Liberal, KS

Now: 76 °F

Currently: Fair

Hi: 76 °F | Lo: 67 °F

Tuesday

Hi: 93 °F 

Lo: 66 °F

Wednesday

Hi: 95 °F 

Lo: 66 °F

Thursday

Hi: 90 °F 

Lo: 64 °F

Friday

Hi: 90 °F 

Lo: 63 °F

Saturday

Hi: 85 °F 

Lo: 60 °F

Listening Area State Track Qualifiers

KSCB News - May 21, 2012 2:19 pm

4A at Towanda

3200- Jacob Matin of Hugoton 1st at 9:52.44

4×800- Ulysses 1st 8:12.30 and Hugoton 2nd 8:17.97

100- Tate Annis of Ulysses 1st 10.94

1600- Israel Mendoza of Ulysses 2nd at 4:37.16 and Patrick Weaver of Hugoton 4th 4:44.47

800- Patrick Weaver of Hugoton 1st at 1:59.17

200- Tate Annis of Ulysses 2nd at 22.11

Shot Put- Avory Stegman of Hugoton 2nd at 48-00.00

Discus- Avory Stegman of Hugoton 4th 130-06

Long Jump- Tate Annis of Ulysses 2nd at 22-08.00

High Jump- Garrett Kissell of Ulysses 4th at 6-02.00

Triple Jump- Tregg Rodriguez of Ulysses 4th at 41-04.50

Girls

4×800- Ulysses 3rd at 10:07.93

300 Hurdles- Jessi Arnold of Ulysses 1st at 45.13

800- Chisolm Branscum of Ulysses 3rd 2:26.70

4×400- Ulysses 3rd 4:11.76

Shot Put- Kaylea Britton of Ulysses 1st at 40-11.50

Discus- Kaylea Britton of Ulysses 1st at 127-03

Long Jump- Nicole Kinser of Hugoton 2nd 16-11.75

Triple Jump- Nicole Kinser of Hugoton 1st 37-05.50

3A at Beloit

Javelin- Nayelly Lapoint of Southwestern Heights 1st at 120-06

2A at Greensburg

Girls

200- Tarah Wiens of Meade 2nd at 26.81 and Amber Koons of Meade 4th at 27.18

100 Hurdles- Jayden Rudzik of Meade 4th at 15.75

4×100- Meade 2nd 51.84 Taylor Cook, Amber Koons, Tarah Wiens, and Tatum Hansen

4×400- Meade 4th 4:26.72 Taylor Cooker Tatum Hansen, Amber Koons, and Mackenzie Moshier

4×800- Meade 4th 11:38.71 Hannah Miller, Taylor Davis, Tatum Hansen, and Maggie Bobo

High Jump- Lauren Dewell of Meade 2nd at 5-02

Boys

100- Jett Little of Meade 1st at 10.62

200- Jett Little of Meade 1st at 22.62

1600- Joseph Iman of Elkhart 1st at 4:53.40

3200- Joseph Iman of Elkhart 1st at 10;24.61

110 Hurdles- Nick Borth of Meade 1st at 14.46

300 Hurdles- Nick Borth of Meade 1st at 41.69, Hayden Borth of Meade 2nd at 43.19, and Chris Hardaway of Meade 3rd 43.19

4×100- Meade 4th 45.28 Jett Little, Nick Borth, Chris Hardaway, and Hayden Borth

Long Jump- Chris Hardaway of Meade 1st 22-05.00 and Alex White of Sublette 2nd 21-09

Triple Jump- Jake Gesling of Sublette 2nd 43-01.00

Shot Put- Morgan Davis of Meade 4th 46-00

Discus- Morgan Davis of Meade 1st at 144-07 and Dylan Reimer of Meade 2nd 129-04

Javelin- Dylan Reimer of Meade 1st at 171-03

1A at South Gray

Girls

Triple Jump- Katie Murray of Rolla 4th 34-03

High Jump- Katie Murray of Rolla 3rd 4-10

Shot Put- Courtney Clark of Moscow 2nd at 35-10.25

100- Osvaldo Granillo of Moscow 1st at 10.63

200- Osvaldo Granillo of Moscow 1st at 21.88

400- Osvaldo Granillo of Moscow 1st at 50.52

800- Breck Roop of Moscow 2nd at 50.52 and Dalton Mason of Satanta 4th 2:10.03

4×400- Moscow 1st 3:34.35 with Jonatan Manriquez, Breck Roop, Brice Valdez, and Osvaldo Granillo

4×800- Moscow 3rd 9:13.50 Jonatan Manriquez, Brice Valdez, Alexis Manriquez, and Breck Roop

High Jump- Kyler Telford of Rolla 4th 5-08

Shot Put- Rigo Bustillos of Moscow 3rd at 43-10

Discus- Rigo Bustillos of Moscow 4th at 128-08

 

Latest Stories

Kansas sales tax takes a downturn

With sales taxes down across Kansas Monday morning, officials in multiple cities are assessing the impact...

USD 480 School Board Meeting Minutes 09-09-2019

BOARD OF EDUCATION MEETING September 9, 2019 ROLL CALL The regular meeting of the Board of...

Akalon Challenge Sponsored by Liberal Recreation makes for “Good Times”

We had 15 participants this year. Overall Winner – Luis Lozano Holcomb, KS 22:21 Females 49...