SWH Standout Jacobs Makes KBCA All State Team

KSCB News - March 30, 2010 12:00 am

KBCA All-State teams

Boys

Class 6A

First team

Steve Carver, sr., Washburn Rural; Perry Ellis, so., Wichita Heights; Will Spradling, sr., SM South; Evan Wessel, jr., Wichita Heights; Nino Williams, sr., Leavenworth.

Second team

Marquis Addison, sr., Olathe South; Weston Ehlers, sr., BV North; Tyler Kalinoski, sr., Olathe East; Sean McLerran, sr., BV North; Bryce Schippers, sr., Olathe East.

Honorable mention

Onzay Branch, sr., Topeka High; Tyler Brashears, sr., BV Northwest; Cameron Cornelius, jr., Derby; Rico Hogan, so., Dodge City; Zach Nelson, sr., Manhattan; Ryan Schultz, sr., Maize; Dreamius Smith, jr., Wichita Heights; Terrence Williams, sr., Dodge City; Chekiel Wright, sr., Wichita North.

Class 5A

First team

Marshall Miller, sr., Andover Central; Alex North, sr., Topeka West; Trevor Releford, sr., Miege; Bubba Starling, jr., Gardner-Edgerton; Christian Ulsaker, jr., McPherson.

Second team

Rodney Givens, sr., Miege; De’Onte Hooks, sr., KC Harmon; Conner Langrehr, sr., Gardner-Edgerton; Tra’Vaughn White, jr., KC Washington; Alex Williams, sr., Salina Central.

Honorable mention

Blake Bell, sr., Carroll; DaVonte Grant, sr., Highland Park; Trinity Hall, sr., KC Wyandotte; Jacob Hurla, jr., Seaman; Dyllon Knox, sr., Kapaun; Logan Marshall, sr., Great Bend; Justin McCay, sr., Miege; Jack Pyle, jr., McPherson; Randall Vautravers, sr., Andover Central; Blake Wilson, sr., Pittsburg.

Class 4A

First team

Adam Hasty, jr., Ottawa; Reese Holliday, sr., KC Sumner; Colin Murphy, so., Basehor-Linwood; Sean Osler, jr., Cheney; Micah Swank, so., Pratt.

Second team

Ron Baker, jr., Scott City; Cameron Craig, jr., Coffeyville; Clint McCullough, so., St. James Academy; Tyler Shirley, sr., Rose Hill; Kurt Walker, jr., Hayden.

Honorable mention

Kevin Barber, sr., Ottawa; Ethan Cordray, sr., Coffeyville; Gary Floyd, sr., Fort Scott; Cory Henshall, sr., Chanute; Michael Johnson, so., Hayden; Lane Lindhorst, sr., Wamego; Ryan Murphy, so., Basehor-Linwood; Bennie Parker, sr., KC Sumner; Brendan Soucie, sr., Osawatomie; Matt Swank, jr., Pratt.

Class 3A

First team

Matt Buhler, sr., Rossville; Bryce Douvier, sr., Sedgwick; Grayson George, jr., Minneapolis; Blake Jablonski, sr., Wichita Collegiate; Blake Nachbor, sr., Douglass.

Second team

Josh Camacho, sr., Rock Creek; Jeff Cather, sr., Chaparral; Joe Dohrmann, sr., Medicine Lodge; Jared Regehr, sr., Halstead; Dylan Shalberg, sr., Lakin.

Honorable mention

Tanner Cady, sr., Rossville; Pake Ebert, sr., Rock Creek; Oscar Gigala, sr., SW Heights; Michael Harris, jr., Conway Springs; Jared Holthaus, jr., Douglass; Gannon Mayer, sr., Marysville; Luke Olsen, sr., St. Marys; Zach Reed, sr.. Lakin; Chris Santoya, sr., Halstead; Logan Singhisen, jr., Holcomb.

Class 2A

First team

Bradley Argabright, sr., Olpe; Dane Brinker, sr., Nemaha Valley; Lonnie Penner, sr., Berean Academy; Mark Riordan, sr., Sacred Heart; Trey Unrau, so., Moundridge.

