Liberal, KS

Now: 95 °F

Currently: Fair

Hi: 95 °F | Lo: 68 °F

Tuesday

Hi: 96 °F 

Lo: 68 °F

Wednesday

Hi: 98 °F 

Lo: 67 °F

Thursday

Hi: 101 °F 

Lo: 71 °F

Friday

Hi: 99 °F 

Lo: 69 °F

Saturday

Hi: 100 °F 

Lo: 72 °F

Science Fair Results From March 3 at SCCC

Joe Denoyer - March 7, 2018 10:08 am

Sixty-two projects and 90 students will be representing Southwest Kansas at the Kansas State Science and Engineering Fair in April.

The projects were judged at the 10th annual Southwest Kansas Science and Engineering Fair at Seward County Community College on Saturday.

The one-day event, which covers 17 counties in Southwest Kansas, featured 83 science and engineering projects from 132 students. Elementary through high school grades from Rolla, Elkhart, Hugoton, Fowler, Sublette and Liberal participated.

“We had very good attendance,” said Luke Dowell, dean of arts and sciences. “We had a lot of family show up. They were looking at the projects and seeing what the kids had done. It’s great that more of the public showed up.”

According to Dr. William Bryan, regional science fair director and SCCC chemistry instructor, this is the third largest group in the fair’s 10-year history.

“I’m really pleased with the turnout,” Bryan said. “This is the first year that Fowler participated along with all the regulars who always come out.”

There were 20 categories each in three divisions and a separate division for third grade to pre-kindergarten. Not all categories had an entry. Each category had at least a gold medal winner, but the projects needed to meet a certain score to qualify for state.

There were also three overall winners, one in each division, who received a plaque and a cash prize.

Each project was evaluated by three different judges, who included faculty, staff and students from SCCC as well as area high school faculty. Each judge was assigned to their field of specialty.

“It was a lot of fun to deal with a student who is excited about their project,” Dowell said. “Every student is interviewed and we get to communicate with them about what they’ve learned their project.”

Over the 10 years, seven of the state overall finalists have come through this fair.

Winners at the state level will move on to compete at the Intel International Science and Fair, which includes participants from all 50 states, the District of Columbia, and more than 75 countries, regions, and territories.

The fair was originally created in 2008 as a part of a nine-district, state-wide competition through a grant from Spirit AeroSystems. Despite the grant expiring in 2010, the college continued to host the fair and absorbed all the costs, including the entrance fees to proceed to state.

“We decided that it was important to continue the fair,” said Bryan, who has been the fair director since the beginning. “It’s important that we have schools from here that can gather together and have their work judged without having to travel across the state. We give kids the opportunity to showcase their knowledge locally.”

The three overall winners were:

Senior Division:

“Forage Quality Analysis for Sandhills Wetland Site” – Deserae Schwindt and Paige Claassen (Rolla High School, Morton County)

Intermediate Division:

“The Butterfly Effect” – Ethan Duncan (Eisenhower Middle School, Seward County)

Junior Division:

“Cleaning with Acid or Base” – Tyne Ellis (Rolla Elementary, Morton County)

SENIOR DIVISION

Behavioral Science

“Power of Conformity” – Lia Granados and Caleb Heinz (Fowler High School, Meade County) – gold, state qualifier

Biochemistry

“Scone Zone: How Does the Temperature of Butter Affect Leavening of Scones” – Maria Herrera and Jayline Rios (Liberal High School, Seward County, KS) – gold, state qualifier

Cellular and Molecular Biology

“Just Print It” – Kaberlin Hull (Rolla High School, Morton County)- gold, state qualifier

Chemistry

“Magnetic Madness” – John Pohorecki and Karlo Flores (Liberal High School, Seward County)-gold, state qualifier

“More Than Just Water” – Raegan Johnson-Hinds (Rolla High School, Morton County)-silver, state qualifier

“How Sweet is it?” – Merlin Cortez (Rolla High School, Morton County)- bronze

Earth and Environmental Science

“Forage Quality Analysis for Sandhills Wetland Site” – Deserae Schwindt and Paige Claassen (Rolla High School, Morton County)- gold, state qualifier, overall senior project

Embedded Systems

“Phalange Action” – Monte Fosdick (Rolla High School, Morton County)-gold, state qualifier

Energy (physical and chemical)

“Power by Algae” – Charlie Sheedy (Rolla High School, Morton County)- gold, state qualifier.

Materials Science

“Spider-Man Cast” – Daniel Weatherly (Rolla High School, Morton County)-gold, state qualifier.

