Liberal, KS

Now: 83 °F

Currently: Fair

Hi: 83 °F | Lo: 55 °F

Thursday

Hi: 95 °F 

Lo: 65 °F

Friday

Hi: 91 °F 

Lo: 66 °F

Saturday

Hi: 82 °F 

Lo: 61 °F

Sunday

Hi: 72 °F 

Lo: 53 °F

Monday

Hi: 67 °F 

Lo: 49 °F

State Tournament Scores and Schedule

KSCB News - March 12, 2010 12:00 am

Mar 11 Class 1A Boys State Tournament: Semifinals

South Gray 49 Quinter 46 results

Hanover 47 Baileyville B&B 35

Mar 11 Class 2A Boys State Tournament: Quarterfinals

Berean Academy 73 Lyndon 62

Pittsburg Colgan 63 Olpe 40

Salina Sacred Heart 46 Hill City 29

Nemaha Valley 52 Spearville 48

Mar 11 Class 4A Boys State Tournament: Quarterfinals

Ottawa 46 Holton 41 results

Kansas City Sumner 64 Topeka Hayden 63

Pratt 64 Circle 56

Coffeyville 52 Nickerson 38

Mar 11 Class 6A Boys State Tournament: Quarterfinals

Leavenworth 51 Maize 49

Blue Valley Northwest 69 Dodge City 49

Wichita Heights 56 Manhattan 41

Blue Valley North 62 Shawnee Mission South 59

Mar 12 Class 1A Boys State Tournament: Championship

7:30 pm Hanover vs. South Gray

Fort Hays State

Mar 12 Class 2A Boys State Tournament: Semifinals

4:45 pm Pittsburg Colgan vs. Nemaha Valley

Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

8:15 pm Berean Academy vs. Salina Sacred Heart

Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Mar 12 Class 3A Boys State Tournament: Semifinals

8:15 pm Rossville vs. Wichita Collegiate

Hutchinson Sports Arena

4:45 pm Kansas City Christian vs. Minneapolis

Hutchinson Sports Arena

Mar 12 Class 4A Boys State Tournament: Semifinals

8:15 pm Kansas City Sumner vs. Pratt

Bicentennial Center, Salina

4:45 pm Ottawa vs. Coffeyville

Bicentennial Center, Salina

Mar 12 Class 5A Boys State Tournament: Semifinals

8:15 pm McPherson vs. Topeka West

Topeka Expocentre

4:45 pm Gardner-Edgerton vs. Shawnee Mission Bishop Miege

Topeka Expocentre

Mar 12 Class 6A Boys State Tournament: Semifinals

4:45 pm Blue Valley Northwest vs. Blue Valley North

White Auditorium, Emporia

8:15 pm Leavenworth vs. Wichita Heights

White Auditorium, Emporia

Girls

Mar 11 Class 1A Girls State Tournament: Semifinals

Argonia 47 St. Paul 30

South Gray 34 St. John-Hudson 30

Mar 11 Class 3A Girls State Tournament: Quarterfinals

Garden Plain 55 Hillsboro 47

Jefferson Co. North 57 Frontenac 39

Thomas More Prep 57 Riley County 47

Marion 49 Beloit 44

Mar 11 Class 5A Girls State Tournament: Quarterfinals

Shawnee Mission Bishop Miege 62 McPherson 47

Andover Central 57 Shawnee Heights 49

St. Thomas Aquinas 48 Topeka Seaman 32

Wichita Bishop Carroll 43 Newton 38

Mar 12 Class 1A Girls State Tournament: Championship

5:30 pm Argonia vs. South Gray

Fort Hays State

Mar 12 Class 2A Girls State Tournament: Semifinals

3:00 pm Berean Academy vs. Olpe

Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

6:30 pm Hill City vs. Osborne

Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Mar 12 Class 3A Girls State Tournament: Semifinals

3:00 pm Jefferson Co. North vs. Marion

Hutchinson Sports Arena

6:30 pm Garden Plain vs. Thomas More Prep

Hutchinson Sports Arena

Mar 12 Class 4A Girls State Tournament: Semifinals

3:00 pm Holton vs. Cheney

Bicentennial Center, Salina

6:30 pm Girard vs. Concordia

Bicentennial Center, Salina

Mar 12 Class 5A Girls State Tournament: Semifinals

3:00 pm Wichita Bishop Carroll vs. Andover Central

Topeka Expocentre

6:30 pm St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Shawnee Mission Bishop Miege

Hutchinson Sports Arena

Mar 12 Class 6A Girls State Tournament: Semifinals

6:30 pm Wichita Heights vs. Topeka Washburn Rural

White Auditorium, Emporia

3:00 pm Dodge City vs. Olathe South

White Auditorium, Emporia

 

Latest Stories

Liberal Memorial Library to Hold Voter Registration Drive

    At 9am until 8pm Tuesday, September 26, 2017, The Liberal Memorial Library will join...

25th Annual Elder Fair Coming To Beaver OK

  The Beaver County Nursing Home, Beaver County Memorial Hospital and Beaver County Partners in Progress...

City Commission Recommends Sky West to DOT for Air Carrier

In a special meeting Monday evening, the Liberal City Commission chose Sky West Airlines to be...