Liberal, KS

Now: 44 °

Currently: Clear

Hi: 59 ° | Lo: 44 °

Liberal’s Hammond Named All State

KSCB News - December 14, 2012 2:19 pm

All-State 5A First Team
QB- Zeke Palmer, Bishop Carroll, 6-2 210 Sr.
RB- Cody Busby, Salina South, 5-6 205 Sr.
RB- David Cardinal, Hays, 5-9 205 Sr.
RB- Conley Wilkins, BV West, 6-1 180 Sr.
E- Jerel Morrow, Emporia, 6-0 180 Sr.
E-Trenton Hammond, Liberal, 6-2 175 Sr.
E- Matt Denning, Bishop Carroll, 6-2 190 Sr.
OL- Dylan Hall, Seaman, 6-5 290 Sr.
OL- Dan Morin, Aquinas, 6-3 280 Sr.
OL- Clay Rhodes, Blue Valley, 6-6 275 Sr.
OL- Conner White, Andover, 6-2 230 Sr.
OL- Bryce Barrientos, Bishop Carroll, 6-3 260 Sr.
Util- Montel Cozart, Bishop Miege, 6-2 180 Sr.
AL-Ryan Ralston, BV West, 6-4 220 Jr.
K- Toshi Hayashi, Andover, 5-10 145 Sr.
Defense First Team
DL-Parker Bass, Emporia, 6-3 230 Jr.
DL-Zach Befort, Bishop Carroll, 6-3 250 Sr.
DL-Deeissac Davis, Andover, 6-4 245 Sr.
DL- Stephen Bell, Shawnee Heights, 6-2 250 Sr.
DL- Cade Sharp, Hays, 6-0 230 Sr.
LB- Mike Shirk, Salina South, 5-11 205 Sr.
LB- Joe Maxwell, Aquinas, 6-0 180 Jr.
LB- Emilio Mitchell, Hays, 6-3 210 Sr.
LB- Brad Ivey, Bishop Miege, 6-2 220 Jr.
DB- Staton Rebeck, Mill Valley, 6-0 175 Sr.
DB-Anthony Troiolo, Bishop Carroll, 5-6 135 Sr.
DB-Cole Combes, Blue Valley, 6-2 205 Sr.
Util- Trevon Wallace, Schlagle, 6-0 230 Sr.
AL- Davis Clark, BV West, 6-3 252 Sr.
All-State 4A First Team
QB- Ty Redington, Mulvane, 6-2 175 Sr.
RB- Riley Allen, Buhler, 6-0 170 Jr.
RB- Drake Ewing, Holton, 6-0 200 Jr.
RB- Tyler Burns, Trinity, 5-11 195 So.
E- Alex Evans, Mulvane, 6-0 180 Sr.
E- Ben Johnson, Basheor-Linwood, 6-6 230 Sr.
E- Keeton Sorenson, McPherson, 6-4 180 Sr.
OL- Mitch Copeland, Collegiate, 6-2 275 Jr.
OL- Brandon Schumann, Holton, 5-10 265 Sr.
OL- Cody Walther, Rose Hill, 6-3 255 Sr.
OL- Andy Otting, Hayden, 6-3 225 Sr.
OL- Collin French, McPherson, 6-2 270 Sr.
Util- Marcus Phox, Collegiate, 6-0 185 Sr.
AL- Anthony Scholes, Girard, 6-0 185 Sr.
K- Austin Dinkel, Rose Hill, 6-0 155 Sr.
Defense First Team
DL- Gabe Bergmann, Concordia, 6-4 235 Sr.
DL- Gabe Schomacker, Cheney, 6-4 280 Sr.
DL- Brandon Keeler, Buhler, 6-0 195 Sr.
DL-Joe Pomatto, Paola, 6-2 255 Sr.
DL- Dayton Valentine, Baldwin, 6-3 210 Sr.
LB-Gabe Cleveland, Eudora, 6-1 210 Sr.
LB- Jake Brand, Andale, 6-2 215 Sr.
LB- Nevada Harland, Maize South, 6-0 225 Sr.
LB- Trent Tanking, Holton, 6-2 220 Sr.
DB- Andrew Ballock, Eudora, 6-2 170 Jr.
DB- Wes Phillips, Maize South, 5-10 160 Sr.
DB- Keaton Cofield, Piper, 5-10 170 Sr.
Util- Cody Howell, Chanute, 6-2 215 Sr.
AL- Kade Larson, Louisburg, 6-4 265 Sr.
Ret- James Newton, Coffeyville 5-10 150 Jr.
All-State 3A First Team
QB- Brett O’Neil, Scott City, 5-10 155 Sr.
RB- Sojuan Turentine, St. Marys, 5-8 200 Sr.
RB – Tanner Wood, Conway Springs, 6-5 240 Sr.
RB – Dalton Buehler, Scott City, 5-9 205 Sr.
E- Daniel Peak, SE-Cherokee, 5-11 165 Sr.
E- Tanner McNutt, Humboldt, 6-0 160 Sr.
OL- Bryce Black, Beloit, 5-11 265 Jr.
OL- Derek Martin, Conway Springs, 5-11 205 Sr.
OL- Clay Wilcox, Chapparal, 6-2 305 Sr.
DL- Michael McEachern, Scott City, 5-11 250 Sr.
OL- Derek Bayless, Caney Valley, 5-10 170 Sr.
Util- Denver Doyle, Garden Plain, 6-2 215 Sr.
AL- Shaq Thiessen, Hillsboro, 5-11 155 Jr.
K-Justin Juenman, Phillipsburg, 5-10 160 Sr.
Defense First Team
DL- Levi Wyrick, Caney Valley, 6-4 225 So.
DL- Peyton Newell, Hiawatha, 6-2 270 Jr.
