Liberal, KS

Now: 32 °F

Currently: Cloudy

Hi: 34 °F | Lo: 23 °F

Monday

Hi: 40 °F 

Lo: 17 °F

Tuesday

Hi: 44 °F 

Lo: 18 °F

Wednesday

Hi: 55 °F 

Lo: 26 °F

Thursday

Hi: 52 °F 

Lo: 23 °F

Friday

Hi: 55 °F 

Lo: 26 °F

Redskins Place Fifth at State

KSCB News - November 2, 2009 12:00 am

For the second consecutive year, Liberal places fifth at the 5A state cross country meet in Lawrence. Morgan Riggs led the Redskins with a 10th place finish (16:53.91). Jaime Minjarez was 31st (17:47.26). Alan Grajeda placed 33rd (17:52.78). Juan Carlos Rodriguez was 51st (18:14.87). Benito Rivera was 57th (18:21.58). Alejandro Avila was 74th (18:56.53). Destyni Lucero placed 43rd in the girls race (17:30.68) Here are the team and individual results from the boys race:

1 Wichita Bishop Carroll 42

2 McPherson 83

3 Hutchinson 94

4 St. Thomas Aquinas 119

5 Liberal 146

6 Wichita Kapaun-Mt. Carmel 173

7 Newton 183

8 Topeka West 208

9 Gardner-Edgerton 214

10 Shawnee Mill Valley 223

11 Kansas City Turner 232

12 Topeka Seaman 281

Individual Results

Place Runner Team Time

Lawrence Free State High School HY-TEK’s Meet Manager

2009 State Cross Country Championships – 10/31/2009

Rim Rock Farm

Last Completed Event

Event 2 Boys 5k Run CC 5A Boys 5A

=======================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

=======================================================================

1 Porter, Adam 12 McPherson 16:07.97 1

2 Sprague, Cameron 12 Hutchinson 16:24.83 2

3 Munsch, Josh 12 Hays 16:34.05

4 Thor, David 10 Wichita Carroll 16:40.07 3

5 Segura, Javier 12 Topeka-West 16:44.01 4

6 Wise, Chris 10 Hutchinson 16:49.06 5

7 Tophoj, Seth 11 Hays 16:50.78

8 Hampton, James 9 Wichita Carroll 16:52.10 6

9 Kissling, Cliff 12 Wichita Carroll 16:52.59 7

10 Riggs, Morgan 12 Liberal 16:53.91 8

11 Ballou, Brooks 12 Bonner Springs 16:57.41

12 Lalouette, Laban 10 Newton 17:01.53 9

13 Michael, Tegan 11 Topeka-West 17:01.74 10

14 Tilton, Tyler 11 Emporia 17:04.91

15 Peterson, Morgan 12 McPherson 17:16.37 11

16 Garcia, Gage 9 Wichita Carroll 17:18.68 12

17 LaMoe, Pete 11 Lansing 17:19.31

18 Porter, Caleb 10 McPherson 17:20.16 13

19 Schepis, Andy 11 Wichita Carroll 17:22.54 14

20 Reed, Edward 11 KC Turner 17:25.52 15

21 Meixelsperger, Craig 11 St. Thomas 17:26.78 16

22 Bull, Jacob 12 SHHT 17:33.72

23 Laird, Caleb 12 Gardner-Edgerton 17:35.76 17

24 Williams, Tyler 10 Hutchinson 17:39.14 18

25 Wescott, Tim 12 Wichita-Kapaun-M 17:39.65 19

26 Beckenhauer, David 12 Pittsburg 17:40.41

27 Sageser, Logan 9 Wichita Carroll 17:40.91 20

28 Rempe, Nikolous 11 McPherson 17:41.31 21

29 Williams, Seaver 9 Hutchinson 17:43.15 22

30 Glenski, David 12 St. Thomas 17:44.09 23

31 Minjarez, Jaime 11 Liberal 17:47.26 24

32 Bolin, Alex 12 St. Thomas 17:49.40 25

33 Grajeda, Alan 11 Liberal 17:52.78 26

34 Loughman, Nick 12 St. Thomas 17:53.04 27

35 Coffin, Tom 10 St. Thomas 17:55.05 28

36 Gude, Tyler 12 Shawnee-Mill Valley 17:55.38 29

37 Glasgow, Kory 11 Wichita-Kapaun-M 17:55.74 30

38 Lettau, Austin 11 Newton 17:56.78 31

39 Baldessari, Tony 10 Wichita-Kapaun-M 17:57.96 32

40 Pyle, Preston 12 Gardner-Edgerton 18:00.01 33

41 Hanson, Alex 12 St. Thomas 18:01.88 34

42 Fort, Eli 11 Hays 18:04.23

43 Gouvion, Joel 12 Newton 18:07.04 35

44 Chambers, James 12 KC Turner 18:07.65 36

45 Janda, Skyler 11 McPherson 18:08.03 37

46 Garcia, Jose 12 Great Bend 18:08.64

47 Hanson, Andrew 12 St. Thomas 18:09.51 38

48 Bailly, Spencer 9 Wichita Carroll 18:10.41 39

49 Adams, Hunter 12 Topeka-Seaman 18:13.00 40

50 Hodges, Ryan 11 Shawnee-Mill Valley 18:14.42 41

51 Rodriguez, Juan Carlos 12 Liberal 18:14.87 42

52 Detwiler, Drew 10 Emporia 18:15.28

53 Gardiner, David 12 Gardner-Edgerton 18:16.72 43

54 Ayres, Matt 10 Wichita-Kapaun-M 18:17.03 44

55 Cebula, Curt 12 Sm-Bishop Miege 18:19.54

56 Randol, Dustin 11 Topeka-Seaman 18:19.86 45

