Liberal, KS

Now: 21 °F

Currently: Cloudy

Hi: 21 °F | Lo: 21 °F

Thursday

Hi: 59 °F 

Lo: 29 °F

Friday

Hi: 45 °F 

Lo: 22 °F

Saturday

Hi: 53 °F 

Lo: 22 °F

Sunday

Hi: 60 °F 

Lo: 32 °F

Monday

Hi: 58 °F 

Lo: 27 °F

Elkhart and Moscow Players Make 1st Team All State

Brock Kappelmann - May 29, 2018 3:04 pm

2018 KABC 2A-1A All State Baseball Team
1st Team
2nd Team
Honorable Mention
Position
Name
School
Grade
Position
Name
School
Grade
Position
Name
School
Grade
Pitcher
Cade Miller
West Elk
12
Pitcher
Richard Davis
Ell-Saline
12
Pitcher
Alex Fisher
Spearville
12
Pitcher
Lane Whisennand
Elkart
11
Pitcher
Camren Clements
Oxford
12
Pitcher
Chase Nelson
Wabaunsee
12
Pitcher
Levi Swensen
Little River
12
Pitcher
Javen Killman
Cedar Vale/Dexter
12
Pitcher
Kolby Stein
Spearville
11
Pitcher
Arlen Sigel
Chase County
11
Pitcher
Dylan Steinhauer
Flinthills
11
Pitcher
Dakota Mitchell
Oxford
12
Closer
Jalen Shaddix
Moscow
12
Closer
Graham Stephens
Little River
9
Closer
Garrett Hall
Elkart
10
Catcher
Chris Lozar
Syracuse
12
Catcher
Coy Moran
Bluestem
12
Catcher
JD Helms
West Elk
12
1st Base
Cal Shimkus
Oxford
12
1st Base
Logan Brown
Wabaunsee
11
1st Base
Jack Donner
Flinthills
10
2nd Base
Chris Leddy
Moundridge
12
2nd Base
Devin Catlin
Cedar Vale/Dexter
10
2nd Base
JJ Gonzalez
Moscow
11
3rd Base
Hunter Groh
Chase County
11
3rd Base
Dalton Silhan
Oxford
12
3rd Base
Peyton Girty
Flinthills
11
Shortstop
Blake Bevan
Bluestem
12
Shortstop
Elian Prieto
Elkart
11
Shortstop
Graham Stephens
Little River
9
Outfield
Noah Eichelberger
Moundridge
12
Outfield
Jasper Young
Cedar Vale/Dexter
11
Outfield
Jackson Frank
Wabaunsee
10
Outfield
Peyton Harvey
Little River
12
Outfield
Tegan Cain
Ellis
9
Outfield
Spencer Came
Ell-Saline
12
Outfield
Hunter Clift
Bluestem
11
Outfield
Javier Marquez
Moscow
12
Outfield
Ryan Kohr
Chase County
12
Outfield
Layton Sears
Sedan
11
Outfield
Chad Chambers
Wabaunsee
10
Outfield
Brady Snyder
Cedar Vale/Dexter
11
Utility
Javier Gomez
Elkart
11
Utility
Bailey Sites
Spearville
12
Utility
Matthew Lomshek
Pitt Colgan
11
DH
Junior Hernandez
Ellis
12
DH
Peyton Girty
Flinthills
11
DH
Carter Bollig
Ellis
10
Pitcher of the Year
Cade Miller
12
Player of the Year
Blake Bevan
12
Coach of the Year:
David Aranda, Elkart
2018 KABC 5A All-State Baseball Team
Position
Name
School
Grade
Position
Name
School
Grade
1st Team
Pitcher
Peyton Carson
Shawnee Heights
12
Closer
Jared Sharp
BVSW
12
1st Team
Pitcher
Conner Mackay
De Soto
12
1st Team
Pitcher
Jordan Ellison
Wichita Heights
11
1st Team
Pitcher
Ethan Kickhaefer
Salina Central
12
2nd Team
Pitcher
Adrian Perez
Maize
11
Closer
Parker Wildeman
Topeka Seaman
11
2nd Team
Pitcher
Rene Ramos
BVSW
12
2nd Team
Pitcher
Jovan Gill
BVSW
10
2nd Team
Pitcher
Brady Bockover
Bishop Carroll
11
HM
Pitcher
Braxton Hyde
Liberal
10
Closer
Gage Kennedy
Maize
12
HM
Pitcher
Nolan Sprague
Mill Valley
11
HM
Pitcher
Alex Kafka
Pittsburg
12
HM
Pitcher
Quinton Hall
Mill Valley
11
HM
Pitcher
Mason Musgrave
KC Turner
12
Position
Name
School
Grade
Position
Name
School
Grade
1st Team
Catcher
Jackson Cobb
Topeka Seaman
12
1st Base
Tanner Buckley
Shawnee Heights
12
2nd Team
Catcher
Chase Reynolds
Shawnee Heights
12
1st Base
Nick Modrcin
BVSW
12
HM
Catcher
Anthony Slaughter
De Soto
12
1st Base
Mason Lundgrin
Salina South
11
HM
Catcher
Koy Brack
Great Bend
11
1st Base
Andrew Wisner
Eisenhower
12
HM
Catcher
Chase Broeker
Leavenworth
12
HM
Catcher
Tanner Freeman
KC Turner
12
HM
Catcher
Ryan Dix
Salina Central
12
Position
Name
School
Grade
Position
Name
School
Grade
1st Team
2nd Base
Brody Hanna
Maize South
12
3rd Base
Jack Wagner
Maize South
12
2nd Team
2nd Base
Cody Troyer
Wichita Heights
12
3rd Base
Carson Pracht
Bishop Carroll
11
HM
2nd Base
Ryan Brendan
St. Thomas Aquinas
12
3rd Base
Sam Payne
Topeka Seaman
11
HM
2nd Base
Jonathan Contreras
Mill Valley
11
3rd Base
Justin Tinkler
BVSW
12
HM
2nd Base
Garrett Gasaway
St. James Academy
12
3rd Base
Shaun Gomez
Shawnee Heights
1