DL- Tyler Puetz, Garden Plain, 6-0 245 Sr.
DL- Shane Bennett, Holcomb, 6-4 220 Sr.
LB- Levi Huneke, Sabetha, 6-0 190 Sr.
LB- Drew Kite, Scott City, 6-4 215 Sr.
LB- Blake Baird, Silver Lake, 6-0 200 Sr.
LB- Stanten Krone, Beloit, 6-0 220 Sr.
LB- Logan Thompson, Sedgwick, 6-2 230 Sr.
DB- Pete Pfannenstiel, Silver Lake, 5-11 170 Sr.
DB- Trey Williams, Indpendent, 5-10 160 Sr.
DB- Bryce Chavis, Riley County, 5-10 175 Sr.
Ret- Conner Dayton, Colgan, 6-0 140 Sr.
Util- Shane Hilman, Wellsville, 5-10 160 Sr.
AL- Dalton Catron, Rossville, 5-8 160 Sr.
All-State 2-1A First Team
QB- Marc Walbridge, McLouth, 5-11 175 Sr.
RB- Levi Morss, La Crosse, 6-0 205 Sr.
RB- Trevin Weins, Meade, 6-2 185 Sr.
RB- Kyler Atwood, Smith Center, 6-3 220 Sr.
E – Kaleb Whitehair, Ell-Saline, 6-3 185 Sr.
E- Ramsey Stramel, Herington, 6-1 165 Sr.
OL- Bradley Chard, Plainville, 6-0 265 Sr.
OL- Cooper Clawson, Meade, 6-1 230 Sr.
OL- Derek Gibson, Doniphan West, 6-4 290 Sr.
OL- Mychael Kolterman, Onaga, 6-4 285 Sr.
OL- Joe Redeker, Olpe, 6-2 185 So.
OL- Calvin Portenier, Washington County, 6-2 225 Sr.
Util- J.T. Richardson, NE-Arma, 5-11 160 Jr.
AL-Riley Galyon, Sterling, 5-9 175 Sr.
K-Joe Walsh, Lyndon, 6-2 205 Jr.
Defense First Team
DL-Randy Friesen, Meade, 6-9 235 Sr.
DL- Dakota Jiskra, Lyndon, 6-3 255 Sr.
DL- Joey Ferron, Centralia, 6-4 275 So.
DL- Tyler Small, Medicine Lodge, 6-1 260 Sr.
DL- Hunter Burnett, Elkhart, 6-4 230 Sr.
LB- Skylar Farwell, Lyndon, 6-2 200 Sr.
LB- Toby Omli, Ell-Saline, 5-9 180 Sr.
LB- Sam Steinlage, Centralia, 6-1 180 Jr.
LB- Kip Keeley, La Crosse, 6-3 210 Sr.
DB-J.T. Rosine, Centralia, 6-1 185 Jr.
DB-Chris Hardaway, Meade, 5-11 175 Jr.
DB- Quinn Kendrick, Stanton County, 5-10 170 Sr.
Util- Jett Little, Meade, 5-8 160 Jr.
AL- Brant Morris, Jackson Heights, 5-9 185 Sr.
8man All-State First Team
QB- Matt McClaren, Minneola, 6-1 185 Sr.
RB-Dalton Gantz, Ness City, 6-0 190 Sr.
RB-Trevor Lowe, Thunder Ridge, 6-1 205 Sr.
E- Stetson Broce, Pretty Prairie, 6-5 205 Sr.
E- Hayden Wlker, Weskan, 6-0 155 Jr.
L-Nick Young, Madison, 6-3 290 Sr.
L- Curtis Staulbaumer, Baileyville B&B, 6-4 240 Sr.
L- Nathan Smart, Marmaton Valley, 6-5 260 Sr.
Util- Kyle Hammond, Colony-Crest, 6-1 205 Sr.
AL- Austin Showman, South Haven, 6-2 185 Sr.
K- Trey Schmidt, Goessel, 6-1 175 Sr.
Defense First Team
DL- Kade Dennis, Thunder Ridge, 6-2 225 Sr.
DL- Lane Cully, South Haven, 6-2 200 Sr.
DL- Wyatt Flinn, Rock Hills, 6-3 230 Sr.
LB- Dustin Deters, Baileyville B&B, 5-10 180 Sr.
LB- Dylan Wissman, Otis Bison, 6-0 170 Sr.
LB- Dillon Fleming, Waverly, 5-10 185 Sr.
DB- Cole Brady, Chase, 6-1 180 Sr.
DB- Ryan Perkins, Southern Cloud, 5-10 150 Jr.
DB- Eli Kuhlman, Wallace Co., 5-8 152 Sr.
Util- Mark Zarybnicky, Hanover, 5-8 155 Sr.
AL- Blake McVicker, Ness City, 5-10 177 Sr.
Ret- Garret Flax, Ness City, 5-9 175 Sr.
 

Latest Stories

Kansas Court of Appeals Coming to SCCC

Seward County Community College will be hosting the Kansas Court of Appeals for a docket of...

Neon Knights Win 2024 Robotics Championship

The Liberal Recreation Department hosted the Annual Southwest Region First Lego League Championship. The event took...

Robotics Tournament at the Seward County Activity Center on Saturday

The Liberal Recreation Department will be hosting the Annual First Lego League Championship. The event will...

 
KSCB Radio News