57 Rivera, Benito 12 Liberal 18:21.58 46

58 Mitchell, Derek 12 Hutchinson 18:21.90 47

59 Howell, Andy 10 Andover Central 18:24.71

60 Saunders, Cody 12 Wichita-Kapaun-M 18:25.58 48

61 Logbeck, Ryan 12 Shawnee-Mill Valley 18:26.74 49

62 Brown, Russell 10 KC Turner 18:27.52 50

63 Bizzell, Vincent 12 Hays 18:29.70

64 Mehalovich, Connor 10 Shawnee-Mill Valley 18:30.82 51

65 Winter, Dilan 10 Newton 18:31.31 52

66 Schmit, Bret 9 Shawnee-Mill Valley 18:33.21 53

67 McNorton, Josey 10 Topeka-Seaman 18:37.42 54

68 Lievens, Alex 12 Wichita-Kapaun-M 18:37.83 55

69 Mendez, Bryan 12 Pittsburg 18:38.96

70 Koerner, Dylan 12 Newton 18:45.38 56

71 Jones, Travis 12 Andover Central 18:46.92

72 Mossman, Preston 12 McPherson 18:47.18 57

73 Johnson, Patrick 12 Pittsburg 18:47.66

74 Avila, Alejandro 11 Liberal 18:56.53 58

75 Riley, Evan 12 SHHT 18:57.61

76 Stranathan, Cameron 11 Gardner-Edgerton 18:58.36 59

77 White, Chris 11 Andover 18:59.14

78 Easterberg, Jacob 10 Topeka-West 18:59.87 60

79 Desai, Prashant 12 KC Turner 19:00.58 61

80 Kreiser, Chris 9 Gardner-Edgerton 19:06.10 62

81 Eigsti, Andrew 9 Shawnee-Mill Valley 19:10.70 63

82 Breitenbach, Sam 11 Wichita-Kapaun-M 19:11.53 64

83 Donnelly, Jayce 10 SHHT 19:16.80

84 Turnbull, Shane 9 Topeka-West 19:20.47 65

85 Goetz, Shane 10 Hutchinson 19:27.28 66

86 Edwards, Tyler 12 Gardner-Edgerton 19:30.03 67

87 Radford, Josh 10 Topeka-Seaman 19:31.26 68

88 Kmiec, Aspen 11 SHHT 19:31.77

89 Elgin, Brock 9 Topeka-West 19:40.98 69

90 Bussard, Shaun 11 KC Turner 19:44.98 70

91 Estrada, Jesse 11 KC Turner 19:49.50 71

92 Shorman, David 11 McPherson 19:49.74 72

93 Shoemaker, Jerek 10 Newton 19:53.54 73

94 Hutchinson, Adam 12 Topeka-Seaman 19:55.49 74

95 Goacher, Wyatt 9 Topeka-Seaman 19:58.90 75

96 Mick, Cody 9 Newton 19:59.30 76

97 Brush, Parker 10 Shawnee-Mill Valley 20:01.69 77

98 Polanco, Ponce 11 Topeka-West 20:16.27 78

99 Scott, Arron 9 Gardner-Edgerton 20:17.62 79

100 Immenschuh, Connor 9 Topeka-West 20:40.80 80

101 Hogan, Austin 10 Topeka-Seaman 21:36.99 81

102 Vincent, AJ 12 KC Turner 21:54.96 82

103 Banz, Steven 10 Hutchinson 22:08.01 83

Team Scores

=================================================================================

Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9

=================================================================================

1 Wichita Carroll 42 3 6 7 12 14 20 39

Total Time: 1:25:05.98

Average: 17:01.20

2 McPherson 83 1 11 13 21 37 57 72

Total Time: 1:26:33.84

Average: 17:18.77

3 Hutchinson 94 2 5 18 22 47 66 83

Total Time: 1:26:58.08

Average: 17:23.62

4 Op-St. Thomas Aquinas 119 16 23 25 27 28 34 38

Total Time: 1:28:48.36

Average: 17:45.68

5 Liberal 146 8 24 26 42 46 58

Total Time: 1:29:10.40

Average: 17:50.08

6 Wichita-Kapaun-Mt.Carmel 173 19 30 32 44 48 55 64

Total Time: 1:30:15.96

Average: 18:03.20

7 Newton 183 9 31 35 52 56 73 76

Total Time: 1:30:22.04

Average: 18:04.41

8 Topeka-West 208 4 10 60 65 69 78 80

Total Time: 1:31:47.07

Average: 18:21.42

9 Gardner-Edgerton 214 17 33 43 59 62 67 79

Total Time: 1:31:56.95

Average: 18:23.39

10 Shawnee-Mill Valley 223 29 41 49 51 53 63 77

Total Time: 1:31:40.57

Average: 18:20.12

11 KC Turner 232 15 36 50 61 70 71 82

Total Time: 1:32:46.25

Average: 18:33.25

12 Topeka-Seaman 281 40 45 54 68 74 75 81

Total Time: 1:34:37.03

Average: 18:55.41

 

Latest Stories

Drive Merry, Bright, and Sober This Holiday Season.

Liberal, KS — This holiday season, the Seward County Sheriff’s Office is teaming up with the...

Broadcast Square audio archives December 9 to 13, 2019

You can listen to archived Broadcast Square audio from the week of December 9 to 13,...

Garden City Community College Denies Claims in Heatstroke Death

Attorneys for the parents of a 19-year-old football player who died of heatstroke after practice at...