KBCA Releases Second Set of Rankings

KSCB News - December 6, 2011 6:31 am

Class 6A



Boys

1. Wichita Heights (1)

2. Olathe Northwest (2)

3. BVNW (3)

4. Blue Valley North (5)

5. Olathe South (7)

6. Leavenworth (6)

7. Washburn Rural (NR)

8. Wichita East (10)

9. Topeka High (4)

10. Olathe East (NR)

Dropped out: Dodge City, Wichita Northwest



Girls

1. Olathe Northwest (1)

2. Maize (2)

3. Wichita Heights (3)

4. Olathe South (4)

5. Olathe East (5)

6. Free State (6)

7. Manhattan (7)

8. Washburn Rural (8)

9. Gardner-Edgerton (10)

10. Wichita East (NR)

Dropped out: Dodge City



Class 5A



Boys

1. Topeka Highland Park (1)

2. Lansing (2)

3. Andover Central (3)

4. KC Washington (4)

5. Emporia (10)

6. Bishop Miege (5)

7. Bishop Carroll (6)

8. Kapaun Mt Carmel (7)

9. St Thomas Aquinas (8)

10. Salina Central (9)

Dropped out: None



Girls

1. Blue Valley (1)

2. Aquinas (2)

3. Salina Central (3)

4. Newton (4)

5. Andover (NR)

6. Carroll (8)

7. Liberal (6)

8. Highland Park (7)

9. Salina South (9)

10. Kapaun (NR)

Dropped out: Bishop Miege, Shawnee Heights



Class 4A



Boys

1. KC Sumner (1)

2. Basehor (2)

3. Ottawa (3)

4. McPherson (4)

5. Collegiate (5)

6. Buhler (6)

7. Topeka Hayden (8)

8. St.James Academy (7)

9. Pratt (9)

10. Abilene (10)

Dropped out: None



Girls

1. Holton (1)

2. McPherson (2)

3. Ottawa (3)

4. Haven (6)

5. Hesston (7)

6. Colby (8)

7. Pratt (9)

8. Wellington (10)

9. Basehor (5)

10. Wamego (4)

Dropped out: None



Class 3A



Boys

1. Scott City (1)

2. Effingham – Atchison County (2)

3. Hutch Trinity (3)

4. Burlington (4)

5. Beloit (5)

6. Rock Creek (6)

7. Hillsboro (7)

8. Riley County (8)

9. Hoisington (9)

10. Minneapolis (10)

Dropped out: None



Girls

1. Riley Co.(2)

2. Hillsboro (1)

3. Atchinson Co. (3)

4. Sabetha (4)

5. Moundridge (5)

6. Cimarron (6)

7. Frontenac (8)

8. Southwestern Heights (10)

9. Garden Plain (NR)

10. Burlington (NR)

Dropped out: Marysville, Holcomb



Class 2A



Boys

1. Berean Academy (1)

2. Meade (2)

3. Plainville (3)

4. Washington County (4)

5. Sterling (5)

6. Ness City (6)

7. Syracuse (7)

8. Lyndon (8)

9. Smith Center (9)

10. Stanton County (10)

Dropped out: None



Girls

1. Jeff Co North (1)

2. Washington Co (2)

3. Olpe (3)

4. Ell-Saline (4)

5. Berean Academy (5)

6. Smith Center (6)

7. Atwood (7)

8. Oakley (8)

9. Oskaloosa (10)

10. Jayhawk-Linn (NR)

Dropped out: Little River



Class 1A-Division 1



Boys

1. Ashland (2)

2. Centralia (3)

3. Hanover (4)

4. Macksville (5)

5. Pretty Prairie (6)

6. Lakeside-Downs (7)

7. St. John-Hudson (8)

8. South Gray-Montezuma (9)

9. Udall (NR)

10. Bishop Seabury-Lawrence (NR)

Dropped out: South Haven, Thunder Ridge



Girls

1. Hoxie (1)

2. St. John (2)

3. South Central-Coldwater (3)

4. Centralia (4)

5. Dexter-Cedar Vale (5)

6. Waverly (NR)

7. Deerfield (NR)

8. SCC-LeRoy (8)

9. Spearville (NR)

10. Wakefield (10)

Dropped out: Minneola, Caldwell, St. Paul



Class 1A Division II



Boys

1. Otis-Bison (1)

2. Hope (2)

3. Kiowa-South Barber (3)

4. Baileyville-B&B (4)

5. Fowler (5)

6. Wilson (6)

7. Cheylin (9)

8. Chase (7)

9. Moscow (8)

10. Greeley Co-Tribune (NR)

Dropped out: Frankfort



Girls

1 Norwich (4)

2 Argonia (2)

3 Wilson (1)

4 Central Christian (1)

5 Ingalls (5)

6 South Barber (6)

7 B & B-Baileyville (7)

8 Wetmore (8)

9 Wallace County (9)

10 St. John’s- Tipton (10)

Dropped: None

 

Latest Stories

Nathan McCaffrey, Ada Linenbroker to Serve as Chair, Vice-Chair for Seward County

The Seward County Commission me Monday morning, January 20th at 8:30am. Among the items on the...

Francisco Gomez and Edma Landa Win Homecoming

Liberal hosted homecoming in the Big House Friday night.  Edma Landa was crowned homecoming queen and...

Public Invited to MLK March and Celebration

The Martin Luther King Day Committee will be hosting its annual Martin Luther King Day event...