Liberal Wrestles at Rocky Welton

Brock Kappelmann - February 3, 2020 6:03 am

Liberal Wrestling Results

Rocky Welton (Garden City)

Liberal competed in the Rocky Welton Tournament in Garden City. This is one of the toughest (if not the toughest) tournament in the state of Kansas with over 40 teams from Colorado, Nebraska, Texas, New Mexico, and Kansas competing.

Liberal finished in 26th place overall. Liberal will next compete in a WAC dual against Great Bend on Thursday Feb 6th.

Individual Results

120

Irving Mendez (17-10) placed 14th

  • Champ. Round 1 – Isaiah Gamez (La Junta) won by tech fall over Irving Mendez (Liberal) (TF-1.5 2:35 (16-0))
  • Cons. Round 1 – Irving Mendez (Liberal) won by major decision over David Tucker (Emporia) (MD 13-3)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Irving Mendez (Liberal) won by fall over Braden Hines (Hays) 11-11 (Fall 4:17)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Joseph Triscornia (Olathe North) won by fall over Irving Mendez (Liberal) 1 (Fall 3:21)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Irving Mendez (Liberal) won by medical forfeit over Ezra Birdashaw (Lawrence Free State)
  • 13th Place Match – Boden Baker (Windsor) won by fall over Irving Mendez (Liberal) (Fall 3:18)

126

Tommy McClure (8-13).

  • Champ. Round 1 – Alyeus Craig (Valley Center) won by major decision over Tommy McClure (Liberal) (MD 15-3)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Sergio Mendoza (Lamar) won by major decision over Tommy McClure (Liberal) (MD 12-0)

132

Enrique Franz (3-5)

  • Champ. Round 1 – Toby West (Great Bend) won by tech fall over Enrique Franz (Liberal) (TF-1.5 6:00 (17-2))
  • Cons. Round 2 – Sebastian Rodriguez (Garden City – Brown) won by fall over Enrique Franz (Liberal) (Fall 3:19)

145

Trystian Juarez (16-7) placed 12th and scored 8.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Trystian Juarez (Liberal) won by fall over Jackson Medina (St. James ) (Fall 1:18)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Bailey Badwound (Air Academy) won by fall over Trystian Juarez (Liberal) (Fall 4:39)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Trystian Juarez (Liberal) won by decision over Andrew Merrell (Lewis-Palmer) (Dec 7-0)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Trystian Juarez (Liberal) won by fall over Cameron Bowyer (Valley Center) (Fall 2:45)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Logan Davidson (Goddard) won by tech fall over Trystian Juarez (Liberal) (TF-1.5 4:20 (19-4))
  • Cons. Round 5 – Moses Torres (Randall) won by decision over Trystian Juarez (Liberal) (Dec 9-8)
  • 11th Place Match – Bailey Badwound (Air Academy) won by decision over Trystian Juarez (Liberal) (Dec 4-3)

152

Jose Beltran (15-5)

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jose Beltran (Liberal) won by decision over Tevin Knost (Lewis-Palmer) (Dec 3-2)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Daniel McMullen (Blue Valley SW) won by decision over Jose Beltran (Liberal) (Dec 5-1)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Landon Summers (Hays) won by decision over Jose Beltran (Liberal) (Dec 6-0)

170

Tony Rivero (15-6) placed 11th and scored 7.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 2 – Zack Leskovac (Olathe South) won by decision over Tony Rivero (Liberal) (Dec 3-1)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Tony Rivero (Liberal) won by fall over Duane Shoaf (Canon City) (Fall 0:49)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Tony Rivero (Liberal) won by fall over Sam Moore (Lewis-Palmer) (Fall 2:21)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Kai Wernli (El Dorado) won by decision over Tony Rivero (Liberal) 15-6 (Dec 9-2)
  • Cons. Round 5 – Caleb Vandegrift (Scott City) won in tie breaker – 1 over Tony Rivero (Liberal) (TB-1 2-1)
  • 11th Place Match – Tony Rivero (Liberal) won by decision over Ross Gruenloh (Lamar) (Dec 7-3)

195

William Limon (1-2).

