Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Saturday, 25 October 2014
Login |  Register 
 
Find Products or Services in your local community
 
KSCB Radio News US National Business Health & Science Political World Sports Top NPR Headlines Sports National Headlines
Goddard Schools Return to Redskin Schedule
10/05/2011

Goddard returns to the LHS football schedule, and their bringing a friend with them.  KSHSAA announced football districts for 2012 and 2013 Wednesday.  Liberal will be in district 8 in 5A with Goddard, Goddard Eisenhower, and Bishop Carroll.   Liberal is in a district this season with Hutchinson, Bishop Carroll, and Wichita West.   Here is Liberal's schedule next season:

Ulysses

at Guymon

at Hays

Dodge City

at Garden City

Great Bend

at Goddard

Goddard Eisenhower

at Bishop Carroll

Here are the Kansas districts for all classes:

FOR RELEASE OCTOBER 5, 2011

Following are the district football assignments for the

2012 and 2013 football seasons. For additional information

2011 KSHSAA Football Manual

be forwarded to the KSHSAA as soon as the district chairperson has been selected.

. Each district is to select a district chairperson and that person’s name should

Class 6A

District 1 – Kansas City-Wyandotte, Lawrence, Lawrence-Free State, Leavenworth

District 2 – Shawnee Mission-East, Shawnee Mission-North, Shawnee Mission-Northwest,

Shawnee Mission-West

District 3 – Olathe-East, Overland Park-Blue Valley North, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest,

Shawnee Mission-South

District 4 – Gardner-Edgerton, Olathe-North, Olathe-Northwest, Olathe-South

District 5 – Junction City/Junction City-St. Xavier, Manhattan, Topeka, Topeka-Washburn Rural

District 6 – Derby, Wichita-East, Wichita-Heights, Wichita-Southeast

District 7 – Wichita-Haysville Campus, Wichita-North, Wichita-Northwest, Wichita-South

District 8 – Dodge City, Garden City, Hutchinson, Maize

Class 5A

District 1 – Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights, Topeka-Highland Park, Topeka-Seaman, Topeka-West

District 2 – Kansas City-FL Schlagle, Kansas City-Washington, Lansing, Shawnee-Mill Valley

District 3 – Kansas City-JC Harmon, Kansas City-Turner, Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas,

Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege

District 4 – Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest, Overland Park-Blue Valley West, Pittsburg,

Stilwell-Blue Valley

District 5 – Andover, Emporia, Newton, Valley Center

District 6 – Andover-Central, Arkansas City, Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel, Wichita-West

District 7 – Great Bend, Hays, Salina-Central, Salina-South

District 8 – Goddard, Goddard-Eisenhower, Liberal, Wichita-Bishop Carroll

Class 4A

District 1 – Atchison, Kansas City-Bishop Ward, Kansas City-Piper, Kansas City-Sumner Academy

District 2 – Basehor-Linwood, Meriden-Jefferson West, Perry-Lecompton, Tonganoxie

District 3 – Bonner Springs, DeSoto, Lenexa-St. James Academy, Spring Hill

District 4 – Baldwin, Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail, Eudora, Ottawa

District 5 – LaCygne-Prairie View, Louisburg, Osawatomie, Paola

District 6 – Chanute, Fort Scott, Garnett-Anderson County, Iola

District 7 – Frontenac, Girard, Independence, Parsons

District 8 – Altamont-Labette County, Baxter Springs, Coffeyville-Field Kindley, Columbus

District 9 – Holton, Hoyt-Royal Valley, Topeka-Hayden, Wamego

District 10 – El Dorado, Hesston, Maize-South, Towanda-Circle

District 11 – Augusta, Rose Hill, Wichita-Collegiate, Wichita-Trinity Academy

District 12 – Clearwater, Mulvane, Wellington, Winfield

District 13 – Andale, Buhler, Cheney, Nickerson

District 14 – Hugoton, Larned/Rozel-Pawnee Heights, Pratt, Ulysses

District 15 – Abilene, Chapman, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley, McPherson

District 16 – Clay Center Comm., Colby, Concordia, Goodland

Class 3A

District 1 – Hiawatha, Horton, Sabetha, Wathena-Riverside

District 2 – Marysville, Riley County, Seneca-Nemaha Valley, St. George-Rock Creek

District 3 – Atchison-Maur Hill Mount Academy, Easton-Pleasant Ridge, Effingham-Atchison Co. Comm.,

Silver Lake

District 4 – Council Grove, Eskridge-Mission Valley, Rossville, St. Marys

District 5 – Osage City, Pomona-West Franklin, Richmond-Central Heights, Wellsville

District 6 – Burlington, Eureka, Fredonia, Humboldt

District 7 – Caney-Caney Valley, Cherryvale, Erie, Neodesha

District 8 – Cherokee-Southeast, Galena, Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan, Riverton

District 9 – Anthony/Harper-Chaparral, Belle Plaine, Conway Springs, Douglass

District 10 – Leon-Bluestem, Sedgwick, Whitewater-Remington, Wichita-The Independent School

District 11 – Garden Plain, Haven, Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic, Kingman

