Liberal, KS

Now: 70 °F

Currently: Fair

Hi: 82 °F | Lo: 39 °F

Saturday

Hi: 53 °F 

Lo: 27 °F

Sunday

Hi: 61 °F 

Lo: 30 °F

Monday

Hi: 65 °F 

Lo: 37 °F

Tuesday

Hi: 55 °F 

Lo: 29 °F

Wednesday

Hi: 58 °F 

Lo: 36 °F

Four Redskin Runners Make State

Brock Kappelmann - October 22, 2017 8:21 am

Liberal Cross Country teams competed in the KSHSAA Regional Championships Saturday at Lake
Afton. The meet was hosted by Bishop Carroll. Teams competed in the Regional were Bishop Carroll,
Great Bend, Goddard, Goddard Eisenhower, Kapun Mt. Karmel, Liberal, Maize, and Maize South. Coming
into the meet six of the eight teams have been ranked in the top ten of the state. The top three teams
and top five individuals not on a qualifying team qualify for the state meet.
On the day Liberal had two All-Regional runners and a total of four state qualifiers. On the girls’
side Katie Horyna finished as the Regional runner up with a time of 20:02. The Regional champion was
Alexa Rios of Maize South who is the daughter of former LHS runner and school record holder Hector
Rios. Rios won with a time of 19:51. Other Liberal runners were Audrey Gilmore who finished in 18th
place with a time of 21:23. Ali Lucero was 27th in 21:59 and Alondra Alvarado had a time of 22:14 to
finish 31st. Finishing 41st, 42nd, and 43rd were Reyn Slatten, Reece Hay, and Kelsey Ramsey with times of
23:20, 23:28, and 23:50. The Redskins ended the day with 119 points and in 6th place. The top three
teams qualifying for the state meet were Maize South, Maize, and Bishop Carroll. The top six teams have
all seen themselves in the top ten of the state this season.
On the boys’ side Xavier Perez added to his season of accomplishments with a seventh place
finish earning a spot on the All-Regional team with a time of 16:52. Earning an individual spot at the
state meet as well were Antonio Borunda and Javier Carrillo finishing in 11th and 12th place in 17:02 and
17:09. Alex Lopez was the next Redskin to finish with his time of 17:50 and placing 31st. Joel Obando had
a time of 17:56 and placed 34th. Josh Diazdeleon and Fausto Parral finished the course in 18:31 and
18:49 to finish in 39th and 44th place. The Redskins finished with 95 points which put them in 5th
place. The top three teams qualifying for the State meet were Bishop Carroll, Maize South, and Great Bend.
Horyna, Perez, Borunda, and Carrillo will be competing next Saturday at Rim Rock Farms in
Lawrence Kansas for the KSHSAA State Championships. The boys’ 5A race will start as 10:35 AM and the
girls 5A race will start at 12:20 PM.

