Liberal, KS

Now: 96 °F

Currently: Fair

Hi: 100 °F | Lo: 71 °F

Wednesday

Hi: 98 °F 

Lo: 66 °F

Thursday

Hi: 86 °F 

Lo: 65 °F

Friday

Hi: 93 °F 

Lo: 66 °F

Saturday

Hi: 96 °F 

Lo: 70 °F

Sunday

Hi: 102 °F 

Lo: 70 °F

Friday’s Scores

KSCB News - November 6, 2010 12:00 am

Bishop McGuiness 52 Guymon 15

Beaver 21 Turpin 0

Texhoma 31 Hooker 6

Forgan 63 Boise City 18

Tyrone 48 Goodwell 0

Balko 28 Buffalo 14

Kansas Playoffs

Local

2A

Meade 47 Atwood 7 (Meade plays at Lacrosse Friday)

Stanton County 52 Ellis 7 (Stanton Count plays at Ell Saline Friday)

StateCLASS 6A

Games Friday

First round

Top bracket

Olathe East 20, Free State 16

SM Northwest 14, SM West 10

Olathe South 28, SM East 24

Olathe North 48, SM North 21

Bottom bracket

Wichita Heights 49, Garden City 0

Junction City 51, Wichita Northwest 17

Manhattan 47, Derby 28

Dodge City 42, Campus 14

Quarterfinal matchups

Top bracket

SM Northwest (6-4) at Olathe East (9-1)

Olathe North (9-1) at Olathe South (8-2)

Bottom bracket

Wichita Heights (10-0) at Junction City (8-2)

Dodge City (10-0) at Manhattan (10-0)

CLASS 5A

Games Friday

First round

Top bracket

Gardner-Edgerton 70, Bonner Springs 0

Shawnee Heights 56, Mill Valley 30

Blue Valley 35, Miege 34

Seaman 24, Lansing 20

Bottom bracket

McPherson 42, Andover Central 19

Carroll 49, Great Bend 13

Emporia 29, Kapaun 12

Hutchinson 55, Salina Central 42

CLASS 4A

Results Tuesday

First round

Top bracket

KC Piper 20, Perry-Lecompton 13

DeSoto 14, Eudora 7

Louisburg 42, Anderson County 20

Chanute 58, Columbus 35

KC Sumner 36, Basehor-Linwood 22

Baldwin 26, Blue Valley Southwest 7

Paola 34, Fort Scott 14

Independence 34, Coffeyville 29

Bottom bracket

Hayden 49, Circle 10

Mulvane 39, Maize South 38

Buhler 55, Hugoton 21

Abilene 47, Clay Center 7

Holton 32, Rose Hill 25

Andale 40, Wellington 14

Ulysses 32, Pratt 7

Hesston 21, Concordia 14

Games Saturday

Top bracket

KC Piper (6-4) at DeSoto (5-4), 7 p.m.

Louisburg (10-0) at Chanute (8-2), 7 p.m.

Baldwin (9-1) at KC Sumner (8-2), 7 p.m.

Paola (7-3) at Independence (9-1), 7 p.m.

Bottom bracket

Hayden (9-1) at Mulvane (6-4), 7 p.m.

Abilene (10-0) at Buhler (10-0), 7 p.m.

Andale (9-1) at Holton (8-2), 5 p.m.

Ulysses (8-2) at Hesston (8-2), 6 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Results Tuesday

First round

Top bracket

Caney Valley 39, Eureka 0

SE-Cherokee 37, Central Heights 12

Rossville 57, Burlington 8

Atchison County 42, Marysville 24

Neodesha 43, Riverton 40

Wellsville 61, Frontenac 0

Silver Lake 68, Northern Heights 6

Riley County 28, Sabetha 6

Bottom bracket

Hutchinson Trinity 26, Remington 24

Wichita Collegiate 42, Chaparral 6

Beloit 34, Ellsworth 14

Norton 68, Cimarron 14

Garden Plain 41, Hillsboro 0

Conway Springs 75, Wichita Independent 28

Smith Center 28, Sterling 6

Scott City 35, Goodland 3

Games Saturday

Top bracket

Caney Valley (8-2) at SE Cherokee (3-7), 7 p.m.

Atchison County (9-1) at Rossville (7-3), 1 p.m.

Neodesha (7-3) at Wellsville (9-1), 2 p.m.

Riley County (8-2) at Silver Lake (9-1), 4 p.m.

Bottom bracket

Wichita Collegiate (9-1) at Hutchinson Trinity (9-1), 2 p.m.

Norton (9-0) at Beloit (8-2), 7 p.m.

Garden Plain (8-2) at Conway Springs (10-0), 6 p.m.

Scott City (10-0) at Smith Center (7-2), 4 p.m.

CLASS 2-1A

Games Friday

First round

Top bracket

Colgan 40, Oskaloosa 6

St. Marys 46, Washington County 12

Olpe 35, Valley Falls 6

Centralia 34, Onaga 6

Bottom bracket

Ell-Saline 14, Sacred Heart 3

Stanton County 52. Ellis 7

Lacrosse 30, Moundridge 0

Meade 47, Atwood 7

EIGHT-MAN I

Games Tuesday

First round

Top bracket

Central Burden 54, St. Paul 8

Madison 82, Clifton-Clyde 32

Colony-Crest 52, Cedar Vale-Dexter 36

Lebo 50, Lakeside 42

Bottom bracket

Pretty Prairie 58, Ness City 12

Osborne 52, Peabody 6

Jetmore 70, Macksville 24

Hill City 50, Lincoln 0)

Games Saturday

Top bracket

Central-Burden (7-3) at Madison (10-0), 1 p.m.

Colony-Crest (9-1) at Lebo (9-1), 7 p.m.

Bottom bracket

Osborne (9-1) at Pretty Prairie (10-0), 3 p.m.

Jetmore (9-1) at Hill City (9-1), 7 p.m.

EIGHT-MAN II

Games Tuesday

First round

Top bracket

Baileyville B&B 50, Quivira Heights 0

Centre 44, South Haven 26

Hanover 50, Hope 0

Caldwell 71, Waverly 22

Bottom bracket

Otis-Bison 46, Fowler 0

Cheylin 56, Victoria 6

Ashland 48, Chase 0

Thunder Ridge 72, Sharon Springs 42

Games Saturday

Top bracket

Baileyville B&B (10-0) at Centre (10-0), 3 p.m.

Caldwell (9-1) at Hanover (9-1), 3 p.m.

Bottom bracket

Otis-Bison (9-0) at Cheylin (10-0), 4 p.m.

Thunder Ridge (8-2) at Ashland (9-0), 6 p.m.

 

Latest Stories

Seward County Commission Very Productive

The Seward County Commission met last night and discussed several items on the agenda. The consent...

Arrest Made in Hugoton

The Hugoton Police Department arrested Gilbert Ryan Montoya, 39 of Hugoton for Criminal Threat, Domestic Battery...

Single Vehicle Accident in Meade County

At approximately 9:21 am on Monday,  a 2001 Honda Civic driven by 23 year old Jackie...