Microbiology

“Scentsational Oils: A comparison of the inhibiting effects of essential oils and antibiotics on e. coli” – Nikki Gill (Liberal High School, Seward County)- gold, state qualifier

“Look What’s in My Makeup” – Daisy Guerrero (Rolla High School, Morton County)-silver, state qualifier

“Wash That Face” – Jonathan Cruz (Rolla High School, Morton County)- bronze

Physics and Astronomy

“The Viscosity of Oil” – Alexa Snook and Saul Medina (Fowler High School, Meade County)-gold, state qualifier

Plant Science

“Sweet Wheat” – Ethan Hatcher (Liberal High School, Seward County)-gold, state qualifier

“The Affect of Radiation on Angiosperms” – Jourdan Riley (Rolla High School, Morton County)-silver, state qualifier

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

Biochemistry

“Achoo! Bless You!” – Tyron Zeiset and Heidi Bogan (Hugoton Middle School, Stevens County)gold, state qualifier

“Maintainable Containers” – Chaseton Wasson (Rolla Junior High, Morton County)- silver, state qualifer

Biomedical and Health Science

“Coffee vs Tea Which Stains the Worst” – Claudia Clark and Madison Crawford (Hugoton Middle School, Stevens County) – gold, state qualifier

“Don’t Puff Your Life Away” – Grace Dillinger (Hugoton Middle School, Stevens County)-silver, state qualifier

“This is SodaPressing” – Olivia Flores and Emmi Lott (Hugoton Middle School, Stevens County)- bronze, state qualifier

Chemistry

“Ice, Ice, Baby” – Brisa Farmer (Hugoton Middle School, Stevens County)- gold

Earth and Environmental Science

“The Butterfly Effect” – Ethan Duncan (Eisenhower Middle School, Seward County)- gold, state qualifier, overall Intermediate project

“The Underground Killer” – Laeben Headrick (Eisenhower Middle School, Seward County) – silver, state qualifier

“It’s Getting Hot Out Here”— Catie Gooch (Hugoton Middle School, Stevens County)- bronze, state qualifier

Engineering Mechanics

“Magnetic Acceleration” – Rustin Pearcy and Daycen Austin (Hugoton Middle School, Stevens County) gold, state qualifier

Environmental Engineering

“Blame It on the Rain” – Martha Saldana Rodriguez (Hugoton Middle School, Stevens County) – gold, state qualifier

Materials Science

“Keep Calm and Beam On” – Carissa Sohm (Rolla Jr. High, Morton County) – gold, state qualifier

“The Power of Windows” – Jamyn Wolters (Hugoton Middle School, Stevens County) – silver, state qualifier

Microbiology

“Where’s Your Mouth Been?” – Luis Cruz and Alex Baez (Hugoton Middle School, Stevens County)- gold, state qualifier

Physics and Astronomy

“Are Expensive Golf Balls Worth It?” – Lyla Evans (Hugoton Middle School, Stevens County) – gold, state qualifier

“On The Hunt” – Jaxon Schwindt (Rolla Junior High, Morton County) – silver, state qualifier

“Boom!” – Zachary McLachlan and Ethan Boese (Fowler Junior High, Meade County) – bronze, state qualifier

“Will it Float?” – Damian Teran, Alli Granados, and Wyatt Ellis (Fowler Junior High, Meade County) -state qualifier

Plant Science

“Hot Potatoes” – Kenneth Fosdick (Rolla Jr. High, Morton County) – gold, state qualifier

“On Your Mark, Get Set, Grow” – Macy Tucker (Elkhart Middle School, Morton County) – silver, state qualifier

JUNIOR DIVISION

Animal Science

“Super Hamster vs Music and Predators” – Jose Alvarado (Rolla Elementary, Morton County) – gold, state qualifier

“Eggstrodinary Strength”— Samantha Martinez (Rolla Junior High, Morton County) – silver, state qualifier

“Nit Picky Birds” – Mackenzie Cauthon (Sublette Elementary, Haskell County) – Bronze

Behavioral Science

“Say Cheese” – Jenera Ardery (Sublette Elementary, Haskell County) gold, state qualifier

“Pick a Number, Any Number” – Mason Unruh (Sublette Elementary, Haskell County) – silver, state qualifier

“You Can’t Fool Me” – Elena Reza (Rolla Junior High, Morton County)- Bronze, state qualifier

Biomedical and Health Science

“The Beat Goes On” – Tregan Parr (Sublette Elementary, Haskell County) gold, state qualifier

“Smile Bright” – Lexus Shelby, Veronica Garcia, and Olivia Durhin (Fowler Grade School, Meade County) – silver

Chemistry

“Cleaning with Acid or Base“ – Tyne Ellis  (Rolla Elementary, Morton County)- gold, state qualifier, overall junior project

“What to Drink?“ – Braylyn Crowl (Rolla Elementary, Morton County) – silver, state qualifier

