Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Thursday, 23 October 2014
Login |  Register 
 
Find Products or Services in your local community
 
KSCB Radio News US National Business Health & Science Political World Sports Top NPR Headlines Sports National Headlines
Beaver Boys Take Third at State
05/09/2011

 Men - Class 1A - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Velma-Alma   High School   131        2) Okeene High School         66  
    3) Beaver High School          60        4) Cherokee High School       59  
    5) Hooker High School          54        6) Coyle High School          44  
    7) Deer Creek-Lamont High Sch  32        8) Paden High School          14  
    8) Sharon-Mutual High School   14        8) Laverne High School        14  
   11) Paoli High School           10       11) Copan High School          10  
   11) DRUMMOND HIGH SCHOOL        10       11) Morrison High School       10  
   15) Waynoka High School          8       16) Timberlake High School      7  
   16) Frontier High School         7       18) Woodland High School        6  
   18) Temple High School           6       20) Ft. Supply High School      5  
   21) HYDRO EAKLEY HIGH SCHOOL     4       21) Oaks High School            4  
   23) Afton High School            2       23) Welch High School           2  
   23) Mulhall-Orlando High Schoo   2       23) Wapanucka High School       2  
   23) Seiling High School          2       28) Texhoma High School         1  
   28) Gans High School             1       28) RINGWOOD HIGH SCHOOL        1   
 28) Weleetka High School         1            

                    Boys 100 Meter Dash Class 1A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: # 10.69  1985        Williams, Boley                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Magnus Scott                 Coyle High S             10.90   10  
  2 Elliot Muegge                Deer Creek-L             11.19    8  
  3 Joe Bean                     Hooker High              11.40    6  
  4 Trenton Inselman             Morrison Hig             11.54    4  
  5 Dillon Dennis                Velma-Alma               11.57    2  
  6 Sean Abbott                  Texhoma High             11.58    1  
  7 Derrick Moore                Wetumka High Sch         11.61 
  8 Henry Washington             Aline-Cleo High          11.96  
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash Class 1A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: # 21.95  1992        Perry, White Oak                           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Magnus Scott                 Coyle High S             22.25   10  
  2 Elliot Muegge                Deer Creek-L             22.32    8  
  3 Derrick Miles                Okeene High              23.25    6  
  4 Stetson Buller               Timberlake H             23.37    4  
  5 Brandon Ingram               Wapanucka Hi             23.40    2  
  6 Nathan Brennon               Beaver High              23.60    1  
  7 Obed Cordova                 Turpin High              23.81  
   
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash Class 1A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: # 49.60  1980        Hohman, Deer Creek-Lamont                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Corbin Byford                Velma-Alma               49.27#  10  
  2 Derrick Miles                Okeene High              50.64    8  
  3 Austin Tannehill             Paden                    51.11    6  
  4 Samuel Becker                Beaver High              51.82    4  
  5 Landon Tingley               Deer Creek-L             52.06    2  
  6 Nathan Rackley               Okeene High              52.40    1  
  7 Ryan Williams                Hooker High              52.90  
   
