Liberal, KS

Now: 76 °F

Currently: Fair

Hi: 76 °F | Lo: 42 °F

Wednesday

Hi: 83 °F 

Lo: 47 °F

Thursday

Hi: 81 °F 

Lo: 55 °F

Friday

Hi: 82 °F 

Lo: 54 °F

Saturday

Hi: 71 °F 

Lo: 41 °F

Sunday

Hi: 70 °F 

Lo: 47 °F

Liberal’s Dowell Wins Forensics Title

KSCB News - May 2, 2016 6:26 am

5A State Championship Results

Duet Acting

1st place – Tristan Spicer & Sandy Dao from Salina-Central HS.
2nd place – Travis Alt & Errick Guzman from Topeka-Seaman HS.
3rd place – Hannah Kirby & Preston Thomas from Lansing HS.
4th place – Maggie Puderbaugh & Zach Kuti from Topeka-Seaman HS.
5th place – Rebecca Hough & Sam Lenkiewicz from Salina-Central HS.
6th place – Nick James & Phoenix Constantino from Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights HS.

Dramatic interpretation (Solo)

1st place, Thomas Faulkner from Topeka-Seaman HS.
2nd place, April Taylor from Maize South HS.
3rd place, Mackenzie O’Donnell from Lansing HS.
4th place, Larkin Reilly from Lenexa-St. James Academy.
5th place, Cameron Charity from Topeka-Seaman HS.
6th place, Akiyaa Hagen-Depusoir from Salina-Central HS.

Duo Interpretation

0th place – Tristan Pflumm & Larkin Reilly from Lenexa-St. James Academy.
0th place – Hunter Longstaff & Korrie Kennedy from Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights HS.
0th place – Daniel Fortino & Megan Ryan from Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas HS.
0th place – Chris Carlson & Gary Woodburn from Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel HS.
0th place – Maggie Puderbaugh & Zach Kuti from Topeka-Seaman HS.
0th place – Abi Veneziano & Jacob Merino from Lansing HS.

Domestic Extemporaneous Speech

1st place, Cassidy Harden from Topeka-Seaman HS.
2nd place, Zach Novicoff from Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS.
3rd place, William Mercer from Maize HS.
4th place, Dominik Lett from Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel HS.
5th place, Sandra Carlo from Maize HS.
6th place, Gina Mathew from Pittsburg HS.

Foreign Extemporaneous Speech

1st place, Nathan Dowell from Liberal HS.
2nd place, Bobby Phillips from Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel HS.
3rd place, Chally Miller from Salina-Central HS.
4th place, Sebastian Johns from Pittsburg HS.
5th place, Brandon Rodriguez from Maize HS.
6th place, Zach Atkins from Lansing HS.

Humorous Interpretation (Solo)

1st place, April Taylor from Maize South HS.
2nd place, Tristan Pflumm from Lenexa-St. James Academy.
3rd place, Ryan Pangracs from Leavenworth HS.
4th place, Daniel Fortino from Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas HS.
5th place, Audrey Carr from Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS.
6th place, Tristan Spicer from Salina-Central HS.

Impromptu Speech

1st place, William Mercer from Maize HS.
2nd place, Zach Novicoff from Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS.
3rd place, Louisa Nickel from Newton HS.
4th place, Tony Wingfield from Wichita-Heights HS.
5th place, Caleigh Conrady from Valley Center HS.
6th place, Alexa Kathol from Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS.

Informative Speech

1st place, Jerry Wong from Lansing HS.
2nd place, Jamie Hawley from Salina-Central HS.
3rd place, Jillian Roy from Topeka-Seaman HS.
4th place, Allison Wagner from Lansing HS.
5th place, Ashtin Heath from Great Bend HS.
6th place, Sandy Dao from Salina-Central HS.

Original Oration

1st place, Morgan Burns from Pittsburg HS.
2nd place, Madison Harris from Valley Center HS.
3rd place, Olivia Waddell from Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS.
4th place, Caleigh Conrady from Valley Center HS.
5th place, Sumaya Hussaini from Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS.
6th place, Jerry Wong from Lansing HS.

Oral Interpretation of Poetry

1st place, Akiyaa Hagen-Depusoir from Salina-Central HS.
2nd place, Rhett Walker from Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel HS.
3rd place, Sarah Weiner from Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS.
4th place, Cameron Charity from Topeka-Seaman HS.
5th place, Haden Yoon from Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel HS.
6th place, Yianni Perahoritis from Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas HS.

Oral Interpretation of Prose

1st place, Gabrielle Smith from Lansing HS.
2nd place, Kayla Benson from Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights HS.
3rd place, Claire Boomer from Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS.
4th place, Julia Hartner from Topeka-Seaman HS.
5th place, Katherine Thomas from Wichita-Heights HS.
6th place, Kenton Fox from Newton HS.

Lincoln-Douglas

1st place, Bobby Phillips from Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel HS.
2nd place, Nathan Martin from Lansing HS.
3rd place, Ashley Benson from Newton HS.
3rd place, Sarah Towakoli from Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS.
5th place, Stephen Lowe from Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS.
6th place, Kara Fort from Lansing HS.

SCHOOL SWEEPS

School R1 R2 R3 Semis Finals Total Place
Topeka-Seaman HS 51 53 56 84 72 316 1
Lansing HS 63 49 51 77 62 302 2
Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS 52 51 50 61 68 282 3
Salina-Central HS 51 53 43 61 69 277 4
Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel HS 46 46 45 51 35 223 5
Maize HS 41 44 51 49 34 219 6
Pittsburg HS 41 40 49 38 26 194 7
Valley Center HS 46 41 37 43 25 192 8
Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights HS 40 41 44 39 17 181 9
Maize South HS 30 35 37 40 21 163 10
Wichita-Heights HS 21 26 29 38 15 129 11
Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas HS 26 26 25 29 15 121 12
Newton HS 30 28 29 18 16 121 13
Great Bend HS 32 33 29 19 7 120 14
Lenexa-St. James Academy 21 26 25 27 18 117 15
Emporia HS 33 31 28 16 0 108 16
Leavenworth HS 17 19 16 15 9 76 17
Liberal HS 13 18 16 8 11 66 18
Topeka West HS 12 13 15 14 0 54 19
Goddard-Eisenhower HS 12 14 11 4 0 41 20
Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS 7 11 11 11 0 40 21
Topeka-Highland Park HS 10 8 8 4 0 30 22
Arkansas City HS 10 8 8 0 0 26 23
Bonner Springs HS 5 2 3 5 0 15 24
 

Latest Stories

Kansas Crops Lagging Behind

A snapshot of crops across Kansas shows the pace of wheat planting lagging well behind normal...

Hernandez Selected as October Junior Rotarian

The Rotary Club of Liberal is pleased to announce that Daisey Hernandez, an aspiring secondary math...

Liberal Police Dept. Offers a Jeep Wrangler Sport

The Western Kansas Child Advocacy Center (WKCAC) is partnering with the Liberal Police Department and other...