Liberal, KS

Now: 94 °

Currently: Clouds

Hi: 95 ° | Lo: 73 °

Liberal Boys Win Track Opener

KSCB News - April 3, 2009 12:00 am

Team Scores

Girls

Dodge City 191

Liberal 127

Garden City 126

Hugoton 60

Guymon 31

Boys

Liberal 175.50

Dodge City 153

Garden City 130.50

Hugoton 76

Guymon 8

Listening Area Top Three Finishers

100- Hannah Rotolo, Liberal 3rd (13.11)

400- Akela Miller, Hugoton 3rd (1:10.69)

800- Lauren Sumner, Liberal 3rd (2:48.84)

1600- Kayla Varnes, Liberal 3rd (6:44.58)

3200- Kayla Varnes, Liberal 3rd (14:41.33)

100 Hurdles- Katie Burnett, Liberal 2nd (17.61)

300 Hurdles- Katie Burnett, Liberal 1st (53.46)

4×100- Rachel Bryan, Justice Norah, Lakeria Eatmon, and Patrice Betz, Liberal 2nd (55.79)

Devery Shaddy, Olivia Maestas, Brittany Gallegos, Brennan Seymour, Guyom 3rd (56.85)

4×400- Lauren Sumner, Justice Norah, Hannah Rotolo, and Rachel Bryan, Liberal 3rd (4:42.36)

4×800- Lauren Sumner, Elena Garcia, ?, and ?, Liberal 1st (12:17.20)

Stefanie Almeida, Sydney Ritter, Cynthia Ochoa, and Alyssa Hutchins, Guymon 2nd (13:22.60)

Pole Vault- Kelsi Pomeroy, Hugoton 2nd (7-06.00)

Long Jump- Hannah Rotolo, Liberal 1st (16-06.00)

Shot Put- Caitlin Bauer, Liberal 1st (33-05.50)

Discus- Caitlin Bauer, Liberal 1st (89-04) and Vanessa DeWilde, Guymon 3rd (86-03)

Javelin- MaKayla McPhail, Liberal 1st (104-11), Kai Gustafson, Hugoton 2nd (100-05), and Caitlin Bauer, Liberal 3rd (89-04)

200- Jamie Forbes, Liberal 3rd (33.09)

400- Taylor Rindels, Hugoton 3rd (1:30.20)

800- Leslie DeLeon, Liberal 2nd (3:17.61)

1600- Alina Dospanova, Liberal 2nd (6:59.29)

3200- Alondra Meraz, Hugoton 1st (15:39.58)

Boys

100- Nate Davis, Liberal 1st (11.41) and Kowan Russell, Liberal 3rd (11.64)

200- Isaac Gallegos, Liberal, 3rd (24.51)

400- Michael Cummins, Liberal 1st (53.27)

800- Noel Grajeda, Liberal 2nd (2:14) and Victor Avila, Liberal 3rd (2:18.56)

1600- Morgan Riggs, Liberal 2nd (4:56.94) and Heber Jimenez, Hugoton 3rd (5:07.91)

3200- Heber Jimenez, Hugoton 1st (10:55.28) and Morgan Riggs, Liberal 2nd (11:02.94)

110 Hurdles- Nate Davis, Liberal 1st (15.19)

4×100- Nate Davis, Isaac Gallegos, Martavious King, and ?, Liberal 1st (46.62) and Caleb Crane, Erick Rodriguez, Skylar McLain, and Omar Reyes, Hugoton 2nd (47.74)

4×400- Eusebio Lopez, Michael Cummins, Nate Davis, and ?, Liberal 1st (3:44.78)

4×800- Victor Avila, Valentin Borunda, Noel Grajeda, and Christian Leyva, Liberal 2nd (9:01)

High Jump- Marcus Calleja, Liberal 1st (6-02)

Pole Vault- John Gonzales, Liberal 1st (9-06) and Caleb Crane, Hugoton 2nd (9-00)

Shot Put- Kedrick Eyle, Liberal 1st (46-07.75) and Jeff Hemann, Hugoton 3rd (43-04.75)

Discus- Jeff Hemann, Hugoton 2nd (113-04)

Javelin- Michael Cummins, Liberal 1st (152-08), Joel Livengood, Hugoton 2nd (142-00), and Michael Lee, Liberal 3rd (131-05)

 

Latest Stories

Fatality Accident in Cimarron County

Fatality accident occurred Saturday morning at approximately 3:09 am on OK-325 and N0130 Rd, approximately eleven...

Two Vehicle Accident Results in One Fatality

A two vehicle accident occurred on Friday evening at approximately 6:37 pm at Road T and...

Historic Special Session Legislation Signed Into Law

Topeka (June 21, 2024) – Today, the two historic pieces of legislation adopted during the special...

 
KSCB Radio News