  • Champ. Round 1 – Mark Waller (Olathe North) won by fall over William Limon (Liberal) (Fall 1:53)
  • Cons. Round 1 – William Limon (Liberal) won by fall over Shawn Dykes (Garden City – White) (Fall 1:43)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Cade Burton (Lewis-Palmer) won by fall over William Limon (Liberal) 1-2 (Fall 3:33)

195

Frank Gomez (7-12).

  • Champ. Round 1 – Alex Corpus (Ulysses) won by fall over Frank Gomez (Liberal) (Fall 3:16)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Jeffery Nix (Scott City) won by fall over Frank Gomez (Liberal) (Fall 1:18)

220

Jaime Arenivas (22-8) placed 11th

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jaime Arenivas (Liberal) won by fall over Buddy Almintakh (Pueblo East) (Fall 3:57)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Jaime Arenivas (Liberal) won by decision over Dallas Buss (Republic County) (Dec 5-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Cade Lautt (St. James ) won by fall over Jaime Arenivas (Liberal) (Fall 2:28)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Jace Garrison (Ulysses) won in tie breaker – 1 over Jaime Arenivas (Liberal) (TB-1 7-5)
  • Cons. Round 5 – Alec Younggren (Olathe South) won by fall over Jaime Arenivas (Liberal) (Fall 4:41)
  • 11th Place Match – Jaime Arenivas (Liberal) won by injury default over Dallas Buss (Republic County) 16-8 (Inj. 0:00)

285

Zeth Mansell (9-4) placed 12th and scored 10.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Zeth Mansell (Liberal) won by fall over Matthew Icke (Lewis-Palmer) (Fall 1:10)
  • Champ. Round 2 – Eyann Zimmerman (Republic County) won by fall over Zeth Mansell (Liberal) 9-4 (Fall 2:59)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Zeth Mansell (Liberal) won by fall over Gerardo Rubio (Hugoton) 10-10 (Fall 2:55)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Zeth Mansell (Liberal) won by fall over Robert Shands (Olathe South) (Fall 3:39)
  • Cons. Round 4 – Harry Spencer (St. James ) won by fall over Zeth Mansell (Liberal) 9-4 (Fall 4:56)
  • Cons. Round 5 – Brandon Pena (Olathe North) won by decision over Zeth Mansell (Liberal) (Dec 5-1)
  • 11th Place Match – Cody Terrell (Dodge City) won by fall over Zeth Mansell (Liberal) (Fall 0:34)
  • Liberal Wrestling Results

    JV Boys and Varsity Girls- Larned

    JV Boys 106

    Eloy Trujillo’s place is 5th and has scored 6.0 team points.

    • Round 1 – Cade Parr (Larned) won by fall over Eloy Trujillo (Liberal) (Fall 1:24)
    • Round 2 – Josiah Knoll (Brookville-Ell-Saline) won by tech fall over Eloy Trujillo (Liberal) (TF 19-1)
    • Round 3 – Damien Duran (Liberal) won by major decision over Eloy Trujillo (Liberal) (Maj 10-1)
    • Round 4 – Eloy Trujillo (Liberal) won by major decision over Noah Cox (Pratt) (Maj 11-2)
    • Round 5 – Dennis Duran (Liberal) won by decision over Eloy Trujillo (Liberal) (Dec 13-6)

    JV Boys 106

    Damien Duran’s place is 2nd and has scored 17.0 team points.