Boys 800 Meter Run Class 1A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: # 1:57.30  1989        Miller, Wakita                           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Tyler Smith                  Velma-Alma             1:59.42   10  
  2 Austin Tannehill             Paden                  1:59.92    8  
  3 Evan Bagenstos               Cherokee Hig           2:00.53    6  
  4 Bret Wardlaw                 Okeene High            2:01.44    4  
  5 Andrew Rodgers               Copan High S           2:01.63    2  
  6 David Perez                  Hooker High            2:02.57    1  
  7 Clint Tevebaugh              Boise City H           2:03.79 
  8 Jacob Blanton                Deer Creek-L           2:04.55 
  9 Austen Reed                  Beaver High            2:04.85 
 10 Ethan Neal                   Hooker High            2:05.54 
 11 Caleb Compton                Wanette High           2:07.74 
 12 Jaz Gaynich                  Velma-Alma             2:08.23 
 13 Brandon Goosen               Hooker High            2:10.33  
Boys 1600 Meter Run Class 1A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: # 4:30.49  1990        Snyder, Ralston                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 David Perez                  Hooker High            4:37.83   10  
  2 Luis Chavez                  Beaver High            4:42.84    8  
  3 Jacob Blanton                Deer Creek-L           4:47.78    6  
  4 Zach Jeandemange             Paoli High S           4:48.13    4  
  5 Lalo Fonseca                 Welch High S           4:49.35    2  
  6 Griffin Steele               Ft. Supply High        4:51.76    1  
  7 Blake Baetz                  Frontier Hig           4:57.57 
  8 Blake Biggoose               Frontier Hig           4:59.11 
  9 Thomas Decker                Mulhall-Orla           5:02.11 
 10 Trever Morris                Wanette High           5:11.22 
 11 Cortez Lee-Read              Cherokee Hig           5:14.17 
 12 Bobby Montez                 Okeene High            5:14.40 
 13 Trey Guthrie                 Velma-Alma             5:20.61 
 14 Austin Huckabee              Cherokee Hig           5:23.23 
 -- Andrew Rodgers               Copan High S                DQ 
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run Class 1A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: # 9:45.33  1985        Tippy, Gotebo                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 David Perez                  Hooker High           10:22.63   10  
  2 Andrew Rodgers               Copan High S          10:40.45    8  
  3 Zach Jeandemange             Paoli High S          10:44.26    6  
  4 Griffin Steele               Ft. Supply High       10:46.74    4  
  5 Thomas Decker                Mulhall-Orla          10:48.63    2  
  6 Luis Chavez                  Beaver High           10:48.84    1  
  7 Lalo Fonseca                 Welch High S          10:52.14 
  8 Blake Biggoose               Frontier Hig          11:11.63 
  9 Thomas Bacon                 Kiefer High           11:20.29 
 10 Patton Pugh                  Texhoma High          11:45.55 
 11 Mario Gonzalez               Beaver High           12:01.36 
 12 Trever Morris                Wanette High          12:09.26 
 13 Jeremy Goodner               Laverne High          12:30.00 
 14 Dylan Bottger                Frontier Hig          12:34.56 
 15 Trey Guthrie                 Velma-Alma            12:53.90 
 16 Austin Huckabee              Cherokee Hig          13:12.33  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39" Class 1A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: # 14.61  1982        Bliss, Medford                             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Checotah Lynn                Velma-Alma               15.15   10  
  2 Joe Bean                     Hooker High              15.33    8  
  3 Tanner McFarland             Beaver High              15.37    6  
  4 Steven Ben                   Woodland Hig             15.80    4  
  5 Nathan Colvard               Seiling High             16.09    2  
  6 Taylor Rapp                  Ringwood High SC         16.25    1  
  7 jeremiah snell               Oaks High Sc             16.40 
  8 Cooper Free                  Sharon-Mutua             16.51  
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 36" Class 1A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: # 39.21  2006        Shoulders, Texhoma                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Tanner McFarland             Beaver High              40.30   10  
  2 Justin Schanbacher           Cherokee Hig             40.82    8  
  3 Bret Wardlaw                 Okeene High              41.57    6  
  4 jeremiah snell               Oaks High Sc             41.69    4  
  5 Steven Ben                   Woodland Hig             41.75    2  
  6 Dillon Morgan                Velma-Alma               42.72    1  
  7 Connor Kirby                 Deer Creek-L             42.90 
  8 Checotah Lynn                Velma-Alma               43.59  
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Class 1A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: # 43.26  1988        New Lima                                   
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Velma-Alma   High School                              43.70   20  
     1) Dillon Morgan                   2) Tyler Smith                   
     3) Dallen Mercer                   4) Dillon Dennis                 
  2 Coyle High School                                     43.82   16  
     1)                                 2) Trevor Lopez                  
     3) Hayden Caldwell                 4) Magnus Scott                  
  3 Okeene High School                                    43.91   12  
  4 Cherokee High School                                  44.64    8  
     1) Josh Shepard                    2) Justin Schanbacher            
     3) Evan Bagenstos                  4) Derek Richmond                
  5 Deer Creek-Lamont High School                         44.72    4  
     1) Elliot Muegge                   2) Lawson Thompson               
     3) Landon Tingley                  4) Josh Reifschneider            
  6 Hooker High School                                    45.04    2  
     1) Kyle Bingham                    2) Anselmo Estrada               
     3) Payson Slater                   4) Joe Bean                      
  7 Woodland High School                                  45.30 
     1) Robin Walker                    2) Steven Ben                    
     3) Willie Zackery                  4) Tracey Wilson                 
  8 Texhoma High School                                   45.54 
     1) Sean Abbott                     2) Bryson Beattie                
     3) Trevor Green                    4) Ramy Anderson                  
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Class 1A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: # 3:25.11  1999        Boise City                               
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Velma-Alma   High School                            3:24.40#  20  
     1) Tyler Smith                     2) Dallen Mercer                 
     3) Conner Sullivan                 4) Corbin Byford                 
  2 Okeene High School                                  3:28.29   16  
     1) Bret Wardlaw                    2) Nathan Rackley                
     3) Tanner Bedwell                  4) Derrick Miles                 
  3 Cherokee High School                                3:29.10   12  
     1) Justin Schanbacher              2) Evan Bagenstos                
     3) Derek Richmond                  4) Collin Washburn               
  4 Beaver High School                                  3:31.70    8  
     1) Tanner McFarland                2) Austen Reed                   
     3) Eddie Ruiz                      4) Samuel Becker                 
  5 Hooker High School                                  3:32.26    4  
     1) Ryan Williams                   2) Payson Slater                 
     3) Ethan Neal                      4) Joe Bean                      
  6 Deer Creek-Lamont High School                       3:32.66    2  
     1) Landon Tingley                  2) Lawson Thompson               
     3) Connor Kirby                    4) Elliot Muegge                 
  7 Woodland High School                                3:37.25 
     1) Tracey Wilson                   2) Steven Ben                    
     3) Willie Zackery                  4) Robin Walker                  
  8 Boise City High School                              3:42.56 
     1) Clint Tevebaugh                 2) Ian Licea                     
     3) Taylor Crawford                 4) Jake Hitchings                
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Class 1A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: # 8:17.30  1986        Wakita                                   
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Beaver High School                                  8:17.96   20  
     1) Samuel Becker                   2) Austen Reed                   
     3) Tanner McFarland                4) Luis Chavez                   
  2 Velma-Alma   High School                            8:18.31   16  
     1) Tyler Smith                     2) Conner Sullivan               
     3) Jaz Gaynich                     4) Corbin Byford                 
  3 Hooker High School                                  8:26.33   12  
     1) David Perez                     2) Ryan Williams                 
     3) Brandon Goosen                  4) Ethan Neal                    
  4 Cherokee High School                                8:31.19    8  
     1) Austin Huckabee                 2) Collin Washburn               
     3) Cortez Lee-Read                 4) Evan Bagenstos                
  5 Okeene High School                                  8:33.32    4  
     1) Nathan Rackley                  2) Garrett Wilson                
     3) Travis Turner                   4) Bret Wardlaw                  
  6 Deer Creek-Lamont High School                       8:38.50    2  
     1) Lawson Thompson                 2) Derek Dowell                  
     3) Connor Kirby                    4) Jacob Blanton                 
  7 Boise City High School                              8:53.25 
     1) Clint Tevebaugh                 2) Ian Licea                     
     3) Taylor Crawford                 4) Jake Hitchings                
  8 Forgan High School                                  8:55.73 
     1) Ryan Radcliff                   2) Rhett Radcliff                
     3) Kameron Hall                    4) Jake Regier                   
  9 Turpin High School                                  9:31.11 
     1) Eric Bromlow                    2) Davian Ratzlaff               
     3) Bradley Kinser                  4) Matthew Gross                  
 Boys High Jump Class 1A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: #  6-11  1979        Seay, Ryan                                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Corbin Byford                Velma-Alma             6-05.00   10  
  2 Josh Shepard                 Cherokee Hig           6-04.00    7  
  2 Colton Kelley                Frontier Hig           6-04.00    7  
  4 Cody Dooley                  Hydro Eakley           6-02.00    4  
  5 Tayler Bradford              Waynoka High           6-02.00    2  
  6 Caleb smith                  Weleetka Hig           6-02.00    1   
   
