Liberal, KS

Now: 77 °F

Currently: Fair

Hi: 101 °F | Lo: 72 °F

Wednesday

Hi: 96 °F 

Lo: 66 °F

Thursday

Hi: 88 °F 

Lo: 66 °F

Friday

Hi: 94 °F 

Lo: 67 °F

Saturday

Hi: 96 °F 

Lo: 70 °F

Sunday

Hi: 102 °F 

Lo: 70 °F

KSHSAA Announces Football Districts

KSCB News - October 10, 2013 7:18 am

FOR RELEASE OCTOBER 9, 2013

Following are the district football assignments for the

2014 and 2015 football seasons. For additional information concerning 2013 KSHSAA Football Manual . Each

district is to select a district chairperson and that person’s name should be forwarded to the KSHSAA as soon as the district

chairperson has been selected.

Class 6A

District 1

District 2

District 3

District 4

District 5

District 6

District 7

District 8

– Kansas City-JC Harmon, Kansas City-Wyandotte, Shawnee Mission-East, Shawnee Mission-North – Overland Park-Blue Valley North, Shawnee Mission-Northwest, Shawnee Mission-South, Shawnee Mission-West – Gardner-Edgerton, Olathe-South, Overland Park-Blue Valley, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest – Lawrence, Olathe-East, Olathe-North, Olathe-Northwest – Lawrence-Free State, Manhattan, Topeka, Topeka-Washburn Rural – Junction City/Junction City-St. Xavier, Wichita-East, Wichita-North, Wichita-Southeast – Derby, Haysville-Campus, Wichita-South, Wichita-West – Dodge City, Garden City, Hutchinson, Wichita-Northwest

Class 5A

District 1

District 2

District 3

District 4

District 5

District 6

District 7

District 8

– Kansas City-FL Schlagle, Kansas City-Washington, Lansing, Leavenworth – Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights, Topeka-Highland Park, Topeka-Seaman, Topeka-West – Bonner Springs, Kansas City-Turner, Lenexa-St. James Academy, Shawnee-Mill Valley – Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest, Overland Park-Blue Valley West, Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas, Pittsburg – Andover, Emporia, Wichita-Heights, Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel – Great Bend, Newton, Salina-Central, Salina-South – Maize, Maize-South, Valley Center, Wichita-Bishop Carroll – Arkansas City, Goddard, Goddard-Eisenhower, Liberal

Class 4A

– Division I

District 1

District 2

District 3

District 4

District 5

District 6

District 7

District 8

– Atchison, Basehor-Linwood, Kansas City-Piper, Tonganoxie – Kansas City-Sumner Academy, Louisburg, Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege, Spring Hill – Baldwin, Eudora, DeSoto, Ottawa – Altamont-Labette County, Chanute, Fort Scott, Paola – Augusta, Coffeyville-Field Kindley, Independence, Winfield – Andover-Central, El Dorado, Topeka-Hayden, Towanda-Circle – Mulvane, Rose Hill, Wellington, Ulysses – Abilene, Buhler, Hays, McPherson

Class 4A

– Division II

District 1

District 2

District 3

District 4

District 5

District 6

District 7

District 8

– Holton, Hoyt-Royal Valley, Meriden-Jefferson West, Perry-Lecompton – Kansas City-Bishop Ward, LaCygne-Prairie View, Osawatomie, Santa Fe Trail – Burlington, Garnett-Anderson County, Girard, Iola – Baxter Springs, Columbus, Frontenac, Parsons – Andale, Clearwater, Haven, Wichita-Trinity Academy – Chapman, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley, Nickerson, Wamego – Clay Center Community, Colby, Concordia, Goodland – Holcomb, Hugoton, Larned/Rozel-Pawnee Heights, Pratt

Class 3A

District 1

District 2

District 3

District 4

District 5

District 6

– Hiawatha, Horton, Sabetha, Wathena-Riverside – Centralia/Wetmore, Seneca-Nemaha Central, St. George-Rock Creek, St. Marys – Atchison-Maur Hill Mount Academy, Easton-Pleasant Ridge, Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm., McLouth – Osage City, Oskaloosa, Rossville, Silver Lake – Mound City-Jayhawk Linn, Pomona-West Franklin, Richmond-Central Heights, Wellsville – Arma-Northeast, Erie, Humboldt, Pittsburg- St. Mary’s Colgan