District 12 – Halstead, Hillsboro, Marion, Moundridge

District 13 – Ellsworth, Gypsum-SE of Saline, Lyons, Salina-Sacred Heart

District 14 – Beloit, Minneapolis, Norton Community, Phillipsburg

District 15 – Hays-TMP-Marian, Hoisington, Russell, Scott Community

District 16 – Cimarron, Holcomb, Kismet-Southwestern Heights, Lakin

Class 2-1A

District 1 – Blue Rapids-Valley Heights, Centralia/Wetmore, Highland-Doniphan West,

Holton-Jackson Heights, Troy

District 2 – Leavenworth-Immaculata, McLouth, Oskaloosa, Valley Falls, Winchester-Jefferson County North

District 3 – Allen-Northern Heights, Alma-Wabaunsee, Cottonwood Falls-Chase County, Herington, Onaga

District 4 – Arma-Northeast, Lyndon, Mound City-Jayhawk Linn, Olpe, Oswego

District 5 – Ellinwood, Inman, La Crosse, Medicine Lodge, Sterling

District 6 – Belleville-Republic County, Bennington, Brookville-Ell Saline, Plainville, Smith Center,

Washington County

District 7 – Ellis, Leoti-Wichita Co., Oakley, Oberlin-Decatur Comm., St. Francis

District 8 – Elkhart, Johnson-Stanton Co., Meade, Sublette, Syracuse

Class 8 Man – Division I

District 1 – Burden-Central, Cedar Vale/Dexter, Howard-West Elk, Oxford, Sedan, South Haven, Udall

District 2 – Melvern-Marais des Cygnes Vly, Moran-Marmaton Vly, Pleasanton, St. Paul, Uniontown,

Yates Center

District 3 – Burlingame, Hartford, Lebo, Lost Springs-Centre, Madison/Hamilton, Peabody-Burns,

Rosalia-Flint Hills

District 4 – Clyde-Clifton Clyde, Downs-Lakeside, Linn, Mankato-Rock Hills, Osborne, Scandia-Pike Valley,

Wakefield

District 5 – Canton-Galva, Claflin-Central Plains, Lincoln, Little River, Pretty Prairie, Solomon

District 6 – Coldwater-South Central, Greensburg-Kiowa County, Kinsley, Langdon-Fairfield, Macksville,

Pratt-Skyline, St. John-Hudson

District 7 – Deerfield, Jetmore-Hodgeman County, Minneola, Montezuma-South Gray, Satanta, Spearville

District 8 – Atwood-Rawlins Co., Hill City, Hoxie, Ness City, Quinter, Wakeeney-Trego Comm.

Class 8 Man – Division II

District 1 – Axtell, Baileyville-B & B, Bern, Frankfort, Hanover, Randolph-Blue Valley

District 2 – Burrton, Chase, Glasco/Miltonvale-Southern Cloud, Goessel, Hope, Tescott, White City

District 3 – Buffalo-Altoona-Midway, Chetopa, Colony-Crest, LeRoy-Southern Coffey Co., Longton-Elk Valley,

Waverly

District 4 – Argonia, Attica, Caldwell, Cunningham, Kiowa-South Barber, Norwich, Stafford

District 5 – Almena-Northern Valley, Beloit-St. Johns/Tipton Catholic, Kensington-Thunder Ridge, Logan,

Natoma, Palco, Stockton

District 6 – Bird City-Cheylin, Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell, Rexford-Golden Plains,

Sharon Springs-Wallace Co., Tribune-Greeley Co., Weskan, Winona-Triplains/Brewster

District 7 – Dighton, Otis-Bison, Ransom-Western Plains/Healy, Sylvan Grove-Sylvan-Lucas Unified,

Victoria, Wilson

District 8 – Ashland, Bucklin, Fowler, Ingalls, Moscow, Rolla

concerning scheduling, brackets, district chairpersons, etc., see pages 12-13, sections 2.A thru 2.F of the

© KSHSAA
You will need to be logged in to leave a comment.
Please Login

characters left

The posting of advertisements, profanity, or personal attacks is prohibited.
Click here to review our Terms of Use.



MOST VIEWED STORIES
Huge Demethanizer Transport Making It's Way Through Liberal
Seward County Crash Injures Motorcyclist
Wreck Claims The Life Of A Forgan Man
480 Board Announces Names for New Schools
Friday's Scores
Skins Tame Lions in District Opener
Guymon to Host Tri-State Area Museums with Michael Martin Murphey & Comedy Duo Oct. 25
Trick or Treat For United Way This Weekend
Two Former BJ's Help Giants to World Series
Advance Voting Begins in Seward County
Click Here For All Stories

LATEST STORIES
Friday's Games
Sec. Of State Kobach Makes Stop In Liberal
Redskins Outlast Demons to Share WAC Title
Saints Rally Past Butler
Two Former BJ's Help Giants to World Series
Moscow's Brice Valdez Wins Billy's 10 Best Scholarship
Obed Quintana is Mead Lumber Athlete of the Week  
Wreck Claims The Life Of A Forgan Man
Early Voting Begins on Thursday, October 30 in Texas County
Saints Basketball Hosts Preview Night Thursday Night
Click Here For All Stories
Click Here for KSCB Talk Radio 1270 am
Click Here for B107.5
Click Here for The Legend 102.7
click Here for ozzBlog
Click Here for the Emergency Alert Hanbook

©2014 Seward County Broadcasting Company, Inc.
1410 N. Western Ave. Liberal, KS 67901

Emergency Alert System | EEO Public Report Form | The Public and Broadcasting

Powered by Radio Media Group