Liberal, KS

Now: 73 °

Currently: Clear

Hi: 89 ° | Lo: 59 °

Karen Gomez-Najera Named LHS Valedictorian

Brock Kappelmann - April 25, 2024 6:05 am

The Liberal Chamber of Commerce Academic Banquet was Wednesday night at the Seward County Activity Center.  The community proved to be supportive of LHS students with scholarship money for the class of 2024.  Over $140,000 in scholarships were awarded.After scholarship awards were announced, LHS principal Ashley Kappelmann announced the valedictorian and salutatorian.   Karen Gomez-Najera was named the valedictorian.  There was a tie with two salutatorians Matthew Rice and J. Brooks Kappelmann.  Alexis Paredes Olvera was 4th in the class and Daniela Cerda was 5th.  All five students are Kansas State Scholars.   Graduation is May 11.

CHAMBER OF COMMERCE / LIBERAL HIGH SCHOOL
SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS CLASS OF 2024
SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT/S $ PRESENTER
Chamber of Commerce Seth Michel 300 Rozelle Webb
(Amanda Schwab) Dalton Wallace 500
Women Helping Students Dalton Wallace 300 Cheryl Collins
Madalyn McCarter 300 Rozell Webb
Jalyssa Head 300
Galilea Rosales Salazar 300
Nathalie DonJuan Roman 300
Evelyn Mejia 300
Jackson Dodge 300
Ivan Moreno 300
J. Brooks Kappelmann 300
Daniela Cerda 300
Katie Norman 300
Kortni Kapp 300
Arely Molina Caraveo 300
Elle Hatcher 300
Kylee Hammel 300
Tianna Andrade 300
Emma Davidson 300
Jovanni Garcia 300
Seth Michel 300
Jayme Loya Pinon 300
Antonio Holguin-Dorado 300
American Petroleum Institute Ray Gonzalez Juarez 10000 Charles Cambern
Class of 57 Antonio Holguin-Dorado 800 Faylene Cambern
Southern Pioneer Electric Arely Molina Caraveo 1000 Ruby Terrazas
Antonio Holguin-Dorado 1000
Aidan Schwindt 1000
Jovanni Garcia 1000
Jackson Dodge 1000
J. Brooks Kappelmann 1000
Nathalie DonJuan Roman 1000
American Family Home Insurance Dalton Wallace 500 Daisy Padilla
Antonio Holguin-Dorado 500
Natvarbhai Bhakta Memorial Kortni Kapp 500 Bob Bhakta
The Golden Feather Scholarship Katie Norman 1500 Kathy Fitzgerald
Early Risers Kiwanis Tianna Andrade 300 Kelly Kirk
Jackson Dodge 300
Nathalie DonJuan Roman 300
Jovanni Garcia 300
Kylee Hammel 300
Alexis Hernandez 300
Antonio Holguin-Dorado 300
Arely Molina Caraveo 300
Alexis Vizcarra 300
Dalton Wallace 300
Connected Cats Peyton Morlen 1000 Tasha Ebeling
Tianna Andrade 1000 Heather Watt
Equity Bank Daniela Cerda 250 Elizabeth Contrerras
Jovanni Garcia 250
Elizabeth Mannel 2000
J. Brooks Kappelmann 2000
Matthew Rice 750
Jovanni Garcia 750
Nathalie DonJuan Roman 750
Paris Bond 750
Jocelyn Baeza 500
Marlene Banuelos-Gonzalez 500
Dalton Wallace 500
Arely Molina Caraveo 500
Marypher Lopez Lopez 500
Antonio Holguin-Dorado 500
Beta Sigma Phi Emma Davidson 500 Holly Horyna
Elle Hatcher 500 Lisa Hatcher
Kortni Kapp 500
Stu Melchert “Voice of Excellence” J. Brooks Kappelmann 500 Cheryl Collins / Amanda Collins
Bank of Beaver City J. Brooks Kappelmann 1000 Brad Carr
Jovanni Garcia 1000
SW Kansas Catbackers Jackson Riley 2000 Kathy Bloom
Tianna Andrade 2000
Kylee Hammel 1000
Evelyn Mejia 1000
Thomas Mein 1000
Noon Lions Club Jalyssa Head 250 Steve Hecox
Anneleise Limon 250
LHS Band Boosters Kylee Hammel 200 LHS BAND BOOSTER OFFICERS
Nathalie DonJuan Roman 200 Maday Ibanez-President
Alexis Hernandez 200 Amy Bridenstine-Vice President
Galilea Rosales Salazar 200 Berna Leyva-Treasurer presenter
Janet Apsley-Secretary
(Matt Hanson Memorial) Matthew Rice 500 Berna Leyva-Treasurer presenter
Eisenhower NJHS Madalyn McCarter 300 Colin Martin
Marlene Banuelos-Gonzalez 300 Bren Kappelmann
Alexis Hernandez 300
Evelyn Mejia 300
