Liberal, KS

Now: 40 °

Currently: Clouds

Hi: 63 ° | Lo: 39 °

Boys Third and Girls Fourth in the WAC Cross Country Meet

Brock Kappelmann - October 14, 2022 6:30 am

Race #3

Girls Varsity

Final Results

Team Scoring Summary

Final Standings Score Scoring Order Total
1 Great Bend High School 33 1-2-9-10-11(12)(25) 1:24:51
2 Garden City High School 52 4-6-7-14-21(26)(28) 1:27:01
3 Hays High School 71 8-13-15-16-19(20)(22) 1:28:33
4 Liberal High School 92 3-17-18-23-31(33)(34) 1:30:05
5 Dodge City High School 115 5-24-27-29-30(32)(35) 1:32:23

Individual Results

Athlete Yr. Team Score Time Gap Avg. Mile
1 NICHOLSON, Addy JR Great Bend High School 1 16:16.5 6:32.2
2 BOONE, Marissa SO Great Bend High School 2 16:23.0 6.5 6:34.8
3 CERDA, Daniela JR Liberal High School 3 16:50.9 34.4 6:46.0
4 SOSA, Jocelyn SR Garden City High School 4 16:56.7 40.2 6:48.3
5 GERE, Alex SR Dodge City High School 5 16:57.5 41.0 6:48.6
6 WIESE, Cate SO Garden City High School 6 16:58.2 41.7 6:48.9
7 GUEVARA, Natalie SO Garden City High School 7 17:14.4 57.9 6:55.4
8 MALDONADO, Arely JR Hays High School 8 17:21.6 1:05.1 6:58.3
9 BECKHAM, Eliana JR Great Bend High School 9 17:21.6 1:05.1 6:58.3
10 BECKWITH, Morgan JR Great Bend High School 10 17:21.9 1:05.4 6:58.4
11 SMITH, Sienna 9 Great Bend High School 11 17:27.5 1:11.0 7:00.7
12 KING, Reese SO Great Bend High School 12 17:37.7 1:21.2 7:04.8
13 WINTER, Avery SR Hays High School 13 17:41.6 1:25.1 7:06.3
14 OROZCO, Samantha SR Garden City High School 14 17:41.9 1:25.4 7:06.5
15 ZIMMERMAN, Mika JR Hays High School 15 17:42.3 1:25.8 7:06.6
16 KINDERKNECHT, Brynn JR Hays High School 16 17:44.8 1:28.3 7:07.6
17 GUTIERREZ, Isabela SO Liberal High School 17 17:49.0 1:32.5 7:09.3
18 DEVORCE, Janaya SO Liberal High School 18 17:49.8 1:33.3 7:09.6
19 ALBERS, Brenlynn JR Hays High School 19 18:01.8 1:45.3 7:14.5
20 CUNNINGHAM, Cara 9 Hays High School 20 18:08.8 1:52.3 7:17.3
21 MENG, Avery SR Garden City High School 21 18:08.8 1:52.3 7:17.3
22 WATSON, Jaycine SR Hays High School 22 18:18.4 2:01.9 7:21.1
23 WEST, Hallie SR Liberal High School 23 18:25.8 2:09.3 7:24.1
24 MAUPIN, Aralen 9 Hays High School 18:31.3 2:14.8 7:26.3
25 MARTINEZ, Teressa SR Dodge City High School 24 18:31.3 2:14.8 7:26.3
26 WELCHER, Kate SO Great Bend High School 25 18:42.4 2:25.9 7:30.8
27 SEKAVEC, Riley SO Garden City High School 26 18:43.7 2:27.2 7:31.3
28 MONTES, Delia SO Dodge City High School 27 18:47.9 2:31.4 7:33.0
29 TORRES, Chelsea SO Garden City High School 28 18:50.7 2:34.2 7:34.1
30 HERRERA, Emilia 9 Dodge City High School 29 18:57.7 2:41.2 7:36.9
31 LOBMEYER, Anna SR Garden City High School 19:00.3 2:43.8 7:38.0
32 ZADINA, Julia JR Hays High School 19:04.8 2:48.3 7:39.8
33 PABLO, Rofina SO Dodge City High School 30 19:07.7 2:51.2 7:40.9
34 CASAS, Jenny JR Liberal High School 31 19:09.0 2:52.5 7:41.4
35 AVALOS, Karina SO Dodge City High School 32 19:35.3 3:18.8 7:52.0
36 CERDA, Ariana SO Liberal High School 33 19:39.2 3:22.7 7:53.6
37 LUCENA, Sofia 9 Liberal High School 34 19:46.0 3:29.5 7:56.3
38 PABLO, Antonia JR Dodge City High School 35 20:10.3 3:53.8 8:06.1
39 VANROMPU, Mae SR Dodge City High School 20:20.0 4:03.5 8:10.0
40 HERNANDEZ, Daisy SR Dodge City High School 20:39.1 4:22.6 8:17.6

