LHS Boys and Girls Wrestle in Wichita

Brock Kappelmann - January 10, 2021 6:09 pm

Liberal Westling Results

Wichita Tournaments

Liberal Travelled to Wichita to compete in multiple tournaments over the weekend. The girls were able to wrestle at Wichita North, and the boys wrestled at Wichita Northwest.

.Girls Results:

Liberal has been battling some injuries, thus only 2 girls were able to compete this weekend at Wichita North

Weight-Name-Grade-Record-Placement

101-Mana Chanthasone-10-(5-3)-2nd

Semifinal – Mana Chanthasone (Liberal) won by decision over Bilhah Bengi (North) (Dec 8-6)

Larissa Garcia (Wichita North) won by decision over Mana Chanthasone (Liberal) (Dec 7-6)

191-Leilani Torres-11- (3-2)-3rd

Meya Howell (Wichita North) won by fall over Leilani Torres (Liberal) (Fall 5:14)

Jermecia Thomas (Wichita Northwest) won by fall over Leilani Torres (Liberal) (Fall 0:00)

Leilani Torres (Liberal) won by fall over Alexis Patee(Wellington) (Fall 0:37)

Boys Results:

Weight-Name-Grade-Tournament Record-Placement

106-Dameon Duran-12- (4-0)-1st

Dameon Duran (Liberal) won by fall over Noah Hirschfield (Campus) (Fall 0:48)

Dameon Duran (Liberal) won by major decision over Mychal Mendoza (Liberal) (MD 13-2)

Dameon Duran (Liberal) won by fall over Billy Weaver (KapaunMount Carmel) (Fall 0:40)

Dameon Duran (Liberal) won by tech fall over Liam Maughn(Carroll) (TF-1.5 2:39 (16-0))

106-Mychal Mendoza-09- (2-2)-3rd

Mychal Mendoza (Liberal) won by fall over Billy Weaver (Kapaun Mount Carmel) (Fall 2:00)

Dameon Duran (Liberal) won by major decision over Mychal Mendoza (Liberal) (MD 13-2)

Mychal Mendoza (Liberal) won by decision over Liam Maughn(Bishop Carroll) (Dec 2-0)

Noah Hirschfield (Campus) won by major decision over Mychal Mendoza (Liberal) (MD 9-1)

113-Carlos Hernandez-09- (1-3)-4th

Carlos Hernandez (Liberal) won by major decision over Bishop Myers (Northwest) (MD 10-2)

Carter Hutchinson (Wichita Northwest) won by fall over Carlos Hernandez (Liberal) (Fall 3:47)

Julian Covarrubias (Liberal) won by fall over Carlos Hernandez (Liberal) (Fall 0:34)

Davante Wallace (Campus) won by fall over Carlos Hernandez (Liberal) (Fall 0:38)

113-Julian Covarrubias (2-2)-12-3rd

Davante Wallace (Campus) won by decision over Julian Covarrubias (Liberal) (Dec 6-2)

Julian Covarrubias (Liberal) won by fall over Carlos Hernandez (Liberal) (Fall 0:34)

Carter Hutchinson (Wichita Northwest) won by fall over Julian Covarrubias (Liberal) (Fall 2:58)

Julian Covarrubias (Liberal) won by fall over Bishop Myers (Wichita Northwest) (Fall 0:40)

145-Cris Sanchez-12- (3-0)-1st

Cris Sanchez (Liberal) won by decision over Adrian Smith (Valley Center) (Dec 4-1)

Cris Sanchez (Liberal) won by decision over Theodore Sponsel(Bishop Carroll) (Dec 6-3)

Cris Sanchez (Liberal) won by decision over Bradon Miller (Goddard-Eisenhower) (Dec 6-2)

152-Yair Gomez-09- (3-1)-9th

Adam Lipinski (Bishop Carroll) won by decision over YairGomez (Liberal) (Dec 6-0)

Yair Gomez (Liberal) won by decision over Jason Depenbusch-Gruver (Carroll) (Dec 6-2)

Yair Gomez (Liberal) won by fall over Thomas Brown (Wichita South) (Fall 1:02)

Yair Gomez (Liberal) won by decision over Joseph Goodwin (Wichita Northwest) (Dec 11-7)

160-Ivan Moreno-9th– (4-1)-5th

Ivan Moreno (Liberal) won by decision over Barend Westerfield(Valley Center) (Dec 7-0)

Cole Evans (Wichita-Haysville Campus) won by fall over Ivan Moreno (Liberal) (Fall 3:25)

Ivan Moreno (Liberal) won by fall over Chace Allen (Wichita Northwest) (Fall 0:17)

Ivan Moreno (Liberal) won by fall over Sam Bezdek (KapaunMount Carmel) (Fall 2:39)

Ivan Moreno (Liberal) won by tech fall over Barend Westerfield(Valley Center) (TF-1.5 3:34 (15-0))

170-Jacob Cutshall-09- (2-1)-3rd .

Jacob Cutshall (Liberal) won in sudden victory over Jacob Pfannenstiel (Carroll) (SV-1 4-2)

Alex Luben (Wichita-Haysville Campus) won by fall over Jacob Cutshall (Liberal) (Fall 1:51)

Jacob Cutshall (Liberal) won by decision over Efe Otarighobe(Kapaun Mount Carmel) (Dec 6-0)

182-Edgar Estrada-09- (0-4)-DNP

Messiah Winn (Wichita Northwest) won by fall over Edgar Estrada (Liberal) (Fall 0:19)

Henry Buresh (Bishop Carroll) won by fall over Edgar Estrada (Liberal) (Fall 0:23)

PJ Truman (Bishop Carroll) won by fall over Edgar Estrada (Liberal) (Fall 0:17)

Zion Pete (Wichita Heights) won by fall over Edgar Estrada (Liberal) (Fall 0:58)

220-Edmundo Leyva-09- (1-2)-DNP

AJ Aranda (Wichita North) won by fall over Edmundo Leyva (Liberal) (Fall 2:41)

Edmundo Leyva (Liberal) won by fall over Hunter Burke (Wichita North) (Fall 1:11)

Julian Umana (Liberal) won by decision over Edmundo Leyva (Liberal) (Dec 7-1)

220-Julian Umana-10- (4-1)-3rd

Julian Umana (Liberal) won by decision over Jayden Garnes(Wichita North) (Dec 4-2)

Nick Sokol (KMC) won in sudden victory – 1 over Julian Umana (Liberal) (SV-1 3-1)

Julian Umana (Liberal) won by decision over Edmundo Leyva (Liberal) (Dec 7-1)

Julian Umana (Liberal) won by decision over AJ Aranda (Wichita North) (Dec 3-1)

Julian Umana (Liberal) won by decision over Nick Sokol(KMC) (Dec 7-3)

 

 

Latest Stories

USD 480 Receives 5 Applications for Open Board Position

The USD 480 Board of Education received five applications for the open board position by the...

Haskell County Accident Injures Washington State Man

An accident Thursday morning injured a Washington State man. The accident occurred at approximately 7:26am on...

Flores Named Teacher of the Year

Recently, Olivia Flores was named the Prairie View Teacher of the Year and was also named...