    • Round 1 – Damien Duran (Liberal) won by fall over Noah Cox (Pratt) (Fall 0:25)
    • Round 2 – Dennis Duran (Liberal) won by decision over Damien Duran (Liberal) (Dec 8-6)
    • Round 3 – Damien Duran (Liberal) won by major decision over Eloy Trujillo (Liberal) (Maj 10-1)
    • Round 4 – Damien Duran (Liberal) won by fall over Josiah Knoll (Brookville-Ell-Saline) (Fall 0:55)
    • Round 5 – Damien Duran (Liberal) won by decision over Cade Parr (Larned) (Dec 5-4)

    JV Boys 106

    Dennis Duran’s place is 3rd and has scored 13.0 team points.

    • Round 1 – Dennis Duran (Liberal) won by fall over Josiah Knoll (Brookville-Ell-Saline) (Fall 5:25)
    • Round 2 – Dennis Duran (Liberal) won by decision over Damien Duran (Liberal) (Dec 8-6)
    • Round 3 – Dennis Duran (Liberal) won by fall over Noah Cox (Pratt) (Fall 1:13)
    • Round 4 – Cade Parr (Larned) won by major decision over Dennis Duran (Liberal) (Maj 8-0)
    • Round 5 – Dennis Duran (Liberal) won by decision over Eloy Trujillo (Liberal) (Dec 13-6)

    JV Boys 113

    Amadeus Holler’s place is 4th and has scored 9.0 team points.

    • Round 1 – Emanuel Prieto (Great Bend) won by fall over Amadeus Holler (Liberal) (Fall 0:00)
    • Round 2 – Kobe Chavez (Ulysses) won by fall over Amadeus Holler (Liberal) (Fall 1:08)
    • Round 3 – Amadeus Holler (Liberal) won by decision over Zach Roberts (Scott Community) (Dec 11-4)
    • Round 4 – Amadeus Holler (Liberal) won by fall over Colton Lane (Hays) (Fall 2:52)
    • Round 5 – Luis Cruz (Hugoton) won by decision over Amadeus Holler (Liberal) (Dec 4-3)

    JV Boys 138

    Cristobal Sanchez’s place is 1st and has scored 23.0 team points.

    • Round 1 – Cristobal Sanchez (Liberal) won by major decision over Caleb Wisehart (Pratt) (Maj 14-4)
    • Round 2 – Cristobal Sanchez (Liberal) won by disqualification over Mathyas Montoya (Great Bend) (DQ)
    • Round 3 – Cristobal Sanchez (Liberal) won by fall over Obed Ruiz (Brookville-Ell-Saline) (Fall 2:46)
    • Championship Bracket – Cristobal Sanchez (Liberal) won by decision over Kaleb Jaquez (Ulysses) (Dec 9-4)
    • 1st Place Match – Cristobal Sanchez (Liberal) won by fall over Sam Bergner (Pratt) (Fall 5:03)

    JV Boys 145

    Andy Vargas’s place is 5th and has scored 7.0 team points.

    • Round 1 – Carrazco Noah (Brookville-Ell-Saline) won by fall over Andy Vargas (Liberal) (Fall 5:12)
    • Round 2 – Jacob Irwin (Scott Community) won by tech fall over Andy Vargas (Liberal) (TF 19-3)
    • Round 3 – Andy Vargas (Liberal) won by fall over Max Arcos (Liberal) (Fall 5:15)
    • Round 4 – Brendan Wright (WaKeeney-Trego Community) won by fall over Andy Vargas (Liberal) (Fall 2:45)
    • Round 5 – Joseph James (Pratt) won by fall over Andy Vargas (Liberal) (Fall 4:00)

    JV Boys 145

    Max Arcos’s place is 6th and has scored 3.0 team points.

    • Round 1 – Jacob Irwin (Scott Community) won by fall over Max Arcos (Liberal) (Fall 2:51)
    • Round 2 – Joseph James (Pratt) won by major decision over Max Arcos (Liberal) (Maj 14-5)
    • Round 3 – Andy Vargas (Liberal) won by fall over Max Arcos (Liberal) (Fall 5:15)
    • Round 4 – Carrazco Noah (Brookville-Ell-Saline) won by decision over Max Arcos (Liberal) (Dec 4-1)
    • Round 5 – Brendan Wright (WaKeeney-Trego Community) won by fall over Max Arcos (Liberal) (Fall 2:38)

    JV Boys 152

    Bradley Kendall’s place is 1st and has scored 26.0 team points.

