SW Kansas Regional Science Fair Returns to SCCC cCampus

Joe Denoyer - March 8, 2022 3:20 pm

LIBERAL, Kan. — After a year of going virtual, the Southwest Kansas Regional Science Fair was back on the campus of Seward County Community College on Saturday.

There were over 40 projects from students of Sublette, Rolla, Moscow and Fowler.

Chase McDowell and Lexi Wright were the overall winners at the competition. McDowell, who attends Fowler, was the overall winner in the junior division with his project “Flour Power” in the chemistry category. Wright, who attends Sublette, was the overall winner in the intermediate division with her project “The Great Kitchen Clean Off.” The overall winners received a cash award and a plaque.

Gold, silver and bronze medals were awarded for individual categories. There was no senior division entries this year.

State qualifiers advance to the Kansas State Science and Engineering Fair on April 1 and 2 at the Cessna Activity Center in Wichita.

List of participants, medalists and state qualifiers:

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

MATH
Furtastic Phenotypes – Micah McDowell and Bryce McDowell (Fowler, Meade County, KS) – gold (state qualifier)

BEHAVIORAL/SOCIAL SCIENCE
Age Reactions – Jody Varnell and Eliana Zortman (Fowler, Meade County, KS) (state qualifier)

Can You Handle the Truth? – Alina Guillen and Rian Mata (Sublette, Haskell County, KS)

Smile for the Camera – Ataly Puentes and Mali Koehn (Sublette, Haskell County, KS) – Bronze (state qualifier)

How Can Coffee Affect You – Peyton Giesbrecht and Abrie Reppart (Sublette, Haskell County, KS) Silver (state qualifier)

Color Corruption – Jonathan Keiser (Rolla, Morton County, KS) – Gold (state qualifier)

BIOCHEMISTRY
The Great Kitchen Clean Off – Lexi Wright (Sublette, Haskell County, KS) Gold – Overall Int. Project Winner (state qualifier)

BIOMEDICAL AND HEALTH SCIENCE
Dirty vs Fresh – Saul Mendoza and Silas Brown (Fowler, Meade County, KS) – Bronze

Can You Feel the Burn – Brad Wright (Sublette, Haskell County, KS) – Gold (state qualifier)

Fingerprint Mystery – Natalie Villegas (Rolla, Morton County, KS) Silver (state qualifier)

CHEMISTRY
The Stretch of the Sour Patch Kids – Makenna Smith and Maddison Durbin (Fowler, Meade County, KS) Bronze (tie) (state qualifier)

Sugar it Up – Brenna Faurot and Natalie Ingram (Fowler, Meade County, KS) Gold (state qualifier)

Self-Inflating Balloon – Branson Hoffman (Sublette, Haskell County, KS) Bronze (tie) – (state qualifier)

Egg-speriment – Brynlee Williams (Rolla, Morton County, KS) Silver (state qualifier)

ENERGY: SUSTAINABLE MATERIALS AND DESIGN
Bounce Off – Madysyn Mosttler (Sublette, Haskell County, KS) Gold (state qualifier)

MATERIALS SCIENCE
Stick To It – Dray Dawson and Eddy Mendoza (Fowler, Meade County, KS) Bronze (state qualifier)

Fabric Battle – Kyler Bird (Sublette, Haskell County, KS) (state qualifier)

Flamin Fabrics – Deacon Hockett (Moscow, Stevens County, KS) (state qualifier)

Liquids Fire Extinguisher – Olivia Reza (Rolla, Morton County, KS) Silver (state qualifier)

Crushed – Alivia Bolin (Rolla, Morton County, KS) Gold (state qualifier)

PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY
Geodesic dome – Colt Dizmang (Fowler, Meade County, KS) Bronze (state qualifier)

Friction Factor – Kasen Faurot and Jordan Paddgett (Fowler, Meade County, KS) Silver (state qualifier)

Conductors in Check – Alex Fierro (Rolla, Morton County, KS) Gold (state qualifier)

PLANT SCIENCE

Illuminated Plants – Abe Wiebe (Rolla, Morton County, KS) Gold (state qualifier)

JUNIOR DIVISION

ANIMAL SCIENCE
Working Worms – Cami Milburn and Charlotte Wood (Rolla, Morton County, KS) Gold (state qualifier)

BEHAVIORAL/SOCIAL SCIENCE
Music Study – DeAnna Teichroeb (Sublette, Haskell County, KS) Bronze (state qualifier)

Meat Lovers – Oakly Reppart and David Peters (Sublette, Haskell County, KS)

Colorful Covers – Chelsea Crawford (Moscow, Stevens County, KS) Silver (state qualifier)

Mood Music – Keegan Staggers (Moscow, Stevens County, KS) Gold (state qualifier)

CHEMISTRY
Explosion – Isabella Baez, Jeylin Valencia, and Kiera Ingram (Fowler, Meade County, KS) Bronze (tie) (state qualifier)

Bouncy Egg – Jeronimo Castillo, Ximena Bautista, and Aaron Goff (Fowler, Meade County, KS) (state qualifier)

Leavening Agent – Wyatt Cervantes (Moscow, Stevens County, KS) (state qualifier)

Stretch Slime – Kaylee Barrera, Sariah Dizmang, and Bryanna Lyman (Fowler, Meade County, KS) Bronze (tie) (State qualifier)

Flour Power – Chase McDowell (Fowler, Meade County, KS) Gold- Overall Junior Winner (state qualifier)

MATERIALS SCIENCE
Soaking Wet – Brek Colantonio (Moscow, Stevens county, KS) Gold (state qualifier)

PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY
Smooth Terrain – Trevor Ingram, Ethan Sellars, and Anthony Mendoza (Fowler, Meade County, KS) Gold (state qualifier)

Gravity Falls – Murphy McElheny and Colstin Hammer (Sublette, Haskell County, KS) _Silver (state qualifier)

PLANT SCIENCE
Hydroponics vs Soil – Khloe Roland (Moscow, Stevens County, KS) Gold (state qualifier)

THIRD GRADE CLASS
Can Plans Grow Without Water? – Ms. McLachlan’s class (10 students) (Fowler, Meade County, KS) Gold

THIRD GRADE TEAM
Sweet Ants – Elizabeth Garcia, Eli Hull, Brightyn McAnarney, and Iker Reyes (Rolla, Morton County, KS) Gold – Overall K-3 project

SECOND GRADE CLASS
Is Sunlight Important? – Ms. McLachlan’s class (6 students) (Fowler, Meade County,

KS) Gold

FIRST GRADE CLASS
Rain Cloud in a Cup – Ms. Huchaby’s class (8 students) (Fowler, Meade County, KS) Gold

KINDERGARTEN CLASS
Color Changing Flowers – Ms. Huckaby’s class (7 students) (Fowler, Meade County, KS) Gold

 

Latest Stories

Liberal Contractor Ordered to Pay Restitution

By KSN — A businessman, who owns a home improvement business in Liberal, Kansas, has been...

Cimarron Man Dies in Meade County Accident

A two vehicle accident occurred Tuesday in Meade County at the intersection of US 160 and...

Liberal City Commission Meets Joins Economic Development Corporation

The Liberal City Commission met Tuesday evening and voted to combine Economic Development with the Seward...

 
KSCB Radio News