Place Athlete Team Result Points
1 Kerby Depenbusch 12 Great Bend High School 16:00.00 1
2 Nathan Jones Maize High School 16:16.00 2
3 Bryce Merriman 12 Maize South High School 16:18.00 3
4 Matthew Harding 11 Bishop Carroll Catholic High School 16:27.00
Connor Griffith Great Bend High School
6 Wayne Hesse 12 Bishop Carroll Catholic High School 6
7 Xavier Perez Liberal High School 7
Britt Magnuson Maize South High School 8
Dane Wedge Maize South High School
10 Auggie Iseman 11 Bishop Carroll Catholic High School 16:58.00 10
11 Antonio Borunda 11 Liberal High School 11
12 Javier Carillo 11 Liberal High School 17:09.00
13 Adam Birch Bishop Carroll Catholic High School 13
14 Ben Roberts Eisenhower High School 14
Erik Enriquez Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School 17:18.00 15
Barrett Houchen Maize High School
Jack Carver 12 Maize High School 17
18 Trey Rios 10 Maize South High School
Ryan Nicholson 10 Great Bend High School
Josh Tomlin Great Bend High School 20
21 Dylan Morch 12 Bishop Carroll Catholic High School 17:25.00
Sage Cauley Great Bend High School
23 Kael Ecord Maize High School 17:26.00
24 Peyton Wardell Maize High School 24
Austin Fullerton 10 Eisenhower High School 17:39.00
Elijah Clark Maize South High School 17:42.00 26
Jason Irwin Bishop Carroll Catholic High School 17:43.00
Dakota Harding 10 Maize South High School
Mark Butcher 9 Eisenhower High School
Collin Hammond 10 Great Bend High School
Alex Lopez Liberal High School
Brandon Martin 11 Eisenhower High School 17:51.00
Joseph Hathaway Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School 33
34 Joel Obando 11 Liberal High School
Kadyn Dohlman Maize High School 35
Luke Jennings Maize South High School 18:18.00 36
Jackson Lefevre 9 Goddard High School 37
Andrew Sheridan Goddard High School 38
39 Josh Diazdeleon 11 Liberal High School 18:31.00
Devin Adams 11 Eisenhower High School
Jacob Carlo 12 Bishop Carroll Catholic High School 41
42 Austin Schultz 9 Maize High School 18:41.00 42
43 Jack Niederee Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School 18:46.00
Fausto Parral Liberal High School
45 Kael Pavlik Eisenhower High School 18:54.00
46 Ray Kuhlman Great Bend High School 19:01.00
Eric Wright Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School 19:05.00 47
Jacob Fawson Eisenhower High School 48
Mark Davied 9 Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School
Andrew Boeding 11 Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School 19:40.00 50
Simone Imberti 12 Goddard High School 20:10.00 51
52 Jack May Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School 20:13.00 52
53 Dalton Pruitt Goddard High School 20:45.00
Chase Martindale Goddard High School 54
55 Edward Taylor Goddard High School 22:58.00
Connor Lancaster Goddard High School 56
Team Scores
Place Team Points Scorers Times
1 Bishop Carroll Catholic High School 54 4+6+10+13+21 (27+41) –:– 1-5 Split | 16:57 Avg
2 Maize South High School 64 3+8+9+18+26 (28+36) –:– 1-5 Split | 17:02 Avg
3 Great Bend High School 67 1+5+19+20+22 (30+46) –:– 1-5 Split | 16:56 Avg
4 Maize High School 82 2+16+17+23+24 (35+42) –:– 1-5 Split | 17:10 Avg
5 Liberal High School 95 7+11+12+31+34 (39+44) –:– 1-5 Split | 17:21 Avg
6 Eisenhower High School 140 14+25+29+32+40 (45+48) –:– 1-5 Split | 17:49 Avg
7 Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School 187 15+33+43+47+49 (50+52) –:– 1-5 Split | 18:27 Avg
8 Goddard High School 233 37+38+51+53+54 (55+56) –:– 1-5 Split | 19:51 Avg

 