“Who Needs Poo … We Do” – Rylan Williams (Rolla Middle School, Morton County) – bronze, state qualifier

“Battle of the Sweetners” – Cason Leonard (Sublette Elementary, Haskell County) – state qualifier

“Homemade Lava Lamp” – Kate Cunningham, Joey Dierking, and Aiden Barrera (Fowler Grade School, Meade County) – state qualifier

“Microwaving Liquids” – Alexandra Tapia and Mia Macias (MacArthur Elementary, Seward County)  – state qualifier

“What’s Peelin’” – Ariana Barrera, Micah McDowell, and Maxine Thomas (Fowler Grade School, Meade County) – state qualifier

Earth and Environmental Science

“Can You See it?” – Noah Friesen and Rene Dyck (Sublette Elementary, Haskell County)- gold, state qualifier

“Overheated” – Leo Martinez and Andru Montemayor (Sublette Elementary, Haskell County)- silver, state qualifier

Energy (physical and chemical)

“Magnets” – Daniel McLachlan (Fowler Grade School, Meade County) – gold, state qualifier

“Cooking with a Heat Lamp” – Corban Dierking and James Littlewood (Fowler Grade School, Meade County) – silver, state qualifier

Engineering Mechanics

“Crystal Clear” – Carsten Vaughan (Sublette Elementary, Haskell County) – gold, state qualifier

Environmental Engineering

“To Till or Not to Till” – C J Beard (Heritage Christian Academy, Stevens County) – gold, state qualifier

Materials Science

“Battery Showdown” – Braxon Blackwood (Sublette Elementary, Haskell County) – gold, state qualifier

“It’s Raining Candy!” – Danial Banman and Ethan Roldan (Sublette Elementary, Haskell County) silver, state qualifier

Microbiology

“Germ Be Gone” – Toby Headrick and Javier Nava (Eisenhower Middle School, Seward County – gold, state qualifier

“Dirty Science” – Abigail Foreman (Eisenhower Middle School, Seward County) silver, state qualifier

“The 5 Second Rule” – Evelyn Velez Prieto, Lillian Littlewood, and Vance Howe (Fowler Grade School, Meade County) – bronze

Physics and Astronomy

“How Many Times Would a Can Roll Back if a Rolled Can Could Roll Back?” – Emmanuel Garcia Romero and Parker Brown (Cottonwood Elementary, Seward County) – gold (tie), state qualifier

“Pulley Power” – Abby Zortman and Alex Zortman (Fowler Grade School, Meade County) gold (tie), state qualifier

“Eggcellent Floater” – Junior Valles and Abby Banman (Sublette Elementary, Haskell County)  – silver, state qualifier

“Glow in the Dark“ – Yareli Cruz and Cayli Crowl (Rolla Elementary, Morton County) – bronze, state qualifier

“Get it Gone Lebron” – Kourtney Hudgens and Gage Lee (Sublette Elementary, Haskell County) – state qualifier

Plant Science

“Jingle Beans” – Katie Sheedy and Alivia Bolin (Rolla Elementary, Morton County) – gold, state qualifier

“Wet Your Plants” – Lilli Moke (Sublette Elementary, Haskell County) – silver

THIRD GRADE and LOWER DIVISION

Third grade-Individual/Team

“Diet Coke Eruption: Whole vs Crushed Mentos” – Alexa Teran and Eliana Zortman (Fowler Grade School, Meade County) – gold

Third grade class

“Can Crickets Tell Temperature?” – Olivia Reza, Jonas Mauk, Felipe Ruelas, Eriberto Moreno, Lisa Martens, and Johnny Wiebe (Rolla Elementary, Morton County) – gold, overall young scientist project

Second grade- Individual/Team

“How Big Can the Balloon Get?” – Carter Granados, Makenna Smith, and Bobby Littlewood (Fowler Grade School, Meade County) – gold

“Growing Grass” – Oliver Dierking, Bryce McDowell, and Natalie Bollinger (Fowler Grade School, Meade County) – silver

“Magnetic Slime” Michael Klotz and Ayrain O’Hotto (Fowler Grade School, Meade County)- bronze

First grade class

“Melting M&M’s” – Mrs. Clifton’s First Grade Class (MacArthur Elementary, Seward County) – gold

 

Latest Stories

Wheat Crop 99% in the Bin

The government’s latest update pegs this year’s Kansas wheat harvest as nearly finished. The National Agricultural...

Seward County Commission Candidate Forum Tuesday July 17

The Liberal Chamber of Commerce will host a candidate Forum on Tuesday July 17th at 6:00pm...

KHP To Inspect Buses Prior to the Start of School

This month and next, as teachers are prepping their classrooms, and students are looking forward to...