    • Round 1 – Bradley Kendall (Liberal) won by fall over Aiden Valerio (Ulysses) (Fall 1:43)
    • Round 2 – Bradley Kendall (Liberal) won by fall over Luis Medellin (Scott Community) (Fall 3:28)
    • Round 3 – Bradley Kendall (Liberal) won by fall over Daryan Edgington (Lakin) (Fall 3:28)
    • Round 4 – Bradley Kendall (Liberal) won by fall over Adrian Zuniga (Liberal) (Fall 0:17)
    • Round 5 – Bradley Kendall (Liberal) won by fall over Dustin Thompson (WaKeeney-Trego Community) (Fall 4:57)

    JV Boys 152

    Adrian Zuniga’s place is 5th and has scored 7.0 team points.

    • Round 1 – Daryan Edgington (Lakin) won by fall over Adrian Zuniga (Liberal) (Fall 0:47)
    • Round 2 – Dustin Thompson (WaKeeney-Trego Community) won by fall over Adrian Zuniga (Liberal) (Fall 1:35)
    • Round 3 – Luis Medellin (Scott Community) won by fall over Adrian Zuniga (Liberal) (Fall 2:33)
    • Round 4 – Bradley Kendall (Liberal) won by fall over Adrian Zuniga (Liberal) (Fall 0:17)
    • Round 5 – Adrian Zuniga (Liberal) won by fall over Aiden Valerio (Ulysses) (Fall 0:44)

    JV Boys 160

    Javon Allen’s place is 6th and has scored 8.0 team points.

    • Round 1 – Javon Allen (Liberal) won by decision over Brett Huslig (Pratt) (Dec 3-2)
    • Round 2 – Javon Allen (Liberal) won by fall over Jace Riese (Hoisington) (Fall 0:00)
    • Round 4 – Sean Pinkerton (Dodge City) won by forfeit over Javon Allen (Liberal) (FF)
    • Round 5 – Randy Rodriguez (Dodge City) won by forfeit over Javon Allen (Liberal) (FF)
    • 5th Place Match – Jeremy Garner (Hays) won by forfeit over Javon Allen (Liberal) (FF)

    JV Boys 160

    Ayden Chim’s place is 8th and has scored 1.0 team points.

    • Round 1 – Ayden Chim (Liberal) received a bye () (Bye)
    • Round 3 – Brennan Vagher (Ulysses) won by fall over Ayden Chim (Liberal) (Fall 2:00)
    • Round 4 – Jeremy Garner (Hays) won by fall over Ayden Chim (Liberal) (Fall 4:02)
    • Round 5 – Nathaneal Pfortmiller (Larned) won by fall over Ayden Chim (Liberal) (Fall 0:49)
    • 7th Place Match – Jace Riese (Hoisington) won by forfeit over Ayden Chim (Liberal) (FF)

    JV Boys 170

    Pablo Sanchez’s place is 2nd and has scored 8.0 team points.

    • Round 1 – Pablo Sanchez (Liberal) won in tie breaker – 1 over Nick Walker (Brookville-Ell-Saline) (TB-1 6-5)
    • Round 2 – Pablo Sanchez (Liberal) won by fall over Ashton Putz (Hays) (Fall 2:26)
    • Round 4 – Pablo Sanchez (Liberal) won by decision over Daniel Grandez (Liberal) (Dec 4-1)
    • Round 5 – Lance Miller (Scott Community) won by decision over Pablo Sanchez (Liberal) (Dec 12-9)

    JV Boys 170

    Daniel Grandez’s place is 4th and has scored 3.0 team points.

