Liberal Cross Country Boys Rank Sixth in State

KSCB News - September 4, 2010 12:00 am

The Kansas cross country coaches voted for this poll.

Boys

6A

1. Shawnee Mission Northwest (39)

2. Lawrence (34)

3. Washburn Rural (27)

4. Haysville Campus (16)

Shawnee Mission South (16)

6. Blue Valley West (13)

7. Lawrence Free State (10)

8. Wichita East (5)

Manhattan (5)

Others: Olathe East 2, Olathe North 1

5A

1. Bishop Carroll (35)

2. St. Thomas Aquinas (25)

3. Hutchinson (24)

4. McPherson (21)

5. Kapaun Mt. Carmel (13)

6. Liberal (6)

7. Newton (5)

8 Mill Valley (2)

Emporia (2)

Others: Topeka West 1

4A

1. Wamego (91)

2. Mulvane (73)

3. Baldwin (70)

4. DeSoto (52)

5. Clay Center (39)

6. Hugoton (18)

7. Paola (12)

8. Valley Center (11)

Others: Ulysses 8, El Dorado 6, Santa Fe Trail 2, Garnett 1, Hesston 1, Basehor-Linwood 1, Buhler 1

3A

1. Wichita Independent (76)

2. Minneapolis (69)

3. Sterling (48)

4. Riley County (42)

5. Norton (27)

6. Jeff County North (25)

7. Holcomb (16)

8. Kansas City Christian (13)

Others: Beloit 9, Burlington 5, Wellsville 4, Belle Plaine 1

2A

1. Bennington (51)

2. Berean Academy (36)

3. Republic County (33)

4. Stanton County (31)

5. Olpe (23)

6. Sacred Heart (22)

7. Washington County (13)

8. Hutchinson Trinity (10)

Others: Peabody Burns 3, Wathena 2

1A

1. Tribune-Greeley County (52)

2. Ness City (43)

3. Pretty Prairie (40)

4. Lincoln (30)

5. Ingalls (22)

6. Cunningham (14)

7. Colony Crest (6)

8. South Gray (4)

Frankfort (4)

Others: Stockton 3, Ashland 2, Stafford 2, Pike Valley 1, Victoria 1

Girls

6A

1. Olathe East (40)

2. Blue Valley West (31)

3. Shawnee Mission West (25)

4. Manhattan (20)

5. Washburn Rural (13)

6. Shawnee Mission Northwest (12)

7. Derby (10)

8. Wichita East (5)

Others: BV Northwest 4, SM South 3, Lawrence Free State 2, Junction City 2, Wichita North 1

5A

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (36)

Bishop Carroll (36)

3. Gardner-Edgerton (26)

4. Lansing (15)

Newton (15)

6. Kapaun Mt. Carmel (12)

Great Bend (12)

8. Hutchinson (6)

Others: Mill Valley 1

4A

1. Baldwin (96)

2. DeSoto (80)

3. Wamego (68)

4. Topeka-Hayden (45)

5. El Dorado (36)

6. Clearwater (33)

7. Clay Center (11)

8. Buhler (9)

Others: St. James Academy 6, Chanute 2, Rose Hill 1, Valley Center 1, Eudora 1

3A

1. Riley County (83)

2. Belle Plaine (65)

3. Norton (53)

4. Thomas More Prep (33)

5. Ellinwood (22)

6. Northern Heights (21)

7. Kansas City Christian (19)

8. Southeast of Saline (17)

Others: Rossville 11, Minneapolis 10, Larned 1

2A

1. Bennington (47)

2. Leoti – Wichita County (45)

3. Maranatha Academy (37)

4. Sacred Heart (25)

5. Republic County (24)

6. Osborne (20)

7. Berean Academy (11)

8. Stanton County (5)

Others: Meade 4, Ellinwood 3, Olpe 3

1A

1. Tribune-Greeley County (53)

2. Burrton (45)

3. Ness City (39)

4. Lincoln (38)

5. Pratt-Skyline (21)

6. Clifton-Clyde (16)

7. Minneola (6)

8. Downs-Lakeside (3)

Others: Pretty Prairie 2, Pike Valley 1

 

Latest Stories

Kansas Court of Appeals Panel will Hear Oral Arguments by Videoconference

TOPEKA—Kansas Court of Appeals judges will hear appeals by videoconference Thursday, July 16, and Tuesday, July...

COVID-19 Numbers for July 10

ased by the KDHE, Seward County Health Department, and surrounding Counties for Tuesday July 7th show...

Broadcast Square audio archives July 6 to 10, 2020

You can listen to archived Broadcast Square audio from the week of July 6 to 10,...