Liberal, KS

Now: 38 °F

Currently: Fair

Hi: 69 °F | Lo: 39 °F

Sunday

Hi: 71 °F 

Lo: 43 °F

Monday

Hi: 71 °F 

Lo: 45 °F

Tuesday

Hi: 60 °F 

Lo: 44 °F

Wednesday

Hi: 55 °F 

Lo: 41 °F

Thursday

Hi: 64 °F 

Lo: 43 °F

Hooker Boys Win 2A Track Title

KSCB News - May 13, 2015 2:45 pm

BOYS

Team Scoring: 1. Hooker 68; 2. Hollis 66.5; 3. Colcord 63; 4. Wynnewood 53; 5. Stroud 42.5; 6. Warner 38; 7. Fairview 23.5; 8. Silo 19; 9. Talihina 18; 10. (tie) Wewoka, Pawnee, Haworth, Thomas 16; 14. (tie) Crossings Christian; Watonga 15; 16. (tie) Hominy, Frederick 14; 18. Hobart 13; 19. (tie) Dibble, Stratford, Tonkawa, Minco 10; 23. Chouteau 9; 24. (tie) Commerce, Ninnekah, Healdton, Caney Valley 8; 28. (tie) Quapaw, Crescent 6; 30. (tie) Rejoice Christian, Alva, Savanna, Pioneer, Yale 4; 35. Coalgate 3; 36. (tie) Quinton, Cordell, Oktaha 2; 39. Wyandotte 1.5; 40. Konawa 1

100: 1. Keegan Macias, Hollis, 11.12; 2. Bryar Humphreys, Talihina, 11.13; 3. Kahlil Johnson, Hollis, 11.26; 4. Hayden Herrera, Thomas, 11.27; 5. Trenton McGee, Healdton, 11.33; 6. Nugent Ju’wan, Hobart, 11.35

200: 1. Deyone Miller, Frederick, 22.62; 2. Bryar Humphreys, Talihina, 22.87; 3. Trenton McGee, Healdton, 22.93; 4. Kahlil Johnson, Hollis, 23.12; 5. Chase Courter, Pioneer, 23.31; 6. Cody Shelton, Silo, 23.33

400: 1. Mekko Washington, Warner, 49.34; 2. JD Flowers, Wynnewood, 51.06; 3. Will Farris, Colcord, 51.50; 4. Cody Shelton, Silo, 52.08; 5. Koby Mora, Tonkawa, 52.17; 6. Jaden Valles, Hooker, 52.46

800: 1. Roberto Barrios, Hooker, 2:01.10; 2. Matt Blackburn, Stratford, 2:01.63; 3. Evan Bruner, Watonga, 2:02.82; 4. Brett Szymanski, Crossings, 2:05.11; 5. Briley Parker, Pioneere, 2:05.16; 6. Jumper Coon, Konawa, 2:06.20

1600: 1. Roberto Barrios, Hooker, 4:39.21; 2. Jose Amador, Hooker, 4:40.20; 3. Dylan Gaskill, Silo, 4:40.64; 4. Huner Jones, Minco, 4:46.09; 5. Kirk Washington, Oktaha, 4:52.10; 6. Brett Szymanski, Crossings, 4:53.83

3200: 1. Jose Amador, Hooker, 10:23.09; 2. Dylan Gaskill, Silo, 10:29.24; 3. Hunter Jones, Minco, 10:33.93; 4. Cody LeadingFox, Pawnee, 10:47.84; 5. Brad Davis, Quinton, 10:50.64; 6. Bladimir Mesta, Hooker, 10:52.63.

110 H: 1. Pete Knowles, Wynnewood, 15.08; 2. Braeden James, Dibble, 15.70; 3. Arlis Alsip, Chouteau, 15.76; 4. Jacob Skinner, Yale, 15.83; 5. Colton Mixon, Stroud, 15.94; 6. Keyante Prince, Wynnewood, 15.97

300 H: 1. Pete Knowles, Wynnewood, 40.09; 2. Chandler Wilson, Commerce, 40.13; 3. Ryan Baldwin, Fairview, 41.31; 4. Nash Walker, Crescent, 41.68; 5. Arlis Alsip, Chouteau, 42.69; 6. Parker Findley, Dibble, 43.05

400 Relay: 1. Hollis, 43.52; 2. Wewoka, 44.24; 3. Colcord, 44.45; 4. Wynnewood, 44.56; 5. Thomas, 44.67; 6. Talihina, 44.72

800 Relay: 1. Hollis, 1:31.24; 2. Colcord, 1:32.90; 3. Hobart, 1:33.16; 4. Wynnewood, 1:33.57; 5. Thomas, 1:34.96; 6. Watonga, 1:34.96.

1600 Relay: 1. Colcord, 3:29.09; 2. Fairview, 3:33.42; 3. Warner, 3:33.81; 4. Hooker, 3:34.88; 5. Frederick, 3:35.02; 6. Thomas, 3:35.27

3200 Relay: 1. Hooker, 8:30.47; 2. Warner, 8:43.79; 3. Pawnee, 8:49.53; 4. Tonkawa, 8:49.89; 5. Watonga, 8:55.33; 6. Cordell, 9:01.60.

High Jump: 1. Zane Jacobs, Haworth, 6-4; 2. Aaron Buckmaster, Ninnekah, 6-0; 3. Sterling Hammond, Haworth, 6-0; 4. Sergio Mendez, Hominy, 6-0; 5. (tie) Gunner Hudson, Wyandotte; Hunter Riehm, Fairview, 5-10

Long Jump: 1. Hayden Carns, Hominy, 20-11.25; 2. Pete Carter, Wynnewood, 20-11.25; 3. Holden Gollihare, Hollis, 20-10.25; 4. Trevor Johnson, Alva, 20-6.25; 5. Damion Bledsoe, Crescent, 20-5; 6. Parker Findley, Dibble, 20-4.50

Shot Put: 1. Tiller Bucktrot, Stroud, 49-1; 2. Caleb Crites, Colcord, 48-7.50; 3. Alex Boodt, Stroud, 47-10.50; 4. Bryan Mead, Rejoice, 47-2.50; 5. Trenton Mannering, Thomas, 46-0; 6. Tyler Potter, Colcord, 45-9.50

Discus: 1. Tiller Bucktrot, Stroud, 155-3; 2. Alex Boodt, Stroud, 149-8; 3. Tyler Owens, Quapaw, 147-0; 4. Tanner Brown, Savanna, 143-10; 5. JW Edwards, Stratford, 139-0; 6. Ben Cowan, Chouteau, 133-09.

Pole Vault: 1. Connor Davis, Crossings, 12-6; 2. Jeremy Shirley, CV, 12-0; 3. Skylor Johnson, Stroud, 12-0; 4. (tie) Hunter House, Watonga; Tyler Roe, Coalgate, 10-6; 6. (tie) Austin Lentz, Stroud; Mason Riley, Hollis, 10-0

 

Latest Stories

Chamber Looking for Businesses to Participate in Holiday Open House

The Liberal Chamber of Commerce will once again be hosting a City-Wide Holiday Open House. The...

Seward County Ducks Unlimited Annual Banquet is November 3rd

The Ducks Unlimited Seward County Banquet is set for Saturday November 3rd, at the Seward County...

VFW to Host Gun and Knife Show

Liberal VFW Post 3166 will host their annual Gun and Knife Show this weekend, Saturday October...