    • Round 1 – Ashton Putz (Hays) won by decision over Daniel Grandez (Liberal) (Dec 7-2)
    • Round 2 – Lance Miller (Scott Community) won by decision over Daniel Grandez (Liberal) (Dec 9-4)
    • Round 3 – Daniel Grandez (Liberal) won by fall over Nick Walker (Brookville-Ell-Saline) (Fall 3:58)
    • Round 4 – Pablo Sanchez (Liberal) won by decision over Daniel Grandez (Liberal) (Dec 4-1)

    JV Boys 182

    Jesus Arredondo’s place is 7th and has scored 4.0 team points.

    • Round 1 – Jace Bonsall (Hugoton) won by fall over Jesus Arredondo (Liberal) (Fall 1:23)
    • Round 2 – Noah Deines (Hoisington) won by fall over Jesus Arredondo (Liberal) (Fall 1:20)
    • Round 3 – Demetrius Strickland (Great Bend) won by fall over Jesus Arredondo (Liberal) (Fall 2:41)
    • Consolation Bracket – James Baker (Pratt) won by fall over Jesus Arredondo (Liberal) (Fall 1:33)
    • 7th Place Match – Jesus Arredondo (Liberal) won by fall over Tayshaun Birch (Hays) (Fall 2:58)

    JV Boys 220

    William Limon’s place is 6th and has scored 3.0 team points.

    • Round 1 – Cutter Hawks (Hugoton) won by fall over William Limon (Liberal) (Fall 5:27)
    • Round 2 – Logan Philbern (Hoisington) won by fall over William Limon (Liberal) (Fall 0:49)
    • Round 3 – Alonso Frances (Scott Community) won by fall over William Limon (Liberal) (Fall 2:21)
    • Round 4 – Omar Gonzalez (Lakin) won by fall over William Limon (Liberal) (Fall 2:19)
    • Round 5 – Drake Van Scoyoc B (Pratt) won by fall over William Limon (Liberal) (Fall 3:47)

    JV Boys 220 B

    Trequez Dinkins’s place is 4th and has scored 3.0 team points.

    • Round 2 – Easton Rector A (Pratt) won by fall over Trequez Dinkins (Liberal) (Fall 1:31)
    • Round 3 – Bobby Rayas (Tribune-Greeley County) won by fall over Trequez Dinkins (Liberal) (Fall 4:20)
    • Round 4 – Trequez Dinkins (Liberal) won by fall over Gustovo Camacho (Ulysses) (Fall 3:19)
    • Round 5 – Jim Bangs (Liberal) won by fall over Trequez Dinkins (Liberal) (Fall 0:27)

    JV Boys 220 B

    Jim Bangs’s place is 1st and has scored 16.0 team points.

    • Round 1 – Jim Bangs (Liberal) won by decision over Gustovo Camacho (Ulysses) (Dec 5-1)
    • Round 2 – Jim Bangs (Liberal) won by fall over Bobby Rayas (Tribune-Greeley County) (Fall 2:24)
    • Round 4 – Jim Bangs (Liberal) won by fall over Easton Rector A (Pratt) (Fall 4:11)
    • Round 5 – Jim Bangs (Liberal) won by fall over Trequez Dinkins (Liberal) (Fall 0:27)

    Varsity Girls 101

    Mana Chanthasone’s place is 5th and has scored 9.0 team points.

    • Round 1 – Breckyn Elliott (Great Bend) won by major decision over Mana Chanthasone (Liberal) (Maj 18-4)
    • Round 2 – Josiah Ortiz (Lakin) won by major decision over Mana Chanthasone (Liberal) (Maj 12-0)
    • Round 3 – Mana Chanthasone (Liberal) won by fall over Kena Sterling B (Pratt) (Fall 1:46)
    • Consolation Bracket – Mana Chanthasone (Liberal) won by fall over Karley Stukey (Great Bend) (Fall 0:33)
    • 5th Place Match – Mana Chanthasone (Liberal) won by decision over Lilly Herrman A (Pratt) (Dec 3-0)

    Varsity Girls 123

    Codi Pressley’s place is 1st and has scored 26.0 team points.

