Liberal, KS

Now: 53 °F

Currently: Cloudy

Hi: 53 °F | Lo: 38 °F

Monday

Hi: 57 °F 

Lo: 36 °F

Tuesday

Hi: 67 °F 

Lo: 50 °F

Wednesday

Hi: 79 °F 

Lo: 54 °F

Thursday

Hi: 80 °F 

Lo: 46 °F

Friday

Hi: 66 °F 

Lo: 32 °F

KBCA Releases 11th Rankings

KSCB News - February 21, 2012 5:52 am

Class 6A

Boys

1. Wichita Heights (1) – Topeka

2. Blue Valley NW (3) – BV North

3. Olathe Northwest (4) – Leavenworth

4. Blue Valley North (2) – BV North

5. Derby (10) – Topeka

6. Leavenworth (5) – Leavenworth

7. Olathe South (9) – Leavenworth
8. Wichita Northwest (NR) – Hutchinson
9. Washburn Rural (NR) – Topeka
10. Topeka (NR) – Topeka
Dropped out: Olathe East, Topeka, SM South



Girls

1. Wichita Heights (1) – Topeka

2. Maize (3) – Hutchinson

3. Olathe Northwest (4) – Leavenworth

4. Manhattan (5) – Topeka

5. Olathe South (2) – Leavenworth

6. Free State (6) – Leavenworth

7. Gardner-Edgerton (7) – Leavenworth

8. Blue Valley North (8) – BV North

9. SM Northwest (NR) – BV North

10. Washburn Rural (NR) – Topeka

Dropped out: Olathe East, BV Northwest



Class 5A



Boys

1. Andover Central (1) – Kapaun

2. Emporia (3) – Seaman

3. Lansing (2) – Seaman

4. Goddard Eisenhower (4) – Newton

4. Topeka Highland Park (6) – Seaman

5. Bishop Miege (5) – BV Southwest

7. St Thomas Aquinas (7) – BV Southwest

8. Andover (8) – Kapaun

9. Kapaun (NR) – Kapaun

10. Bishop Carroll (10) – Kapaun

Dropped out: Salina Central



Girls

1. Salina Central (1) – Newton

2. Blue Valley (2) – BV Southwest

3. Kapaun (3) – Kapaun

4. Mill Valley (5) – BV Southwest

5. Andover (4) – Kapaun

6. Hays (7) – Newton

7. Andover Central (9) – Kapaun

8. Seaman (6) – Seaman

9. Carroll (8) – Kapaun

10. Newton (10) – Newton

Dropped out: None



Class 4A



Boys

1. Pratt (1) – Ulysses

2. Ottawa (3) – Baldwin

3. Abilene (2) – Holton

4. Basehor Linwood (4) – Bonner Springs

5. KC Sumner (5) – Baldwin

6. Topeka Hayden (6) – Bonner Springs

7. Parsons (7) – Coffeyville

8. Buhler (9) – Buhler

9. Holton (10) – Holton

10. Collegiate (NR) – Clearwater

Dropped out: DeSoto



Girls

1. Holton (1) – Holton

2. McPherson (2) – Buhler

3. Ottawa (3) – Baldwin

4. Bonner Springs (4) – Bonner Springs

5. Wellington (6) – Clearwater

6. Prairie View (8) – Louisburg

7. Pratt (5) – Ulysses
8. Andale (9) – Ulysses
9. Hesston (NR) – Buhler

10. Labette County (10)– Coffeyville

Dropped out: Pittsburg



Class 3A

Boys

1. Scott City (1) – Scott City

2. Atchison County (2) – Sabetha

3. Nemaha Valley (3)– Sabetha

4. Moundridge (4) – Sedgwick

5. Rock Creek (5) – St. Marys

6. Osage City (6) – St. Marys

7. St. Mary’s Colgan (7) – Erie

8. Central Heights (8) – Fredonia

9. Sabetha (9)– Sabetha

10. Hillsboro (10) – Sedgwick

Dropped out: None



Girls

1. Riley Co. (1) – St. Marys

2. Atchison Co. (2)– Sabetha

3. Burlington (4) – Fredonia

