Oskaloosa (5’10 Senior)

Kayla Wilgers – Berean Academy (5’6 Senior)



Third Team

Cassidy Barnard – Madison (Sophomore)

Sydney Benoit – Smith Center (Junior)

Kate Brickell – Jefferson Co. North (Senior)

Elena Flott – Olpe (Sophomore)

Jordan Haya – Wabaunsee (Senior)

Jennifer Hitschmann – Central Plains (Junior)

Saren Hoblemann – Repbulic County (Senior)

Kelsey Keith – Hill City (Senior)

Brittany Simek – Immaculata (Senior)

Emily Work – Ell-Saline (Junior)



Class 1A Boys



First Team

Jake Stoppel – Wilson (6’5 Senior)

Michael Glatczak – Centralia (6’0 Senior)

Michael Propst – Udall (6’3 Junior)

Jay Luerman – Ashland (6’2 Senior)

Jacob Broxterman – Frankfort (6’4 Senior)



Second Team

Kyle Hammond – Crest (6’1 Senior)

Graham Droge – Bern (5’11 Junior)

Khadre Lane – Seabury (6’4 Sophomore)

Cody Heiman – Baileyville (6’3 Senior)

Jaxen Moss – Hoxie (6’2 Senior)



Third Team

Isaac Schlitz – St. Francis (6’0 Senior)

Adam Oak – Macksville (6’0 Senior)

Austin Showman – South Haven (6’2 Junior)

Samuel McKinny – Weskan (6’3 Junior)

Luke Yearout – South Barber (6’5 Senior)



Honorable Mention

Cole Brady – Chase (Junior)

Georgi Funtarov – Bishop Seabury (Senior)

Keegan Hieland – Lakeside (Senior)

Reid Blackburn – Hanover (Senior)

Wyatt Slaven – South Gray (Senior)

Shilo Goracke – Hope (Senior)

Tyler Herrs – Linn (Senior)

Ian Steward – Waverly (Senior)

Trae Lane – Burrton (Junior)

Braden Unruh – Goessel (Senior)



Class 1A Girls



First Team

Jamie Patrick – Hutch Cent. Chr. (6’1 Senior)

Teresa Wade – St. John (6’0 Senior)

Elle Stein – Spearville (6’0 Senior)

Ashley Romig – Waverly (5’11 Junior)

Karly Steinle – Wilson (5’8 Junior)



Second Team

Alissa Gaster – St. John’s Beloit (5’9 Senior)

Shelby Heim – Hoxie (5’5 Senior)

Ashton Isch – Southern Coffey Co. (5’11 Senior)

Danika Casey – Natoma (5’9 Junior)

Nicole Boden – Wetmore (5’8 Senior)



Third Team

Tara Whipple – Ingalls (5’6 Junior)

Bridget Crandall – Deerfield (5’10 Senior)

Raelyn Lorson – Hope (5’6 Junior)

Hallie Kuhlman – Wallace County (5’8 Senior)

Paige Meader – Waverly (6’0 Senior)



Honorable Mention

Rachel Simon – Argonia (Senior)

Laura Sudbeck – Baileyville (Sophomore)

Morgan Hood – Bucklin (Sophomore)

Casey Simons – Centre (Sophomore)

Carly Heim – Hoxie (Freshman)

Carly Greving – Logan (Senior)

Michelle Van Geison – Norwich (Senior)

Kora Bergstrom – Pike Valley (Junior)

Morgan Osborne – St. John (Junior)

Jori Mote – Weskan (Senior)

 

 

Latest Stories

Severe Thunderstorm Watch for Southwest Kansas and Panhandles

SEVERE THUNDERSTORM WATCH OUTLINE UPDATE FOR WS 198 NWS STORM PREDICTION CENTER NORMAN OK 1215 PM...

Francis appointed to Transportation Task Force

State Representative Shannon Francis, Liberal, has been appointedto the Joint Legislative Transportation Vision Task Force by...

Liberal Student Wins at Youth Entrepreneurs Competition

  ( Youth Entrepreneurs Release) Wichita, Kan. (June 21, 2018) – Kaden Classen, a senior from...