    • Round 1 – Codi Pressley (Liberal) won by fall over Katie Kuhlman (Great Bend) (Fall 1:19)
    • Round 2 – Codi Pressley (Liberal) won by fall over Natalie Summers (Salina-Central HS) (Fall 1:01)
    • Round 3 – Codi Pressley (Liberal) won by fall over Yesica Calleja (Hugoton) (Fall 7:13)
    • Round 4 – Codi Pressley (Liberal) won by fall over Jacelyn McCombs (Brookville-Ell-Saline) (Fall 1:14)
    • Round 5 – Codi Pressley (Liberal) won by fall over Jessika Chapman (WaKeeney-Trego Community) (Fall 0:00)

    Varsity Girls 130

    Ashlynd Winchell’s place is 4th and has scored 11.0 team points.

    • Round 1 – Breanna Ridgeway (Great Bend) won by fall over Ashlynd Winchell (Liberal) (Fall 1:00)
    • Round 2 – Ashlynd Winchell (Liberal) won by fall over Ariana Gomez (Holcomb) (Fall 3:35)
    • Round 3 – Ashlynd Winchell (Liberal) won by fall over Auriella McBee (Pratt) (Fall 1:06)
    • Championship Bracket – Kate Jennings (Salina-Central HS) won by fall over Ashlynd Winchell (Liberal) (Fall 2:43)
    • 3rd Place Match – Olivia Flores (Hugoton) won by fall over Ashlynd Winchell (Liberal) (Fall 5:18)

    Varsity Girls 136

    Jasmine Hoffman’s place is 3rd and has scored 13.0 team points.

    • Round 1 – Lexi Deines (Great Bend) won by fall over Jasmine Hoffman (Liberal) (Fall 1:11)
    • Round 2 – Jasmine Hoffman (Liberal) won by fall over Anahy Lopez (Dodge City Girls) (Fall 4:15)
    • Round 3 – Jasmine Hoffman (Liberal) won by fall over Teresa Garcia (Great Bend) (Fall 2:58)
    • Round 4 – Tally Wikum (Hoisington) won by fall over Jasmine Hoffman (Liberal) (Fall 1:45)
    • Round 5 – Jasmine Hoffman (Liberal) won in sudden victory – 1 over Rosa Campos (Great Bend) (SV-1 9-7)

    Varsity Girls 155

    Emy Monarrez’s place is 6th and has scored 5.0 team points.

    • Round 1 – Ashley Arroyo (Dodge City Girls) won by decision over Emy Monarrez (Liberal) (Dec 4-0)
    • Round 2 – Emy Monarrez (Liberal) won by fall over Sydney Mitchell (Phillipsburg) (Fall 1:31)
    • Round 3 – Bailey Sanders (Hoisington) won by fall over Emy Monarrez (Liberal) (Fall 1:46)
    • Consolation Bracket – Emy Monarrez (Liberal) received a bye () (Bye)
    • 5th Place Match – Kaley Logue (WaKeeney-Trego Community) won by fall over Emy Monarrez (Liberal) (Fall 3:40)

    Varsity Girls 191

    Leilani Torres’s place is 1st and has scored 9.0 team points.

    • Round 1 – Leilani Torres (Liberal) won by fall over Erica Wilken (Hays) (Fall 0:57)
    • Round 2 – Leilani Torres (Liberal) won by fall over Dakota Baldwin (Great Bend) (Fall 3:01)
 

Latest Stories

Parents Can Pick Up Meals for Children by Filling out Form

USD 480 has had a lot of people not wanting to get their kids out ,...

CARES Act Delivers Aid to Liberal Airport, SCCC

WASHINGTON – On Friday President Trump signed into law the Coronavirus Aid, Relief and Economic Security...

Lightning Strike Ignites Tank Battery

The Turpin Fire Department was dispatched to a Tank Battery Fire Monday evening at approximately 6:30pm....