2018 KABC All Star Game
RED
BLUE
Name
School
Position
Name
School
Position
Logan Pittman**
Blue Valley
Pitcher
Scott Duensing
Blue Valley Northwest
Pitcher
Jon Moll
Olathe South
Pitcher
Peyton Carson**
Shawnee Heights
Pitcher
Connor Mackay
DeSoto
Pitcher
Ethan Kickhaefer
Salina Central
Pitcher
Hunter O’Toole**
Ark City
Pitcher
Austin Zellers
Andover Central
Pitcher
Cole Zimmerman
TMP
Pitcher
Jared Parenti
Ottawa
Pitcher
Dalton Engle
Riley County
Pitcher
Alex Barger
Larned
Pitcher
Jared Sharp
BVSW
Closer
Cade Miller**
West Elk
Pitcher
Dylan Werries
McPherson
Closer
Levi Swensen
Littler River
Pitcher
Jalen Shaddix
Moscow
Closer
Cale Adams
Silver Lake
Closer
Jackson Cobb
Seaman
Catcher
Austin Quick
Lawrence
Catcher
Tucker Gehrt
Rock Creek
Catcher
Chandler Bloomer
Ottawa
Catcher
Jerad Miller
Oskaloosa
Catcher
Chris Lozar
Syracuse
Catcher
Zach Todd
Shawnee Mission West
1st Base
Tanner Buckley
Shawnee Heights
1st Base
Aaron Mosher
Wellsville
1st Base
Cal Shimkus
Oxford
1st Base
Brody Hanna
Maize South
2nd Base
Kyle Shiever
Olathe Northwest
2nd Base
Andrew Brautman
Ark City
2nd Base
Chris Leddy
Moundridge
2nd Base
Jack Wagner
Maize South
3rd Base
Josh Fiene*
Blue Valley Northwest
3rd Base
Kurt Golubski*
Paola
3rd Base
Kaden Tichenor
Holcomb
3rd Base
Micah Grover
Cheney
3rd Base
Carter Putz*
Bishop Miege
Shortstop
Ricardo Yanez
Turner
Shortstop
Ty Nelson
Riley County
Shortstop
Carson Zenger*
Rock Creek
Shortstop
Kyle Abrahamson
Lawrence Free State
Outfield
Blake Bevan*
Bluestem
Shortstop
Ryan Koval
Olathe South
Outfield
Mitch Lady
Shawnee Heights
Outfield
Houston McFarlane
Wichita Heights
Outfield
Zach Farmer
Salina Central
Outfield
Casey Mayes
Andover
Outfield
Lane Coulter
Circle
Outfield
Khalil Thrasher
Eudora
Outfield
Jackson Lewallen
Andover Central
Outfield
Nick Modes
Paola
Outfield
Josh Salazar
Nickerson
Outfield
Logan Waldschmidt
Kingman
Outfield
Tyler Halstead*
Riley County
Outfield
Reese Bayliff
Wichita Trinity
Outfield
Peyton Harvey
Little River
Outfield
Cole Srajer
Marion
Outfield
Noah Eichelberger
Moundridge
Outfield
Lawson Schultz
Buhler
DH/Catcher
Cooper Elliot
Andover Central
Utility
Kadin Pearson
Valley Center
Utility
Paden Cornelson
Holcomb
DH
Junior Hernandez
Ellis
DH
AJ Peters
Bishop Carroll
DH
Coaches of the Year
Coaches of the Year
5A-TBD
6A-TBD
Curtis Murdock
Paola
Deron McCue
Nickerson
3A-TBD
David Aranda
Elkart
*Player of Year
**Pitcher of Year
STRIKETHROUGH
Can’t make game
 

Latest Stories

2019 Men and Women of Distinction Calendar Revealed

The Liberal Chamber of Commerce unveiled its annual Men and Women of Distinction Calendar Tuesday  evening...

Liberal City Commission Meets, Approves Board Appointments

The Liberal City Commission met Tuesday evening and honored several employees with their 10 and 25...

Impaired Driver Causes Non-Injury Accident

On Saturday, December 8, 2018 at about 9:15 p.m., officers were dispatched to the 1200 block...