District 7

District 8

District 9

District 10

District 11

District 12

District 13

District 14

District 15

District 16

– Caney Valley, Eureka, Fredonia, Neodesha – Cherryvale, Cherokee-Southeast, Galena, Riverton – Anthony/Harper-Chaparral, Belle Plaine, Cheney, Conway Springs – Douglass, Leon-Bluestem, Wichita-Collegiate, Wichita-The Independent School – Garden Plain, Halstead, Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic, Kingman – Council Grove, Gypsum-SE of Saline, Hesston, Hillsboro – Marysville, Minneapolis, Riley County, Washington County – Beloit, Hays-TMP-Marian, Norton Community, Russell – Ellsworth, Hoisington, Lyons, Sterling – Cimarron, Kismet-Southwestern Heights, Lakin, Scott Community

Class 2-1A

District 1

Winchester-Jefferson County North

District 2

District 3

District 4

District 5

District 6

District 7

District 8

– Highland-Doniphan West, Leavenworth-Immaculata, Shawnee-Maranatha Academy, Troy, – Blue Rapids-Valley Heights, Holton-Jackson Heights, Onaga, Valley Falls, Wabaunsee – Allen-Northern Heights, Cottonwood Falls-Chase County, Eskridge-Mission Valley, Herington, Marion – Lyndon, Olpe, Oswego, Whitewater-Remington, Yates Center – Inman, Medicine Lodge, Moundridge, Salina-Sacred Heart, Sedgwick – Belleville-Republic County, Bennington, Brookville-Ell Saline, Phillipsburg, Smith Center – Ellis, La Crosse, Leoti-Wichita Co., Oakley, Plainville – Elkhart, Johnson-Stanton Co., Meade, Sublette, Syracuse

Class 8-Man

– Division I

District 1

District 2

District 3

District 4

District 5

District 6

District 7

District 8

– Melvern-Marais des Cygnes Vly, Moran-Marmaton Vly, Pleasanton, St. Paul, Uniontown, Waverly – Burden-Central, Cedar Vale/Dexter, Howard-West Elk, Oxford, Sedan, Udall – Burlingame, Lebo, Madison/Hamilton, Peabody-Burns, Rosalia-Flint Hills, Rural Vista (White City/Hope) – Clyde-Clifton Clyde, Downs-Lakeside, Hanover, Lincoln, Mankato-Rock Hills, Osborne, Wakefield – Canton-Galva, Claflin-Central Plains, Ellinwood, Goessel, Little River, Solomon – Coldwater-South Central, Greensburg-Kiowa County, Kinsley, Macksville, Pratt-Skyline, St. John-Hudson – Dighton/Healy, Jetmore-Hodgeman County, Montezuma-South Gray, Ness City, Spearville, Wakeeney-Trego Comm. – Atwood-Rawlins Co., Hill City, Logan/Palco, Oberlin-Decatur Comm., Quinter, St. Francis, Stockton

Class 8 Man

– Division II

District 1

District 2

District 3

District 4

District 5

District 6

District 7

District 8

– Axtell, Frankfort, Linn, Randolph-Blue Valley, Scandia-Pike Valley, Southern Cloud- Glasco/Miltonvale – Burrton, Chase, Lost Springs-Centre, Sylvan Unified, Tescott, Wilson – Buffalo-Altoona-Midway, Chetopa, Colony-Crest, Hartford, LeRoy-Southern Coffey Co., Longton-Elk Valley – Attica/Argonia, Caldwell, Kiowa-South Barber, Norwich, Pretty Prairie, South Haven – Ashland, Bucklin, Cunningham, Langdon-Fairfield, Minneola, Stafford – Fowler, Deerfield, Ingalls, Moscow, Rolla, Satanta – Almena-Northern Valley, Beloit-St. Johns/Tipton Catholic, Kensington-Thunder Ridge, Natoma, Otis-Bison, Victoria – Bird City-Cheylin, Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell, Hoxie, Greeley County, Brewster

scheduling, brackets, district chairpersons, etc., see pages 12-13, sections 2.A thru 2.F of the

 

Latest Stories

Seward County Commission Very Productive

The Seward County Commission met last night and discussed several items on the agenda. The consent...

Arrest Made in Hugoton

The Hugoton Police Department arrested Gilbert Ryan Montoya, 39 of Hugoton for Criminal Threat, Domestic Battery...

Single Vehicle Accident in Meade County

At approximately 9:21 am on Monday,  a 2001 Honda Civic driven by 23 year old Jackie...