Liberal, KS

Now: 75 °F

Currently: Fair

Hi: 75 °F | Lo: 67 °F

Tuesday

Hi: 87 °F 

Lo: 61 °F

Wednesday

Hi: 82 °F 

Lo: 56 °F

Thursday

Hi: 84 °F 

Lo: 63 °F

Friday

Hi: 95 °F 

Lo: 67 °F

Saturday

Hi: 93 °F 

Lo: 63 °F

Friday’s Scores

KSCB News - November 10, 2012 7:01 am

Area

2A Playoffs

Meade 32 Sterling 14

Oklahoma

Class A

Texhoma 56 Snyder 6

Thomas 37 Hooker 6

Class C

Balko 44 Ryan 14

Forgan 64 Temple 0

Texas Regular Season

Perryton 28 Dalhart 26

Gruver 55 White Deer 15

Booker 28 Shamrock 19

Kansas Playoff Scores

Oklahoma Class A

Class 6A

Friday’s Quarterfinals

Lawrence Free State 28, Olathe East 17

SM West 21, Lawrence 14

Derby 42, Dodge City 19

Hutchinson 42, Topeka 33

Next Friday’s Semifinals

Lawrence Free State (10-1) at SM West (10-1)

Hutchinson (9-2) at Derby (10-1)

Championship

Nov. 24 at Yager Stadium, Topeka, 1 p.m.

Class 5A

Friday’s Quarterfinals

St. Thomas Aquinas 23, Blue Valley 22

Bishop Miege 38, BV West 37 (2 OTs)

Bishop Carroll 49, Andover 14

Salina South 35, Emporia 20

Next Friday’s Semifinals

Bishop Miege (6-5) at St. Thomas Aquinas (10-1)

Salina South (10-1) at Bishop Carroll (11-0)

Championship

Nov. 24 at Welch Stadium, Emporia, 1 p.m.

Class 4A

Friday’s Quarterfinals

KC Piper 24, Chanute 22

Eudora 19, Louisburg 0

Holton 31, McPherson 27

Mulvane 15, Buhler 0

Next Friday’s Semifinals

KC Piper (10-2) at Eudora (11-1)

Holton (12-0) at Mulvane (11-1)

Championship

Nov. 24 at Salina Central, 1 p.m.

Class 3A

Friday’s Quarterfinals

Silver Lake 40, Caney Valley 0

Rossville 17, Pittsburg Colgan 7

Scott City 49, Garden Plain 0

Beloit 52, Sedgwick 24

Next Friday’s Semifinals

Rossville (11-1) at Silver Lake (12-0)

Scott City (12-0) at Beloit (12-0)

Championship

Nov. 24 at Gowans Stadium, Hutchinson, 1 p.m.

Class 2-1A

Friday’s Quarterfinals

Centralia 28, Olpe 0

Lyndon 39, McLouth 6

La Crosse 20, Oakley 8

Meade 32, Sterling 14

Next Friday’s Semifinals

Lyndon (11-0) at Centralia (11-0)

La Crosse (11-0) at Meade (10-1)

Championship

Nov. 24 at Lewis Stadium, Hays, 1 p.m.

8-Man I

Friday’s Semifinal

Ness City 48, Solomon 0

Saturday’s Semifinal

Madison-Hamilton (10-1) at Rock Hills (10-1), 3 p.m.

Next Saturday’s Championship

At Fischer Field, Newton

Ness City (12-0) vs. Madison-Hamilton-Rock Hills winner, 3 p.m.

8-Man II

Friday’s Semifinal

Baileyville 50, Hanover 20

Saturday’s Semifinal

Wallace County (10-0) at Thunder Ridge (10-1), 4 p.m.

Next Saturday’s Championship

At Fischer Field, Newton

Baileyville (12-0) vs. Wallace County-Thunder Ridge winner, 11 a.m.

First Round

Class 1A
First Round
Afton 26, Hominy 6
Cashion 39, Healdton 22
Crescent 28, Empire 25
Elmore City 26, Savanna 7
Fairview 35, Apache 34
Hollis 53, Okeene 21
Kiefer 58, Summit Christian 26
Morrison 38, Fairland 12
Ringling 67, Minco 13
Talihina 42, Wewoka 34, OT
Texhoma 56, Snyder 6
Thomas Fay Custer 37, Hooker 6
Velma-Alma 52, Watonga 48
Warner 26, Yale 6
Wayne 56, Central Sallisaw 13
Wynnewood 67, Gore 15
Oklahoma Class C First Round Class C
First Round
Balko 44, Ryan 14
Cherokee 48, Maud 0
Deer Creek-Lamont 60, Webbers Falls 24
Forgan 64, Temple 0
Sharon-Mutual 48, Corn Bible Academy 0
Thackerville 88, Bluejacket 60
Tipton 50, Buffalo 0
Wesleyan (Bartlesville) Christian 27, Southwest Covenant 17

 

Latest Stories

SoonerCare patients in Oklahoma can expect an increase

Health care providers who offer services to SoonerCare patients in Oklahoma are expected to see a...

KBI database in danger of failing

A database of finger and palm prints used by law enforcement and child welfare workers is...