Race #4

Boys Varsity

Final Results

Team Scoring Summary

Final Standings Score Scoring Order Total
1 Garden City High School 21 1-2-5-6-7(8)(12) 1:24:10
2 Dodge City High School 58 9-10-11-13-15(16)(20) 1:29:12
3 Liberal High School 64 3-4-17-19-21(22)(23) 1:30:15
4 Hays High School 107 14-18-24-25-26 1:39:38

Individual Results

Athlete Yr. Team Score Time Gap Avg. Mile
1 CHAPPEL, Devin SR Garden City High School 1 16:15.9 5:13.8
2 ESFELD, Kaiden SR Great Bend High School 16:23.4 7.5 5:16.2
3 MUNOZ, Kailyn JR Garden City High School 2 16:34.3 18.4 5:19.7
4 PAVIA, Cesar JR Liberal High School 3 16:49.0 33.1 5:24.4
5 FOSTER, M.J. JR Liberal High School 4 16:54.6 38.7 5:26.2
6 NEMECHEK, Hayden SO Garden City High School 5 16:56.5 40.6 5:26.8
7 WEILERT-BEYMER, Lawson SR Garden City High School 6 17:10.6 54.7 5:31.4
8 GURROLA, Evan SR Garden City High School 7 17:12.2 56.3 5:31.9
9 CASTRO, Taran SO Garden City High School 8 17:28.5 1:12.6 5:37.1
10 LAMAS, Danny SR Dodge City High School 9 17:34.4 1:18.5 5:39.0
11 ULTRERAS, David SR Dodge City High School 10 17:39.8 1:23.9 5:40.8
12 JUAREZ, Brandon JR Dodge City High School 11 17:40.6 1:24.7 5:41.0
13 FRY, Trevor 9 Garden City High School 12 17:48.0 1:32.1 5:43.4
14 VAZQUEZ, Angel JR Dodge City High School 13 17:56.9 1:41.0 5:46.3
15 MCCULLOUGH, Elijah JR Hays High School 14 18:05.8 1:49.9 5:49.1
16 ROMAN, Alan JR Garden City High School 18:16.0 2:00.1 5:52.4
17 SALINAS, Eddie SO Dodge City High School 15 18:20.0 2:04.1 5:53.7
18 BANUELOS, Mathew SR Dodge City High School 16 18:30.5 2:14.6 5:57.1
19 STROUP, Tavon 9 Great Bend High School 18:30.9 2:15.0 5:57.2
20 KOERNER, Alex SO Liberal High School 17 18:44.8 2:28.9 6:01.7
21 MAUPIN, Taevin SO Hays High School 18 18:45.1 2:29.2 6:01.8
22 ORTEGA, Bryan SR Liberal High School 19 18:48.4 2:32.5 6:02.8
23 JIMENEZ, Isaiah SR Dodge City High School 20 18:53.7 2:37.8 6:04.5
24 MORALES, Enrique SO Liberal High School 21 18:57.9 2:42.0 6:05.9
25 VILLA, David SR Liberal High School 22 19:05.6 2:49.7 6:08.4
26 VEGA, Alexis SO Dodge City High School 19:25.6 3:09.7 6:14.8
27 AMPARAN, Daniel SR Liberal High School 23 19:27.6 3:11.7 6:15.4
28 ROHR, Bryson SO Dodge City High School 20:17.2 4:01.3 6:31.4
29 FLASKA, Gavin JR Hays High School 24 20:25.4 4:09.5 6:34.0
30 CHANCE, Logan SR Hays High School 25 20:37.9 4:22.0 6:38.0
31 SUPPES, Bradon JR Great Bend High School 21:24.2 5:08.3 6:52.9
32 VAJNAR, Cyrus SR Hays High School 26 21:43.7 5:27.8 6:59.2
33 VSETECKA, Brantley 9 Great Bend High School 22:06.7 5:50.8 7:06.6
MUEHLEISEN, Carter SR Hays High School DQ
MOORE, Braylon JR Great Bend High School DQ
HENRIKSON, Thomas JR Great Bend High School DQ
VAZQUEZ, Alexander SR Dodge City High School DQ
DEMPSEY, Ty JR Hays High School DQ
AUGUSTINE, Tacoma JR Hays High School DQ
 

Latest Stories

Southwest Symphony Society presents Christmas Concert on Dec. 11

The public is invited to Southwest Symphony Society’s concert, “A Most Wonderful Christmas” at 3 p.m....

SCCC Invites Local, State legislators to Lunch on Campus

Seward County Community College President Brad Bennett will host a legislative lunch at 11:30 a.m. Dec....

SCCC Board of Trustees Approves College Facilities Projects from Ceiling to Floor

Campus improvements are continuous at Seward County Community College, to the very end of the year....

 
KSCB Radio News