Liberal, KS

Now: 68 °F

Currently: Fair

Hi: 96 °F | Lo: 67 °F

Friday

Hi: 91 °F 

Lo: 66 °F

Saturday

Hi: 84 °F 

Lo: 62 °F

Sunday

Hi: 73 °F 

Lo: 54 °F

Monday

Hi: 67 °F 

Lo: 47 °F

Tuesday

Hi: 67 °F 

Lo: 47 °F

LHS Girls Second and Boys Third at Haysville

Brock Kappelmann - April 22, 2017 7:04 am

Liberal competed at the Campus Invitational despite the rain on Friday.  Discus was cancelled due to weather.  Here are the teams results and Liberal’s placers.

Boys

Bishop Carroll 149

Campus 135.5

Liberal 135

Wichita East 44.5

Wichita North west 38

Wichita South 10

Girls

Bishop Carroll 218

Liberal 120

Campus 97

Wichita East 48

Wichita Northwest 18

Wichita South 9

Boys

100- Dusty Torres 1st 11.57    Syris Dunlap 5th 11.96

400- Dusty Torres 1st 51.88

3200- Antonio Borunda 1st 10:22.63, Javier Carillo 4th 10:42.84, and Joel Obando 6th 10:57.32

300 Hurdles- Austin Mullens 1st 40.71 and Tyrique Chandler 5th 45.51

4×800- 1st 8:36.36 Antonio Borunda, Keylan Cruz, Xavier Perez, and Josh Arafol

Long Jump- Markalyn Eatmon 1st 20’8.5″ and John Aung 6th 19’4.50″

110 Hurdles- Austin Mullens 2nd 15.62 and Tyrique Chandler 5th 17.35

200- Dusty Torres 3rd 23.74 and Syris Dunlap 4th 23.81

800- Josh Arafol 2nd 2:05.66 and Keylan Cruz 3rd 2:13.12

1600- Antonio Borunda 2nd 4:49.42, Keylan Cruz 4th 4:58.75, and Joel Obando 5th 5:03.16

4×400- 2nd 3:37.91 Josh Arafol, Dusty Torres, Keylan Cruz, and Austin Mullens

4×100 3rd 47.25 Markalyn Eatmon, Jesse Espinoza, Syris Dunlap, and Josh Arafol.

Triple Jump- Markalyn Eatmon 4th 38’9.50″

Discus- Elwin Trejo 5th 112’11”

Girls

1600- Camryn Slatten 1st 5:35.01 and Katie Horyna 2nd 5:41.76

3200- Camryn Slatten 1st 12:05.72 and Katie Horyna 2nd 12:42.93

400- Kelsey Ramsey 1st 1:03.48

High Jump- Katiara Polvon 1st 4’8″

800- Saw Ahmara 2nd 2:38.71 and Whitney Hay 4th 2:42.53

4×400- 2nd 4:36.65 Jada Mickens, Saw Ahmara, Audrey Gilmore, and Kelsey Ramsey

4×800- 2nd 10:36.88 Saw Ahmara, Audrey Gilmore, Yanelly Jurado, and Kelsey Ramsey

4×100- 3rd 54.88 Emma Shellenburger, Machia Mullens, Bailie Garcia, and Jada Mickens.

Long Jump- Machia Mullens 3rd 14’3″ and Katiara Polvon 6th 13’2″

100- Jada Mickens 5th 14.11

200- Machia Mullens 4th 29.62 and Bailie Garcia 5th 29.67

100 Hurdles- Kambri Garrett 4th 17.53

300 Hurdles- Audrey Gilmore 4th 54.54

Triple Jump- Katiara Polvon 5th 30’7.50″

Shot Put- Aysha Porras 6th 31’11”

 

 

 

Latest Stories

Liberal Memorial Library to Hold Voter Registration Drive

    At 9am until 8pm Tuesday, September 26, 2017, The Liberal Memorial Library will join...

25th Annual Elder Fair Coming To Beaver OK

  The Beaver County Nursing Home, Beaver County Memorial Hospital and Beaver County Partners in Progress...

City Commission Recommends Sky West to DOT for Air Carrier

In a special meeting Monday evening, the Liberal City Commission chose Sky West Airlines to be...