Liberal, KS

Now: 74 °F

Currently: Partly Cloudy

Hi: 74 °F | Lo: 69 °F

Wednesday

Hi: 95 °F 

Lo: 68 °F

Thursday

Hi: 98 °F 

Lo: 69 °F

Friday

Hi: 101 °F 

Lo: 72 °F

Saturday

Hi: 99 °F 

Lo: 69 °F

Sunday

Hi: 98 °F 

Lo: 71 °F

Hooker Boys Win 2A Track Title

KSCB News - May 13, 2015 2:45 pm

BOYS

Team Scoring: 1. Hooker 68; 2. Hollis 66.5; 3. Colcord 63; 4. Wynnewood 53; 5. Stroud 42.5; 6. Warner 38; 7. Fairview 23.5; 8. Silo 19; 9. Talihina 18; 10. (tie) Wewoka, Pawnee, Haworth, Thomas 16; 14. (tie) Crossings Christian; Watonga 15; 16. (tie) Hominy, Frederick 14; 18. Hobart 13; 19. (tie) Dibble, Stratford, Tonkawa, Minco 10; 23. Chouteau 9; 24. (tie) Commerce, Ninnekah, Healdton, Caney Valley 8; 28. (tie) Quapaw, Crescent 6; 30. (tie) Rejoice Christian, Alva, Savanna, Pioneer, Yale 4; 35. Coalgate 3; 36. (tie) Quinton, Cordell, Oktaha 2; 39. Wyandotte 1.5; 40. Konawa 1

100: 1. Keegan Macias, Hollis, 11.12; 2. Bryar Humphreys, Talihina, 11.13; 3. Kahlil Johnson, Hollis, 11.26; 4. Hayden Herrera, Thomas, 11.27; 5. Trenton McGee, Healdton, 11.33; 6. Nugent Ju’wan, Hobart, 11.35

200: 1. Deyone Miller, Frederick, 22.62; 2. Bryar Humphreys, Talihina, 22.87; 3. Trenton McGee, Healdton, 22.93; 4. Kahlil Johnson, Hollis, 23.12; 5. Chase Courter, Pioneer, 23.31; 6. Cody Shelton, Silo, 23.33

400: 1. Mekko Washington, Warner, 49.34; 2. JD Flowers, Wynnewood, 51.06; 3. Will Farris, Colcord, 51.50; 4. Cody Shelton, Silo, 52.08; 5. Koby Mora, Tonkawa, 52.17; 6. Jaden Valles, Hooker, 52.46

800: 1. Roberto Barrios, Hooker, 2:01.10; 2. Matt Blackburn, Stratford, 2:01.63; 3. Evan Bruner, Watonga, 2:02.82; 4. Brett Szymanski, Crossings, 2:05.11; 5. Briley Parker, Pioneere, 2:05.16; 6. Jumper Coon, Konawa, 2:06.20

1600: 1. Roberto Barrios, Hooker, 4:39.21; 2. Jose Amador, Hooker, 4:40.20; 3. Dylan Gaskill, Silo, 4:40.64; 4. Huner Jones, Minco, 4:46.09; 5. Kirk Washington, Oktaha, 4:52.10; 6. Brett Szymanski, Crossings, 4:53.83

3200: 1. Jose Amador, Hooker, 10:23.09; 2. Dylan Gaskill, Silo, 10:29.24; 3. Hunter Jones, Minco, 10:33.93; 4. Cody LeadingFox, Pawnee, 10:47.84; 5. Brad Davis, Quinton, 10:50.64; 6. Bladimir Mesta, Hooker, 10:52.63.

110 H: 1. Pete Knowles, Wynnewood, 15.08; 2. Braeden James, Dibble, 15.70; 3. Arlis Alsip, Chouteau, 15.76; 4. Jacob Skinner, Yale, 15.83; 5. Colton Mixon, Stroud, 15.94; 6. Keyante Prince, Wynnewood, 15.97

300 H: 1. Pete Knowles, Wynnewood, 40.09; 2. Chandler Wilson, Commerce, 40.13; 3. Ryan Baldwin, Fairview, 41.31; 4. Nash Walker, Crescent, 41.68; 5. Arlis Alsip, Chouteau, 42.69; 6. Parker Findley, Dibble, 43.05

400 Relay: 1. Hollis, 43.52; 2. Wewoka, 44.24; 3. Colcord, 44.45; 4. Wynnewood, 44.56; 5. Thomas, 44.67; 6. Talihina, 44.72

800 Relay: 1. Hollis, 1:31.24; 2. Colcord, 1:32.90; 3. Hobart, 1:33.16; 4. Wynnewood, 1:33.57; 5. Thomas, 1:34.96; 6. Watonga, 1:34.96.

1600 Relay: 1. Colcord, 3:29.09; 2. Fairview, 3:33.42; 3. Warner, 3:33.81; 4. Hooker, 3:34.88; 5. Frederick, 3:35.02; 6. Thomas, 3:35.27

3200 Relay: 1. Hooker, 8:30.47; 2. Warner, 8:43.79; 3. Pawnee, 8:49.53; 4. Tonkawa, 8:49.89; 5. Watonga, 8:55.33; 6. Cordell, 9:01.60.

High Jump: 1. Zane Jacobs, Haworth, 6-4; 2. Aaron Buckmaster, Ninnekah, 6-0; 3. Sterling Hammond, Haworth, 6-0; 4. Sergio Mendez, Hominy, 6-0; 5. (tie) Gunner Hudson, Wyandotte; Hunter Riehm, Fairview, 5-10

Long Jump: 1. Hayden Carns, Hominy, 20-11.25; 2. Pete Carter, Wynnewood, 20-11.25; 3. Holden Gollihare, Hollis, 20-10.25; 4. Trevor Johnson, Alva, 20-6.25; 5. Damion Bledsoe, Crescent, 20-5; 6. Parker Findley, Dibble, 20-4.50

Shot Put: 1. Tiller Bucktrot, Stroud, 49-1; 2. Caleb Crites, Colcord, 48-7.50; 3. Alex Boodt, Stroud, 47-10.50; 4. Bryan Mead, Rejoice, 47-2.50; 5. Trenton Mannering, Thomas, 46-0; 6. Tyler Potter, Colcord, 45-9.50

Discus: 1. Tiller Bucktrot, Stroud, 155-3; 2. Alex Boodt, Stroud, 149-8; 3. Tyler Owens, Quapaw, 147-0; 4. Tanner Brown, Savanna, 143-10; 5. JW Edwards, Stratford, 139-0; 6. Ben Cowan, Chouteau, 133-09.

Pole Vault: 1. Connor Davis, Crossings, 12-6; 2. Jeremy Shirley, CV, 12-0; 3. Skylor Johnson, Stroud, 12-0; 4. (tie) Hunter House, Watonga; Tyler Roe, Coalgate, 10-6; 6. (tie) Austin Lentz, Stroud; Mason Riley, Hollis, 10-0

 

Latest Stories

UPDATE: Captured-Texas County Sheriff Seeks Suspect

UPDATE…….SUSPECT IN CUSTODY Mr. Watson was taken into custody without incident by Texas County Sheriff’s Deputies...

Wheat Crop 99% in the Bin

The government’s latest update pegs this year’s Kansas wheat harvest as nearly finished. The National Agricultural...

Seward County Commission Candidate Forum Tuesday July 17

The Liberal Chamber of Commerce will host a candidate Forum on Tuesday July 17th at 6:00pm...