Boys Pole Vault Class 1A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: # 14-03  2010        Richards, Deer Creek-Lamont                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Dillon Morgan                Velma-Alma            14-10.00#  10  
  2 Checotah Lynn                Velma-Alma            14-00.00    8  
  3 Tyler Lewis                  Laverne High          13-06.00    6  
  4 Austin Dennis                Velma-Alma            13-06.00    4  
  5 Samuel Becker                Beaver High           13-00.00    2  
&Boys Long Jump Class 1A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: # 23-04.75  1994        Cowan, Balko                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Dillon Dennis                Velma-Alma            22-06.25   10  
      21-05.50  21-11.25  FOUL  21-03.75  FOUL  22-06.25
  2 Trevor Lopez                 Coyle High S          22-03.00    8  
      20-08.75  21-08.75  22-03  19-10.75  18-11  19-10.50
  3 Tayler Bradford              Waynoka High          21-10.25    6  
      20-01.25  20-01.75  21-06.50  21-03.75  21-10.25  21-04.25
  4 Josh Shepard                 Cherokee Hig          21-06.00    4  
      21-04.50  21-06  20-07.50  19-11.50  19-09.75  FOUL
  5 Stetson Buller               Timberlake H          21-04.50    2  
      FOUL  5.50  21-04.50  19-03.25  20-03.75  20-10.25
  6 Casey Carson                 Timberlake H          21-02.00    1  
      20-08.25  21-02  FOUL  FOUL  20-09.50  20-07.75
  7 Tracey Wilson                Woodland Hig          20-11.25 
      20-02.75  20-11.25  20-04.75  20-09  20-11  FOUL
  8 Terry Dawkins                Goodwell High         20-08.25 
      20-07.75  20-01.25  20-08.25  19-05  19-04  FOUL
   