Second team

Jon Garrett, sr., Bennington; Andy Farmer, jr., Colgan; Carson Konrade, sr., Spearville; Jacob Simmonds, sr., Peabody; Damon Trotnic, sr., Oswego.

Honorable mention

Drew Brown, sr., Syracuse; Ryan Falk, sr., Onaga; Reggie Jordan, jr., Hill City; David Martin, sr., Jackson Heights; Bryce Paden, sr., Wathena; Matt Raile, sr., St. Francis; Jordan Toogood, sr., Sacred Heart; Jesse Watt, sr., Colgan; Karlin Wiebe, jr., Berean Academy.

Class 1A

First team

Matt Bird, sr., Quinter; Chase Clancy, sr., South Gray; Jerod Diederich, sr., Hanover; Kyle Haverkamp, sr., Baileyville B&B; Alex Santiago, sr., Burrton.

Second team

Wade Ahlvers, sr., Frankfort; Tate Andrews, sr., Sharon Springs; Kyle Bunker, jr., Macksville; Alex Potuzak, sr., Clifton-Clyde; Kevin Wissman, sr., Otis-Bison.

Third team

Chad Alexander, sr., Hanover; Ricky Friesen, sr., South Gray; Ryan Huerter, sr., Baileyville B&B; Skylor Kistler, sr., Udall; Josh Teal, sr., Waverly.

Honorable mention

Jordan Dahlke, sr., Quivira Heights; Grant Deneke, sr., Beloit-St. John’s; Blake Gehring, sr., Palco; Michael Glatczak, so., Centralia; Connor Hynek, jr., Hanover; Jay Luerman, so., Ashland; Bryan Newton, sr., Colony-Crest; Scott Ochs, sr., Quinter; Jake Stoppel, so., Wilson; Michael Yoxall, sr., Thunder Ridge.

Girls

Class 6A

First team

Kelsey Balcom, sr., Olathe South; Alexa Bordewick, sr., Washburn Rural; Jhasmin Bowen, jr., Wichita Heights; Janna Graf, sr., SM East; Natalie Knight, jr., Olathe South.

Second team

Jamillah Bonner, jr., Wichita Southeast; Chantay Caron, sr., Free State; Lizzy Jeronimus, sr., Dodge City; Daria Sprew, jr., Topeka High.

Honorable mention

Ashli Hill, sr., Free State; Maggie Holmberg, sr., Washburn Rural; Brianna Kulas, sr., SM North; Haley Parker, sr., Lawrence; Kamisha Richard, sr., Wichita Heights; Alaina Shine, jr., Wichita Northwest; Aerial Smith, jr., Blue Valley; Samantha Soyez, sr., Goddard; Alison Stephens, sr., SM East; Staci Thomas, sr., Manhattan.

Class 5A

Lindy Arndt, sr., Emporia; Tiffany Bias, sr., Andover Central; Casyn Buchman, jr., McPherson; Dashawn Harden, jr., Aquinas; Shandelyn Stewart, jr., Miege.

Second team

Amy Briggs, sr., Lansing; Cierra Ceazer, jr., Shawnee Heights; Kate Lehman, jr., Newton; Nicole Walden, sr., Carroll; Kristina Willis, sr., Pittsburg.

Honorable mention

Logan Antenan, jr., Salina South; Kylie Cooper, sr., Andover; Taylor Goodness, sr., Salina South; Alex Hartig, sr., Great Bend; Katelyn Loecker, fr., McPherson; Adrianna Maurer, sr., Miege; Justice Norah, so., Liberal; Kaitlyn Tennyson, sr., Andover Central; Courtney Waldner, jr., Emporia; Abby Willis, sr., Aquinas.

Class 4A

First team

Karly Buer, sr., Concordia; Ally Nikkel, jr., Cheney; Merissa Quick, jr., Cheney; Jolee Sharp, sr., Fort Scott; Carly Twarog, sr., Girard.

