Liberal and Hugoton Standouts Make Colby List

KSCB News - January 22, 2013 6:31 am

GIRLS

All-Tournament Team

1. Haileigh Shull, Colby

2. Jai Chapman, Liberal

3. Ali Meyer, Palmer Ridge

4. Michelle DeCovad, Palmer Ridge

5. Brooklynn Trew, McCook

6. Janessa Lowenthal, Scott City

7. Megan Ruppert, McCook

8. Lauren Bell, Colby

9. Madison Thomas, Palmer Ridge

10.Brenleigh Daum, McCook

Most Valuable Player – Haileigh Shull, Colby

Off the Bench – Brenly Terrell, Colby

Most Inspirational Player – Ali Meyer, Palmer Ridge

Super Shot – Kenzi Curry – Colby

Team/Community Sportsmanship : Hugoton High School

Gary Garrett Sportsmanship Award: Kelly Wycoff, Scott City

Girls Basketball Academic All-Tournament Team

1. Kellin Palmateer, Beloit

2. Kiri Gately, Burlington

3. McKenna Ortner, Colby

4. Bailey Hoskinson, Hugoton

5. Alicia Collins, Liberal

6. Kassidy Gillen, McCook

7. Maddi Thomas, Palmer Ridge

8. Shanuya Hoeme, Scott City

28th ANNUAL PAUL WINTZ / TOM BOWEN

ORANGE & BLACK CLASSIC

AWARD WINNERS

BOYS

All-Tournament Team

1. Brady Werth, Hays

2. Cody Wudtke, McCook

3. Kenny Suder, Palmer Ridge

4. Kennedy Bates, Wichita West

5. Jeison Rodriquez, Hugoton

6. Todd Kane, Colby

7. Matt Cameron, Palmer Ridge

8. Sean Backer, McCook

9. Mack Alspaugh, McCook

10.Jordan Kelly, Wichita West

Most Valuable Player – Cody Wudtke, McCook

Off the Bench – Kade Parker, Hays

Most Inspirational Player – Lucas Post, McCook

Super Shot – Todd Kane – Colby

Team/Community Sportsmanship – Palmer Ridge High School

Gary Garrett Sprotsmanship Award: Cody Wudtke, McCook

Academic All-Tournament Team

1. Cole Ridnour, Burlington

2. Zane Winger, Colby

3. Kenny Rounkles, Hays

4. AJ Scott, Hugoton

5. Michael Begley, Liberal

6. Austin Cherry, McCook

7. Cole Hurford, Palmer Ridge

8. Jordan Kelly, Wichita West

28th ANNUAL PAUL WINTZ / TOM BOWEN

ORANGE & BLACK CLASSIC

AWARD WINNERS

Cheerleaders Academic All Tournament Team:

1. Amy Camacho, Burlington

2. Tomi Miller, Colby

3. Arin Straub, Hays

4. Maddie Daharsh, Hugoton

5. Jenna Wyrick, Liberal

6. Megan Gray, McCook

7. Andrea Smith, Scott City

Marvin Stark Spirit Award : Liberal High School

Founders Award: Pepsi (Phil Ledou & Ken Brewer)

Contributors Award: Rick Keltner (Coach – Hays)

Coaches Award:

Boys : Drew Gruver, Liberal

Girls: Parker McKee, Colby

 

Latest Stories

USD 480 Board Meets Selects Brown as President, Foreman as Vice President

The USD 480 Board of Education met Monday evening at 6:30pm and elected Alan Brown to...

Nathan McCaffrey, Ada Linenbroker to Serve as Chair, Vice-Chair for Seward County

The Seward County Commission me Monday morning, January 20th at 8:30am. Among the items on the...

Francisco Gomez and Edma Landa Win Homecoming

Liberal hosted homecoming in the Big House Friday night.  Edma Landa was crowned homecoming queen and...