Boys Shot Put Class 1A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: # 53-01.50  1993        Koppenaal, Cherokee                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 John Custar                  Sharon-Mutua          46-10.75   10  
      FOUL  FOUL  44-03.50  44-10.50  46-09  46-10.75
  2 Kaleb Cusack                 Okeene High           46-03.75    8  
      46-03.75  FOUL  44-08.75  44-02.50  43-08.50  44-11
  3 James Pitts                  Morrison Hig          46-01.25    6  
      44-06.75  43-09  40-08  46-01.25  FOUL  41-01.50
  4 Devin Brewer                 Temple                45-03.75 &

 5 Brooks Victor                Afton High S          44-03.25    2  
      44-02.50  42-00  42-07.25  43-00  44-00.50  44-03.25
  6 J.J. Brock                   Gans High School      41-01.00    1  
      41-01  37-06.25  38-04.25  37-03  39-10.50  38-11
  Boys Discus Throw Class 1A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: # 170-03.50  2003        Green, Laverne                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Andrew Stinchcomb            Drummond High SC        138-06   10  
      132-09  125-08  138-06     FOUL  135-05  135-03
  2 Zach Nelson                  Laverne High            136-10    8  
      130-07  FOUL  126-10  FOUL  136-10  FOUL
  3 Jerran Waugh                 Cherokee Hig            135-06    6  
      FOUL  131-02     129-02  1

 4 Brent Palacios               Sharon-Mutua            135-02    4  
      135-02     FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  126-09  130-07  
  5 Devin Brewer                 Temple                  13

6 Bradley Rider                Hooker High             133-02    1  
      FOUL  130-03  133-02     122-09     FOUL  118-06

You will need to be logged in to leave a comment.
Please Login

characters left

The posting of advertisements, profanity, or personal attacks is prohibited.
Click here to review our Terms of Use.



MOST VIEWED STORIES
Huge Demethanizer Transport Making It's Way Through Liberal
480 Board Announces Names for New Schools
U.S. Energy Secretary Lauds Abengoa in Hugoton
Friday's Scores
Skins Tame Lions in District Opener
Fearless Four Overcomes Elements to Make State  
Guymon to Host Tri-State Area Museums with Michael Martin Murphey & Comedy Duo Oct. 25
Eliel Gonzalez is Mead Lumber Athlete of the Week  
Friday's Games
Redskins Blank TMP for North Cup Win
Click Here For All Stories

LATEST STORIES
Trick or Treat For United Way This Weekend
Guymon to Host Tri-State Area Museums with Michael Martin Murphey & Comedy Duo Oct. 25
Walk To End Alzheimer's This Saturday
Hutch Continues their Conference Dominance in Volleyball
Four LHS Girls Compete at State
Great Bend Dampens Liberal's WAC Title Hopes
480 Board Announces Names for New Schools
Saints Squeeze Past Dodge
Advance Voting Begins in Seward County
Aggies Grind Out Fifth Victory
Click Here For All Stories
Click Here for KSCB Talk Radio 1270 am
Click Here for B107.5
Click Here for The Legend 102.7
click Here for ozzBlog
Click Here for the Emergency Alert Hanbook

©2014 Seward County Broadcasting Company, Inc.
1410 N. Western Ave. Liberal, KS 67901

Emergency Alert System | EEO Public Report Form | The Public and Broadcasting

Powered by Radio Media Group