Second team

Megan Bergstrom, jr., Basehor-Linwood; Kylie Burns, sr., KC Ward; Paige Champlin, jr., Concordia; Kyrstie Ehm, jr., Circle; Kadi Suarez, sr., Holton.

Honorable mention

Jordan Baldwin, so., Ottawa; Morgan Boore, sr., Girard; Tera Ingalsbe, sr., Wamego; Shelli Martin, sr., Andale; Shelby Morford, so., Nickerson; Jayde Reid, jr., Hayden; Mallory Schroeder, sr., Hesston;Aleesa Suarez, sr., Holton; Tricia Vogel, sr., Clearwater; Kelsey Webber, jr., Rose Hill.

Class 3A

First team

Kaylee Hoffman, sr., TMP-Marian; Dakota Kaufman, sr., Hillsboro; Jordan Kramer, so., Jefferson North; Ashia Woods, jr., Wichita Collegiate; Julia Zeiner, sr., Marion.

Second team

Emily Barto, sr., Frontenac; Lindsay Hett, sr., Marion; Deni Jacobs, jr., SW Heights; Rachel Jacobs, so., TMP-Marian; Ann Pauly, sr., Garden Plain.

Honorable mention

Dana Channel, sr., Rossville; Jessica Downard, jr., Marysville; Heather Eddings, sr., Burlington; Cami Englebert, so., Beloit; Camille Hubert, sr., Garden Plain; Becky Lightfoot, sr., Rock Creek; Kamri Phox, sr., Wichita Collegiate; Missy Rome, sr., McLouth; Shea Shoemaker, sr., Minneapolis; Kelly Thomson, so., Riley County.

Class 2A

First team

Kathryn Flott, jr., Olpe; Lexi Hardiek, jr., Hill City; Kendyl McDougald, so., Olpe; Mishaun Pfannenstiel, sr., Inman; Janelle Rust, sr., Berean Academy.

Second team

Hillary Chvatal, so., Atwood; Emily Girard, sr., Osborne; Macy Parker, sr., Valley Heights; Megan Stein, sr., Spearville; Spencer Suderman, sr., Moundridge.

Honorable mention

Shelby Buster, sr., Madison; Amanda Casey, sr., Plainville; Annie Dellasega, sr., Colgan; Kendra Flaming, jr., Goessel; Kali Kitterman, jr., Oswego; Dayna Kuhlmann, jr., Oakley; Sarah Massey, sr., Cedar Vale-Dexter; Haley Pfau, so., Oskaloosa; Bethany Polifka, sr., Ellis; Catie Reidel, sr., WaKeeney.

Class 1A

First team

Chelsea Keating, sr., Frankfort; Vanessa Kresin, jr., Beloit-St. John’s; Laura Patrick, sr., Hutch Central Christian; Mikayla Skidmore, jr., South Gray; Jenna Ulrich, sr., Lucas-Luray.

Second team

Shelby Birk, sr., Southern Coffey; Brooke Burgan, sr., St. John; Brigit Hesser, sr., South Gray; Sara Molz, sr., South Barber; Ashton Stansbury, jr., Argonia.

Third team

Jenna Farris, fr., Lincoln; April Gee, sr., Axtell; Valerie Hecht, jr., Bern; Kayla Thomas, sr., South Gray; Morgan Westhoff, jr., St. Paul.

Honorable mention

Natali Jones, sr., Pratt-Skyline; Jamie Patrick, so., Hutch Central Christian; Davi Peetoom, jr., Argonia; Amy Jo Maphet, sr., Pratt-Skyline; Payton Walker, sr., Weskan.

 

Latest Stories

Sen. Moran Announces $14 Million in Grants for Kansas Airports

    WASHINGTON – U.S. Senator Jerry Moran (R-Kan.) today announced $14 million in grants from...

Kansas Water Office’s Cimarron Regional Advisory Committee Meeting in Liberal

The Kansas Water Office’s (KWO) Cimarron Regional Advisory Committee (RAC) will have a meeting to discuss...

Sharp Family Champion Center Ribbon Cutting Monday

The Sharp Family Champions Center ribbon-cutting, originally scheduled for Wednesday, Jan. 29, has been set for...