Liberal, KS

Now: 36 °F

Currently: Fair

Hi: 69 °F | Lo: 39 °F

Sunday

Hi: 71 °F 

Lo: 43 °F

Monday

Hi: 72 °F 

Lo: 45 °F

Tuesday

Hi: 61 °F 

Lo: 44 °F

Wednesday

Hi: 55 °F 

Lo: 41 °F

Thursday

Hi: 64 °F 

Lo: 43 °F

LHS Wrestlers Set for State

KSCB News - February 27, 2014 12:57 pm

Seed Name Team Grade Record Scoring Qualifying
Tournament
Qualifying
Place
14. Boone, Donny Valley Center 9 10-14 Yes 5A-B 4
16. Cobb, Brett Pittsburg 12 25-9 Yes 5A-A 3
15. Detwiler, Max Emporia 12 21-9 Yes 5A-C 2
1. Dickman, Tyler Shawnee-Mill Valley 12 12-0 Yes 5A-A 1
6. Elbrader, Jake OP-St. Thomas Aquinas 12 36-3 Yes 5A-A 4
13. Frame, Christian Goddard 12 25-3 Yes 5A-D 1
5. Hoing, Cole Lansing 12 27-9 Yes 5A-C 1
9. Kissne, Kevin Maize South 11 30-7 Yes 5A-B 1
11. Lautt, Clay Lenexa-St. James 9 34-11 Yes 5A-A 2
12. Martinez, Steven Leavenworth 11 15-23 Yes 5A-C 3
10. McClurg, Greg Liberal 10 12-10 Yes 5A-D 4
3. McCray, Armond Wichita Heights 11 19-14 Yes 5A-B 2
Seed Name Team Grade Record Scoring Qualifying
Tournament
Qualifying
Place
2. Berrigan, Griffin OP-Blue Valley SW 11 23-14 Yes 5A-A 4
16. Breckenridge, Alex Arkansas City 11 19-19 Yes 5A-D 3
7. Deterding, Ethan Hays 11 31-4 Yes 5A-B 2
9. Diaz, Alex Lansing 11 17-10 Yes 5A-C 1
14. Flowers, Logan Topeka-Highland Park 12 13-11 Yes 5A-C 4
11. Hand, Tom Wichita Kapaun 12 26-11 Yes 5A-D 2
4. Helvey, Jack Salina-Central 10 29-10 Yes 5A-B 3
3. Kirmer, Nick Emporia 10 28-13 Yes 5A-C 2
13. Langley, Jared Newton 11 37-1 Yes 5A-B 1
1. Marquez, Tommy Wichita Bishop Carroll 11 32-4 Yes 5A-D 1
6. Monarrez, Victor Liberal 10 20-20 Yes 5A-D 4
15. Prince, Dylan Pittsburg 9 13-10 Yes 5A-A 2
10. Robinson, Shelton Maize South 12 22-14 Yes 5A-B 4
5. Salsbury, Trent Lenexa-St. James 12 43-1 Yes 5A-A 1
8. Tresner, Austin Leavenworth 11 13-15 Yes 5A-C 3
12. Wright, Regan Shawnee-Mill Valley 12 10-2 Yes 5A-A 3
  Team Grade Record Scoring Qualifying
Tournament
Qualifying
Place
14. Adams, Keenan KC-fl Schlagle 10 13-16 Yes 5A-A 4
2. Boatwright, Dominic Topeka-West 12 17-9 Yes 5A-C 4
7. Dugan, Chris Wichita Bishop Carroll 10 26-5 Yes 5A-D 2
5. Eckman, Sage Emporia 11 33-6 Yes 5A-C 1
3. Gramke, Jake Shawnee-Mill Valley 12 23-10 Yes 5A-A 2
13. Harp, Ethan Wichita Kapaun 12 28-11 Yes 5A-D 1
16. Hoover, Cole Salina-South 11 15-7 Yes 5A-B 3
15. Kelly, Bailey Topeka-Seaman 10 24-14 Yes 5A-C 2
4. Lopez, Mike Andover 12 27-8 Yes 5A-D 3
9. McBee, Austin OP-Blue Valley SW 12 19-7 Yes 5A-A 1
11. Mock, Heyden Newton 12 30-6 Yes 5A-B 2
8. Montelongo, Jose Pittsburg 11 5-17 Yes 5A-A 3
6. Peterson, Caleb Maize South 12 14-10 Yes 5A-B 4
10. Waiasa, Gerorge Liberal 11 16-19 Yes 5A-D 4
12. Ward, Caleb Lansing 11 24-6 Yes 5A-C 3
1. Weigel, Preston Hays 12 36-0 Yes 5A-B 1
Seed Name Team Grade Record Scoring Qualifying
Tournament
Qualifying
Place
1. Borjas, Sergio Liberal 11 21-3 Yes 5A-D 1
14. Burch, Harley Pittsburg 12 15-17 Yes 5A-A 4
7. Crane, Jacob Great Bend 12 28-10 Yes 5A-B 2
8. Dowdy, Arnez KC-Turner 10 6-6 Yes 5A-A 3
16. Flores, Porfirio Wichita West   12-5 Yes 5A-D 3
13. Gallegos, Raymond Newton 12 33-0 Yes 5A-B 1
6. Jenkins, Zach Wichita Bishop Carroll 12 22-14 Yes 5A-D 4
10. Johnson, Vince Salina-Central 12 17-17 Yes 5A-B 4
9. Lawrence, Austin OP-Blue Valley SW 11 26-8 Yes 5A-A 1
12. Mikkelsen, Malcolm Topeka-Seaman 12 22-7 Yes 5A-C 3
15. Naphy, Mason Lansing 12 20-7 Yes 5A-C 2
2. Perry, Hayden Emporia 11 24-17 Yes 5A-C 4
11. Powers, Bennett Wichita Kapaun 11 19-17 Yes 5A-D 2
4. Scott, Vincent Hays 12 29-11 Yes 5A-B 3
5. Toelkes, Tyson Tec=Shawnee Heights 12 29-0 Yes 5A-C 1
3. Uriarte, Sebastian Shawnee-Mill Valley 11 10-16 Yes 5A-A 2
 

Latest Stories

Chamber Looking for Businesses to Participate in Holiday Open House

The Liberal Chamber of Commerce will once again be hosting a City-Wide Holiday Open House. The...

Seward County Ducks Unlimited Annual Banquet is November 3rd

The Ducks Unlimited Seward County Banquet is set for Saturday November 3rd, at the Seward County...

VFW to Host Gun and Knife Show

Liberal VFW Post 3166 will host their annual Gun and Knife Show this weekend, Saturday October...