Girls

Results below have been formatted by MileSplit. If you see any discrepancies please see “Completed” Results
5A Girls 5,000 Meter Run Finals
Place Athlete Team Result Points
1 Alexa Rios 9 Maize South High School 19:51.00
2 Katie Horyna Liberal High School
Destini Eskridge 12 Maize South High School 20:09.00
Claire Winter 11 Bishop Carroll Catholic High School 20:14.00
5 Alyssa Nelson Eisenhower High School
Anna Reimer Maize High School 20:22.00
7 Elizabeth Niederee Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School 7
Aubrey Snapp 9 Great Bend High School
9 Katie Wagner Maize South High School 20:41.00
10 Camille Behring Bishop Carroll Catholic High School
11 Paloma Sandoval 12 Great Bend High School
12 Emily Michaelis Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School 20:59.00
13 Jadyn Pavlik 9 Eisenhower High School 21:03.00
14 McKenna Esfeld 10 Great Bend High School
15 Annie Allenbach Maize High School 21:10.00 15
Maya Stucky Maize High School 16
17 Claire Dingler 9 Maize South High School 17
Aria Sheldon Maize High School 21:23.00 18
Audrey Gilmore Liberal High School 21:25.00
20 Baleigh Fry Great Bend High School 21:32.00 20
21 Kindel Nordhus 11 Bishop Carroll Catholic High School 21
Carson Pierce Maize High School 21:40.00
23 Grace Gorges Bishop Carroll Catholic High School 21:44.00 23
Cameron Pascal 9 Bishop Carroll Catholic High School 24
Mason Bina 9 Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School 21:51.00
26 Cadence Ohl 10 Maize High School 21:53.00
27 Ali Lucero Liberal High School 21:59.00 27
28 Maddie Byrd 10 Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School
Caroline Honas 12 Bishop Carroll Catholic High School 22:06.00 29
30 Madison Schepis Maize South High School 22:10.00 30
Alondra Alvarado Liberal High School 22:14.00
Lacora Bryant Great Bend High School 22:22.00
Chrysa Elliot 12 Bishop Carroll Catholic High School 22:26.00 33
Sydney Blair Maize High School 22:34.00 34
Mia Kossover 12 Maize South High School 22:39.00 35
Kadee Martinez Maize South High School 36
37 Makendra Hunt 9 Eisenhower High School
38 Brenna Hogan Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School 22:57.00 38
39 Briana Perez Great Bend High School 23:09.00 39
40 Reyn Slatten Liberal High School
Reece Hay Liberal High School 23:28.00
42 Kelsey Ramsey 12 Liberal High School 23:50.00 42
Kaitlynn Hayes 10 Eisenhower High School 43
44 Clara Scheck Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School 44
Aaliyah Lynch Eisenhower High School 45
Kennedy Nicholson 9 Eisenhower High School 24:19.00 46
Chloe Gibson Great Bend High School 24:58.00 47
48 Brooklyn Terstriep Eisenhower High School 48
49 Haley Koster Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School 25:33.00 49
Kamille Clark Goddard High School 26:18.00 0
Team Scores
Place Team Points Scorers Times
1 Maize South High School 60 1+3+9+17+30 (35+36) –:– 1-5 Split | 20:50 Avg
2 Maize High School 77 6+15+16+18+22 (26+34) –:– 1-5 Split | 21:11 Avg
3 Bishop Carroll Catholic High School 82 4+10+21+23+24 (29+33) –:– 1-5 Split | 21:15 Avg
4 Great Bend High School 85 8+11+14+20+32 (39+47) –:– 1-5 Split | 21:18 Avg
5 Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School 110 7+12+25+28+38 (44+49) –:– 1-5 Split | 21:40 Avg
6 Liberal High School 119 2+19+27+31+40 (41+42) –:– 1-5 Split | 21:48 Avg
7 Eisenhower High School 143 5+13+37+43+45 (46+48) –:– 1-5 Split | 22:30 Avg

1 Maize South High School 60 1+3+9+17+30 (35+36) –:– 1-5 Split | 20:50 Avg
2 Maize High School 77 6+15+16+18+22 (26+34) –:– 1-5 Split | 21:11 Avg
3 Bishop Carroll Catholic High School 82 4+10+21+23+24 (29+33) –:– 1-5 Split | 21:15 Avg
4 Great Bend High School 85 8+11+14+20+32 (39+47) –:– 1-5 Split | 21:18 Avg
5 Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School 110 7+12+25+28+38 (44+49) –:– 1-5 Split | 21:40 Avg
6 Liberal High School 119 2+19+27+31+40 (41+42) –:– 1-5 Split | 21:48 Avg
7 Eisenhower High School 143 5+13+37+43+45 (46+48) –:– 1-5 Split | 22:30 Avg

 

Latest Stories

Liberal Rotary Club Announces Benefit Raffle Winners

The Rotary Club of Liberal held the drawing for the shotgun raffle at this week’s meeting....

USD 480 Meets, Refinances Bonds

On Wendesday, November 15th, the USD 480 Board of Education met in a special meeting to...

Broadcast Square audio archives November 6 to 10, 2017

You can listen to archived Broadcast Square audio from the week of November 6 to 10,...