Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Thursday, 23 October 2014
Login |  Register 
 
Find Products or Services in your local community
 
KSCB Radio News US National Business Health & Science Political World Sports Top NPR Headlines Sports National Headlines
LHS Runners the Runner Up at Newton
10/01/2012

 

The Redskin Cross Country teams competed in the Newton High School Cross Country Invitational on Saturday. Other teams in attendance were Andover Central, Buhler, Dodge City, El Dorado, Goddard, Hutchinson, Lawrence Free State, McPherson, Newton, Valley Center, Wamego, Wichita East, and Wichita North. 
            Liberal had runners competing in each of the four races of the day including Junior Varsity Boys and Girls races and Varsity Boys and Girls races. Even though it is a fairly flat course to run on, the many turns usually keep the times a little slower than expected. The course also endured almost two inches of rain in less than two hours on Friday night, making some sloppy footing on the course. The first race of the day was the Junior Varsity Boys in the 5K race.  Marco Espinoza was the lone runner to receive a medal for the J.V. Boys with a 10th place finish and a time of 19:03. The other Redskin runners were Greg McClurg 37th place in 19:52, Alex Chance 20:07 and 45th place, Omar Camacho 20:28 58th place, Luis Marenco 20:39 65th place, and Juan Carlos Ocampo with a time of 20:59 and 78th place. The J.V. Boys finished in 8th place, out of the 14 teams.
            The Junior Varsity Girls had three girls medal. Adelina Parral was the first to cross the line in the 4K race in 19:22 and 18th place. Abigail Rodriguez received a 22nd place medal at 19:34 and following right behind was Madison Butler in 24th place with a time of 19:37. The other runners were Angelica Rodriguez 20:16 and 35th place, Neda Chuon 20:50 and 45th place, and Alexandra Rin 21:56 and 57th place. The Junior Varsity Girls placed 4th as a team.
            The third race of the day was the Varsity Girls who raced a 4K. Destyni Lucero was once again the front runner for the Lady Skins running a time of 16:33, good enough for a ninth place medal. Mercy Perez was just behind Lucero crossing the line 16:52 earning a 16th place medal. The next Lady Skins runner was Janette Burunda with a time of 18:01 and in 40th place. Vanny Diazdeleon and Lesli Mendoza were the next two finishers for the Lady Redskins placing 54th and 57th with times of 18:41 and 18:44. Kayla Tran ran a time of 19:30, as the 67th runner crossing the line, while teammate Kim Francis ran a time of 19:53 coming in 71st place. The Lady skins ended the day in seventh place in the very competitive girls’ race.
            The Boys harriers also had a very competitive race, running against the 4A defending state champions, and current 1st place ranking Wamego, as well as highly respected 6A teams of Dodge City and Lawrence Free State. The Redskins were lead by Angel Viveros along with Daniel Frazier in 3rd and 4th place and times of 17:04 and 17:12. Obed Quintana also came in the top 10 with his person record time of 17:21, good enough for an 8th place medal. Sammy Obando was the 18th person to cross the line running a 17:44. Luis Medina was the 5th Redskin to cross the line 39th turning in a time of 18:32. Emilio Tovilla placed 43rd, and he also ran a person record time of 18:36, besting his last race by 30 seconds. Erving Altamirano came in 50th place running a time of 18:46. After all team points were counted the Redskins finished in 2nd place of the 14 teams with 72 points, beating the top ranked team in 4A Wamego by 2 points. Dodge City won the Varsity race with an impressive score of 40 points. 
            The Redskin runners have a short turnaround before making the Trip to Guymon for the 8th annual Rattlesnake Run this Tuesday. 
You will need to be logged in to leave a comment.
Please Login

characters left

The posting of advertisements, profanity, or personal attacks is prohibited.
Click here to review our Terms of Use.



MOST VIEWED STORIES
Huge Demethanizer Transport Making It's Way Through Liberal
480 Board Announces Names for New Schools
U.S. Energy Secretary Lauds Abengoa in Hugoton
Seward County Crash Injures Motorcyclist
Friday's Scores
Skins Tame Lions in District Opener
Fearless Four Overcomes Elements to Make State  
Guymon to Host Tri-State Area Museums with Michael Martin Murphey & Comedy Duo Oct. 25
Eliel Gonzalez is Mead Lumber Athlete of the Week  
Friday's Games
Click Here For All Stories

LATEST STORIES
Wreck Claims The Life Of A Forgan Man
Early Voting Begins on Thursday, October 30 in Texas County
Saints Basketball Hosts Preview Night Thursday Night
Two SC Spikers Receive Conference Honors
Seward County Crash Injures Motorcyclist
Governor to Discuss Kansas Response to Water Rule
Trick or Treat For United Way This Weekend
Guymon to Host Tri-State Area Museums with Michael Martin Murphey & Comedy Duo Oct. 25
Walk To End Alzheimer's This Saturday
Hutch Continues their Conference Dominance in Volleyball
Click Here For All Stories
Click Here for KSCB Talk Radio 1270 am
Click Here for B107.5
Click Here for The Legend 102.7
click Here for ozzBlog
Click Here for the Kansas Lottery

©2014 Seward County Broadcasting Company, Inc.
1410 N. Western Ave. Liberal, KS 67901

Emergency Alert System | EEO Public Report Form | The Public and Broadcasting

Powered by Radio Media Group