Galilea Rosales Salazar 300
Katie Norman 300
USD 480 Foundation Matthew Rice 500 Brad Bennett
Peyton Morlen 500
SCCC Presidential Scholar J. Brooks Kappelmann 6816 President Brad Bennett, SCCC
Samantha Vazquez Murillo 6816
Senior Scholar Angel Espinoza Rosales 6816
Martin Luther King Committee Leif Volden 250 Presephoni Fuller
Seth Michel 250
Seaboard Foods Nathalie DonJuan Roman 1000 Stewart Cauble
Jovanni Garcia 1000
Antonio Holguin-Dorado 1000
Noon Kiwanis Dalton Wallace 250 Cheryl Collins
Jackson Dodge 250
Jovanni Garcia 250
Tianna Andrade 250
Kylee Hammel 250
Arely Molina Caraveo 250
J. Brooks Kappelmann 250
Ray Gonzalez Juarez 250
Seymour-Rogers NJHS Jovanni Garcia 500 Lori Mansell
Antonio Holguin-Dorado 500 Taryn Lobmeyer
Arely Molina Caraveo 500 Abbiegail Freeman President
Kylee Hammel 500 Wendy Quinilla Vice-President
Daniela Cerda 500
Seward County 4-H Council Alexis Hernandez 1000 Marilyn Ott
Black History Committee Paris Bond 1000 Kitty Bond
Women’s Empowerment Paris Bond 5000
Anonymous Paris Bond 500
Thomas Boles Scholarship Edgar Alvarado Barron 1000 Ruben Cano
LHS National Honor Society Karel Mancia Rosales 250 Heather Watt
Arely Molina Caraveo 250
Ja’Hailey Vazquez 250
Kellyn Phan 250
Karen Gomez Najera 250
SanJuanita Batz Alvarez 250
Antonio Holguin-Dorado 250
Kylee Hammel 250
Jovanni Garcia 250
Tianna Andrade 250
SW Kansas Board of Realtors J. Brooks Kappelmann 500 Cory Barnett
Yatzari Zamora 500
Juliauna Van Wyhe 500
Clarence and Dorothy Cokeley Pedro Navarrete 500 LHS Staff (Plummer)
Marypher Lopez Lopez 500
Golden Plains Credit Union Dalton Wallace 500 Grace Mendez
Cinco De Mayo Arely Molina Caraveo 500 Felipe Chacon
Antonio Holguin-Dorado 500 Clarissa Carrillo
Daniela Cerda 500
Matthew Campos 500
Jovanni Garcia 500
Galilea Rosales Salazar 500
Speakman Memorial Fund Dalton Wallace 2400 Chanelle Frydendall
Jovanni Garcia 2400
Liberal Rotary Club Ivan Moreno 500 Chanelle Frydendall
Gene Slaymaker Matthew Rice 2000 LHS Staff (H Olmstead)
Oliver Brown Alexis Hernandez 2000 LHS Staff (Scripsick)
Rosel Family Scholarship Kortni Kapp 2800 LHS Staff (Arnold)
Dowell Lecture Scholarship Dalton Wallace 500 Lisa Owens
LHS Community Service Galilea Rosales Salazar 1000 LHS Staff (Ott)
LHS Activities Zayden Martinez 500 LHS Staff (Miles)
J. Brooks Kappelmann 500
Madalyn McCarter 500
Thomas Mein 500
Elle Hatcher 500
Matthew Rice 500
Daniela Cerda 500
LHS Academic / Leadership Aidan Schwindt 1000 LHS Staff (McCarter)
Daniela Cerda 1000
Elle Hatcher 1000
J. Brooks Kappelmann 1000
Paris Bond 1000
Madalyn McCarter 1000
LHS “I Dare You Award” Elle Hatcher 1000 LHS Staff (Plummer)
Aidan Schwindt 1000
LHS Future Educator Aidan Schwindt 1000 LHS Staff (E Olmstead)
Jocelyn Baeza 1000
Redskin Award J. Brooks Kappelmann 500 LHS Staff (Vega)
Aidan Schwindt 500
Tianna Andrade 500
Dalton Wallace 500
Ashley Acevedo 500
LHS Leadership & Character J. Brooks Kappelmann 1000 LHS Staff (Miles)
Jovanni Garcia 1000
Daniela Cerda 1000
Natalie Zuniga 1000
KANSAS STATE SCHOLARS Karen Gomez Najera LHS Staff Kappelmann
2024 J. Brooks Kappelmann
Matthew Rice
Alexis Paredes Olvera
Daniela Cerda
Nathalie DonJuan Roman
Jovanni Garcia
Kylee Hammel
Elle Hatcher
Alexis Hernandez
Antonio Holguin-Dorado
Thomas Mein
CLASS OF 2024 Karen Gomez Najera 2000 Valedictorian
TOP ACADEMIC 5 J. Brooks Kappelmann 2000 Salutatorian
Matthew Rice 2000 co Salutatorian
Alexis Paredes Olvera 1500 3rd in Class
Daniela Cerda 1000 4th in Class
TOTAL SCHOLARSHIP MONIES AWARDED $146,548

 

Polls

If you could choose someone to narrate your life, who would you want to serve as the voiceover?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...