4. Garden Plain (5) – Douglass

5. Hillsboro (6) – Sedgwick

6. Frontenac (7) – Erie

7. Silver Lake (8) – St. Marys

8. Hays-TMP (9) – Lyons

9. Holcomb (NR) – Scott City

10. Southwestern Heights (10) – Scott City

Dropped out: Cimarron



Class 2A



Boys

1. Meade (1) – Meade

2. Berean Academy (2) – Chase Couty

3. Republic County (3) – Ell-Saline

4. Jeff County North (4) – Onaga

5. Plainville (5) – Ellis

6. Sterling (6) – Skyline

7. Medicine Lodge (7) – Skyline

8. Madison/Hamilton (NR) – Uniontown

9. Lebo (8) – Lyndon

10. Ness City (NR) – Ellis

Dropped out: Lyndon, Oxford



Girls

1. Washington Co. (1) – Ell-Saline

2. Olpe (2) – Chase Couty

3. Smith Center (3) – Ell-Saline

4. Berean Academy (4) – Chase Couty

5. Jeff County North (5) – Onaga

7. Oswego (7) – Uniontown

8. Lincoln (8) – Ell-Saline

6. Northern Heights (6) – Chase Couty

9. Ell-Saline (10) – Ell-Saline

10. Republic County (NR) – Ell-Saline

Dropped out: Skyline



Class 1A Division I



Boys

1. Ashland (1) – South Central

2. Lakeside-Downs (2) – Clifton Clyde

3. South Haven (3) – Dexter

4. Hanover (5) – Centralia

5. Pretty Prairie (7) – Goessel

6. Waverly (4) – St. Paul

7. Udall (8) – Dexter
8. Hoxie (9) – Quinter

9. South Gray-Montezuma (6) – Satanta

10. Macksville (NR) – South Central

Dropped out: Centralia



Girls

1. St. John (1) – South Central

2. Hoxie (2) – Quinter

3. Waverly (3) – St. Paul

4. Spearville (4) – Satanta

5. South Central- Coldwater (6) – South Central

6. Deerfield (7) – Satanta

7. Pike Valley (8) – Clifton Clyde

8. Thunder Ridge (5) – Quinter

9. Dexter-Cedar Vale (9) – Dexter

10. Caldwell (10) – Dexter

Dropped out: None



Class 1A Division II



Boys

1. Greeley County (1) – Tri-Plains

2. Wilson (3) – Beloit-St. John’s

3. Frankfort (4) – Frankfort

4. Hope (2) – Beloit-St. John’s

5. Healy (5) – Fowler

6. Fowler (6) – Fowler

7. Crest-Colony (7)

8. Otis-Bison (9) – Otis-Bison

9. Dighton (NR) – Fowler

10. Baileyville-B&B (8) – Frankfort

Dropped out: Moscow



Girls

1. Ingalls (1) – Fowler

2. Wetmore (2) – Frankfort

3. Norwich (3) – Argonia

4. Central Christian (4) – Beloit-St. John’s

5. Wilson (5) – Beloit-St. John’s

6. Hope (6) – Beloit-St. John’s

7. B&B-Baileyville (7) – Frankfort

8. Argonia (8) – Argonia

9. Greeley County (10) – Tri-Plains

10. Weskan (9) – Tri-Plains

Dropped out: Frankfort

 

Latest Stories

Sleepy Driver Injured in a One Vehicle Accident

A one vehicle accident occured Sunday morning at approximately 2:15am a tenth of a mile east...

P40 Warhawk Added to Wings of Freedom Tour

According to Bob Immel, Director of the Mid America Air Museum, the Collins Foundation has added...

Turpin Turpinators Headed Back to World’s

The Mid America Air Museum hosted the Annual Kansas Southwest Region First Lego League Championship. The...